Scotland (Women) 2008/09



Premier League 2008/09

Final Table:

 1.Glasgow City LFC          20  17  2  1 106-12  53  
 2.Spartans LFC              20  16  3  1  85-21  51  
 3.Celtic LFC                20  16  2  2  78-18  50  
 4.Hibernian LFC             20   9  3  8  47-41  30  
 5.Aberdeen LFC              20   7  2 11  27-48  23  
 6.Forfar Farmington LFC     20   5  7  8  24-37  22  
 7.Dundee United SC LFC      20   6  3 11  34-59  21  
 8.Kilmarnock FC Ladies      20   5  3 12  27-59  18  
 9.Boroughmuir Thistle FC    20   4  5 11  23-65  17  
10.Hamilton Academicals LFC  20   4  3 13  24-52  15  
11.Raith Rovers LFC          20   2  5 13  25-88  11  
12.Queens Park LFC           withdrew or excluded

Round 1 [Aug 10]
Aberdeen                0-3 Celtic
Boroughmuir Thistle     0-0 Forfar Farmington
Dundee United           1-4 Glasgow City
Hamilton                2-1 Hibernian
Kilmarnock              0-0 Spartans

Round 2 [Aug 20]
Hibernian               3-0 Boroughmuir Thistle
 
Round 3 [Aug 31]
Aberdeen                1-0 Hibernian
Boroughmuir Thistle     3-8 Spartans
Celtic                  1-0 Forfar Farmington
Hamilton                1-5 Glasgow City
Kilmarnock              3-1 Raith Rovers

Round 4 [Sep 7]
Dundee United           1-0 Kilmarnock
Hibernian               1-3 Celtic
Raith Rovers            0-0 Hamilton
 
Round 5 [Sep 14]
Forfar Farmington       1-0 Aberdeen

Round 6 [Sep 21]
Aberdeen                0-3 Glasgow City
  [Sue Lappin, Megan Sneddon, Rachel Corsie]
Boroughmuir Thistle     1-1 Raith Rovers
Celtic                  1-1 Spartans
Forfar Farmington       1-6 Hibernian
Hamilton                0-1 Dundee United

Round 7 
[Oct 5]
Dundee United           4-0 Boroughmuir Thistle
Kilmarnock              2-1 Hamilton
Raith Rovers            4-2 Aberdeen
Spartans                4-1 Forfar Farmington 
[tba]
Glasgow City             -  Celtic

Round 8 [Oct 12]
Aberdeen                5-0 Dundee United
Boroughmuir Thistle     2-1 Kilmarnock
Celtic                 10-0 Raith Rovers
Hibernian               1-3 Spartans
 
Round 9 
[Oct 19]
Dundee United           1-2 Celtic
Glasgow City            2-2 Hibernian
Hamilton                2-3 Boroughmuir Thistle
Kilmarnock              3-2 Aberdeen
[Nov 9]
Raith Rovers            2-2 Forfar Farmington
 
Round 10
[Oct 26]
Glasgow City             -  Raith Rovers
Spartans                 -  Dundee United
 
Round 11
[Nov 2]
Boroughmuir Thistle     0-3 Aberdeen
Dundee United           2-4 Hibernian
Hamilton                0-3 Celtic
Kilmarnock              0-3 Forfar Farmington
Raith Rovers            0-3 Spartans
 
Round 12
[Nov 9]
Celtic                  8-1 Boroughmuir Thistle
Hibernian               3-2 Kilmarnock
 
Round 13
[Nov 13]
Glasgow City            9-0 Kilmarnock
 
Round 14
[Nov 16]
Aberdeen                2-2 Hamilton
Celtic                  8-0 Kilmarnock
Forfar Farmington       3-3 Dundee United
Hibernian               8-0 Raith Rovers
Spartans                1-1 Glasgow City
 
Round 15
[Nov 23]
Boroughmuir Thistle     0-3 Celtic
Hamilton                2-1 Forfar Farmington
Kilmarnock              3-4 Hibernian
  [Laura Ferguson, Amy MacDonald, Kirsty Munro; Suzanne Grant (2),
   Kirsty McBride, Mandy Burns]
[Nov 27]
Raith Rovers             -  Glasgow City
[tba]
Dundee United            -  Spartans

Final Table:

 1.Glasgow City LFC          20  17  2  1 106-12  53  
 2.Spartans LFC              20  16  3  1  85-21  51  
 3.Celtic LFC                20  16  2  2  78-18  50  
 4.Hibernian LFC             20   9  3  8  47-41  30  
 5.Aberdeen LFC              20   7  2 11  27-48  23  
 6.Forfar Farmington LFC     20   5  7  8  24-37  22  
 7.Dundee United SC LFC      20   6  3 11  34-59  21  
 8.Kilmarnock FC Ladies      20   5  3 12  27-59  18  
 9.Boroughmuir Thistle FC    20   4  5 11  23-65  17  
10.Hamilton Academicals LFC  20   4  3 13  24-52  15  
11.Raith Rovers LFC          20   2  5 13  25-88  11  
12.Queens Park LFC           withdrew or excluded



