São Tomé e Príncipe 2021/22


NB: there are two separate championships, one of the island
    of São Tomé and one for the island of Príncipe.
Campeonato Nacional | São Tomé | Príncipe
Cup Tournaments

Campeonato Nacional

Champions São Tomé:  
Champions Príncipe:  


São Tomé Championship

First Level | Second Level | Third Level

First Level

Participants (12):

Team name                                          City                    District          
Vitória Futebol Clube do Riboque                   São Tomé                Água Grande
Sporting Clube da Praia Cruz                       São Tomé                Água Grande
Sporting de São Tomé                               São Tomé                Água Grande
Desportivo 6 de Setembro                   	   São Tomé                Água Grande
Aliança Nacional de Pantufo Futebol Clube          Pantufo                 Água Grande
Palmar Lusitano Ginásio Clube de São Tomé (2)      Água Porca              Água Grande
União Desportiva Correia
UDRA (1)                                           São João dos Angolares  Caué
Clube Desportivo Guadalupe                         Guadalupe		   Lobata
Bairros Unidos Futebol Clube                       Caixão Grande           Mé-Zóchi
Agro-Sport                                         Monte-Café              Mé-Zóchi
Trindade Futebol Clube                             Trindade                Mé-Zóchi

(1) UDRA abbreviates União Desportiva Rei Amador.
(2) old name Grupo Desportivo de Palmar de Água Porca.

Table:

 1.6 de Setembro          2   2  0  0´  7- 2   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Agro-Sport             2   2  0  0   3- 0   6  [C]
 3.UDRA                   2   1  1  0   4- 1   4
 4.Aliança Nacional       2   1  1  0   3- 0   4
 5.Caixão Grande          2   1  0  1   8- 2   3
 6.Sporting Praia Cruz    2   1  0  1   3- 4   3
 7.Vitória Riboque        2   1  0  1   3- 4   3
 8.Trindade FC            2   1  0  1   2- 5   3
 9.Palmar Lusitano        2   0  1  1   3- 4   1
10.UD Correia             2   0  1  1   1- 3   1  [P]
------------------------------------------------
11.CD Guadalupe           2   0  0  2   1- 3   0  [P]
12.Sporting São Tomé      2   0  0  2   1-11   0

NB: Vitória Riboque only club never to have been relegated.

Round 1
[Oct 8]
Guadalupe        1-2 6 de Setembro    
Sporting S.Tomé  awd Aliança Nacional [awarded 0-3, bad pitch conditions]
[Oct 9]
Correia          1-1 Desp. Palmar     
Trindade         1-0 Caixão Grande    
[Oct 10]
UDRA             4-1 Praia Cruz       
Riboque          0-2 Agro-Sport       

Round 2
[Oct 16]
Desp. Palmar     2-3 Riboque          
Agro-Sport       1-0 Guadalupe        
Aliança Nacional 0-0 UDRA             
[Oct 17]
Praia Cruz       2-0 Correia          
Caixão Grande    8-1 Sporting S.Tomé  
6 de Setembro    5-1 Trindade         

Round 3
[Oct 23]
UDRA              -  Caixão Grande    
Sporting S.Tomé   -  6 de Setembro    
Trindade          -  Agro-Sport       
[Oct 24]
Desp. Palmar      -  Praia Cruz       
Correia           -  Aliança Nacional 
Riboque           -  Guadalupe        

Table:

 1.6 de Setembro          2   2  0  0´  7- 2   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Agro-Sport             2   2  0  0   3- 0   6  [C]
 3.UDRA                   2   1  1  0   4- 1   4
 4.Aliança Nacional       2   1  1  0   3- 0   4
 5.Caixão Grande          2   1  0  1   8- 2   3
 6.Sporting Praia Cruz    2   1  0  1   3- 4   3
 7.Vitória Riboque        2   1  0  1   3- 4   3
 8.Trindade FC            2   1  0  1   2- 5   3
 9.Palmar Lusitano        2   0  1  1   3- 4   1
10.UD Correia             2   0  1  1   1- 3   1  [P]
------------------------------------------------
11.CD Guadalupe           2   0  0  2   1- 3   0  [P]
12.Sporting São Tomé      2   0  0  2   1-11   0

NB: Vitória Riboque only club never to have been relegated.

