Scotland - International Results


Details 1872-1880
Details 1881-1890
Details 1891-1900
Details 1901-1910
Details 1911-1920
Details 1921-1930
Details 1931-1939
Details 1946-1950
Details 1951-1955
Details 1956-1960
Details 1961-1965
Details 1966-1970
Details 1971-1975
Details 1976-1980
Details 1981-1985
Details 1986-1990
Details 1991-1995
Details 1996-2001
Details 2002-2005
Details 2006-2010
Details 2011
Details 2012
Details 2013
Details 2014


No.	Date	 Venue		    Opponent	            Score   Competition
  1  30.11.1872  Glasgow            England              D   0- 0
  2  08.03.1873  London             England              L   2- 4
  3  07.03.1874  Glasgow            England              W   2- 1
  4  06.03.1875  London             England              D   2- 2
  5  04.03.1876  Glasgow            England              W   3- 0
  6  25.03.1876  Glasgow            Wales                W   4- 0
  7  03.03.1877  London             England              W   3- 1
  8  05.03.1877  Wrexham            Wales                W   2- 0
  9  02.03.1878  Glasgow            England              W   7- 2
 10  23.03.1878  Glasgow            Wales                W   9- 0
 11  05.04.1879  London             England              L   4- 5
 12  07.04.1879  Wrexham            Wales                W   3- 0
 13  13.03.1880  Glasgow            England              W   5- 4
 14  27.03.1880  Glasgow            Wales                W   5- 1
 
 15  12.03.1881  London             England              W   6- 1
 16  14.03.1881  Wrexham            Wales                W   5- 1
 17  11.03.1882  Glasgow            England              W   5- 1
 18  25.03.1882  Glasgow            Wales                W   5- 0
 19  10.03.1883  Sheffield          England              W   3- 2
 20  12.03.1883  Wrexham            Wales                W   3- 0
 21  26.01.1884  Belfast            Ireland              W   5- 0   BC
 22  15.03.1884  Glasgow            England              W   1- 0   BC
 23  29.03.1884  Glasgow            Wales                W   4- 1   BC
 24  14.03.1885  Glasgow            Ireland              W   8- 2   BC
 25  21.03.1885  London             England              D   1- 1   BC
 26  23.03.1885  Wrexham            Wales                W   8- 1   BC
 27  20.03.1886  Belfast            Ireland              W   7- 2   BC
 28  27.03.1886  Glasgow            England              D   1- 1   BC
 29  10.04.1886  Glasgow            Wales                W   4- 1   BC
 30  19.02.1887  Glasgow            Ireland              W   4- 1   BC
 31  19.03.1887  Blackburn          England              W   3- 2   BC
 32  21.03.1887  Wrexham            Wales                W   2- 0   BC
 33  10.03.1888  Edinburgh          Wales                W   5- 1   BC
 34  17.03.1888  Glasgow            England              L   0- 5   BC
 35  24.03.1888  Belfast            Ireland              W  10- 2   BC
 36  09.03.1889  Glasgow            Ireland              W   7- 0   BC
 37  13.04.1889  London             England              W   3- 2   BC
 38  15.04.1889  Wrexham            Wales                D   0- 0   BC  
 39  22.03.1890  Paisley            Wales                W   5- 0   BC
 40  29.03.1890  Belfast            Ireland              W   4- 1   BC
 41  05.04.1890  Glasgow            England              D   1- 1   BC
 
 42  21.03.1891  Wrexham            Wales                W   4- 3   BC
 43  28.03.1891  Glasgow            Ireland              W   2- 1   BC
 44  04.04.1891  Blackburn          England              L   1- 2   BC
 45  19.03.1892  Belfast            Ireland              W   3- 2   BC
 46  26.03.1892  Edinburgh          Wales                W   6- 1   BC
 47  02.04.1892  Glasgow            England              L   1- 4   BC
 48  18.03.1893  Wrexham            Wales                W   8- 0   BC
 49  25.03.1893  Glasgow            Ireland              W   6- 1   BC
 50  01.04.1893  London             England              L   2- 5   BC
 51  24.03.1894  Kilmarnock         Wales                W   5- 2   BC
 52  31.03.1894  Belfast            Ireland              W   2- 1   BC
 53  07.04.1894  Glasgow            England              D   2- 2   BC
 54  23.03.1895  Wrexham            Wales                D   2- 2   BC
 55  30.03.1895  Glasgow            Ireland              W   3- 1   BC
 56  06.04.1895  Liverpool          England              L   0- 3   BC
 57  21.03.1896  Dundee             Wales                W   4- 0   BC
 58  28.03.1896  Belfast            Ireland              D   3- 3   BC
 59  04.04.1896  Glasgow            England              W   2- 1   BC
 60  20.03.1897  Wrexham            Wales                D   2- 2   BC
 61  27.03.1897  Glasgow            Ireland              W   5- 1   BC
 62  03.04.1897  London             England              W   2- 1   BC
 63  19.03.1898  Motherwell         Wales                W   5- 2   BC
 64  26.03.1898  Belfast            Ireland              W   3- 0   BC
 65  02.04.1898  Glasgow            England              L   1- 3   BC
 66  18.03.1899  Wrexham            Wales                W   6- 0   BC
 67  25.03.1899  Glasgow            Ireland              W   9- 1   BC
 68  08.04.1899  Birmingham         England              L   1- 2   BC
 69  03.02.1900  Aberdeen           Wales                W   5- 2   BC
 70  03.03.1900  Belfast            Ireland              W   3- 0   BC
 71  07.04.1900  Glasgow            England              W   4- 1   BC
 
 72  23.02.1901  Glasgow            Ireland              W  11- 0   BC
 73  02.03.1901  Wrexham            Wales                D   1- 1   BC
 74  30.03.1901  London             England              D   2- 2   BC
 75  01.03.1902  Belfast            Ireland              W   5- 1   BC
 76  15.03.1902  Greenock           Wales                W   5- 1   BC
  *  05.04.1902  Glasgow            England              -   1- 1         1
 77  03.05.1902  Birmingham         England              D   2- 2   BC
 78  09.03.1903  Cardiff            Wales                W   1- 0   BC   
 79  21.03.1903  Glasgow            Ireland              L   0- 2   BC
 80  04.04.1903  Sheffield          England              W   2- 1   BC
 81  12.03.1904  Dundee             Wales                D   1- 1   BC
 82  26.03.1904  Dublin             Ireland              D   1- 1   BC
 83  09.04.1904  Glasgow            England              L   0- 1   BC
 84  06.03.1905  Wrexham            Wales                L   1- 3   BC
 85  18.03.1905  Glasgow            Ireland              W   4- 0   BC
 86  01.04.1905  London             England              L   0- 1   BC
 87  03.03.1906  Edinburgh          Wales                L   0- 2   BC
 88  17.03.1906  Dublin             Ireland              W   1- 0   BC  
 89  07.04.1906  Glasgow            England              W   2- 1   BC
 90  04.03.1907  Wrexham            Wales                L   0- 1   BC
 91  16.03.1907  Glasgow            Ireland              W   3- 0   BC
 92  06.04.1907  Newcastle          England              D   1- 1   BC
 93  07.03.1908  Dundee             Wales                W   2- 1   BC
 94  14.03.1908  Dublin             Ireland              W   5- 0   BC
 95  04.04.1908  Glasgow            England              D   1- 1   BC
 96  01.03.1909  Wrexham            Wales                L   2- 3   BC
 97  15.03.1909  Glasgow            Ireland              W   5- 0   BC
 98  03.04.1909  London             England              L   0- 2   BC
 99  05.03.1910  Kilmarnock         Wales                W   1- 0   BC
100  19.03.1910  Belfast            Ireland              L   0- 1   BC
101  02.04.1910  Glasgow            England              W   2- 0   BC

