Saudi Arabia 2017/18


Professional League
Prince Mohammed bin Salman League
Division 2

Saudi League

Final Table:

 1.Al-Hilal        26  16  8  2  47-23  56  [C]  Champions
 2.Al-Ahly         26  16  7  3  59-26  55
 3.Al-Nasr         26  12  8  6  47-34  44
 4.Al-Ittifaq      26  10  6 10  37-46  36       [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
 5.Al-Fat'h        26   9  9  8  34-39  36       [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
 6.Al-Faysali      26   9  8  9  39-33  35
 7.Al-Taawun       26   9  7 10  43-36  34       [2 1 1 0 5-1 4]
 8.Faiha'a         26   8 10  8  36-40  34  [P]  [2 0 1 1 1-5 1]
 9.Al-Ittihad      26   8  9  9  34-41  33
10.Al-Shabab       26   8  7 11  36-36  31       [2 1 0 1 2-2 3]
11.Al-Batin        26   8  7 11  35-46  31       [2 1 0 1 2-2 3]
12.Al-Qadisiya     26   6  7 13  28-41  25
13.Al-Ra'ed        26   5  9 12  43-53  24
14.Ohod            26   4  6 16  24-48  18  [P]

NB: no relegation as league is extended to 16 clubs

Round 1
[Aug 10]
Fat'h       1-4 Taawun      
Hilal       2-1 Faiha'a     
[Aug 11]
Qadisiya    2-1 Ra'ed       
Ittifaq     2-1 Ahly        
Ittihad     1-3 Batin       
[Aug 12]
Shabab      1-2 Ohod        
Faysali     1-3 Nasr        

Round 2
[Aug 15]
Taawun      3-4 Hilal       
[Aug 17]
Ra'ed       2-3 Faysali     
Ahly        4-0 Fat'h       
[Aug 18]
Batin       2-0 Ohod        
Nasr        2-2 Ittifaq     
[Aug 19]
Shabab      4-1 Qadisiya    
Faiha'a     2-5 Ittihad     

Round 3
[Sep 14]
Ittifaq     1-2 Qadisiya    
[Sep 15]
Fat'h       1-0 Ra'ed       
Shabab      1-2 Batin       
Faysali     2-1 Ittihad     
[Sep 16] 
Faiha'a     1-1 Taawun      
Hilal       1-0 Ohod        
[Sep 17]
Ahly        1-1 Nasr        

Round 4
[Sep 21]
Ittihad     1-1 Hilal       
[Sep 22]
Batin       1-2 Ahly        
Ohod        0-2 Fat'h       
Nasr        2-2 Faiha'a     
[Sep 23]
Ittifaq     2-3 Shabab      
Qadisiya    1-1 Faysali     
Ra'ed       2-2 Taawun      

Round 5
[Sep 28]
Batin       0-0 Fat'h       
Taawun      1-2 Ittihad     
[Sep 29]
Faiha'a     1-0 Ohod        
Shabab      0-1 Nasr        
[Sep 30]
Faysali     3-0 Ittifaq     
Ahly        5-3 Ra'ed       
Hilal       2-1 Qadisiya    

Round 6
[Oct 13]
Fat'h       2-1 Qadisiya    
Ittihad     2-2 Ohod        
[Oct 14]
Ittifaq     1-3 Batin       
Faysali     2-1 Faiha'a     
Shabab      2-5 Ahly        
[Oct 15]
Nasr        2-1 Taawun      
[Dec 5]
Ra'ed       0-3 Hilal       

Round 7
[Oct 19]
Qadisiya    1-1 Faiha'a     
Ra'ed       2-2 Shabab      
Ohod        2-2 Nasr        
[Oct 20]
Fat'h       1-1 Ittifaq     
Taawun      1-0 Faysali     
[Oct 21]
Ahly        3-0 Ittihad     
Hilal       2-1 Batin       

