(West) Samoa 2005

National League

Participants (10):

Tuanaimoto Breeze  
Lupe ole Soaga 
Gold Star Sogi
AST Central United    
Moa Moa    
OSM Sinamoga 

NB: it is unclear what happened to 2004 champions Strickland Brothers Lepea;
    they appear at the 2nd level, possibly by voluntary relegation to make
    place for Tuanaimoto Breeze, possibly because of a name change

Round 1 [Apr 23]

Round 2 [Apr 30]
Moataa           1-5 Fa'atoia
Tuanaimoto Br.   0-1 Vaivase-tai
Lupe ole Soaga   0-1 Kiwi
AST Central      5-3 Sinamoga
Sogi             3-0 Moamoa

Round 3 [May 7]
Vaivase-tai      3-1 Sinamoga
Sogi             0-0 Kiwi
AST Central U.   5-1 Moamoa
Lupe ole Soaga   2-2 Fa'atoia
Moataa            -  Tuanaimoto Breeze

Round 4 [May 14]
Fa'atoia         2-0 Sogi
Vaivase-tai      awd Moataa             [Moataa dns]
AST Central U.   2-1 Kiwi
Sinamoga         2-2 Moamoa
Lupe ole Soaga    -  Tuanaimoto Breeze

NB: Vaivase-tai are leading and the only unbeaten team;
    Sogi were sharing first place with them after round 3;
    Moataa are last, having won no match;
    Sinamoga and Moamoa lost first three games before their
    draw in round 4

Round 8 [Jun 18,19]
Vaivase-tai      3-1 Sogi
Moataa           0-3 Sinamoga
AST Central U.   2-1 Lupe ole Soaga
Moamoa           0-1 Tuanaimato Breeze
Faatoia          4-3 Kiwi  
Round 9 [Jun 25]
Faatoia U.       2-0 Vaivase-tai
AST Central U.   1-0 Sogi
Kiwi             1-0 Tunaimato Breeze
Lupe ole Soaga   2-0 Sinamoga
Moataa           bt  Moamoa           [by default]


 1.AST Central United           21
 2.Vaivase-tai                  20
 3.Faatoia United               16
 4.Gold Star Sogi               16
10.Moataa                        3
Round 12? [Jul 16?]
AST Central U.   4-0 Moamoa
Vaivase-tai      2-1 Sinamoga
Lupe ole Soaga   1-0 Faatoia U.
Kiwi             0-0 Sogi
Moamoa            -  Tunaimato Breeze               

Round 13? [Jul 23]
Sogi             3-0 Faatoia
Moataa           0-3 Vaivase-tai
Moamoa           0-0 Sinamoga
AST Central U.   0-0 Kiwi
Lupe ole Soaga    -  Tunaimato Breeze

Champions: Tuanaimoto Breeze

National Cup 2005

Round 1 [Apr 18]
Adidas         1-3 Kiwi
Mynas Aele    0-14 AST Central Utd
Vaitoloa       1-2 OSM Sinamoga
Cruz Azul [*]  2-2 Gold Star Sogi   [Cruz Azul on pen]
Faatoia        5-0 Apia Youth
USP            2-3 Konica
Moamoa         w/o Moataa
Lupe ole Soaga w/o Vaivase-tai (?!)
EFKS Sinamoga  w/o Lotopa
[*] team name also listed as Gruz Azull

Round 2 [May 27]
Konica         3-0 OSM Sinamoga
AST Central U. 0-0 Vaivase-tai      [2-1 pen]
Cruz Azul      1-1 Kiwi             [4-3 pen]
Faatoia        3-1 Moamoa 
Lupe ole Soaga 4-1 EFKS Sinamoga 

Intermediate Round [Jun 24]
Konica         2-2 Cruz Azul        [no penalty shoot-out due to darkness]

Replay [Jul 16]
Konica         1-0 Cruz Azul
Lupe o le Soaga
AST Central United 

Grand Final [Sep 24]

Second Level 2005

[Jun 25]
Strickland Brothers 6-1 Mynas Aele
Konica              3-2 USP
Maagao              3-2 Vaitoloa
Apia Youth          1-1 Lotopa

NB: relationship between Strickland Brothers currently playing
    at 2nd level and 2004 champions of the same name not clear



list of champions

list of cup winners

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 9 Jan 2008

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2005/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.