Scotland 2000/01

Premier Division

Table:

 1.Celtic               33 28  4  1  81-24 88  Champions
 2.Rangers              33 22  4  7  60-31 70
 3.Hibernian            33 17 10  6  52-25 61
 4.Kilmarnock           33 14  7 12  39-44 49
 5.Heart of Midlothian  33 13  8 12  52-44 47
 6.Dundee               33 11  8 14  47-41 41 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Dunfermline Athletic 33 11  8 14  32-48 41
 8.Motherwell           33 11  6 16  37-48 39
 9.Aberdeen             33  8 12 13  37-48 36 
10.Saint Johnstone      33  8 11 14  35-48 35
11.Dundee United        33  5  8 20  30-58 23
12.Saint Mirren         33  5  4 24  21-64 19

Saturday, 29th July 2000
Dunfermline Ath - Aberdeen  0-0
Motherwell - Dundee	    0-2  [Patrizio Billio 8, Javier Artero 86]
Rangers - St Johnstone	    2-1  [William Dodds 55, 57 - Alan Kernaghan 14]
St Mirren - Kilmarnock	    0-1  [Gary Holt 72]

Sunday, 30th July 2000
Dundee United - Celtic	    1-2  [David McCracken 49 - Henrik Larsson 37, Chris Sutton 66]
Hearts - Hibernian          0-0

Saturday, 5th August 2000
Aberdeen - St Mirren	    2-1  [Arild Stavrum 4, Mark Perry 89 - Ricky Gillies 38]
Celtic - Motherwell	    1-0  [Stilian Petrov 11]
Dundee - Dunfermline Ath    3-0  [Justin Skinner 1 og, Juan Sara 52 pen, Fabian Caballero 53 pen]
Hibernian - Dundee United   3-0  [Didier Agathe 2, 19, Thomas McManus 90]
Kilmarnock - Rangers	    2-4  [Andy McLaren 3 pen, 10 - William Dodds 37 pen, 75, 
				  Kenneth Miller 77, Tugay Kerimoglu 85]

Sunday, 6th August 2000
St Johnstone - Hearts	    2-2  [Keigan Parker 31, Graeme Jones 73 - Kris O'Neil 82, 
				  Robert Tomaschek 89]

Saturday, 12th August 2000
Dundee Utd - Motherwell     1-1  [Jim Paterson 86 - John Spencer 11]
Hibernian - Dundee	    5-1  [Didier Agathe 16, 41, Dirk Lehmann 81, 82, Stuart Lovell 85 - 
			          Fabian Caballero 9]
Dunfermline - St Johnstone  1-1  [Stephen Crawford 45 pen - Graeme Jones 51 pen]

Sunday, 13th August 2000
Aberdeen - Hearts	    1-1  [Derek Young 3 - Gary McSwegan 30]
Celtic - Kilmarnock	    2-1  [Henrik Larsson 50, Tommy Johnson 72 - Andy McLaren 17]
St Mirren - Rangers	    1-3  [Jens Paeslack 61 - Jorg Albertz 27 pen, 65, William Dodds 49]

Wednesday, 16th August 2000
Kilmarnock - Hibernian      0-1  [Mixu Paatelainen 37]
Motherwell - Dunfermline    0-1  [David Moss 55]

Saturday, 19th August 2000
Aberdeen - Hibernian	    0-2  [Russell Latapy 5 pen, Mixu Paatelainen 78]
Dundee Utd - St Johnstone   1-2  [Hasney Aljofree 63 - Graeme Jones 12, Keigan Parker 24]
Hearts - Celtic		    2-4  [Scott Severin 56, Juanjo 65 - Chris Sutton 22, 26, 
				  Henrik Larsson 39, Lubomir Moravcik 62]
Kilmarnock - Motherwell	    3-2  [Craig Dargo 26, Paul Wright 76 pen, Frederick Dindeleux 80 - 
				  Stuart Elliott 7, 65]
Rangers - Dunfermline       4-1  [Jorg Albertz 10 pen, Giovanni van Bronckhorst 21, 
				  William Dodds 29, Rod Wallace 48 - Stephen Boyle 14]
St Mirren - Dundee	    2-1  [Ricky Gillies 69, Steven McGarry 82 - Juan Sara 78 pen]

Saturday, 26th August 2000
Dunfermline - Dundee Utd    1-0  [Stephen Crawford 42]
Hibernian - St Mirren	    2-0  [Stuart Lovell 43, 90]
St Johnstone - Kilmarnock   1-1  [Tommy Lovenkrands 13 - Andy McLaren 13]

Sunday, 27th August 2000
Dundee - Hearts		    1-1  [Fabian Caballero 58 - Colin Cameron 86 pen]
Motherwell - Aberdeen	    1-1  [Lee McCulloch 22 - Robbie Winters 10]
Celtic - Rangers	    6-2  [Chris Sutton 1, 90, Stilian Petrov 8, Paul Lambert 11, 
				  Henrik Larsson 50, 62 - Claudio Reyna 40, William Dodds 55 pen]

Saturday, 9th September 2000
Aberdeen - St Johnstone	    1-1  [Robbie Winters 74 - Mohammed Sylla 65]
Celtic - Hibernian	    3-0  [Henrik Larsson 16 pen, 45, Mark Burchill 90]
Dundee - Rangers	    1-1  [Juan Sara 74 - Neil McCann 56]
Hearts - Dunfermline        2-0  [Juanjo 7, Gary McSwegan 64]
Kilmarnock - Dundee Utd     1-0  [Ally Mitchell 30]
St Mirren - Motherwell 	    0-1  [Lee McCulloch 53]

Saturday, 16th September 2000
Dundee Utd - St Mirren	    0-0
Hibernian - Motherwell      2-0  [Mixu Paatelainen 49, 80]
Kilmarnock - Aberdeen	    1-0  [Ally Mitchell 26]
St Johnstone - Dundee       0-0

Sunday, 17th September 2000
Rangers - Hearts	    1-0  [Ronald de Boer 58]

Monday, 18th September 2000
Dunfermline - Celtic	    1-2  [Stephen Crawford 58 pen - Henrik Larsson 62 pen, 85]

Wednesday, 20th September 2000
Dundee - Dundee Utd	    3-0  [Juan Sara 47, 80, 88]
Hearts - St Mirren	    2-0  [Gary McSwegan 46, Juanjo 68]

Saturday, 23rd September 2000
Celtic - Dundee		    1-0  [Stilian Petrov 61]
Dundee Utd - Aberdeen	    3-5  [Craig Easton 63 pen, Stephen McConalogue 85, David Hannah 89 - 
				  Robbie Winters 9, 18, 80 pen, Derek Young 29, Eoin Jess 90]
Dunfermline - Hibernian     1-1  [David Moss 48 - Russell Latapy 22]
Motherwell - Rangers        0-1  [Michael Mols 14]
St Mirren - St Johnstone    0-1  [Keigan Parker 10]

Sunday, 24th September 2000
Hearts - Kilmarnock         0-2  [Paul Wright 5, Frederick Dindeleux 48]

Saturday, 30th September 2000
Dundee - Kilmarnock	    0-0
St Johnstone - Hibernian    0-3  [Frank Sauzee 16, David Zitelli 23, Russell Latapy 74]
St Mirren - Dunfermline     2-1  [Jamie McGowan 21, Mark Yardley 32 - Jason Dair 64]