102  06.03.1911  Cardiff            Wales                D   2- 2   BC
103  18.03.1911  Glasgow            Ireland              W   2- 0   BC
104  01.04.1911  Liverpool          England              D   1- 1   BC
105  02.03.1912  Edinburgh          Wales                W   1- 0   BC
106  16.03.1912  Belfast            Ireland              W   4- 1   BC
107  23.03.1912  Glasgow            England              D   1- 1   BC
108  03.03.1913  Wrexham            Wales                D   0- 0   BC
109  15.03.1913  Dublin             Ireland              W   2- 1   BC
110  05.04.1913  London             England              L   0- 1   BC
111  28.02.1914  Glasgow            Wales                D   0- 0   BC
112  14.03.1914  Belfast            Ireland              D   1- 1   BC
113  04.04.1914  Glasgow            England              W   3- 1   BC
114  26.02.1920  Cardiff            Wales                D   1- 1   BC
115  13.03.1920  Glasgow            Ireland              W   3- 0   BC
116  10.04.1920  Sheffield          England              L   4- 5   BC 

117  12.02.1921  Aberdeen           Wales                W   2- 1   BC
118  26.02.1921  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   2- 0   BC    2
119  09.04.1921  Glasgow            England              W   3- 0   BC
120  04.02.1922  Wrexham            Wales                L   1- 2   BC
121  04.03.1922  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   2- 1   BC
122  08.04.1922  Birmingham         England              W   1- 0   BC
123  03.03.1923  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   1- 0   BC
124  17.03.1923  Paisley            Wales                W   2- 0   BC
125  14.04.1923  Glasgow            England              D   2- 2   BC
126  16.02.1924  Cardiff            Wales                L   0- 2   BC
127  01.03.1924  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   2- 0   BC
128  12.04.1924  London             England              D   1- 1   BC
129  14.02.1925  Edinburgh          Wales                W   3- 1   BC
130  28.02.1925  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   3- 0   BC
131  04.04.1925  Glasgow            England              W   2- 0   BC
132  31.10.1925  Cardiff            Wales                W   3- 0   BC
133  27.02.1926  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   4- 0   BC
134  17.04.1926  Manchester         England              W   1- 0   BC
135  30.10.1926  Glasgow            Wales                W   3- 0   BC
136  26.02.1927  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   2- 0   BC
137  02.04.1927  Glasgow            England              L   1- 2   BC
138  29.10.1927  Wrexham            Wales                D   2- 2   BC  
139  25.02.1928  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     L   0- 1   BC
140  31.03.1928  London             England              W   5- 1   BC
141  27.10.1928  Glasgow            Wales                W   4- 2   BC
142  23.02.1929  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   7- 3   BC
143  13.04.1929  Glasgow            England              W   1- 0   BC
144  26.05.1929  Bergen             Norway               W   7- 3   
145  01.06.1929  Berlin             Germany              D   1- 1   
146  04.06.1929  Amsterdam          Netherlands          W   2- 0   
147  26.10.1929  Cardiff            Wales                W   4- 2   BC
148  22.02.1930  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   3- 1   BC
149  05.04.1930  London             England              L   2- 5   BC
150  18.05.1930  Colombes           France               W   2- 0   
151  25.10.1930  Glasgow            Wales                D   1- 1   BC

152  21.02.1931  Belfast            Northern Ireland     D   0- 0   BC
153  28.03.1931  Glasgow            England              W   2- 0   BC
154  16.05.1931  Vienna             Austria              L   0- 5   
155  20.05.1931  Rome               Italy                L   0- 3   
156  24.05.1931  Geneva             Switzerland          W   3- 2   
157  19.09.1931  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   3- 1   BC
158  31.10.1931  Wrexham            Wales                W   3- 2   BC
159  09.04.1932  London             England              L   0- 3   BC
160  08.05.1932  Colombes           France               W   3- 1   
161  17.09.1932  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   4- 0   BC
162  26.10.1932  Edinburgh          Wales                L   2- 5   BC
163  01.04.1933  Glasgow            England              W   2- 1   BC
164  16.09.1933  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     L   1- 2   BC
165  04.10.1933  Cardiff            Wales                L   2- 3   BC
166  29.11.1933  Glasgow            Austria              D   2- 2   
167  14.04.1934  London             England              L   0- 3   BC
168  20.10.1934  Belfast            Northern Ireland     L   1- 2   BC
169  21.11.1934  Aberdeen           Wales                W   3- 2   BC
170  06.04.1935  Glasgow            England              W   2- 0   BC
171  05.10.1935  Cardiff            Wales                D   1- 1   BC
172  13.11.1935  Edinburgh          Northern Ireland     W   2- 1   BC
173  04.04.1936  London             England              D   1- 1   BC
174  14.10.1936  Glasgow            Germany              W   2- 0   
175  31.10.1936  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   3- 1   BC
176  02.12.1936  Dundee             Wales                L   1- 2   BC
177  17.04.1937  Glasgow            England              W   3- 1   BC
178  09.05.1937  Vienna             Austria              D   1- 1   
179  15.05.1937  Prague             Czechoslovakia       W   3- 1   
180  30.10.1937  Cardiff            Wales                L   1- 2   BC
181  10.11.1937  Aberdeen           Northern Ireland     D   1- 1   BC
182  08.12.1937  Glasgow            Czechoslovakia       W   5- 0   
183  09.04.1938  London             England              W   1- 0   BC
184  21.05.1938  Amsterdam          Netherlands          W   3- 1   
185  08.10.1938  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   2- 0   BC
186  09.11.1938  Edinburgh          Wales                W   3- 2   BC
187  07.12.1938  Glasgow            Hungary              W   3- 1   
188  15.04.1939  Glasgow            England              L   1- 2   BC 

189  23.01.1946  Glasgow            Belgium              D   2- 2
190  15.05.1946  Glasgow            Switzerland          W   3- 1
191  19.10.1946  Wrexham            Wales                L   1- 3   BC
192  27.11.1946  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     D   0- 0   BC
193  12.04.1947  London             England              D   1- 1   BC
194  18.05.1947  Brussels           Belgium              L   1- 2   
195  24.05.1947  Luxembourg         Luxembourg           W   6- 0   
196  04.10.1947  Belfast            Northern Ireland     L   0- 2   BC
197  12.11.1947  Glasgow            Wales                L   1- 2   BC
198  10.04.1948  Glasgow            England              L   0- 2   BC
199  28.04.1948  Glasgow            Belgium              W   2- 0   
200  17.05.1948  Berne              Switzerland          L   1- 2
201  23.05.1948  Colombes           France               L   0- 3   
202  23.10.1948  Cardiff            Wales                W   3- 1   BC
203  17.11.1948  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   3- 2   BC
204  09.04.1949  London             England              W   3- 1   BC
205  27.04.1949  Glasgow            France               W   2- 0   
206  01.10.1949  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   8- 2   BC/WCq
207  09.11.1949  Glasgow            Wales                W   2- 0   BC/WCq
208  15.04.1950  Glasgow            England              L   0- 1   BC/WCq
209  26.04.1950  Glasgow            Switzerland          W   3- 1   
210  21.05.1950  Lisbon             Portugal             D   2- 2   
211  27.05.1950  Colombes           France               W   1- 0   
212  21.10.1950  Cardiff            Wales                W   3- 1   BC
213  01.11.1950  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   6- 1   BC
214  13.12.1950  Glasgow            Austria              L   0- 1

