São Tomé e Príncipe 2014


NB: there are two separate championships, one of the island
    of São Tomé and one for the island of Príncipe.
Campeonato Nacional | São Tomé | Príncipe
Cup Tournaments

Campeonato Nacional

NB: played over 2 legs this season.



São Tomé Championship

First Level | Second Level

First Level

Participants (10):

Team name			  City			  District		
Vitória do Riboque Futebol Clube  São Tomé		  Água Grande
Sporting Club da Praia Cruz       São Tomé                Água Grande
Desportivo de Oque d'El Rei	  Oque d'El Rei           Água Grande
Aliança Nacional		  Pantufo		  Água Grande
UDRA (1)			  São João dos Angolares  Caué
Bairros Unidos Futebol Clube	  Caixão Grande		  Mé-Zóchi
Juba				  Diogo Simão		  Mé-Zóchi
Clube Desportivo de Guadalupe     Guadalupe		  Lobata
Futebol Clube Neves		  Neves			  Lembá
Santana Futebol Clube		  Santana		  Cantagalo

(1) UDRA abbreviates União Desportiva Rei Amador.

Table:

 1.UDRA                   9   8  1  0  19- 2  25
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Sporting Praia Cruz    8   5  2  1  26- 9  17  [C]
 3.Juba de Diogo Simão    9   5  1  3  15- 9  16
 4.Aliança Nacional       9   4  2  3  11-14  14
 5.Caixão Grande          9   4  1  4  12-13  13
 6.Vitória Riboque        9   3  2  4  10- 9  11
 7.FC Neves               9   3  1  5  10-21  10  [P]
 8.Desportivo Guadalupe   9   2  3  4   9-14   9
------------------------------------------------
 9.Desp. Oque d'El Rei    9   2  0  7   8-18   6
10.Santana FC             8   1  1  6   5-16   4  [P]

Round 1
[May 10]
FC Neves	    abd Caixão Grande		[abandoned at 1-0 in 4' due to rain]
UDRA		    awd Vitória Riboque         [awarded 3-0; originally 1-1, Vitória
Santana FC	    2-1 Oque d'El Rei            Riboque fielded ineligible player]
[May 11]
Guadalupe	    2-3 Aliança Nacional
Juba		    2-4 Sporting Praia Cruz
[May 18]
FC Neves	    3-2 Caixão Grande		[remaining 86']

Round 2
[May 24]
Sporting Praia Cruz 7-1 Aliança Nacional
Vitória Riboque     2-0 Santana FC
[May 25]
Caixão Grande	    0-2 UDRA
Oque d'El Rei	    1-3 Juba
Guadalupe	    0-4 FC Neves

Round 3
[Jun 14]
Guadalupe	    1-1 Sporting Praia Cruz
UDRA		    1-1 FC Neves
Aliança Nacional    1-0 Oque d'El Rei
[Jun 15]
Santana FC	    1-4 Caixão Grande
Juba		    1-0 Vitória Riboque

Round 4
[Jun 21]
FC Neves	    2-0 Santana FC
Caixão Grande	    2-1 Juba
Vitória Riboque	    1-1 Aliança Nacional
[Jun 22]
UDRA		    2-0 Guadalupe
Oque d'El Rei	    1-4 Sporting Praia Cruz

Round 5
[Jul 5]
Sporting Praia Cruz 1-0 Vitória Riboque
Aliança Nacional    0-1 Caixão Grande
Guadalupe	    2-1 Oque d'El Rei
[Jul 6]
Santana FC	    1-2 UDRA
Juba		    2-0 FC Neves

Round 6
[Jul 19]
Santana FC	    1-1 Guadalupe
UDRA		    1-0 Juba
FC Neves	    awd Aliança Nacional    [awarded 0-3; originally 2-1, Neves fielded
Vitória Riboque	    3-1 Oque d'El Rei        ineligible player]
[Jul 20]
Caixão Grande	    1-1 Sporting Praia Cruz

Round 7
[Jul 26]
Juba		    3-0 Santana FC
Sporting Praia Cruz 8-0 FC Neves
Oque d'El Rei	    1-0 Caixão Grande
[Jul 27]
Aliança Nacional    0-2 UDRA
Guadalupe	    0-0 Vitória Riboque

Round 8
[Aug 16]
Santana FC	    0-1 Aliança Nacional
FC Neves	    0-2 Oque d'El Rei
[Aug 17]
UDRA		    3-0 Sporting Praia Cruz [first league loss Sporting since 27 months and 7 days]
[Aug 21]
Juba		    2-0 Guadalupe
Caixão Grande	    2-1 Vitória Riboque

Round 9
[Aug 23]
Sporting Praia Cruz abd Santana FC	    [Santana walked off in 5']
Oque d'El Rei	    0-3 UDRA
[Aug 24]
Aliança Nacional    1-1 Juba
Vitória Riboque     3-0 FC Neves
Guadalupe	    3-0 Caixão Grande