Sunday, 1st October 2000
Aberdeen - Celtic	    1-1  [Robbie Winters 45 - Henrik Larsson 82]
Hearts - Motherwell	    3-0  [Gordon Durie 15, 58, Andrew Kirk 27]
Rangers - Dundee Utd	    3-0  [Andrei Kanchelskis 32, Jorg Albertz 42, 
			          Giovanni van Bronckhorst 73]

Saturday, 14th October 2000
Aberdeen - Dundee	    0-2  [Ivano Bonetti 29, Claudio Caniggia 90]
Celtic - St Mirren	    2-0  [Chris Sutton 33, Henrik Larsson 85]
Dundee Utd - Hearts         0-4  [Robert Tomaschek 8, Andrew Kirk 25, 30, Kevin James 80]
Hibernian - Rangers	    1-0  [David Zitelli 23]
Kilmarnock - Dunfermline    2-1  [Peter Canero 37 pen, Gary Holt 83 - Stephen Crawford 30]
Motherwell - St Johnstone   4-0  [Darren Dods 20 og, Lee McCulloch 26, Ged Brannan 64, 
				  Stuart Elliott 71]

Tuesday, 17th October 2000
St Johnstone - Celtic	    0-2  [Joos Valgaeren 42, Henrik Larsson 86 pen]

Saturday, 21st October 2000
Aberdeen - Dunfermline      0-0
Celtic - Dundee Utd         2-1  [Henrik Larsson 34, Alan Thompson 62 - Paul Lambert 78 og]
Dundee - Motherwell	    1-2  [Claudio Caniggia 21 - Stuart Elliott 1, 5]
Kilmarnock - St Mirren	    2-1  [Andy McLaren 47, Alan Mahood 59 - Mark Yardley 29]

Sunday, 22nd October 2000
St Johnstone - Rangers	    2-1  [Keigan Parker 18 pen, Mohammed Sylla 67 - Kenneth Miller 55]
Hibernian - Hearts	    6-2  [Mixu Paatelainen 43, 45, 74, David Zitelli 51, John O'Neil 81, 
				  Russell Latapy 84 - Andrew Kirk 5, Colin Cameron 89]

Saturday, 28th October 2000
Dundee Utd - Hibernian	    0-1  [Thomas McManus 81]
Dunfermline - Dundee        1-0  [David Moss 61]
Hearts - St Johnstone	    0-3  [Keigan Parker 49 pen, Paddy Connolly 62, 89]
Rangers - Kilmarnock	    0-3  [Christophe Cocard 5, Gary Holt 32, Arthur Numan 67 og]
St Mirren - Aberdeen	    2-0  [Scott Walker 24, Ricky Gillies 53]

Sunday, 29th October 2000
Motherwell - Celtic         3-3  [Derek Adams 22, Lee McCulloch 53, Ged Brannan 78 pen - 
				  Johan Mjallby 12, Joos Valgaeren 57, Jackie McNamara 71]

Saturday, 4th November 2000
Hearts - Aberdeen	    3-0  [Colin Cameron 24, Scott Severin 63, Andrew Kirk 87]
Motherwell - Dundee Utd	    2-1  [Ged Brannan 44 pen, Stuart Elliott 50 - Alberto Naveda 55]
Rangers - St Mirren	    7-1  [Kenneth Miller 2, 23, 25, 31, 77, William Dodds 57, 
				  Neil McCann 90 - Ricky Gillies 44]
St Johnstone - Dunfermline  0-2  [Jason Dair 70, Barry Nicholson 76]

Sunday, 5th November 2000
Dundee - Hibernian          1-2  [Steven Tweed 33 - John O'Neil 17, David Zitelli 62]
Kilmarnock - Celtic         0-1  [Alan Thompson 60]

Saturday, 11th November 2000
Dundee Utd - Dundee	    0-2  [Claudio Caniggia 38, Georgi Nemsadze 73]
Dunfermline - Motherwell    1-2  [David Moss 11 - Derek Townsley 85, Ged Brannan 90 pen]
Hibernian - Kilmarnock	    1-1  [Mixu Paatelainen 33 - Paul Wright 86]
St Mirren - Hearts	    1-2  [Ricky Gillies 89 - Colin Cameron 21 pen, Scott Severin 82]

Sunday, 12th November 2000
Aberdeen - Rangers	    1-2  [Arild Stavrum 5 - Kenneth Miller 40, Michael Mols 50]
Celtic - St Johnstone       4-1  [Chris Sutton 12, Henrik Larsson 34, 59, Lubomir Moravcik 37 - 
				  Craig Russell 82]

Saturday, 18th November 2000
Celtic - Hearts	            6-1  [Joos Valgaeren 15, Lubomir Moravcik 36, Johan Mjallby 44, 
				  Henrik Larsson 39, 81, Stilian Petrov 82 - Colin Cameron 13]
Dundee - St Mirren	    5-0  [Claudio Caniggia 22, 52, Gavin Rae 66, Javier Artero 75, 
			          Steven Milne 79]
Dunfermline - Rangers       0-0
Hibernian - Aberdeen        0-2  [Arild Stavrum 61, Andreas Mayer 89]
Motherwell - Kilmarnock     1-2  [Ged Brannan 3 - Paul Wright 37, Christophe Cocard 87]
St Johnstone - Dundee Utd   1-0  [Keigan Parker 80]

Saturday, 25th November 2000
Aberdeen - Motherwell       3-3  [Arild Stavrum 41, Alex Di Rocco 80, 90 - Derek Townsley 14, 
				  Lee McCulloch 43, 69]
Dundee Utd - Dunfermline    3-2  [Sean O'Connor 6, Craig Easton 43, Charlie Miller 86 pen - 
			          Lee Bullen 60, David Moss 64]
Hearts - Dundee		    3-1  [Grant Murray 53, Colin Cameron 88, 90 pen - 
			 	  Alberto Carranza 24]
Kilmarnock - St Johnstone   0-2  [Keigan Parker 50 pen, 60]
St Mirren - Hibernian       1-1  [Steven McGarry 89 - John O'Neil 7]

Sunday, 26th November 2000
Rangers - Celtic            5-1  [Barry Ferguson 34, Tore Andre Flo 60, Ronald de Boer 68, 
				  Lorenzo Amoruso 76, Michael Mols 85 - Henrik Larsson 56]

Tuesday, 28th November 2000
Dundee Utd - Kilmarnock     0-1  [Craig Dargo 77]
St Johnstone - Aberdeen     0-0

Wednesday, 29th November 2000
Dunfermline - Hearts        1-0  [Jason Dair 40]
Hibernian - Celtic          0-0
Motherwell - St Mirren      2-0  [Kevin Twaddle 74, Steven Nicholas 90]

Saturday, 2nd December 2000
Aberdeen - Kilmarnock       1-2  [Arild Stavrum 45 - Andy McLaren 38, James Fowler 39]
Celtic - Dunfermline        3-1  [Lubomir Moravcik 7, Henrik Larsson 20, Tommy Johnson 80 - 
				  Jason Dair 1]
Dundee - St Johnstone       1-1  [Juan Sara 13 - Lee Wilkie 90 og]

Sunday, 3rd December 2000
Hearts - Rangers            0-1  [Jorg Albertz 12 pen]
Motherwell - Hibernian      1-3  [Stuart Elliott 83 - David Zitelli 38, 54, Derek Townsley 48 og]

Tuesday, 5th December 2000
St Mirren - Dundee Utd	    1-1  [Maikel Renfurm 71 - Alberto Naveda 35]