215  14.04.1951  London             England              W   3- 2   BC
216  12.05.1951  Glasgow            Denmark              W   3- 1   
217  16.05.1951  Glasgow            France               W   1- 0   
218  20.05.1951  Brussels           Belgium              W   5- 0   
219  27.05.1951  Vienna             Austria              L   0- 4   
220  06.10.1951  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   3- 0   BC
221  14.11.1951  Glasgow            Wales                L   0- 1   BC
222  05.04.1952  Glasgow            England              L   1- 2   BC
223  30.04.1952  Glasgow            USA		         W   6- 0   
224  25.05.1952  Copenhagen         Denmark              W   2- 1   
225  30.05.1952  Solna              Sweden               L   1- 3
226  18.10.1952  Cardiff            Wales                W   2- 1   BC   
227  05.11.1952  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     D   1- 1   BC
228  18.04.1953  London             England              D   2- 2   BC
229  06.05.1953  Glasgow            Sweden               L   1- 2   
230  03.10.1953  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   3- 1   BC/WCq
231  04.11.1953  Glasgow            Wales                D   3- 3   BC/WCq
232  03.04.1954  Glasgow            England              L   2- 4   BC/WCq
233  05.05.1954  Glasgow            Norway               W   1- 0   
234  19.05.1954  Oslo               Norway               D   1- 1   
235  25.05.1954  Helsinki           Finland              W   2- 1   
236  16.06.1954  Zurich             Austria              L   0- 1   WC
237  19.06.1954  Basel              Uruguay              L   0- 7   WC
238  16.10.1954  Cardiff            Wales                W   1- 0   BC
239  03.11.1954  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     D   2- 2   BC
240  08.12.1954  Glasgow            Hungary              L   2- 4   
241  02.04.1955  London             England              L   2- 7   BC
242  04.05.1955  Glasgow            Portugal             W   3- 0   
243  15.05.1955  Belgrade           Yugoslavia           D   2- 2   
244  19.05.1955  Vienna             Austria              W   4- 1   
245  29.05.1955  Budapest           Hungary              L   1- 3   
246  08.10.1955  Belfast            Northern Ireland     L   1- 2   BC
247  09.11.1955  Glasgow            Wales                W   2- 0   BC

248  14.04.1956  Glasgow            England              D   1- 1   BC
249  02.05.1956  Glasgow            Austria              D   1- 1   
250  20.10.1956  Cardiff            Wales                D   2- 2   BC
251  07.11.1956  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   1- 0   BC
252  21.11.1956  Glasgow            Yugoslavia           W   2- 0   
253  06.04.1957  London             England              L   1- 2   BC
254  08.05.1957  Glasgow            Spain                W   4- 2   WCq
255  19.05.1957  Basel              Switzerland          W   2- 1   WCq
256  22.05.1957  Stuttgart          West Germany         W   3- 1         3            
257  26.05.1957  Madrid             Spain                L   1- 4   WCq
258  05.10.1957  Belfast            Northern Ireland     D   1- 1   BC
259  06.11.1957  Glasgow            Switzerland          W   3- 2   WCq
260  13.11.1957  Glasgow            Wales                D   1- 1   BC
261  19.04.1958  Glasgow            England              L   0- 4   BC
262  07.05.1958  Glasgow            Hungary              D   1- 1   
263  01.06.1958  Warsaw             Poland               W   2- 1   
264  08.06.1958  Vasteras           Yugoslavia           D   1- 1   WC
265  11.06.1958  Norrkoping         Paraguay             L   2- 3   WC
266  15.06.1958  Orebro             France               L   1- 2   WC
267  18.10.1958  Cardiff            Wales                W   3- 0   BC
268  05.11.1958  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     D   2- 2   BC
269  11.04.1959  London             England              L   0- 1   BC
270  06.05.1959  Glasgow            West Germany         W   3- 2   
271  27.05.1959  Amsterdam          Netherlands          W   2- 1   
272  03.06.1959  Lisbon             Portugal             L   0- 1   
273  03.10.1959  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   4- 0   BC
274  04.11.1959  Glasgow            Wales                D   1- 1   BC
275  09.04.1960  Glasgow            England              D   1- 1   BC
276  04.05.1960  Glasgow            Poland               L   2- 3
277  29.05.1960  Vienna             Austria              L   1- 4   
278  05.06.1960  Budapest           Hungary              D   3- 3   
279  08.06.1960  Ankara             Turkey               L   2- 4   
280  22.10.1960  Cardiff            Wales                L   0- 2   BC
281  09.11.1960  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   5- 2   BC

282  15.04.1961  London             England              L   3- 9   BC
283  03.05.1961  Glasgow            Rep. of Ireland      W   4- 1   WCq
284  07.05.1961  Dublin             Rep. of Ireland      W   3- 0   WCq
285  14.05.1961  Bratislava         Czechoslovakia       L   0- 4   WCq
286  26.09.1961  Glasgow            Czechoslovakia       W   3- 2   WCq
287  07.10.1961  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   6- 1   BC
288  08.11.1961  Glasgow            Wales                W   2- 0   BC
289  29.11.1961  Brussels           Czechoslovakia       L   2- 4   WCq   4 
290  14.04.1962  Glasgow            England              W   2- 0   BC
291  02.05.1962  Glasgow            Uruguay              L   2- 3   
292  20.10.1962  Cardiff            Wales                W   3- 2   BC
293  07.11.1962  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   5- 1   BC
294  06.04.1963  London             England              W   2- 1   BC
295  08.05.1963  Glasgow            Austria              W   4- 1         5
296  04.06.1963  Bergen             Norway               L   3- 4   
297  09.06.1963  Dublin             Rep. of Ireland      L   0- 1   
298  13.06.1963  Madrid             Spain                W   6- 2
299  12.10.1963  Belfast            Northern Ireland     L   1- 2   BC
300  07.11.1963  Glasgow            Norway               W   6- 1   
301  20.11.1963  Glasgow            Wales                W   2- 1   BC
302  11.04.1964  Glasgow            England              W   1- 0   BC
303  12.05.1964  Hanover            West Germany         D   2- 2   
304  03.10.1964  Cardiff            Wales                L   2- 3   BC
305  21.10.1964  Glasgow            Finland              W   3- 1   WCq
306  25.11.1964  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   3- 2   BC 
307  10.04.1965  London             England              D   2- 2   BC
308  08.05.1965  Glasgow            Spain                D   0- 0   
309  23.05.1965  Chorzow            Poland               D   1- 1   WCq
310  27.05.1965  Helsinki           Finland              W   2- 1   WCq
311  02.10.1965  Belfast            Northern Ireland     L   2- 3   BC
312  13.10.1965  Glasgow            Poland               L   1- 2   WCq
313  09.11.1965  Glasgow            Italy                W   1- 0   WCq
314  24.11.1965  Glasgow            Wales                W   4- 1   BC
315  07.12.1965  Naples             Italy                L   0- 3   WCq

316  02.04.1966  Glasgow            England              L   3- 4   BC
317  11.05.1966  Glasgow            Netherlands          L   0- 3   
318  18.06.1966  Glasgow            Portugal             L   0- 1   
319  25.06.1966  Glasgow            Brazil               D   1- 1   
320  22.10.1966  Cardiff            Wales                D   1- 1   BC/ECq
321  16.11.1966  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   2- 1   BC/ECq
322  15.04.1967  London             England              W   3- 2   BC/ECq
323  10.05.1967  Glasgow            USSR		 L   0- 2   
324  21.10.1967  Belfast            Northern Ireland     L   0- 1   BC/ECq
325  22.11.1967  Glasgow            Wales                W   3- 2   BC/ECq
326  24.02.1968  Glasgow            England              D   1- 1   BC/ECq
327  30.05.1968  Amsterdam          Netherlands          D   0- 0   
328  16.10.1968  Copenhagen         Denmark              W   1- 0   
329  06.11.1968  Glasgow            Austria              W   2- 1   WCq
330  11.12.1968  Nicosia            Cyprus               W   5- 0   WCq
331  16.04.1969  Glasgow            West Germany         D   1- 1   WCq
332  03.05.1969  Wrexham            Wales                W   5- 3   BC
333  06.05.1969  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     D   1- 1   BC
334  10.05.1969  London             England              L   1- 4   BC 
335  17.05.1969  Glasgow            Cyprus               W   8- 0   WCq
336  21.09.1969  Dublin             Rep. of Ireland      D   1- 1   
337  22.10.1969  Hamburg            West Germany         L   2- 3   WCq
338  05.11.1969  Vienna             Austria              L   0- 2   WCq
339  18.04.1970  Belfast            Northern Ireland     W   1- 0   BC
340  22.04.1970  Glasgow            Wales                D   0- 0   BC
341  25.04.1970  Glasgow            England              D   0- 0   BC
342  11.11.1970  Glasgow            Denmark              W   1- 0   ECq

