São Tomé e Príncipe 2004

NB: there are two separate championships, one of the island
    of São Tomé and one for the island of Príncipe.


Final [Apr 16, 2005, Estádio da Região Autónoma do Príncipe, Santo António]
Operários (Príncipe)	2-2 UDESCAI (São Tomé)	[aet; 5-4 pen]
  [Emy 21, 56; Nelson 33, Vava 78]

NB: This season only one leg.


São Tomé Championship
---------------------

Round 1
[May 7]
Vitória Riboque	1-1 Aliança Nacional
[May 8]
Inter Bombom	2-2 UDESCAI
Cruz Vermelha	1-1 Andorinha
[May 9]
Caixão Grande	1-3 Agrosport
Guadalupe	0-1 Santana

Round 2
[May 21]
Inter Bombom	0-0 Vitória Riboque	[also reported 1-0]
[May 22]
UDESCAI		3-1 Cruz Vermelha
Agrosport	2-2 Guadalupe
[May 23]
Santana		0-4 Aliança Nacional
Andorinha	0-0 Caixão Grande

Round 3
[May 28]
Cruz Vermelha	0-3 Vitória Riboque
[May 29]
Santana		0-1 Agrosport
Guadalupe	0-3 Andorinha
[May 30]
Al. Nacional	0-1 Inter Bombom
Caixão Grande	1-2 UDESCAI

Table:

 1. UDESCAI				3  2  1  0  7-4  7 [*]
 2. Agrosport				3  2  1  0  6-3  7 [Monte Café]
 3. Vitória FC (Riboque)		3  1  2  0  4-1  5 [Água Grande]
 4. Andorinha Sport Club		3  1  2  0  4-1  5 [Ponta Mina]
 5. Inter FC (Bombom)			3  1  2  0  3-2  5 [Mé-Zóchi]
 6. Futebol Club Aliança Nacional	3  1  1  1  5-2  4 [Pantufo]
 7. Santana FC (Santana)		3  1  0  2  1-5  3 [Cantagalo]
 8. Bairros Unidos FC (Caixão Grande)	3  0  1  2  2-5  1 [Mé-Zóchi]
 9. Clube Desportivo de Guadalupe	3  0  1  2  2-6  1 [Lobata]
10. Grupo Desportivo Cruz Vermelha	3  0  1  2  2-7  1 [Almeirim]

[*] UDESCAI abbreviates União Desportiva Sardinha Caça de Água Izé
NB: districts to which teams belong in square brackets after point totals.


Round 15 [Oct 17]
UDESCAI		3-3 Andorinha
Vitória Riboque	1-1 Agrosport
Caixão Grande	0-1 Inter Bombom
Santana		1-3 Cruz Vermelha
Guadalupe	1-2 Al. Nacional

Top Table:

 1. UDESCAI			30 pts
 2. Vitória FC (Riboque)	29


Round 18 [Feb 5, 2005]
UDESCAI		awd Al. Nacional	[3-0 awarded; Al. Nacional dns]

Top Final Table:

 1. UDESCAI			       18 12  3  3   -  39 [*] Champions
----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Agrosport			       18               31 [Monte Café]
 3. Vitória FC (Riboque)	       18               29 [Água Grande]
 4. Futebol Club Aliança Nacional      18               28 [Pantufo]

[*] UDESCAI abbreviates União Desportiva Sardinha Caça de Água Izé

NB: Federação São-tomense de Futebol (FSF) decided to relegate
    5 teams to 2nd division due to their boycot of last 2 rounds
    of 1st division championship: 

    Vitória FC (Riboque)
    Futebol Club Aliança Nacional
    Grupo Desportivo Cruz Vermelha
    Bairros Unidos FC (Caixão Grande) 
    Andorinha Sport Club



Príncipe Championship
---------------------

Champions: Operários




2002/03

2006/07

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 19 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2004/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.