Saturday, 9th December 2000
Hibernian - Dunfermline     3-0  [Ulrich Laursen 5, David Zitelli 55, Mixu Paatelainen 69]
Kilmarnock - Hearts	    0-3  [Stephen Fulton 45, Andrew Kirk 51, 55]
St Johnstone - St Mirren    2-0  [John Paul McBride 42, Keigan Parker 77]

Sunday, 10th December 2000
Rangers - Motherwell        2-0  [Bert Konterman 39, Barry Ferguson 78]
Dundee - Celtic		    1-2  [Thomas Boyd 55 og - Stilian Petrov 4, Didier Agathe 90]

Wednesday, 13th December 2000
Rangers - Aberdeen	    3-1  [Michael Mols 26, William Dodds 59, Jorg Albertz 88 - 
				  Arild Stavrum 11]

Saturday, 16th December 2000
Celtic - Aberdeen	    6-0  [Henrik Larsson 4, 76, 78, Ramon Vega 17, 81, James Smith 89]
Dunfermline - St Mirren     2-0  [Scott Thomson 37, Chris McGroarty 73]
Hibernian - St Johnstone    2-0  [Stuart Lovell 41, Mixu Paatelainen 74]
Kilmarnock - Dundee	    2-3  [Christophe Cocard 3, Martin Baker 46 - Ivano Bonetti 53, 
				  Steven Milne 77, 79]
Motherwell - Hearts         2-0  [Derek Townsley 56, Derek Adams 87]

Sunday, 17th December 2000
Dundee Utd - Rangers        1-1  [Derek Lilley 32 - Claudio Reyna 18]

Saturday, 23rd December 2000
Dundee - Aberdeen	    2-2  [Alberto Carranza 59, Juan Sara 71 - Alex Di Rocco 15, 
			          Arild Stavrum 74 pen]
Dunfermline - Kilmarnock    1-0  [Stephen Crawford 22]
Hearts - Dundee Utd	    3-1  [Colin Cameron 3, Neil Heaney 19 og, Gary McSwegan 74 - 
				  Hasney Aljofree 26]
Rangers - Hibernian	    1-0  [Ronald de Boer 49]
St Johnstone - Motherwell   2-3  [Keigan Parker 52, Mohammed Sylla 72 - John Spencer 6, 
				  Derek Adams 40, Derek Townsley 43]
St Mirren - Celtic          0-2  [Didier Agathe 13, Henrik Larsson 62]

Tuesday, 26th December 2000
Dundee Utd - Celtic         0-4  [Henrik Larsson 22 pen, Chris Sutton 33, 40, Stilian Petrov 72]
Dunfermline - Aberdeen      3-2  [Stephen Crawford 13, Youssef Rossi 46, Barry Nicholson 51 - 
				  David Rowson 37, Andy Dow 44]
Hearts - Hibernian          1-1  [Gary McSwegan 59 - Stuart Lovell 41]
Motherwell - Dundee         0-3  [Juan Sara 4, 69, Gavin Rae 35]
Rangers - St Johnstone      3-0  [Neil McCann 32, Fernando Ricksen 54, Tore Andre Flo 87]
St Mirren - Kilmarnock      1-3  [Graham Fenton 14 - Paul Wright 66, 85, 90 pen]

Saturday, 30th December 2000
Hibernian - Dundee Utd      1-0  [Russell Latapy 90 pen]
St Johnstone - Hearts       2-2  [Mohammed Sylla 24, Paddy Connolly 35 - Andrew Kirk 6, 
				  Gordon Durie 77]

Tuesday, 2nd January 2001
Aberdeen - Hearts           1-0  [David Rowson 7]
Celtic - Kilmarnock         6-0  [Chris Sutton 37, 61, Henrik Larsson 53, 69, 72, 86]
Dundee Utd - Motherwell     2-0  [Craig Easton 55, Jim Hamilton 62]
Dunfermline - St Johnstone  0-0
Hibernian - Dundee          3-0  [Mixu Paatelainen 6, Paul Fenwick 41, John O'Neil 69]
St Mirren - Rangers         1-3  [Ricky Gillies 36 pen - Tore Andre Flo 12, 44, 
				  Bert Konterman 60]

Tuesday, 30th January 2001
Kilmarnock - Hibernian      1-1  [Garry Hay 68 - Ulrich Laursen 87]

Wednesday, 31st January 2001
Dundee - Dundee Utd         2-3  [Claudio Caniggia 45, William Falconer 88 - Hugh Davidson 33, 
			          Craig Easton 46, James Lauchlan 78]
Hearts - St Mirren          1-0  [Colin Cameron 75 pen]
Motherwell - Dunfermline    1-1  [Lee McCulloch 69 - Lee Bullen 89]
Rangers - Aberdeen          1-0  [Tugay Kerimoglu 34]

Saturday, 3rd February 2001
Dundee Utd - St Johnstone   1-1  [Charles Miller 42 pen - Nathan Lowndes 59]
Kilmarnock - Motherwell     1-2  [Craig Dargo 90 - Ged Brannan 29 pen, Kevin Twaddle 83]
Rangers - Dunfermline       2-0  [Tugay Kerimoglu 28, Michael Mols 89]
St Mirren - Dundee          2-1  [Paul Rudden 40, Moussa Dagnogo 84 - Juan Sara 23]

Sunday, 4th February 2001
Hearts - Celtic             0-3  [Henrik Larsson 4, 68, 83]

Saturday, 10th February 2001
Dunfermline - Dundee Utd    3-1  [Steven Hampshire 49, Marinus Dijkhuizen 82, David Moss 85 - 
				  Derek Lilley 55]
Hibernian - St Mirren       4-2  [Frank Sauzee 17, David Zitelli 59, 61, Russell Latapy 80 - 
				  Ricky Gillies 44 pen, 51]
Motherwell - Aberdeen       0-1  [Derek Young 88]

Sunday, 11th February 2001
Celtic - Rangers            1-0  [Alan Thompson 17]
St Johnstone - Kilmarnock   1-2  [Paddy Connolly 88 - Craig Dargo 70, Peter Canero 90]

Wednesday, 21st February 2001
Aberdeen - St Mirren        3-0  [Arild Stavrum 43, 69 pen, 84 pen]
Celtic - Motherwell         1-0  [Lubomir Moravcik 83]
Dundee - Dunfermline        0-1  [Barry Nicholson 13]

Saturday, 24th February 2001
Dundee - Rangers            0-1  [Bert Konterman 75]
Hearts - Dunfermline        7-1  [Stephane Adam 5, 39, Andrew Kirk 27, 59, Colin Cameron 31, 46, 
				  Robert Tomaschek 67 - Jason Dair 50]
Kilmarnock - Dundee Utd     0-0
St Mirren - Motherwell      0-1  [Derek Townsley 74]

Sunday, 25th February 2001
Celtic - Hibernian          1-1  [Johan Mjallby 23 - Marc Libbra 84]

Saturday, 3rd March 2001
Dundee Utd - St Mirren      4-0  [Charles Miller 32, David Hannah 35, Derek Lilley 79, 
				  Jim Hamilton 81]
Kilmarnock - Aberdeen       0-0
Rangers - Hearts            2-0  [Tore Andre Flo 35, 57]
St Johnstone - Dundee       2-3  [Gary Bollan 13, Paul Kane 78 pen - Gavin Rae 56, Juan Sara 68, 
			          Javier Artero 86]

Sunday, 4th March 2001
Dunfermline - Celtic        0-3  [Stilian Petrov 11, Henrik Larsson 25, Neil Lennon 77]
Hibernian - Motherwell      1-1  [Russell Latapy 82 - Greg Strong 81]