343  03.02.1971  Liege              Belgium              L   0- 3   ECq
344  21.04.1971  Lisbon             Portugal             L   0- 2   ECq
345  15.05.1971  Cardiff            Wales                D   0- 0   BC
346  18.05.1971  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     L   0- 1   BC
347  22.05.1971  London             England              L   1- 3   BC
348  09.06.1971  Copenhagen         Denmark              L   0- 1   ECq
349  14.06.1971  Moscow             USSR		 L   0- 1   
350  13.10.1971  Glasgow            Portugal             W   2- 1   ECq
351  10.11.1971  Aberdeen           Belgium              W   1- 0   ECq
352  01.12.1971  Amsterdam          Netherlands          L   1- 2   
353  26.04.1972  Glasgow            Peru                 W   2- 0   
354  20.05.1972  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   2- 0   BC 
355  24.05.1972  Glasgow            Wales                W   1- 0   BC
356  27.05.1972  Glasgow            England              L   0- 1   BC
357  29.06.1972  Belo Horizonte     Yugoslavia           D   2- 2   TI
358  02.07.1972  Porto Alegre       Czechoslovakia       D   0- 0   TI
359  05.07.1972  Rio de Janeiro     Brazil               L   0- 1   TI
360  18.10.1972  Copenhagen         Denmark              W   4- 1   WCq
361  15.11.1972  Glasgow            Denmark              W   2- 0   WCq
362  14.02.1973  Glasgow            England              L   0- 5   
363  12.05.1973  Wrexham            Wales                W   2- 0   BC
364  16.05.1973  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     L   1- 2   BC
365  19.05.1973  London             England              L   0- 1   BC
366  22.06.1973  Berne              Switzerland          L   0- 1   
367  30.06.1973  Glasgow            Brazil               L   0- 1   
368  26.09.1973  Glasgow            Czechoslovakia       W   2- 1   WCq
369  17.10.1973  Bratislava         Czechoslovakia       L   0- 1   WCq
370  14.11.1973  Glasgow            West Germany         D   1- 1   
371  27.03.1974  Frankfurt/Main     West Germany         L   1- 2
372  11.05.1974  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     L   0- 1   BC 
373  14.05.1974  Glasgow            Wales                W   2- 0   BC
374  18.05.1974  Glasgow            England              W   2- 0   BC
375  01.06.1974  Bruges             Belgium              L   1- 2   
376  06.06.1974  Oslo               Norway               W   2- 1   
377  14.06.1974  Dortmund           Zaire                W   2- 0   WC 
378  18.06.1974  Frankfurt/Main     Brazil               D   0- 0   WC
379  22.06.1974  Frankfurt/Main     Yugoslavia           D   1- 1   WC
380  30.10.1974  Glasgow            East Germany         W   3- 0         6   
381  20.11.1974  Glasgow            Spain                L   1- 2   ECq
382  05.02.1975  Valencia           Spain                D   1- 1   ECq
383  16.04.1975  Gothenburg         Sweden               D   1- 1   
384  13.05.1975  Glasgow            Portugal             W   1- 0   
385  17.05.1975  Cardiff            Wales                D   2- 2   BC
386  20.05.1975  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   3- 0   BC
387  24.05.1975  London             England              L   1- 5   BC
388  01.06.1975  Bucharest          Romania              D   1- 1   ECq
389  03.09.1975  Copenhagen         Denmark              W   1- 0   ECq
390  29.10.1975  Glasgow            Denmark              W   3- 1   ECq
391  17.12.1975  Glasgow            Romania              D   1- 1   ECq

392  07.04.1976  Glasgow            Switzerland          W   1- 0
393  06.05.1976  Glasgow            Wales                W   3- 1   BC
394  08.05.1976  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   3- 0   BC 
395  15.05.1976  Glasgow            England              W   2- 1   BC
396  08.09.1976  Glasgow            Finland              W   6- 0   
397  13.10.1976  Prague             Czechoslovakia       L   0- 2   WCq
398  17.11.1976  Glasgow            Wales                W   1- 0   WCq
399  27.04.1977  Glasgow            Sweden               W   3- 1
400  28.05.1977  Wrexham            Wales                D   0- 0   BC
401  01.06.1977  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   3- 0   BC 
402  04.06.1977  London             England              W   2- 1   BC
403  15.06.1977  Santiago           Chile                W   4- 2   
404  18.06.1977  Buenos Aires       Argentina            D   1- 1  
405  23.06.1977  Rio de Janeiro     Brazil               L   0- 2   
406  07.09.1977  East Berlin        East Germany         L   0- 1
407  21.09.1977  Glasgow            Czechoslovakia       W   3- 1   WCq 
408  12.10.1977  Liverpool          Wales                W   2- 0   WCq
409  22.02.1978  Glasgow            Bulgaria             W   2- 1
410  13.05.1978  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     D   1- 1   BC
411  17.05.1978  Glasgow            Wales                D   1- 1   BC
412  20.05.1978  Glasgow            England              L   0- 1   BC
413  03.06.1978  Cordoba            Peru                 L   1- 3   WC
414  07.06.1978  Cordoba            Iran                 D   1- 1   WC
415  11.06.1978  Mendoza            Netherlands          W   3- 2   WC 
416  20.09.1978  Vienna             Austria              L   2- 3   ECq
417  25.10.1978  Glasgow            Norway               W   3- 2   ECq
418  29.11.1978  Lisbon             Portugal             L   0- 1   ECq
419  19.05.1979  Cardiff            Wales                L   0- 3   BC
420  22.05.1979  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   1- 0   BC 
421  26.05.1979  London             England              L   1- 3   BC
422  02.06.1979  Glasgow            Argentina            L   1- 3   
423  07.06.1979  Oslo               Norway               W   4- 0   ECq
424  12.09.1979  Glasgow            Peru                 D   1- 1   
425  17.10.1979  Glasgow            Austria              D   1- 1   ECq
426  21.11.1979  Brussels           Belgium              L   0- 2   ECq
427  19.12.1979  Glasgow            Belgium              L   1- 3   ECq
428  26.03.1980  Glasgow            Portugal             W   4- 1   ECq
429  16.05.1980  Belfast            Northern Ireland     L   0- 1   BC
430  21.05.1980  Glasgow            Wales                W   1- 0   BC
431  24.05.1980  Glasgow            England              L   0- 2   BC
432  28.05.1980  Poznan             Poland               L   0- 1   
433  31.05.1980  Budapest           Hungary              L   1- 3   
434  10.09.1980  Solna              Sweden               W   1- 0   WCq
435  15.10.1980  Glasgow            Portugal             D   0- 0   WCq 