Round 4
Guadalupe          -  Trindade        
Caixão Grande      -  Correia         
6 de Setembro      -  UDRA            
Agro-Sport         -  Sporting S.Tomé 
Aliança Nacional   -  Desp. Palmar    
Praia Cruz         -  Riboque         

Second Level

Participants:
União Desportiva de Ribeira Peixe
Amadora de Agostinho Neto
União Desportiva Sardinha e Caça de Água Izé [aka UDESCAI]
Futebol Clube Neves
Inter Futebol Clube de Bom-Bom
Benfica de Porto Alegre
Santana Futebol Clube
Porto de Folha Fede
Clube Desportivo Oque d'El Rei
Grupo Desportivo Cruz Vermelha (Almeirim)

Table:

 1.Folha Fede             0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [R]
 2.Santana FC             0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [R]
------------------------------------------------
 3.Benfica Porto Alegre   0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.FC Neves               0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 5.Ribeira Peixe          0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 6.Inter Bom-Bom          0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 7.Amadora                0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 8.UDESCAI                0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
------------------------------------------------
 9.Oque d'El Rei          0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [P]
10.GD Cruz Vermelha       0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [P]

Round 1 [Oct 9 - postponed]
Inter Bom-Bom     -  Oque d'El Rei    
UDESCAI           -  Cruz Vermelha
Folha Fede        -  Amadora
Ribeira Peixe     -  Neves            
Santana           -  Porto Alegre

Third Level (Campeonato Nacional da Divisão de Honra)

NB: eighth ever championship.

Participants:
Desportivo de Diogo Vaz
Andorinha Sport Clube
Boavista FC (Ubâ Budo)
Marítimo de Micoló
Varzim Sport Clube (Ribeira Afonso)
Desportivo de Juba de Diogo Simão
União Desportiva de Santa Margarida
Associação Desportivo Kê Morabeza
Desportivo de Otótó
Clube Desportivo de Conde

Table:

 1.Otótó                  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [R]
 2.Conde                  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [R]
------------------------------------------------
 3.Boavista FC            0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.Santa Margarida        0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 5.Marítimo de Micoló     0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 6.Juba de Diogo Simão    0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 7.Diogo Vaz              0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 8.Andorinha              0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 9.Kê Morabeza            0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
10.Varzim (Rib. Afonso)   0   0  0  0   0- 0   0

Round 1 [Oct 9 - postponed]
Diogo Vaz         -  Varzim
Micoló            -  Andorinha        
Conde             -  Boavista         
Kê Morabeza       -  Santa Margarida
Otóto             -  Juba


Príncipe Championship

Participants (6):

Team name                           City                  District         
Sporting Clube do Príncipe          Santo António         Pagué
Sport Operário e Benfica            Santo António         Pagué
Clube Desportivo 1º de Maio         Nova Estrela          Pagué
Futebol Clube Porto Real            Porto Real            Pagué
UDAPB (1)                           Picão                 Pagué
Sundy Futebol Clube                 Sundy                 Pagué

(1) UDAPB abbreviates União Desportiva do Aeroporto, Picão, Paciência e Belomonte.

Table:

 1.Operário               2   2  0  0   9- 3   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Sundy FC               2   2  0  0   6- 1   6
 3.Sporting               2   1  0  1   5- 4   3
 4.Porto Real             2   1  0  1   3- 2   3
 5.1º de Maio             2   0  0  2   2- 7   0
 6.UDAPB                  2   0  0  2   1- 9   0

Round 1
[Oct 8]
Sundy            2-0 Porto Real       
[Oct 9]
UDAPB            1-6 Operário         
[Oct 10]
Sporting         3-1 1º de Maio       

Round 2
[Oct 15]
Porto Real       3-0 UDAPB            
[Oct 16]
1º de Maio       1-4 Sundy            
[Oct 17]
Sporting         2-3 Operário         

Round 2
[Oct 22]
Sporting          -  Porto Real       
[Oct 23]
UDAPB             -  Sundy            
[Oct 24]
1º de Maio        -  Operário         

Table:

 1.Operário               2   2  0  0   9- 3   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Sundy FC               2   2  0  0   6- 1   6
 3.Sporting               2   1  0  1   5- 4   3
 4.Porto Real             2   1  0  1   3- 2   3
 5.1º de Maio             2   0  0  2   2- 7   0
 6.UDAPB                  2   0  0  2   1- 9   0


Cup Tournaments

Taça Nacional

São Tomé Island

Round 1
UDRA		  -  Cruz Vermelha
Amadora		  -  Guadalupe	 
Folha Fede        -  Praia Cruz
Neves             -  6 de Setembro    
Caixão Grande     -  Aliança Nacional
Varzim		  -  Desp. Palmar     
Diogo Vaz	  -  Conde		 
Santana           -  Trindade         
Boavista          -  Andorinha        
Kê Morabeza	  -  Sporting S.Tomé  
Ribeira Peixe	  -  Correia          
Juba		  -  Micoló		 
Inter Bom-Bom     -  Vitória Riboque
Agro-Sport        -  Porto Alegre
Otóto             -  UDESCAI         
Santa Margarida   -  Oque d'El Rei    

Príncipe Island

NB: no data yet 

Taça Nacional

NB: between winners São Tomé and Príncipe

2020

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 21 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.