Tuesday, 13th March 2001
Aberdeen - Hibernian        1-0  [Cato Guntveit 2]

Wednesday, 14th March 2001
Hearts - Kilmarnock         3-0  [Thomas Flogel 72, Juanjo 77, Scott Severin 90]
Rangers - Dundee            0-2  [Claudio Caniggia 14, Steven Milne 90]
St Johnstone - Celtic       1-2  [Stuart McCluskey 41 - Tommy Johnson 28, Henrik Larsson 61]

Saturday, 17th March 2001
Dundee Utd - Aberdeen       1-1  [Charles Miller 40 pen - Robbie Winters 12]
Dunfermline - Hibernian     2-1  [Stephen Crawford 29, Steven Hampshire 57 - Ian Murray 87]
Motherwell - Rangers        1-2  [Don Goodman 2 - Fabrice Fernandes 59, Robert Malcolm 89]
St Mirren - St Johnstone    1-0  [Steven McGarry 28]

Sunday, 18th March 2001
Dundee - Hearts             0-0

Tuesday, 27th March 2001
Aberdeen - St Johnstone     3-3  [Darren Young 30, Derek Young 71, Robbie Winters 35 - 
				  John Paul McBride 25, 70, Nathan Lowndes 87]

Saturday, 31st March 2001
Dundee - Kilmarnock         2-2  [Juan Sara 27, Gavin Rae 47 - Craig Dargo 4, Alan Mahood 74]
Hearts - Motherwell         3-0  [Robert Tomaschek 15, Andrew Kirk 63, 80]
Rangers - Dundee Utd        0-2  [Steve Thompson 70, Derek Lilley 80]
St Mirren - Dunfermline     1-1  [Jamie McGowan 82 - Stephen Crawford 8]

Sunday, 1st April 2001
Aberdeen - Celtic           0-1  [Didier Agathe 73]
St Johnstone - Hibernian    2-0  [Tommy Lovenkrands 71, 74]

Wednesday, 4th April 2001
Aberdeen - Dundee Utd       4-1  [Arild Stavrum 6, 29, 84, Derek Young 42 - Danny Griffin 12]
Celtic - Dundee             2-1  [Tommy Johnson 5, Johan Mjallby 84 - Juan Sara 67]

Saturday, 7th April 2001
Aberdeen - Dundee           0-2  [Georgi Nemsadze 52, Fabian Caballero 63]
Celtic - St Mirren          1-0  [Tommy Johnson 38]
Dundee Utd - Hearts         1-1  [Steve Thompson 45 - Gary Wales 65]
Kilmarnock - Dunfermline    2-1  [Ally McCoist 43, Angus MacPherson 67 - Lee Bullen 61]
Motherwell - St Johnstone   1-0  [Stuart Elliott 24]

Sunday, 8th April 2001
Hibernian - Rangers         0-0

Wednesday, 11th April 2001
Kilmarnock - Rangers        1-2  [Garry Hay 74 - Tore Andre Flo 1, 44]

Table:

 1.Celtic               33 28  4  1  81-24 88  Champions
 2.Rangers              33 22  4  7  60-31 70
 3.Hibernian            33 17 10  6  52-25 61
 4.Kilmarnock           33 14  7 12  39-44 49
 5.Heart of Midlothian  33 13  8 12  52-44 47
 6.Dundee               33 11  8 14  47-41 41 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Dunfermline Athletic 33 11  8 14  32-48 41
 8.Motherwell           33 11  6 16  37-48 39
 9.Aberdeen             33  8 12 13  37-48 36 
10.Saint Johnstone      33  8 11 14  35-48 35
11.Dundee United        33  5  8 20  30-58 23
12.Saint Mirren         33  5  4 24  21-64 19


Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               38 31  4  3  90-29 97  Champions
 2.Rangers              38 26  4  8  76-36 82  Champions' League Qualifying
 3.Hibernian            38 18 12  8  57-35 66
 4.Kilmarnock           38 15  9 14  44-53 54
 5.Heart of Midlothian  38 14 10 14  56-50 52
 6.Dundee               38 13  8 17  51-49 47

Saturday, 21st April 2001
Dundee - Rangers            0-3  [Rod Wallace 4, Tore Andre Flo 15, Jorg Albertz 27]
Hibernian - Kilmarnock      1-1  [Libbra 35 - Christophe Cocard 11]

Sunday, 22nd April 2001
Celtic - Hearts             1-0  [Lubomir Moravcik 68]

Friday, 27th April 2001
Kilmarnock - Hearts         1-1  [Kevin McGowne 53 - Andrew Kirk 50]
  
Sunday, 29th April 2001
Dundee - Hibernian          0-2  [Marc Libbra 53, David Zitelli 66]
Rangers - Celtic            0-3  [Lubomir Moravcik 61, 74, Henrik Larsson 87]

Saturday, 5th May 2001
Dundee - Kilmarnock         2-1  [Juan Sara 35, Alberto Carranza 80 pen - Craig Dargo 88]
Hearts - Rangers            1-4  [Stephane Adam 46 - Jorg Albertz 29, 79, Rod Wallace 50,
				  Tore Andre Flo 85]

Sunday, 6th May 2001
Hibernian - Celtic          2-5  [Marc Libbra 85, 88 - Jackie McNamara 5, 18, Henrik Larsson 62,
				  Allan Stubbs 68, Lubomir Moravcik 80]

Saturday, 12th May 2001
Rangers - Kilmarnock        5-1  [Ronald de Boer 19, Rod Wallace 65, 79, Lorenzo Amoruso 68, 
				  Tore Andre Flo 88 - Craig Dargo 70]

Sunday, 13th May 2001
Celtic - Dundee             0-2  [Fabian Caballero 29, 42]
Hibernian - Hearts          0-0

Sunday, 20th May 2001
Hearts - Dundee             2-0  [Stephane Adam 52, Colin Cameron 70]
Kilmarnock - Celtic         1-0  [Alan Mahood 78]
Rangers - Hibernian         4-0  [Jorg Albertz 12 pen, Ronald de Boer 34, 57, Tony Vidmar 90]

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               38 31  4  3  90-29 97  Champions
 2.Rangers              38 26  4  8  76-36 82  Champions' League Qualifying
 3.Hibernian            38 18 12  8  57-35 66
 4.Kilmarnock           38 15  9 14  44-53 54
 5.Heart of Midlothian  38 14 10 14  56-50 52
 6.Dundee               38 13  8 17  51-49 47


Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Aberdeen             38 11 12 15  45-52 45
 8.Motherwell           38 12  7 19  42-56 43
 9.Dunfermline Athletic 38 11  9 18  34-54 42
10.Saint Johnstone      38  9 13 16  40-56 40
11.Dundee United        38  9  8 21  38-63 35
---------------------------------------------
12.Saint Mirren         38  8  6 24  32-72 30  Relegated

Saturday, 21st April 2001
Aberdeen - Dunfermline      1-0  [Arild Stavrum 31]
Motherwell - St Johnstone   0-1  [Mohammed Sylla 63]

Monday, 23rd April 2001
St Mirren - Dundee Utd      2-1  [Ricky Gillies 70 pen, 90 - Steve Thompson 53]

Saturday, 28th April 2001
Dundee Utd - Motherwell     1-0  [Jamie Buchan 36]
Dunfermline - St Mirren     1-2  [Lee Bullen 90 - Jamie McGowan 31, Mark Yardley 41]
St Johnstone - Aberdeen     0-3  [Darren Mackie 25, 45, Arild Stavrum 78]