Round 8
[Oct 25]
Faiha'a     1-2 Ittifaq     
Ittihad     0-0 Qadisiya    
[Oct 26]
Batin       1-5 Ra'ed       
Faysali     1-2 Ahly        
Nasr        1-2 Hilal       
[Oct 27]
Shabab      1-1 Fat'h       
Taawun      3-1 Ohod        

Round 9
[Oct 31]
Ittifaq     2-0 Ra'ed       
Ahly        1-1 Faiha'a     
[Nov 1]
Qadisiya    1-0 Taawun      
Fat'h       1-2 Ittihad     
Hilal       1-1 Shabab      
[Nov 4]
Ohod        1-3 Faysali     
[Dec 4]
Batin       1-1 Nasr        

Round 10
[Nov 16]
Qadisiya    0-0 Batin       
Ohod        1-0 Ittifaq     
[Nov 17]
Ittihad     1-1 Shabab      
Ra'ed       0-5 Nasr        
[Nov 18]
Faiha'a     1-3 Fat'h       
[Nov 19]
Taawun      1-1 Ahly        
[Jan 1]
Faysali     1-1 Hilal       

Round 11
[Nov 23]
Faiha'a     3-1 Shabab      
Ra'ed       2-2 Ohod        
Nasr        1-0 Ittihad     
[Nov 24]
Ahly        3-0 Qadisiya    
[Nov 25]
Batin       1-1 Taawun      
Fat'h       0-5 Faysali     
[Jan 8]
Hilal       1-1 Ittifaq     

Round 12
[Nov 29]
Ra'ed       2-0 Faiha'a     
Nasr        3-1 Fat'h       
[Nov 30]
Faysali     0-1 Batin       
Shabab      2-1 Taawun      
Ittifaq     1-2 Ittihad     
[Dec 1]
Ohod        2-1 Qadisiya    
Hilal       2-0 Ahly        

Round 13
[Dec 8]
Shabab      0-1 Faysali     
[Dec 9]
Faiha'a     2-0 Batin       
Ittihad     2-1 Ra'ed       
Qadisiya    3-2 Nasr        
[Dec 10]
Taawun      4-0 Ittifaq     
Fat'h       0-0 Hilal       
Ohod        2-2 Ahly        

Round 14
[Dec 14]
Ra'ed       1-1 Qadisiya    
Nasr        1-1 Faysali     
[Dec 15]
Ohod        0-2 Shabab      
Ahly        4-1 Ittifaq     
[Dec 16]
Taawun      0-0 Fat'h       
Batin       1-2 Ittihad     
[Dec 17]
Faiha'a     2-1 Hilal       

Round 15
[Dec 21]
Faysali     2-2 Ra'ed       
Qadisiya    1-2 Shabab      
[Dec 22]
Ohod        1-1 Batin       
Ittifaq     3-2 Nasr        
[Dec 23]
Fat'h       1-3 Ahly        
[Dec 24]
Hilal       1-0 Taawun      
Ittihad     0-1 Faiha'a     

Round 16
[Dec 27]
Batin       0-1 Shabab      
[Dec 28]
Ohod        1-4 Hilal       
Ra'ed       2-2 Fat'h       
Ittihad     3-3 Faysali     
[Dec 29]
Taawun      4-0 Faiha'a     
Nasr        3-1 Ahly        
[Feb 21]
Qadisiya    1-2 Ittifaq     

Round 17
[Jan 11]
Fat'h       0-0 Ohod        
Faiha'a     1-0 Nasr        
[Jan 12]
Taawun      2-2 Ra'ed       
Ahly        5-0 Batin       
[Jan 13]
Faysali     2-0 Qadisiya    
Hilal       1-1 Ittihad     
[Jan 14]
Shabab      3-1 Ittifaq     

Round 18
[Jan 29]
Qadisiya    1-4 Fat'h       
Batin       1-1 Ittifaq     
Faiha'a     2-2 Faysali     
[Jan 30]
Ohod        0-1 Ittihad     
Taawun      1-0 Nasr        
Ahly        3-2 Shabab      
Hilal       2-1 Ra'ed       