436  25.02.1981  Ramat Gan          Israel               W   1- 0   WCq
437  25.03.1981  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     D   1- 1   WCq
438  28.04.1981  Glasgow            Israel               W   3- 1   WCq
439  16.05.1981  Swansea            Wales                L   0- 2   BC
440  19.05.1981  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   2- 0   BC
441  23.05.1981  London             England              W   1- 0   BC 
442  09.09.1981  Glasgow            Sweden               W   2- 0   WCq
443  14.10.1981  Belfast            Northern Ireland     D   0- 0   WCq
444  18.11.1981  Lisbon             Portugal             L   1- 2   WCq
445  24.02.1982  Valencia           Spain                L   0- 3
446  23.03.1982  Glasgow            Netherlands          W   2- 1
447  28.04.1982  Belfast            Northern Ireland     D   1- 1   BC
448  24.05.1982  Glasgow            Wales                W   1- 0   BC 
449  29.05.1982  Glasgow            England              L   0- 1   BC
450  15.06.1982  Malaga             New Zealand          W   5- 2   WC
451  18.06.1982  Seville            Brazil               L   1- 4   WC
452  22.06.1982  Malaga             USSR                 D   2- 2   WC
453  13.10.1982  Glasgow            East Germany         W   2- 0   ECq
454  17.11.1982  Berne              Switzerland          L   0- 2   ECq
455  15.12.1982  Brussels           Belgium              L   2- 3   ECq
456  30.03.1983  Glasgow            Switzerland          D   2- 2   ECq
457  24.05.1983  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     D   0- 0   BC
458  28.05.1983  Cardiff            Wales                W   2- 0   BC
459  01.06.1983  London             England              L   0- 2   BC
460  12.06.1983  Vancouver          Canada               W   2- 0   
461  16.06.1983  Edmonton           Canada               W   3- 0   
462  19.06.1983  Toronto            Canada               W   2- 0   
463  21.09.1983  Glasgow            Uruguay              W   2- 0   
464  12.10.1983  Glasgow            Belgium              D   1- 1   ECq
465  16.11.1983  Halle              East Germany         L   1- 2   ECq
466  13.12.1983  Belfast            Northern Ireland     L   0- 2   BC
467  28.02.1984  Glasgow            Wales                W   2- 1   BC 
468  26.05.1984  Glasgow            England              D   1- 1   BC
469  01.06.1984  Marseilles         France               L   0- 2   
470  12.09.1984  Glasgow            Yugoslavia           W   6- 1   
471  17.10.1984  Glasgow            Iceland              W   3- 0   WCq
472  14.11.1984  Glasgow            Spain                W   3- 1   WCq
473  27.02.1985  Seville            Spain                L   0- 1   WCq
474  27.03.1985  Glasgow            Wales                L   0- 1   WCq
475  25.05.1985  Glasgow            England              W   1- 0   SRC
476  28.05.1985  Reykjavik          Iceland              W   1- 0   WCq
477  10.09.1985  Cardiff            Wales                D   1- 1   WCq
478  16.10.1985  Glasgow            East Germany         D   0- 0   
479  20.11.1985  Glasgow            Australia            W   2- 0   WCq
480  04.12.1985  Melbourne          Australia            D   0- 0   WCq

481  28.01.1986  Ramat Gan          Israel               W   1- 0   
482  26.03.1986  Glasgow            Romania              W   3- 0
483  23.04.1986  London             England              L   1- 2   SRC
484  29.04.1986  Eindhoven          Netherlands          D   0- 0   
485  04.06.1986  Nezahualcoyotl     Denmark              L   0- 1   WC 
486  08.06.1986  Queretaro          West Germany         L   1- 2   WC
487  13.06.1986  Nezahualcoyotl     Uruguay              D   0- 0   WC
488  10.09.1986  Glasgow            Bulgaria             D   0- 0   ECq
489  15.10.1986  Dublin             Rep. of Ireland      D   0- 0   ECq
490  12.11.1986  Glasgow            Luxembourg           W   3- 0   ECq
491  18.02.1987  Glasgow            Rep. of Ireland      L   0- 1   ECq
492  01.04.1987  Brussels           Belgium              L   1- 4   ECq
493  23.05.1987  Glasgow            England              D   0- 0   SRC
494  26.05.1987  Glasgow            Brazil               L   0- 2   SRC
495  09.09.1987  Glasgow            Hungary              W   2- 0   
496  14.10.1987  Glasgow            Belgium              W   2- 0   ECq
497  11.11.1987  Sofia              Bulgaria             W   1- 0   ECq
498  02.12.1987  Esch-sur-Alzette   Luxembourg           D   0- 0   ECq
499  17.02.1988  Riyadh             Saudi Arabia         D   2- 2   
500  22.03.1988  Ta'Qali            Malta                D   1- 1   
501  27.04.1988  Madrid             Spain                D   0- 0   
502  17.05.1988  Glasgow            Colombia             D   0- 0   SRC
503  21.05.1988  London             England              L   0- 1   SRC
504  14.09.1988  Oslo               Norway               W   2- 1   WCq
505  19.10.1988  Glasgow            Yugoslavia           D   1- 1   WCq
506  22.12.1988  Perugia            Italy                L   0- 2   
507  08.02.1989  Limassol           Cyprus               W   3- 2   WCq
508  08.03.1989  Glasgow            France               W   2- 0   WCq
509  26.04.1989  Glasgow            Cyprus               W   2- 1   WCq
510  27.05.1989  Glasgow            England              L   0- 2   SRC
511  30.05.1989  Glasgow            Chile                W   2- 0   SRC
512  06.09.1989  Zagreb             Yugoslavia           L   1- 3   WCq
513  11.10.1989  Paris              France               L   0- 3   WCq
514  15.11.1989  Glasgow            Norway               D   1- 1   WCq
515  28.03.1990  Glasgow            Argentina            W   1- 0   
516  25.04.1990  Glasgow            East Germany         L   0- 1   
517  16.05.1990  Aberdeen           Egypt                L   1- 3   
518  19.05.1990  Glasgow            Poland               D   1- 1   
519  28.05.1990  Ta'Qali            Malta                W   2- 1
520  11.06.1990  Genoa              Costa Rica           L   0- 1   WC
521  16.06.1990  Genoa              Sweden               W   2- 1   WC 
522  20.06.1990  Turin              Brazil               L   0- 1   WC
523  12.09.1990  Glasgow            Romania              W   2- 1   ECq
524  17.10.1990  Glasgow            Switzerland          W   2- 1   ECq
525  14.11.1990  Sofia              Bulgaria             D   1- 1   ECq

526  06.02.1991  Glasgow            USSR                 L   0- 1   
527  27.03.1991  Glasgow            Bulgaria             D   1- 1   ECq
528  01.05.1991  Serravalle         San Marino           W   2- 0   ECq
529  11.09.1991  Berne              Switzerland          D   2- 2   ECq
530  16.10.1991  Bucharest          Romania              L   0- 1   ECq
531  13.11.1991  Glasgow            San Marino           W   4- 0   ECq
532  19.02.1992  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     W   1- 0   
533  25.03.1992  Glasgow            Finland              D   1- 1   
534  17.05.1992  Denver             USA		         W   1- 0   
535  20.05.1992  Toronto            Canada               W   3- 1   
536  03.06.1992  Oslo               Norway               D   0- 0   
537  12.06.1992  Gothenburg         Netherlands          L   0- 1   EC
538  15.06.1992  Norrkoping         Germany              L   0- 2   EC    7
539  18.06.1992  Norrkoping         CIS                  W   3- 0   EC    8     
540  09.09.1992  Berne              Switzerland          L   1- 3   WCq    
541  14.10.1992  Glasgow            Portugal             D   0- 0   WCq
542  18.11.1992  Glasgow            Italy                D   0- 0   WCq
543  17.02.1993  Glasgow            Malta                W   3- 0   WCq
544  24.03.1993  Glasgow            Germany              L   0- 1   
545  28.04.1993  Lisbon             Portugal             L   0- 5   WCq
546  19.05.1993  Tallinn            Estonia              W   3- 0   WCq   9     
547  02.06.1993  Aberdeen           Estonia              W   3- 1   WCq
548  08.09.1993  Aberdeen           Switzerland          D   1- 1   WCq
549  13.10.1993  Rome               Italy                L   1- 3   WCq
550  17.11.1993  Ta'Qali            Malta                W   2- 0   WCq
551  23.03.1994  Glasgow            Netherlands          L   0- 1   
552  20.04.1994  Vienna             Austria              W   2- 1  
553  27.05.1994  Utrecht            Netherlands          L   1- 3
554  07.09.1994  Helsinki           Finland              W   2- 0   ECq
555  12.10.1994  Glasgow            Faroe Islands        W   5- 1   ECq
556  16.11.1994  Glasgow            Russia               D   1- 1   ECq
557  18.12.1994  Athens             Greece               L   0- 1   ECq
558  29.03.1995  Moscow             Russia               D   0- 0   ECq
559  26.04.1995  Serravalle         San Marino           W   2- 0   ECq
560  21.05.1995  Hiroshima          Japan                D   0- 0   KC
561  24.05.1995  Toyama             Ecuador              W   2- 1   KC
562  07.06.1995  Toftir             Faroe Islands        W   2- 0   ECq
563  16.08.1995  Glasgow            Greece               W   1- 0   ECq
564  06.09.1995  Glasgow            Finland              W   1- 0   ECq
565  11.10.1995  Solna              Sweden               L   0- 2   
566  15.11.1995  Glasgow            San Marino           W   5- 0   ECq