Saturday, 5th May 2001
Motherwell - Aberdeen       0-2  [Arild Stavrum 30, Robbie Winters 57]
St Johnstone - St Mirren    2-2  [Darren Dods 30, Paul Hartley 67 - Darren Dods 13 og,
				  Mark Yardley 22]

Sunday, 6th May 2001
Dundee Utd - Dunfermline    1-0  [Steve Thompson 21]

Saturday, 12th May 2001
Dunfermline - Motherwell    1-2  [Stephen Crawford 34 pen - Stuart Elliott 8, 16]
St Johnstone - Dundee Utd   2-3  [David McLune 5, Paul Hartley 40 - Charles Miller 65, 
				  Craig Easton 81, Derek Lilley 88]
St Mirren - Aberdeen        2-1  [Scott Walker 42, Steven McGarry 45 - Darren Young 14]

Sunday, 20th May 2001
Aberdeen - Dundee Utd       1-2  [Arild Stavrum 73 - Anastasios Venetis 5, Derek Lilley 15]
Dunfermline - St Johnstone  0-0
Motherwell - St Mirren      3-3  [Keith Lasley 3, Stuart Elliott 72 pen, 77 - 
				  Jose Quitongo 32, 57, Graham Fenton 49]

Final Table:

 7.Aberdeen             38 11 12 15  45-52 45
 8.Motherwell           38 12  7 19  42-56 43
 9.Dunfermline Athletic 38 11  9 18  34-54 42
10.Saint Johnstone      38  9 13 16  40-56 40
11.Dundee United        38  9  8 21  38-63 35
---------------------------------------------
12.Saint Mirren         38  8  6 24  32-72 30  Relegated



Every SPL Goalscorer 2000/01:

CELTIC:  (Manager:  Martin O'Neill/Northern Ireland)
Henrik Larsson (SWE) (35), Chris Sutton (ENG) (11), Lubomir Moravcik (SLO) (9), Stilian Petrov 
(BUL) (7), Tommy Johnson (ENG) (5), Johan Mjallby (SWE) (4), Joos Valgaeren (BEL) (3), 
Alan Thompson (ENG) (3), Jackie McNamara (3), Didier Agathe (FRA) (3), Ramon Vega (SWI) (2), 
Paul Lambert (1), Mark Burchill (1), James Smith (1), Neil Lennon (NI) (1), Alan Stubbs 
(ENG) (1).

RANGERS:  (Manager:  Dick Advocaat/Dutch)
Tore Andre Flo (NOR) (11), Jorg Albertz (GER) (10), William Dodds (9), Kenneth Miller (8),
Ronald de Boer (HOL) (6), Rod Wallace (ENG) (5), Michael Mols (HOL) (5), Tugay Kerimoglu 
(TUR) (3), Neil McCann (3), Bert Konterman (HOL) (3), Giovanni van Bronckhorst (HOL) (2), 
Lorenzo Amoruso (ITA) (2), Claudio Reyna (USA) (2), Barry Ferguson (2), Fernando Ricksen (HOL)
(1), Fabrice Fernandes (FRA) (1), Robert Malcolm (1), Tony Vidmar (AUS) (1), Andrei 
Kanchelskis (RUS) (1).

HIBERNIAN:  (Manager:  Alexander McLeish)
Mixu Paatelianen (FIN) (11), David Zitelli (FRA) (10), Russell Latapy (TR&T) (7), Stuart 
Lovell (AUS) (5), Marc Libbra (FRA) (5), Didier Agathe (FRA) (4), John O'Neil (4), Ulrich 
Laursen (DEN) (2), Frank Sauzee (FRA) (2), Thomas McManus (2), Dirk Lehmann (GER) (2), 
Paul Fenwick (ENG) (1), Ian Murray (1). (1 Own Goal)

KILMARNOCK:  (Manager:  Bobby Williamson)
Craig Dargo (7), Paul Wright (7), Andy McLaren (6), Cristophe Cocard (FRA) (4) , Gary Holt (3), 
Alan Mahood (3), Garry Hay (2), Frederick Dindeleux (FRA) (2), Alistair Mitchell (2), 
Peter Canero (2), James Fowler (1), Martin Baker (1), Alistair McCoist (1), Angus MacPherson 
(1), Kevin McGowne (1). (1 Own Goal)

HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN:  (Manager:  James Jefferies - then Craig Levein)
Andrew Kirk (13), Colin Cameron (12), Gary McSwegan (5), Scott Severin (4), Juanjo (SPA) (4), 
Stephane Adam (FRA) (4), Robert Tomaschek (SLO) (4), Gordon Durie (3), Kris O'Neil (1), 
Kevin James (1), Grant Murray (1), Stephen Fulton (1), Thomas Flogel (AUS) (1), Gary Wales (1).
(1 Own Goal)

DUNDEE:  (Manager:  Ivano Bonetti/Italian)
Juan Sara (ARG) (15), Claudio Caniggia (ARG) (7), Fabian Caballero (ARG) (6), Gavin Rae
(4), Steven Milne (4), Alberto Carranza (ARG) (3), Javier Artero (SPA) (3), Ivano Bonetti 
(ITA) (2), Georgi Nemsadze (GEO) (2), Patrizio Billio (ITA) (1), Steven Tweed (1), 
William Falconer (1). (1 OWN GOAL)

ABERDEEN:  (Manager:  Ebbe Skovdahl/Denmark)
Arild Stavrum (NOR) (17), Robbie Winters (9), Derek Young (5), Alex Di Rocco (MOR) (3),
David Rowson (2), Darren Mackie (2), Darren Young (2), Mark Perry (1), Eoin Jess (1), 
Andreas Mayer (GER) (1), Andy Dow (1), Cato Guntveit (NOR) (1).

MOTHERWELL:  (Manager:  William Davies)
Stuart Elliott (NI) (12), Lee McCulloch (7), Ged Brannan (ENG) (6), Derek Townsley (5), Derek 
Adams (3), John Spencer (2), Kevin Twaddle (2), Steven Nicholas (1), Greg Strong (ENG) (1), 
Don Goodman (ENG) (1), Keith Lasley (1).  (1 Own Goal)

DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC:  (Manager:  James Calderwood)
Stephen Crawford (9), David Moss (ENG) (6), Jason Dair (5), Lee Bullen (4), Barry Nicholson (3),
Steven Hampshire (2), Stephen Boyle (1), Scott Thomson (1), Chris McGroarty (1), Youssef
Rossi (MOR) (1), Marinus Dijkhuizen (HOL) (1).