Round 19
[Feb 3]
Faysali     0-1 Taawun      
Ittifaq     2-1 Fat'h       
Nasr        2-0 Ohod        
[Feb 4]
Faiha'a     2-0 Qadisiya    
Batin       1-5 Hilal       
Shabab      0-0 Ra'ed       
Ittihad     0-0 Ahly        

Round 20
[Feb 8]
Ahly        2-1 Faysali     
Hilal       2-2 Nasr        
[Feb 9]
Ra'ed       3-1 Batin       
Ohod        1-0 Taawun      
Qadisiya    0-0 Ittihad     
[Feb 10]
Fat'h       1-0 Shabab      
Ittifaq     1-1 Faiha'a     

Round 21
[Feb 15]
Taawun      1-1 Qadisiya    
Nasr        0-3 Batin       
[Feb 16]
Ra'ed       0-1 Ittifaq     
Faiha'a     1-1 Ahly        
Shabab      1-2 Hilal       
[Feb 17]
Faysali     2-0 Ohod        
Ittihad     0-0 Fat'h       

Round 22
[Mar 1]
Fat'h       3-2 Faiha'a     
Ahly        5-1 Taawun      
Shabab      3-0 Ittihad     
[Mar 2]
Ittifaq     3-2 Ohod        
Batin       3-4 Qadisiya    
Hilal       1-0 Faysali     
[Mar 3]
Nasr        4-3 Ra'ed       

Round 23
[Mar 5]
Ittihad     2-5 Taawun      
[Mar 6]
Fat'h       5-2 Batin       
Ittifaq     0-0 Faysali     
Ohod        2-3 Faiha'a     
[Mar 7]
Nasr        1-0 Shabab      
[Mar 16]
Qadisiya    0-1 Hilal       
Ra'ed       0-3 Ahly        

Round 24
[Mar 9]
Ohod        1-3 Ra'ed       
Ittifaq     2-1 Hilal       
Qadisiya    0-1 Ahly        
[Mar 10]
Faysali     0-2 Fat'h       
Taawun      1-2 Batin       
Shabab      0-0 Faiha'a     
Ittihad     1-3 Nasr        

Round 25
[Apr 6]
Faiha'a     3-3 Ra'ed       
Ittihad     4-2 Ittifaq     
Qadisiya    4-1 Ohod        
Taawun      2-1 Shabab      
[Apr 7]
Fat'h       1-1 Nasr        
Batin       3-1 Faysali     
Ahly        0-0 Hilal       

Round 26 [Apr 12]
Ittifaq     3-2 Taawun      
Nasr        2-1 Qadisiya    
Batin       1-1 Faiha'a     
Faysali     2-2 Shabab      
Ra'ed       3-1 Ittihad     
Ahly        1-0 Ohod        
Hilal       4-1 Fat'h       

Final Table:

 1.Al-Hilal        26  16  8  2  47-23  56  [C]  Champions
 2.Al-Ahly         26  16  7  3  59-26  55
 3.Al-Nasr         26  12  8  6  47-34  44
 4.Al-Ittifaq      26  10  6 10  37-46  36       [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
 5.Al-Fat'h        26   9  9  8  34-39  36       [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
 6.Al-Faysali      26   9  8  9  39-33  35
 7.Al-Taawun       26   9  7 10  43-36  34       [2 1 1 0 5-1 4]
 8.Faiha'a         26   8 10  8  36-40  34  [P]  [2 0 1 1 1-5 1]
 9.Al-Ittihad      26   8  9  9  34-41  33
10.Al-Shabab       26   8  7 11  36-36  31       [2 1 0 1 2-2 3]
11.Al-Batin        26   8  7 11  35-46  31       [2 1 0 1 2-2 3]
12.Al-Qadisiya     26   6  7 13  28-41  25
13.Al-Ra'ed        26   5  9 12  43-53  24
14.Ohod            26   4  6 16  24-48  18  [P]