567  27.03.1996  Glasgow            Australia            W   1- 0   
568  24.04.1996  Copenhagen         Denmark              L   0- 2   
569  26.05.1996  New Britain        USA		         L   1- 2   
570  29.05.1996  Miami              Colombia             L   0- 1   
571  10.06.1996  Birmingham         Netherlands          D   0- 0   EC 
572  15.06.1996  London             England              L   0- 2   EC
573  18.06.1996  Birmingham         Switzerland          W   1- 0   EC
574  31.08.1996  Vienna             Austria              D   0- 0   WCq
575  05.10.1996  Riga               Latvia               W   2- 0   WCq
576  10.11.1996  Glasgow            Sweden               W   1- 0   WCq
577  11.02.1997  Monaco             Estonia              D   0- 0   WCq  
578  29.03.1997  Kilmarnock         Estonia              W   2- 0   WCq
579  02.04.1997  Glasgow            Austria              W   2- 0   WCq
580  30.04.1997  Gothenburg         Sweden               L   1- 2   WCq
581  27.05.1997  Kilmarnock         Wales                L   0- 1   
582  01.06.1997  Ta'Qali            Malta                W   3- 2   
583  08.06.1997  Minsk              Belarus              W   1- 0   WCq
584  07.09.1997  Aberdeen           Belarus              W   4- 1   WCq
585  11.10.1997  Glasgow            Latvia               W   2- 0   WCq
586  12.11.1997  St.Etienne         France               L   1- 2   
587  25.03.1998  Glasgow            Denmark              L   0- 1   
588  22.04.1998  Edinburgh          Finland              D   1- 1   
589  23.05.1998  East Rutherford    Colombia             D   2- 2           
590  30.05.1998  Washington         USA		         D   0- 0        
591  10.06.1998  St.Denis           Brazil               L   1- 2   WC 
592  16.06.1998  Bordeaux           Norway               D   1- 1   WC
593  23.06.1998  St.Etienne         Morocco              L   0- 3   WC 
594  05.09.1998  Vilnius            Lithuania            D   0- 0   ECq
595  10.10.1998  Edinburgh          Estonia              W   3- 2   ECq
596  14.10.1998  Aberdeen           Faroe Islands        W   2- 1   ECq
597  31.03.1999  Glasgow            Czech Republic       L   1- 2   ECq  10
598  28.04.1999  Bremen             Germany              W   1- 0   
599  05.06.1999  Toftir             Faroe Islands        D   1- 1   ECq
600  09.06.1999  Prague             Czech Republic       L   2- 3   ECq
601  04.09.1999  Sarajevo           Bosnia-Herzegovina   W   2- 1   ECq  11
602  08.09.1999  Tallinn            Estonia              D   0- 0   ECq
603  05.10.1999  Glasgow            Bosnia-Herzegovina   W   1- 0   ECq
604  09.10.1999  Glasgow            Lithuania            W   3- 0   ECq
605  13.11.1999  Glasgow            England              L   0- 2   ECq
606  17.11.1999  London             England              W   1- 0   ECq
607  29.03.2000  Glasgow            France               L   0- 2 
608  26.04.2000  Arnhem             Netherlands          D   0- 0 
609  30.05.2000  Dublin             Rep. of Ireland      W   2- 1 
610  02.09.2000  Riga               Latvia               W   1- 0   WCq
611  07.10.2000  Serravalle         San Marino           W   2- 0   WCq
612  11.10.2000  Zagreb             Croatia              D   1- 1   WCq
613  15.11.2000  Glasgow            Australia            L   0- 2
614  24.03.2001  Glasgow            Belgium              D   2- 2   WCq
615  28.03.2001  Glasgow            San Marino           W   4- 0   WCq
616  25.04.2001  Bydgoszcz          Poland               D   1- 1
617  01.09.2001  Glasgow            Croatia              D   0- 0   WCq
618  05.09.2001  Brussels           Belgium              L   0- 2   WCq
619  06.10.2001  Glasgow            Latvia               W   2- 1   WCq

620  27.03.2002  St.Denis           France               L   0- 5
621  17.04.2002  Aberdeen           Nigeria              L   1- 2
622  16.05.2002  Busan              South Korea          L   1- 4
623  20.05.2002  Mongkok            South Africa         L   0- 2   RC
624  23.05.2002  Hong Kong          Hong Kong League XI  W   4- 0   RC     
625  21.08.2002  Glasgow            Denmark              L   0- 1
626  07.09.2002  Toftir             Faroe Islands        D   2- 2   ECq
627  12.10.2002  Reykjavik          Iceland              W   2- 0   ECq
628  15.10.2002  Edinburgh          Canada               W   3- 1
629  20.11.2002  Braga              Portugal             L   0- 2
630  12.02.2003  Glasgow            Rep. of Ireland      L   0- 2
631  29.03.2003  Glasgow            Iceland              W   2- 1   ECq
632  02.04.2003  Kaunas             Lithuania            L   0- 1   ECq
633  30.04.2003  Glasgow            Austria              L   0- 2
634  27.05.2003  Edinburgh          New Zealand          D   1- 1
635  07.06.2003  Glasgow            Germany              D   1- 1   ECq
636  20.08.2003  Oslo               Norway               D   0- 0
637  06.09.2003  Glasgow            Faroe Islands        W   3- 1   ECq
638  10.09.2003  Dortmund           Germany              L   1- 2   ECq
639  11.10.2003  Glasgow            Lithuania            W   1- 0   ECq
640  15.11.2003  Glasgow            Netherlands          W   1- 0   ECq
641  19.11.2003  Amsterdam          Netherlands          L   0- 6   ECq
642  18.02.2004  Cardiff            Wales                L   0- 4
643  31.03.2004  Glasgow            Romania              L   1- 2
644  28.04.2004  Copenhagen         Denmark              L   0- 1
645  27.05.2004  Tallinn	    Estonia              W   1- 0
646  30.05.2004  Edinburgh          Trinidad & Tobago    W   4- 1
647  18.08.2004  Glasgow            Hungary              L   0- 3
648  03.09.2004  Valencia           Spain                D   1- 1        12
649  08.09.2004  Glasgow            Slovenia             D   0- 0   WCq
650  09.10.2004  Glasgow            Norway               L   0- 1   WCq
651  13.10.2004  Chisinau           Moldova              D   1- 1   WCq
652  17.11.2004  Edinburgh          Sweden               L   1- 4
653  26.03.2005  Milan              Italy                L   0- 2   WCq
654  04.06.2005  Glasgow            Moldova              W   2- 0   WCq
655  08.06.2005  Minsk              Belarus              D   0- 0   WCq
656  17.08.2005  Graz               Austria              D   2- 2
657  03.09.2005  Glasgow            Italy                D   1- 1   WCq
658  07.09.2005  Oslo               Norway               W   2- 1   WCq
659  08.10.2005  Glasgow            Belarus              L   0- 1   WCq
660  12.10.2005  Celje              Slovenia             W   3- 0   WCq
661  12.11.2005  Glasgow            USA                  D   1- 1