ST JOHNSTONE:  (Manager:  Alexander "Sandy" Clark)
Keigan Parker (10), Mohammed Sylla (Ivory C) (5), Paddy Connolly (4), Graeme 
Jones (ENG) (3), Tommy Lovenkrands (DEN) (3), John Paul McBride (3), Nathan Lowndes (ENG) (2), 
Paul Hartley (2), Alan Kernaghan (EIRE) (1), Craig Russell (ENG) (1), Gary Bollan (1), Paul Kane 
(1), Stuart McCluskey (1), Darren Dods (1), David McLune (1).  (1 Own Goal)

DUNDEE UNITED:  (Manager:  Alexander Smith)
Derek Lilley (6), Craig Easton (5), Charles Miller (5), Steve Thompson (4), Hasney Aljofree 
(ENG) (2), David Hannah (2), Alberto Naveda (ARG) (2), Jim Hamilton (2), David McCracken (1), 
Jim Paterson (1), Hugh Davidson (1), James Lauchlan (1), Stephen McConalogue (1), Sean O'Connor 
(ENG) (1), Danny Griffin (ENG) (1), Jamie Buchan (1), Anastasios Venetis (GRE) (1). (1 Own Goal)

ST MIRREN:  (Manager:  Thomas Hendrie)
Ricky Gillies (10), Steven McGarry (4), Mark Yardley (4), Jamie McGowan (ENG) (3), Scott 
Walker (2), Graham Fenton (ENG) (2), Jose Quitongo (ANG) (2), Jens Paeslack (GER) (1), 
Maikel Renfurm (HOL) (1), Paul Rudden (1), Moussa Dagnogo (FRA) (1).  (1 Own Goal)
   

Scotland Cup 2000/01

First Round 
[Dec 9]
Stenhousemuir       lt  Berwick 
Whitehill Welfare   drw Peterhead 
Albion              drw East Fife 
Dumbarton           drw East Stirling 
[Dec 12]
Brechin             3-0 Forfar 
[Dec 18]
Queen of the South  2-0 Clydebank 
[Dec 20]
Edinburgh City     0-11 Buckie Thistle 
[Jan 6]
Montrose            0-0 Arbroath

First Round Replays 
[Dec 12]
East Fife           2-0 Albion
East Stirling       0-1 Dumbarton
[Dec 18]
Peterhead           3-0 Whitehill Welfare
[Jan 9]
Arbroath            1-2 Montrose

Second Round 
[Jan 6]
Spartans            1-3 Stirling 
Stranraer           2-0 Dumbarton 
Berwick             3-3 Cowdenbeath 
Buckie Thistle      2-0 Hamilton 
Peterhead           3-0 Cove Rangers 
Coldstream          2-6 Brechin 
East Fife           1-0 Queen's Park 
Partick             3-0 Deveronvale 
[Jan 13]
Montrose            1-1 Keith 
[Jan 27]
Elgin City          0-1 Queen of the South

Second Round Replays [Jan 24]
Cowdenbeath         0-1 Berwick
Keith               0-1 Montrose             [aet]

Third Round 
[Jan 27]
St Johnstone        0-0 Dunfermline 
Berwick             0-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Stirling            2-0 Raith 
Kilmarnock          1-0 Partick 
Alloa               0-3 Aberdeen 
Ross County         2-1 Buckie Thistle 
Montrose            0-2 Dundee United 
Inverness C.Thistle 4-3 Ayr 
Dundee              0-0 Falkirk 
Hibernian           6-1 Clyde 
Peterhead           4-1 Morton 
East Fife           1-4 Livingston 
Rangers             2-0 Brechin 
St Mirren           1-2 Motherwell 
[Jan 28]
Stranraer           1-4 Celtic 
[Feb 12]
Queen of the South  1-3 Airdrie 

Third Round Replays 
[Feb 7]
Heart of Midlothian 2-1 Berwick
[Feb 12]
Falkirk             0-2 Dundee
[Feb 13]
Dunfermline Athl.   3-2 St Johnstone

Fourth Round 
[Feb 17]
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Dundee
Motherwell          0-2 Dundee United 
Airdrie             awd Peterhead            [Airdrie ejected following financial
Dunfermline Athl.   2-2 Celtic                problems causing them not to be able
Stirling            2-3 Hibernian             to guarantee to field a team]
Inverness C.Thistle 1-1 Kilmarnock 
Livingston          0-0 Aberdeen 
[Feb 18]
Ross County         2-3 Rangers 

Fourth Round Replays
[Feb 28]
Kilmarnock          abd Inverness Caledonian Thistle  [abandoned at 0-0 in 28' due to
[Mar 6]                                                dangerous playing conditions]
Aberdeen            0-1 Livingston
Kilmarnock          2-1 Inverness Caledonian Thistle
[Mar 7]                                              
Celtic              4-1 Dunfermline Athletic
Dundee              0-1 Heart of Midlothian

Quarterfinals 
[Mar 10]
Kilmarnock          0-1 Hibernian
  [Tom McManus 90] 
Livingston          3-1 Peterhead
  [John Anderson 19, 34, David Bingham 63; Martin Johnston 5] 
[Mar 11]
Celtic              1-0 Heart of Midlothian
  [Henrik Larsson 40]
Dundee United       1-0 Rangers 
  [David Hannah 62]

Semifinals 
[Apr 14, Hampden Park]
Hibernian           3-0 Livingston
  [John O'Neil 2, 76, David Zitelli 69]
[Apr 15, Hampden Park]
Celtic              3-1 Dundee United
  [Henrik Larsson 32, 79pen, Jackie McNamara 80; Derek Lilley 84]

Final [May 26, Hampden Park; att: 51824]
Celtic              3-0 Hibernian
  [Jackie McNamara 39, Henrik Larsson 48, 80pen]
  [Celtic: 20-Robert Douglas; 14-Paul Lambert (2-Tom Boyd 77), 17-Didier Agathe,
    18-Neil Lennon, 5-Joos Valgaeren, 25-Lubomir Moravcik (4-Jackie McNamara 17),
    7-Henrik Larsson, 8-Alan Thompson (12-Tommy Johnson), 9-Chris Sutton, 
    35-Johan Mjallby, 36-Ramon Vega 
   Hibernian: 1-Nick Colgan; 3-Ulrik Laursen, 4-Franck Sauzee, 8-Grant Brebner
    (12-Frederic Arpinon 60; 7-Stuart Lovell 80), 9-Mixu Paatelainen (20-David 
    Zitelli 69), 11-John O'Neil, 14-Paul Fenwick, 18-Gary Smith, 19-Mathias Jack,
    21-Marc Libbra, 26-Ian Murray 
   referee: Kenny Clark]


League Cup 2000/01

First Round
[Aug 8]
Arbroath             2-0 Brechin City
Clyde                5-1 Greenock Morton  
Clydebank            0-2 Alloa Athletic
Cowdenbeath          3-0 Elgin City 
East Fife            1-2 Raith Rovers 
East Stirling        2-1 Hamilton Academical
Montrose             1-0 Berwick Rangers 
Partick Thistle      1-2 Airdrieonians                    [aet] 
Peterhead            2-3 Inverness Caledonian Thistle 
Queen of the South   2-1 Forfar Athletic
Queen's Park         2-0 Stranraer 
Ross County          1-0 Albion Rovers 
Stirling Albion      0-1 Stenhousemuir  
[Aug 9]
Dumbarton            0-0 Ayr United                       [aet, 5-4 pen]

Second Round [Aug 22]
Saint Johnstone      3-1 Cowdenbeath 
Clyde                1-2 Kilmarnock                       [aet] 
Ross County          1-3 Saint Mirren                     [aet] 
Raith Rovers         2-1 Arbroath 
Queen's Park         0-3 Motherwell 
Inverness Caled. Th. 0-2 Airdrieonians 
Alloa Athletic       0-3 Dundee United 
Falkirk              3-1 Queen of the South 
Stenhousemuir        1-2 Hibernian 
Dunfermline Athletic 1-0 East Stirling 
Dumbarton            0-4 Livingston 
[Aug 23]
Dundee               3-0 Montrose 

Third Round 
[Sep 5]
Dundee United        0-0 Airdrieonians                    [aet, 4-3 pen]  
Saint Mirren         3-0 Dundee 
Celtic               4-0 Raith Rovers
Saint Johnstone      0-1 Kilmarnock 
[Sep 6]
Dunfermline Athletic 2-0 Motherwell 
Livingston           0-2 Heart of Midlothian
Rangers              4-2 Aberdeen 
Falkirk              1-2 Hibernian                        [aet] 