NB: no relegation as league is extended to 16 clubs

Prince Mohammed bin Salman League

Final Table:

 1.Al-Wahda        30  17  7  6  49-32  58  [R]  Promoted
 2.Al-Hazm         30  15  8  7  50-32  53       Promoted
------------------------------------------
 3.Al-Ta'ee        30  15  7  8  52-35  52   
 4.Al-Kawkab       30  14  8  8  52-33  50  [P]
 5.Hajr            30  14  8  8  39-35  50   
 6.Al-Sho'ala      30  11 10  9  42-43  43   
 7.Al-Khaleej      30  10 11  9  45-40  41  [R]
 8.Al-Qaisoma      30  11  7 12  52-54  40   
 9.Dhamk           30  10  9 11  49-43  39   
10.Al-Urooba       30   9 11 10  36-39  38   
11.Al-Nahda        30   9  8 13  35-50  35   
12.Al-Nojoom       30   6 15  9  34-41  33   
13.Al-Mojzel       30  10  3 17  39-52  33  [P]
14.Najran          30   9  6 15  39-51  33   
15.Al-Watani       30   5 12 13  33-48  27   
16.Jeddah          30   5 10 15  43-61  25  [P]

NB: no relegation as second level is extended to 20 clubs


Division 2

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Al-Jabalain     18  11  3  4  24-11  36       Promoted
 2.Al-Ansar        18  11  2  5  26-15  35       Promoted
 3.Al-Adala        18   9  3  6  26-27  30  [R]  Promoted
------------------------------------------
 4.Abha            18   7  6  5  20-22  27
 5.Hitteen         18   7  5  6  36-25  26
 6.Al-Khlood       18   6  7  5  18-16  25  [P]
 7.Jabil           18   5  4  9  19-20  19  [P]
 8.Al-Riyadh SC    18   4  5  9  16-25  17
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Al-Badaea       18   3  7  8  16-27  16       Relegation Playoff
10.Al-Draih        18   3  6  9  18-31  15       Relegation Playoff

Group B
 1.Al-Washm        18  10  5  3  29-19  35       Promoted
 2.Al-Jeel         18   9  4  5  25-17  31  [R]  Promoted
 3.Al-Ain          18   8  7  3  28-22  31       Promoted
------------------------------------------
 4.Al-Taqadum      18   7  7  4  23-16  28  [P]
 5.Al-Muzahimiyah  18   7  6  5  23-16  27
 6.Al-Hjazz        18   6  6  6  24-29  24  [P]
 7.Al-Suqoor       18   5  5  8  21-26  20
 8.Al-Sharq        18   3  7  8  20-27  16
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Al-Thaqba       18   3  7  8  22-30  16       Relegation Playoff
10.Wajj            18   3  4 11  20-33  13  [R]  Relegation Playoff

Division 2 Final

First Leg [Mar 9]
Washm       2-1 Jabalain    

Second Leg [Mar 17]
Jabalain    1-1 Washm       

Division 2 Third Place Playoff

First Leg [Mar 9]
Jeel        2-1 Ansar       

Second Leg [Mar 15]
Ansar       0-3 Jeel        

Promoted: Ukhdood, Al-Drae, Al-Jndal, Al-Arabi, Al-Sahel, 
          Al-Amal, Al-Hait, Arar, Al-Ghazwa, Al-Sadd 

NB: 3rd level extended to 24 clubs

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 3rd/4th Level

First Legs
[Mar 29]     
Badaea      2-2 Afief       
[Mar 30]
Thaqba      0-0 Nakheel     
Draih       2-1 Uyoon       
Wajj        3-1 Tahami      

Second Legs [Apr 6]
Uyoon       0-0 Draih       
Afief       2-0 Badaea      
Nakheel     1-1 Thaqba      
Tahami      0-2 Wajj        

NB: Al-Badaea relegated, Afief promoted;
    other clubs remain at former level


2016/17

2018/19

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.