Round 10
Caixão Grande	     -  FC Neves
Vitória Riboque	     -  UDRA
Oque d'El Rei	     -  Santana FC
Aliança Nacional     -  Guadalupe
Sporting Praia Cruz  -  Juba

Table:

 1.UDRA                   9   8  1  0  19- 2  25
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Sporting Praia Cruz    8   5  2  1  26- 9  17  [C]
 3.Juba de Diogo Simão    9   5  1  3  15- 9  16
 4.Aliança Nacional       9   4  2  3  11-14  14
 5.Caixão Grande          9   4  1  4  12-13  13
 6.Vitória Riboque        9   3  2  4  10- 9  11
 7.FC Neves               9   3  1  5  10-21  10  [P]
 8.Desportivo Guadalupe   9   2  3  4   9-14   9
------------------------------------------------
 9.Desp. Oque d'El Rei    9   2  0  7   8-18   6
10.Santana FC             8   1  1  6   5-16   4  [P]


Second Level

Participants:
UDESCAI (União Desportiva Sardinha e Caça de Água Izé)
Grupo Desportivo Cruz Vermelha (Almeirim)
Trindade FC
Inter de Bom Bom
Agrosport de Monte-Café
UD Correia
Amador de Agostinho Neto
Ribeira Peixe
Folha Fede
Marítimo de Micoló

Table:

 1.Folha Fede             4   4  0  0   8- 2  12  [P]
 2.Trindade FC            4   2  2  0   9- 2   8
------------------------------------------------
 3.Agrosport              4   2  1  1   5- 2   7
 4.Inter Bom Bom          4   2  1  1   5- 8   7
 5.UD Correia             4   1  2  1   5- 5   5
 6.GD Cruz Vermelha       4   1  0  3   4- 6   3  [R]
 7.Ribeira Peixe          4   1  0  3   6- 9   3
 8.Marítimo Micoló        4   0  3  1   4- 6   3  [P]
------------------------------------------------
 9.UDESCAI                4   1  0  3   3- 8   3  [R]
10.Amador                 4   0  3  1   3- 4   3

Round 1 [May 24]
Ribeira Peixe	3-0 UDESCAI
Folha Fede	1-0 UD Correia
Trindade FC	2-0 Cruz Vermelha
Inter Bom Bom	2-1 Amador
Agrosport	2-0 Micoló

Round 2
[May 31]
UDESCAI		0-2 Agrosport
Ribeira Peixe	1-4 Folha Fede
UD Correia	1-0 Cruz Vermelha
Trindade FC	5-0 Inter Bom Bom
[Jun 14]
Amador		0-0 Micoló

Round 3 [Jun 7]
Agrosport	1-1 Amador
Folha Fede	2-1 UDESCAI
Cruz Vermelha	3-1 Ribeira Peixe
Inter Bom Bom	1-1 UD Correia
Micoló		1-1 Trindade FC

Round 4 [Jun 21]
Folha Fede	1-0 Agrosport
UDESCAI		2-1 Cruz Vermelha
Ribeira Peixe	1-2 Inter Bom Bom
UD Correia	3-3 Micoló
Trindade FC	1-1 Amador

Table:

 1.Folha Fede             4   4  0  0   8- 2  12  [P]
 2.Trindade FC            4   2  2  0   9- 2   8
------------------------------------------------
 3.Agrosport              4   2  1  1   5- 2   7
 4.Inter Bom Bom          4   2  1  1   5- 8   7
 5.UD Correia             4   1  2  1   5- 5   5
 6.GD Cruz Vermelha       4   1  0  3   4- 6   3  [R]
 7.Ribeira Peixe          4   1  0  3   6- 9   3
 8.Marítimo Micoló        4   0  3  1   4- 6   3  [P]
------------------------------------------------
 9.UDESCAI                4   1  0  3   3- 8   3  [R]
10.Amador                 4   0  3  1   3- 4   3



Príncipe Championship


Participants (6):

Team name			    City		  District		
Sporting Clube do Príncipe	    Santo António	  Pagué
Sport Operários e Benfica	    Santo António	  Pagué
Grupo Desportivo 1.º de Maio	    Nova Estrela	  Pagué
Desportivo Porto Real Nova Geração  Porto Real		  Pagué
UDAPB (1)			    Picão		  Pagué
Grupo Desportivo Sundy		    Sundy		  Pagué

(1) UDAPB abbreviates União Desportiva do Aeroporto, Picão e Belo Monte.