662  01.03.2006  Glasgow            Switzerland          L   1- 3
663  11.05.2006  Kobe		    Bulgaria             W   5- 1   KC
664  13.05.2006  Saitama            Japan                D   0- 0   KC
665  02.09.2006  Glasgow            Faroe Islands        W   6- 0   ECq
666  06.09.2006  Kaunas             Lithuania            W   2- 1   ECq
667  07.10.2006  Glasgow            France               W   1- 0   ECq
668  11.10.2006  Kiev               Ukraine              L   0- 2   ECq
669  24.03.2007  Glasgow            Georgia              W   2- 1   ECq
670  28.03.2007  Bari               Italy                L   0- 2   ECq
671  30.05.2007  Vienna             Austria              W   1- 0
672  06.06.2007  Toftir             Faroe Islands        W   2- 0   ECq
673  22.08.2007  Aberdeen           South Africa         W   1- 0
674  08.09.2007  Glasgow            Lithuania            W   3- 1   ECq
675  12.09.2007  Paris              France               W   1- 0   ECq
676  13.10.2007  Glasgow            Ukraine              W   3- 1   ECq
677  17.10.2007  Tbilisi            Georgia              L   0- 2   ECq
678  17.11.2007  Glasgow            Italy                L   1- 2   ECq
679  26.03.2008  Glasgow            Croatia              D   1- 1
680  30.05.2008  Prague             Czech Republic       L   1- 3
681  20.08.2008  Glasgow            Northern Ireland     D   0- 0
682  06.09.2008  Skopje             FYR Macedonia        L   0- 1   WCq
683  10.09.2008  Reykjavik          Iceland              W   2- 1   WCq
684  11.10.2008  Glasgow            Norway               D   0- 0   WCq
685  19.11.2008  Glasgow            Argentina            L   0- 1
686  28.03.2009  Amsterdam          Netherlands          L   0- 3   WCq
687  01.04.2009  Glasgow            Iceland              W   2- 1   WCq
688  12.08.2009  Oslo               Norway               L   0- 4   WCq
689  05.09.2009  Glasgow            FYR Macedonia        W   2- 0   WCq
690  09.09.2009  Glasgow            Netherlands          L   0- 1   WCq
691  10.10.2009  Yokohama           Japan                L   0- 2
692  14.11.2009  Cardiff            Wales                L   0- 3
693  03.03.2010  Glasgow            Czech Republic       W   1- 0
694  11.08.2010  Solna              Sweden               L   0- 3
695  03.09.2010  Kaunas             Lithuania            D   0- 0   ECq
696  07.09.2010  Glasgow            Liechtenstein        W   2- 1   ECq
697  08.10.2010  Prague             Czech Republic       L   0- 1   ECq
698  12.10.2010  Glasgow            Spain                L   2- 3   ECq
699  16.11.2010  Aberdeen           Faroe Islands        W   3- 0

700  09.02.2011  Dublin             Northern Ireland     W   3- 0   NC
701  27.03.2011  London             Brazil               L   0- 2
702  25.05.2011  Dublin             Wales                W   3- 1   NC
703  29.05.2011  Dublin             Rep. of Ireland      L   0- 1   NC
704  10.08.2011  Glasgow            Denmark              W   2- 1
705  03.09.2011  Glasgow            Czech Republic       D   2- 2   ECq
706  06.09.2011  Glasgow            Lithuania            W   1- 0   ECq
707  08.10.2011  Vaduz              Liechtenstein        W   1- 0   ECq
708  11.10.2011  Alicante           Spain                L   1- 3   ECq
709  11.11.2011  Larnaca            Cyprus               W   2- 1

710  29.02.2012  Koper              Slovenia             D   1- 1
711  26.05.2012  Jacksonville       USA                  L   1- 5
712  15.08.2012  Edinburgh          Australia            W   3- 1
713  08.09.2012  Glasgow            Serbia               D   0- 0   WCq
714  11.09.2012  Glasgow            FYR Macedonia        D   1- 1   WCq
715  12.10.2012  Cardiff            Wales                L   1- 2   WCq
716  16.10.2012  Brussels           Belgium              L   0- 2   WCq
717  14.11.2012  Luxembourg         Luxembourg           W   2- 1

718  06.02.2013  Aberdeen           Estonia              W   1- 0
719  22.03.2013  Glasgow            Wales                L   1- 2   WCq
720  26.03.2013  Novi Sad           Serbia               L   0- 2   WCq
721  07.06.2013  Zagreb             Croatia              W   1- 0   WCq
722  14.08.2013  London             England              L   2- 3 
723  06.09.2013  Glasgow            Belgium              L   0- 2   WCq 
724  10.09.2013  Skopje             FYR Macedonia        W   2- 1   WCq
725  15.10.2013  Glasgow            Croatia              W   2- 0   WCq
726  15.11.2013  Glasgow            USA                  D   0- 0
727  19.11.2013  Molde              Norway               W   1- 0

728  05.03.2014  Warsaw             Poland               W   1- 0
729  28.05.2014  London	            Nigeria              D   2- 2
730  07.09.2014  Dortmund           Germany              L   1- 2   ECq 
731  11.10.2014  Glasgow            Georgia              W   1- 0   ECq
732  14.10.2014  Warsaw             Poland               D   2- 2   ECq
733  14.11.2014  Glasgow            Ireland              W   1- 0   ECq
734  18.11.2014  Glasgow            England              L   1- 3