Quarterfinals 
[Oct 31]
Kilmarnock           2-1 Hibernian 
Rangers              2-0 Dundee United 
Saint Mirren         2-1 Dunfermline Athletic
[Nov 1] 
Heart of Midlothian  2-5 Celtic                           [aet]

Semifinals [both at Hampden Park]
[Feb 6]
Saint Mirren         0-3 Kilmarnock     
[Feb 7]
Celtic               3-1 Rangers

Final [Mar 18, Hampden Park; att: 48,830]
Kilmarnock           0-3 Celtic
  [Henrik Larsson 47, 74, 81]
  [Celtic: 1-Jonathan Gould; 35-Johan Mjallby, 36-Ramon Vega, 5-Joos Valgaeren; 
     24-Colin Healy, 18-Neil Lennon, 14-Paul Lambert, 25-Lubomir Moravcik 
     (39-Jamie Smith 82), 15-Bobby Petta (4-Stephen Crainey 12) (2-Tom Boyd 88);
     7-Henrik Larsson, 9-Chris Sutton. Subs not used: 12-Tommy Johnson, 
     23-Dmitri Kharine 
   Kilmarnock: 1-Gordon Marshall; 21-Chris Innes, 5-Kevin McGowne, 17-Frederic
     Dindeleux (31-Peter Canero 72); 2-Gus MacPherson 14-Alan Mahood, 8-Gary Holt,
     10-Ian Durrant (7-Mark Reilly 38), 24-Garry Hay; 6-Christophe Cocard 
     (20-Andy McLaren 52), 19-Craig Dargo. Subs not used: 13-Ally McCoist, 
     12-Colin Meldrum
     referee: Hugh Dallas]


Division One

Final Table:

 1.Livingston           36 23  7  6  72-31 76  Champions, Promoted
---------------------------------------------
 2.Ayr United           36 19 12  5  73-41 69
 3.Falkirk              36 16  8 12  57-59 56
 4.Inverness Caled. Th. 36 14 12 10  71-54 54
 5.Clyde                36 11 14 11  44-46 47
 6.Ross County          36 11 10 15  48-52 43
 7.Raith Rovers         36 10  8 18  41-55 38
 8.Airdrieonians        36  8 14 14  49-67 38
---------------------------------------------
 9.Greenock Morton      36  9  8 19  34-61 35  Relegated 
10.Alloa Athletic       36  7 11 18  38-61 32  Relegated

Round 1 [Aug 5]
Ayr Utd        1-0 Ross County    
Clyde          3-1 Falkirk      
Inverness CT   2-0 Airdrie       
Morton         0-2 Livingston   
Raith Rovers   1-2 Alloa Ath     

Round 2 [Aug 12]
Airdrie        1-1 Raith Rovers   
Alloa Ath      1-1 Ayr Utd        
Falkirk        1-0 Morton     
Livingston     3-1 Inverness CT 
Ross County    0-2 Clyde         

Round 3
[Aug 19]
Ayr Utd        3-1 Airdrie
Clyde          1-1 Livingston
Inverness CT   2-3 Falkirk
Morton         2-0 Alloa Ath
[Sep 2]
Raith Rovers   4-1 Ross County

Round 4 [Aug 26]
Alloa Ath      0-6 Livingston
Ayr Utd        5-2 Falkirk
Clyde          0-3 Morton
Raith Rovers   4-1 Inverness CT
Ross County    1-1 Airdrie

Round 5 [Sep 9]
Airdrie        2-2 Alloa Ath
Falkirk        2-1 Raith Rovers
Inverness CT   1-2 Clyde
Livingston     2-0 Ayr Utd
Morton         0-1 Ross County

Round 6 [Sep 16]
Clyde          4-1 Airdrie     
Falkirk        1-1 Alloa Ath   
Inverness CT   0-1 Ross County
Livingston     0-4 Raith Rovers 
Morton         1-1 Ayr Utd

Round 7 [Sep 23]
Airdrie        1-2 Livingston
Alloa Ath      1-4 Inverness CT
Ayr Utd        2-1 Clyde
Raith Rovers   0-1 Morton
Ross County    0-2 Falkirk

Round 8 [Sep 30]
Ayr Utd        3-3 Inverness CT
Clyde          0-0 Raith Rovers
Falkirk        3-2 Livingston
Morton         1-5 Airdrie
Ross County    1-0 Alloa Ath

Round 9 [Oct 7]
Airdrie        1-2 Falkirk 
Alloa          3-1 Clyde  
Inverness CT   4-0 Morton
Livingston     3-1 Ross County  
Raith Rovers   1-3 Ayr Utd 

Round 10 [Oct 14]
Airdrie        1-2 Inverness CT
Alloa          0-1 Raith Rovers
Falkirk        3-2 Clyde
Livingston     1-0 Morton
Ross County    1-1 Ayr Utd

Round 11 [Oct 21]
Ayr Utd        3-1 Alloa 
Clyde          2-2 Ross County  
Inverness CT   2-2 Livingston   
Morton         0-4 Falkirk    
Raith Rovers   1-1 Airdrie        

Round 12 [Oct 28]
Airdrie        5-1 Ross County   
Falkirk        3-0 Ayr Utd      
Inverness CT   1-2 Raith Rovers 
Livingston     4-0 Alloa
Morton         1-1 Clyde    

Round 13 [Nov 4]
Alloa          2-0 Airdrie     
Ayr Utd        1-1 Livingston     
Clyde          1-1 Inverness CT  
Raith Rovers   0-2 Falkirk       
Ross County    3-1 Morton    

Round 14 [Nov 11] 
Clyde          0-1 Ayr Utd        
Falkirk        2-3 Ross County  
Inverness CT   2-1 Alloa Ath  
Livingston     2-2 Airdrie    
Morton         1-2 Raith Rovers   

Round 15 
[Nov 18] 
Alloa          3-2 Falkirk      
Ayr Utd        1-1 Morton    
Ross County    0-3 Inverness CT   
[Nov 22]
Airdrie        1-3 Clyde
[Dec 5]
Raith Rovers   1-2 Livingston

Round 16 [Nov 25]
Ayr Utd        4-2 Raith Rovers 
Clyde          0-0 Alloa 
Falkirk        0-2 Airdrie       
Morton         2-0 Inverness CT 
Ross County    0-2 Livingston   

Round 17 [Dec 2]
Airdrie        1-1 Morton      
Alloa          0-0 Ross County
Inverness CT   7-3 Ayr Utd    
Livingston     4-1 Falkirk      
Raith Rovers   1-2 Clyde  

Round 18 [Dec 9] 
Airdrie        0-0 Ayr Utd    
Alloa          2-1 Morton    
Falkirk        2-2 Inverness CT 
Livingston     2-0 Clyde 
Ross County    0-0 Raith Rovers   

Round 19 [Dec 16] 
Ayr Utd        0-2 Ross County 
Clyde          0-3 Falkirk    
Inverness CT   4-0 Airdrie   
Morton         1-2 Livingston  
Raith Rovers   2-1 Alloa

Round 20 
[Dec 23]
Inverness CT   2-2 Clyde
[Dec 26]
Airdrie        2-1 Alloa 
[Mar 20]
Livingston     0-1 Ayr Utd
[Apr 10]
Falkirk        2-0 Raith Rovers
[Apr 24]
Morton         0-3 Ross County