Table:

 1.Desp. Porto Real	  5   4  1  0  15- 4  13  [C]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Operários e Benfica	  5   4  0  1   6- 3  12
 3.Sporting do Príncipe	  5   3  0  2   6- 4   9
 4.GD 1.º de Maio	  5   1  1  3   5- 9   4
 5.UDAPB		  4   0  2  2   4- 6   2
 6.GD Sundy		  4   0  0  4   4-14   0

Round 1
[May 9]
UDAPB		1-1 1.º de Maio
[May 10]
Porto Real      1-0 Sporting
[May 11]
Sundy           1-2 Operários           

Round 2
[May 16]
Porto Real	7-0 Sundy
[May 17]
UDAPB		0-1 Operários
[May 18]
Sporting	2-0 1.º de Maio

Round 3
[May 23]
1.º de Maio	1-3 Porto Real
[May 24]
Operários	1-0 Sporting
[May 25]
Sundy		ppd UDAPB		[unplayable pitch]
[tba]
Sundy		 -  UDAPB

Round 4
[May 30]
Sundy		2-3 1.º de Maio
[May 31]
UDAPB		1-2 Sporting
[Jun 1]
Porto Real	2-1 Operários

Round 5
[Jun 6]
UDAPB		2-2 Porto Real
[Jun 7]
Sporting	2-1 Sundy
[Jun 8]
Operários	1-0 1.º de Maio

Round 6
[Jun 12]
Operários	 -  Sundy
[Jun 13]
Sporting	 -  Porto Real
[Jun 14]
1.º de Maio	 -  UDAPB

Table:

 1.Desp. Porto Real	  5   4  1  0  15- 4  13  [C]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Operários e Benfica	  5   4  0  1   6- 3  12
 3.Sporting do Príncipe	  5   3  0  2   6- 4   9
 4.GD 1.º de Maio	  5   1  1  3   5- 9   4
 5.UDAPB		  4   0  2  2   4- 6   2
 6.GD Sundy		  4   0  0  4   4-14   0

Round 7
Sundy		 -  Porto Real
Operários	 -  UDAPB
1.º de Maio	 -  Sporting



Cup Tournaments

Taça Nacional

São Tomé Island

Round 1
[Jun 28]
Kê Morabeza	               	  1-2 Ribeira Peixe
Diogo Vaz 	               	  4-1 UDESCAI (Água-Izé)
Benfica (Porto Alegre)        	  1-3 Trindade FC
GD Cruz Vermelha (Almeirim)    	  1-2 Amador (Agostinho Neto)
Inter (Bom Bom)   	       	  0-1 Aliança Nacional (Pantufo)
Desportivo de Oque d'El Rei    	  0-5 Marítimo (Micoló)
Bairros Unidos FC (Caixão Grande) 3-0 Folha Fede
UDRA (São João dos Angolares)  	  1-0 UD Correia
[Jun 29]
Boavista FC (Ubâ Budo) 	       	  2-2 Agrosport (Monte-Café)		[0-3 pen]
Juba (Diogo Simão)   	       	  0-0 Clube Desportivo de Guadalupe	[4-5 pen]
Sporting de São Tomé   	       	  1-0 Santa Margarida
Varzim (Ribeira Afonso)       	  3-1 Andorinha SC
FC Neves	   	       	  0-0 Vitória do Riboque FC		[3-5 pen]
Santana FC	   	       	  4-1 Desportivo de Conde
Otótó		   	       	  1-4 Sporting Club da Praia Cruz

Round 2
[Aug 9]
Ribeira Peixe			  1-2 Diogo Vaz
Trindade FC			  0-0 Amador (Agostinho Neto)		[8-7 pen]
Agrosport (Monte-Café)		  1-2 Bairros Unidos FC (Caixão Grande)
UDRA (São João dos Angolares)	  8-2 Sporting de São Tomé
Aliança Nacional (Pantufo)	  1-1 Marítimo (Micoló)			[6-5 pen]
[Aug 10]
Varzim (Ribeira Afonso)		  0-4 Vitória do Riboque FC
Santana FC			  0-3 Sporting Club da Praia Cruz
Clube Desportivo de Guadalupe	  bye

1/4 final
Aliança Nacional (Pantufo)	   -  Bairros Unidos FC (Caixão Grande)
Vitória do Riboque FC		   -  Sporting Club da Praia Cruz
Clube Desportivo de Guadalupe	   -  UDRA (São João dos Angolares)
Trindade FC			   -  Diogo Vaz

Príncipe Island

Round 1
no data yet.


Taça 3 de Fevereiro

NB: 2nd ever edition.

Round 1
[Jan 25]
Sporting Praia Cruz	  7-0 Santana FC
[Jan 26]
UDRA (São João Angolares) 3-2 FC Neves

3th/4th match [Feb 1]
Santana FC		   -  FC Neves

Final [Feb 1]
Sporting Praia Cruz	   -  UDRA (São João Angolares)


Taça 12 de Julho [aka Independence Cup]

NB: played at Estádio Nacional 12 de Julho, São Tomé.

Round 1
[Jul 9]
Aliança Nacional (Pantufo)    2-1 Sporting Club da Praia Cruz
[Jul 10]
UDRA (São João dos Angolares) 6-0 FC Neves

Final [Jul 12]
UDRA (São João dos Angolares) 7-1 Aliança Nacional (Pantufo)



2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 28 Aug 2014

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.