Notes:
 1.   Ibrox disaster match (in 51st minute, part of the west tribune collapsed, causing 
      26 deaths and 587 injuries); match for the Home Championship then declared void 
      (then played May 3 in England) but following correspondence between IFFHS and FIFA 
      in 2000 (!) acknowledged as international match.
 2.   From 1882 to 1921 all of Ireland was represented by a single side, the Ireland National 
      football team, organized by the Irish Football Association (IFA). In 1911 it was recognized
      by FIFA.
      In 1920 Ireland was partitioned into Northern Ireland and Southern Ireland by an act of 
      the British Parliament known as Fourth Home Rule Bill or (less accurately) Fourth Home 
      Rule Act. The Act was intended to establish separate Home Rule institutions within two 
      new subdivisions of Ireland: the six north-eastern counties were to form "Northern Ireland", 
      while the larger part of the country was to form "Southern Ireland". Both areas of Ireland 
      were to continue as a part of the United Kingdom, and provision was made for their future 
      unification under common Home Rule institutions.
      Amid these political upheavals, a rival football association, the Football Association of 
      Ireland, emerged in Dublin in 1921 and organized a separate league and international team.
      In the same year the jurisdiction of the IFA was reduced to Northern Ireland following the 
      secession of clubs in the soon-to-be Irish Free State.
      In 1922 Southern Ireland gained independence due to the Irish War of Independence as the 
      Irish Free State, later to become a republic under the name of Ireland.
      In 1923 the FAI was recognized by FIFA as the governing body of the Irish Free State on 
      the condition that it changed its name to the Football Association of the Irish Free State. 
      The Irish Football association (IFA) continued to organize its national team.
      Between 1928 and 1946 the IFA was not affiliated to FIFA and the two Ireland teams co-existed, 
      never competing in the same competition.
      However, on 8th March 1950, in a 00 draw with Wales at the Racecourse Ground, Wrexham in a 
      World Cup qualifier, the IFA fielded a team that included four players who were born in the 
      Irish Free State. 
      All four players had previously played for the FAI in its qualifiers and as a result had 
      played for two different associations in the same FIFA World Cup tournament.
      After complaints from the FAI, FIFA intervened and restricted players' eligibility based on 
      the political border. 
      In 1953 FIFA ruled neither team could be referred to as Ireland, decreeing that the FAI team 
      be officially designated as the Republic of Ireland, while the IFA team was to become Northern 
      Ireland. Both the FAs became members of UEFA in 1954.
 3.   The Federal Republic of Germany, commonly called West Germany, was established on the territory 
      of the Western occupied zones on May 23rd 1949. After the Second World War, Germany was divided 
      into four sections, each controlled by a different country. The countries that controlled these 
      parts were France, the United Kingdom, the United States, and the Soviet Union. The French, 
      American and British parts of Germany formed West Germany and the Soviet section was East Germany. 
      Due to partition into several occupation zones, and states, the DFB (Deutscher Fussball-Bund) was 
      legally refounded in Stuttgart on 21st January 1950 only by the West German regional associations. 
      FIFA reinstated the DFB as a full member on 22nd September 1950. The affiliation to UEFA was in 1954.
 4.   After extra time
 5.   Abandoned after 79 minutes
 6.   The German Democratic Republic, commonly called East Germany, was founded on 7th October 1949, 
      after the Second World War. It was formed from the parts of Germany occupied by the USSR, including 
      part of the city of Berlin. On 6th February 1951, the GDR applied for FIFA membership but the DFB, 
      member since September 1950, argued against its inclusion. FIFA accepted the GDR association 
      (later called DFV) on 6th October 1951 as a provisional member, and on 24th July 1952 as a full 
      member. The DFV became member of UEFA in 1954.
      East Germany weren't as successful. They never qualified for the finals of the European Championship 
      and only qualified for one FIFA World Cup (in 1974) which took place in West Germany. 
      Upon reunification in 1990, the Deutscher Fussball Verband der DDR (DFV) was disbanded and absorbed 
      into the DFB. With it also the East German National football team ceased to exist.  
 7.   The German reunification was the process in 1990 in which the German Democratic Republic (East Germany) 
      joined the Federal Republic of Germany (West Germany) and Berlin reunited into a single city. The end 
      of the reunification process was on 3rd October 1990. 
      Germany played against Switzerland on 19th December 1990, the first match of their new era.
 8.   The Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) is a regional organization whose participating countries 
      are former Soviet Republics, which was born during the breakup of the Soviet Union in December 1991. 
      The CIS, a loose association of states, was founded on 8th December 1991 by the Republic of Belarus, 
      the Russian Federation, and Ukraine.
      On 21st December 1991 eight additional former Soviet Republics - Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, 
      Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan - joined the CIS, bringing the number 
      of participating countries to 11. Georgia joined two years later, in December 1993. So, 12 former 
      Soviet Republics (all except the Baltic States) participated in the CIS.
      After the Soviet Union's dissolution in December 1991, every independent ex-Soviet nation resumed 
      the use of their Cyrillic alphabet. Since then the words and the full names have been translated 
      in different ways according to their place of origin. 
      CIS sports teams had been invited to or qualified for various 1992 sports events. A joint CIS team 
      took its place in some of these. The "Unified Team" competed in the 1992 Winter Olympics and 1992 
      Summer Olympics, and a CIS association football team competed in UEFA Euro 1992. Since then, CIS 
      members have each competed separately in international sport.
 9.   In the late 1980s a massive campaign of civil resistance against Soviet rule, known as the 
      Singing Revolution, began in the Baltic states. Baltic Way was one of the most spectacular events when 
      a two-million-strong human chain stretched for 600 km from Tallinn to Vilnius on 23rd August 1989. 
      In the wake of this campaign the departure of the Baltic republics became "inevitable". This process 
      contributed to the dissolution of the Soviet Union and set a precedent for the other Soviet republics 
      to secede from the USSR. Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania restored their independence in August 1991 and 
      reapplied for memberships in international organizations on the basis of their status as indipendent 
      nations prior to the Second World War. 
      The Soviet Union recognized the independence of the Baltic states on 6th September 1991. The affiliation
      to FIFA of the Latvian Football Federation (LFF) dated back to 1922, the Estonian Football Association
      (EJL) and the Lithuanian Football Federation (LFF) became full members of FIFA in 1923, but following 
      their annexation by the Soviet Union they were disbanded. After their independence they were reinstated 
      as full members of FIFA and became members of UEFA in 1992.
10.   The Dissolution of Czechoslovakia was en event that saw the self-determined separation of the federal 
      state of Czechoslovakia. It is sometimes known as the "Velvet Divorce", a reference to the bloodless 
      Velvet Revolution of 1989 that led to the end of the rule of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia and 
      the formation of a democratic government. On 31st December 1992 Czechoslovakia ceased to exist: Slovakia 
      and the Czech Republic replaced it on 1st January 1993.
      The affiliation of the Czech Republic to FIFA, as the successor to the former Czech Football Association,
      dates back to 1907 when Bohemia (present day Czech Republic) was admitted to membership. The affiliation 
      to UEFA was in 1954. The Slovak Football Association (Slovensky futbalovy zvaz or SFZ) became a member of 
      UEFA and FIFA in 1993 and 1994 respectively.      
11.   The Breakup of Yugoslavia occurred as a result of a series of political upheavals. The unresolved issues 
      and the nationalist rhetoric on all sides became increasingly heated and caused bitter inter-ethnic 
      Yugoslav wars - first in Croatia and then, most severely, in multi-ethnic Bosnia-Herzegovina -. 
      A series of violent conflicts in the territory of the former Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 
      (SFRY) took place between 1991 and 1999. 
      The wars ended at various stages and mostly resulted in full international recognition of new sovereign 
      territories: Slovenia, Croatia, FYR of Macedonia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, and, at last, Montenegro and Serbia.
      Since 1991, referendums were held in the new territories and one by one the republics proclaimed their
      independence with only Serbia and Montenegro remaining united.
      Both Slovenia and Croatia declared their independence on 25th June 1991. The FYR of Macedonia independence 
      was declared on 25th September 1991. However, international recognition of the new country was delayed by 
      Greece's objection to the use of what it considered a Hellenic name and national symbol, as well as 
      controversial clauses in the Republic's constitution. To compromise, the United Nations recognized the 
      state under the name of "the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia" on 8th April 1993. 
      Bosnia-Herzegovina declared its independence on 3rd March 1992 and received international recognition 
      the following month on 6th April 1992.
      The independence of Bosnia-Herzegovina proved to be the final blow to the pan-Yugoslav Socialist Federal 
      Republic of Yugoslavia. On 28th April 1992, the Serb-dominated Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (FRY) was 
      formed as a rump state, consisting only of the former Socialist Republics of Serbia and Montenegro. 
      Its government claimed continuity to the former country, however, the international community refused to 
      recognize it as such. In the same year a United Nations resolution imposing sanctions on the country was 
      extended to sport. Consequently, the national team was sent back from the EURO '92 finals in Sweden despite 
      having qualified on merit. For the same reason it was prohibited from taking part in qualifying for both 
      the 1994 FIFA World Cup and EURO '96.
      FRY was renamed on 4th February 2003 as the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro. It broke up during 2006. 
      Montenegro independence was declared on 3rd June 2006. On 5th June 2006, the National Assembly of Serbia 
      declared the Republic of Serbia to be the legal successor to the former state union. 
      FIFA and UEFA accepted the Football Associations of the new republics as follows:
      FIFA - Croatia in 1992, both FYR Macedonia and Slovenia in 1994, Bosnia-Herzegovina in 1996, Montenegro 
      in 2007.
      UEFA - Croatia in 1993, both FYR Macedonia and Slovenia in 1994, Bosnia-Herzegovina in 1998, Montenegro 
      in 2007.
      Serbia's (Fudbalski savez Srbije or FSS) affiliation to FIFA, as the successor to the former Yugoslav 
      Football Association, dates back to 1921 and for UEFA to 1954.
12.   Abandoned after 59 minutes


Details 1872-1880
Details 1881-1890
Details 1891-1900
Details 1901-1910
Details 1911-1920
Details 1921-1930
Details 1931-1939
Details 1946-1950
Details 1951-1955
Details 1956-1960
Details 1961-1965
Details 1966-1970
Details 1971-1975
Details 1976-1980
Details 1981-1985
Details 1986-1990
Details 1991-1995
Details 1996-2001
Details 2002-2005
Details 2006-2010
Details 2011
Details 2012
Details 2013
Details 2014


About this document

Thanks to David Hayhoe for corrections

Prepared by Jostein Nygård and Gabriele Tossani for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Jostein Nygård and Gabriele Tossani
Last updated: 11 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Jostein Nygård, Gabriele Tossani and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.