Round 21 
[Jan 30] 
Alloa          0-2 Livingston
[Feb 17]
Clyde          1-1 Morton
[Mar 6]
Ayr Utd        6-0 Falkirk
[Mar 10]
Raith Rovers   1-1 Inverness CT
[Apr 3]
Ross County    3-4 Airdrieonians

Round 22 [Jan 2] 
Clyde          1-1 Airdrie     
Falkirk        2-2 Alloa 
Inverness CT   3-3 Ross County
Livingston     2-0 Raith Rovers 
Morton         0-6 Ayr Utd

Round 23
[Jan 6]
Airdrie        1-1 Livingston
Alloa          1-1 Inverness CT
Ayr Utd        2-0 Clyde
Raith Rovers   0-0 Morton
[Mar 10]
Ross County    4-1 Falkirk  

Round 24
[Jan 13]
Ayr            1-1 Inverness CT
Clyde          3-1 Raith  
Falkirk        1-0 Livingston  
Morton         0-3 Airdrieonians 
[Mar 24]
Ross County    2-3 Alloa 

Round 25
[Feb 17]
Raith Rovers   1-4 Ayr Utd 
[Mar 10]
Alloa          0-0 Clyde
[Mar 13]
Inverness CT   4-2 Morton  
[Mar 24]
Airdrie        1-2 Falkirk 
[Mar 27]
Livingston     1-1 Ross County  

Round 26 [Feb 3] 
Ayr            2-2 Airdrieonians 
Clyde          0-3 Livingston 
Inverness CT   1-1 Falkirk 
Morton         1-1 Alloa 
Raith Rovers   0-4 Ross County 

Round 27
[Feb 10]
Airdrieonians  3-0 Raith Rovers 
[Mar 13]
Alloa          0-2 Ayr         
[Mar 20]
Ross County    2-0 Clyde
[Mar 27]
Falkirk        1-3 Morton              
[Apr 3]
Livingston     4-1 Inverness CT

Round 28 
[Feb 24]
Livingston     1-0 Alloa
Morton         0-1 Clyde
Falkirk        1-2 Ayr Utd  
[Mar 23]
Inverness CT   2-0 Raith
[Apr 10]
Airdrieonians  2-2 Ross County

Round 29
[Mar 3] 
Ayr            1-1 Livingston 
[Mar 27]
Alloa          6-0 Airdrieonians 
Clyde          2-2 Inverness CT
[Apr 3]
Raith          0-0 Falkirk 
[Apr 17]
Ross County    0-2 Morton 

Round 30 
[Mar 17]
Clyde          2-2 Ayr 
Falkirk        1-1 Ross County 
Inverness CT   2-0 Alloa 
Morton         1-1 Raith 
[May 1]
Livingston     5-0 Airdrieonians 

Round 31 [Mar 31]
Airdrieonians  1-0 Clyde 
Alloa          0-1 Falkirk 
Ayr            3-0 Morton 
Raith          2-0 Livingston  
Ross County    0-1 Inverness CT

Round 32 [Apr 7]
Ayr            2-0 Raith 
Clyde          1-1 Alloa 
Falkirk        1-1 Airdrieonians 
Morton         0-3 Inverness CT 
Ross County    0-1 Livingston 

Round 33 
[Apr 14]
Airdrieonians  0-2 Morton 
Alloa          1-1 Ross County 
Inverness CT   1-0 Ayr 
Raith          0-1 Clyde 
[Apr 24]
Livingston     3-0 Falkirk      
 
Round 34 [Apr 21]
Airdrieonians  1-1 Inverness CT
Alloa          1-2 Raith 
Falkirk        1-1 Clyde 
Livingston     2-0 Morton 
Ross County    0-1 Ayr 

Round 35 [Apr 28]
Ayr            4-1 Alloa 
Clyde          2-0 Ross County 
Inverness CT   2-3 Livingston 
Morton         2-1 Falkirk 
Raith          5-0 Airdrieonians 

Round 36 [May 5]
Airdrie        1-1 Ayr 
Alloa          0-3 Morton 
Falkirk        2-1 Inverness CT 
Livingston     0-2 Clyde 
Ross County    4-0 Raith 

Final Table:

 1.Livingston           36 23  7  6  72-31 76  Champions, Promoted
---------------------------------------------
 2.Ayr United           36 19 12  5  73-41 69
 3.Falkirk              36 16  8 12  57-59 56
 4.Inverness Caled. Th. 36 14 12 10  71-54 54
 5.Clyde                36 11 14 11  44-46 47
 6.Ross County          36 11 10 15  48-52 43
 7.Raith Rovers         36 10  8 18  41-55 38
 8.Airdrieonians        36  8 14 14  49-67 38
---------------------------------------------
 9.Greenock Morton      36  9  8 19  34-61 35  Relegated 
10.Alloa Athletic       36  7 11 18  38-61 32  Relegated


Division Two

Final Table:

 1.Partick Thistle      36 22  9  5  66-32 75  Champions, Promoted
 2.Arbroath             36 15 13  8  54-38 58  Promoted 
---------------------------------------------
 3.Berwick Rangers      36 14 12 10  51-44 54 
 4.Stranraer            36 15  9 12  51-50 54 
 5.Clydebank            36 12 11 13  42-43 47 
 6.Queen of the South   36 13  7 16  52-59 46 
 7.Stenhousemuir        36 12  6 18  45-63 42 
 8.Forfar Athletic      36 10 10 16  48-52 40 
---------------------------------------------
 9.Queen's Park         36 10 10 16  28-40 40  Relegated 
10.Stirling Albion      36  5 17 14  34-50 32  Relegated 


Division Three

Final Table:

 1.Hamilton Academical  36 22 10  4  75-30 76  Champions, Promoted
 2.Cowdenbeath          36 23  7  6  58-31 76  Promoted 
---------------------------------------------
 3.Brechin City         36 22  6  8  71-36 72 
 4.East Fife            36 15  8 13  49-46 53 
 5.Peterhead            36 13 10 13  46-46 49 
 6.Dumbarton            36 13  6 17  46-49 45 
 7.Albion Rovers        36 12  9 15  38-43 45 
 8.East Stirlingshire   36 10  7 19  37-69 37 
 9.Montrose             36  6  8 22  31-65 26 
10.Elgin City           36  5  7 24  29-65 22 

Highland League 2000/01

Final Table:

 1.Cove Rangers FC 	26 20  3  3  74-32 63
 2.Huntly FC            26 19  2  5  61-29 59
 3.Buckie Thistle FC	26 13  7  6  46-33 46
 4.Clachnacuddin FC  	26 13  5  8  47-35 44
 5.Keith FC  	        26 11  9  6  54-43 42 
 6.Deveronvale FC       26 11  8  7  40-32 41
 7.Forres Mechanics FC  26 10 10  6  44-39 40
 8.Fraserburgh FC       26 12  3 11  47-38 39 
 9.Nairn County FC      26  8  7 11  44-58 31
10.Wick Academy FC 	26  8  5 13  39-43 29 
11.Rothes FC            26  6  5 15  30-45 23
12.Lossiemouth FC       26  6  4 16  27-60 22 
13.Brora Rangers FC     26  4  3 19  42-78 15
14.Fort William FC      26  3  5 18  27-57 14 

1999/00.

2001/02.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 4th division champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of qualifying cup winners.


About this document

Highland League thanks to Luc Nackaerts (luc_nackaerts@vtm.be)

Prepared and maintained by Alan Brown for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Alan Brown (a.brown38@ntlworld.com)
Last updated: 30 Jul 2001

(C) Copyright Alan Brown and RSSSF 2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.