Football League 
 
  1 Glasgow Rangers   9   9   0   0  47   5  42  27
  2 Inverness         6   5   0   1  42   9  33  15
  3 Cowdenbeath       6   4   0   2  12  17  -5  12
  4 Hutchison Vale    8   3   0   5  17  19  -2   9
  5 Tynecastle        6   3   0   3  22  26  -4   9
  6 Falkirk           3   2   0   1  17   8   9   6
  7 Glasgow           4   2   0   2  11  10   1   6
  8 Celtic Reserves   4   1   0   3  11   6   5   3
  9 Dumfries          7   1   0   6  15  54 -39   3
 10 Boness United     7   0   0   7   2  42 -40   0

Round 1 [Aug 24]
Celtic Reserves         0-2 Glasgow Rangers
Dumfries                4-5 Cowdenbeath
Glasgow                 6-0 Boness United
Inverness               5-1 Hutchison Vale

Round 2 [Sep 7]
Boness United           1-5 Tynecastle
Cowdenbeath             2-1 Celtic Reserves
Falkirk                 8-0 Dumfries
Glasgow Rangers         3-2 Inverness
Hutchison Vale          1-2 Glasgow

Round 3 
[Sep 21]
Boness United           1-5 Hutchison Vale
Glasgow                 0-1 Glasgow Rangers
Inverness               7-1 Cowdenbeath
Tynecastle              0-4 Dumfries
[tba]
Celtic Reserves          -  Falkirk
 
Round 4
[Oct 5]
Glasgow Rangers         6-0 Boness United
Hutchison Vale          2-6 Tynecastle
[tba]
Dumfries                 -  Celtic Reserves
 
Round 5
[Oct 12]
Hutchison Vale          0-1 Glasgow Rangers
Inverness              13-0 Dumfries
[tba]
Boness United            -  Cowdenbeath
Glasgow                  -  Falkirk
Tynecastle               -  Celtic Reserves
 
Round 6
[Oct 19]
Cowdenbeath             1-0 Hutchison Vale
Falkirk                 7-0 Boness United
Glasgow Rangers         9-0 Tynecastle
[tba]
Celtic Reserves          -  Inverness
Dumfries                 -  Glasgow
 
Round 7
[Oct 26]
Glasgow Rangers         3-0 Cowdenbeath
[tba]
Boness United            -  Dumfries
Glasgow                  -  Celtic Reserves
Hutchison Vale           -  Falkirk
Tynecastle               -  Inverness
 
Round 8
[Nov 2]
Celtic Reserves         9-0 Boness United
Dumfries                2-6 Hutchison Vale
Glasgow Rangers         8-2 Falkirk
Inverness               8-3 Glasgow
Tynecastle              2-3 Cowdenbeath
 
Round 9
[Nov 9]
Glasgow Rangers        14-1 Dumfries
Hutchison Vale          2-1 Celtic Reserves
[tba]
Boness United            -  Inverness
Cowdenbeath              -  Falkirk
Glasgow                  -  Tynecastle
 
Round 10
[Nov 16]
Dumfries                4-0 Boness United
Inverness               7-1 Tynecastle
[tba]
Celtic Reserves          -  Glasgow
Cowdenbeath              -  Glasgow Rangers
Falkirk                  -  Hutchison Vale
 

Scottish Cup 2009

Semifinals
[Apr 15]
Glasgow City            8-1 Hamilton Academicals
[Apr 16]
Glasgow Rangers         drw Spartans                [6-5 pen]
 
Final 2009 [May 17]
Glasgow City            5-0 Glasgow Rangers

Premier League Cup 2008

Quarterfinals [Sep 24]
FC Kilmarnock Ladies    2-3 Glasgow City LFC
Spartans LFC            5-0 Hamilton Academicals LFC
Hibernian LFC           7-0 Boroughmuir Thistle FC
Celtic LFC              5-1 Dundee United SC LFC
	
Semifinals
[Oct 5]
Glasgow City LFC        3-1 Celtic LFC
[Oct 8]
Hibernian LFC           3-5 Spartans LFC
 
Final [Nov 8, Forthbank Stadium, Stirling]
Glasgow City            3-0 Spartans
  [Jane Ross (2), Ruesha Littlejohn]

 

2007/08

2009/10 and 2010

list of champions

list of cup winners and league cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King (i-king@sky.com)
Last updated: 30 Apr 2010

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2008/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.