Scotland 2010/11


Premier Division
Cup Tournaments
Division One
Division Two
Division Three

Premier Division

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Rangers              33  26  2  5  72-28  80
 2.Celtic               33  25  4  4  72-21  79
 3.Heart of Midlothian  33  18  7  8  47-31  61
 4.Dundee United        33  14 10  9  44-41  52
 5.Kilmarnock           33  13  8 12  47-41  47
 6.Motherwell           33  13  5 15  36-43  44
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Inverness Caled. Th. 33  10 11 12  44-42  41
 8.Hibernian            33  10  6 17  36-52  36
 9.Saint Johnstone      33   8 10 15  18-39  34
10.Aberdeen             33   9  4 20  34-54  31
11.Saint Mirren         33   7  7 19  31-54  28
-----------------------------------------------
12.Hamilton Academical  33   3 10 20  20-55  19


Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Rangers              38  30  3  5  88-29  93  Champions
 2.Celtic               38  29  5  4  85-22  92
 3.Heart of Midlothian  38  18  9 11  53-45  63
 4.Dundee United        38  17 10 11  55-50  61
 5.Kilmarnock           38  13 10 15  53-55  49
 6.Motherwell           38  13  7 18  40-60  46

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Inverness Caled. Th. 38  14 11 13  52-44  53
 8.Saint Johnstone      38  11 11 16  23-43  44
 9.Aberdeen             38  11  5 22  39-59  38
10.Hibernian            38  10  7 21  39-61  37
11.Saint Mirren         38   8  9 21  33-57  33
-----------------------------------------------
12.Hamilton Academical  38   5 11 22  24-59  26  Relegated


Cup Tournaments

SFA Cup | League Cup

SFA Cup 2010/11

Round 1 [Sep 25]
Beith               2-0 Linlithgow Rose     
Civil Service Str.  1-2 Wigtown & Bladnoch  
Coldstream          1-3 Forres Mechanics    
Deveronvale         0-0 Inverurie Loco Works
Edinburgh City      1-0 Clachnacuddin       
Edinburgh Univ.     2-2 Brora Rangers       
Fraserburgh         3-3 Saint Cuthbert Wanderers
Gala Fairydean      1-6 Sunnybank           
Glasgow University  1-0 Burntisland Shipyard
Golspie Sutherland  2-2 Fort William        
Hawick Royal Albert 0-3 Dalbeattie Star     
Huntly              2-2 Girvan              
Lossiemouth         0-2 Whitehill Welfare   
Newton Stewart      1-1 Preston Athletic    
Rothes              2-2 Nairn County        
Selkirk             1-6 Bo'ness United      
Vale of Leithen     1-3 Keith               

Round 1 Replays [Oct 2]
Brora Rangers       2-1 Edinburgh Univ.     
Fort William        2-3 Golspie Sutherland  
Girvan              2-1 Huntly              
Inverurie Loco W.   0-5 Deveronvale         
Nairn County        4-1 Rothes              
Preston Athletic    3-0 Newton Stewart      
St. Cuthbert W'rers 3-1 Fraserburgh         

Round 2
[Oct 23]
Albion Rovers       0-1 Sunnybank           
Beith               8-1 Glasgow University  
Bo'ness United      2-1 Queen's Park        
Clyde               1-2 Berwick Rangers     
Deveronvale         1-0 Dalbeattie Star     
Edinburgh City      2-4 Threave Rovers      
Elgin City          5-3 Brora Rangers       
Forres Mechanics    0-0 East Stirlingshire  
Golspie Sutherland  2-2 Girvan              
Keith               0-3 Spartans            
Montrose            1-1 Arbroath            
Nairn County        0-1 Cove Rangers        
Preston Athletic    0-0 Annan Athletic      
Stranraer           9-0 Saint Cuthbert Wanderers
Wigtown & Bladnoch  1-7 Buckie Thistle      
[Oct 30]    
Whitehill Welfare   4-3 Wick Academy        

Round 2 Replays
[Oct 30]
Annan Athletic      5-0 Preston Athletic    
Arbroath            2-3 Montrose            [aet]     
East Stirlingshire  5-0 Forres Mechanics    
[Nov 1]
Girvan              4-0 Golspie Sutherland  

Round 3 [Nov 20]
Bo'ness United      0-2 Buckie Thistle      
Airdrie United      2-2 Beith               
Alloa Athletic      4-2 Raith Rovers        
Ayr United          5-0 Sunnybank           
Brechin City        2-2 Annan Athletic      
Cove Rangers        0-3 Berwick Rangers     
Dumbarton           1-2 Greenock Morton     
East Fife           3-1 Forfar Athletic     
Elgin City          2-1 Livingston          
Montrose            3-1 Whitehill Welfare   
Peterhead           2-0 Cowdenbeath         
Ross County         4-1 Deveronvale         
Spartans            1-2 East Stirlingshire  
Stenhousemuir       2-2 Threave Rovers      
Stirling Albion     1-3 Partick Thistle     
Stranraer           4-2 Girvan              

Round 3 Replays
[Jan 4]
Beith               3-4 Airdrie United      
Annan Athletic      2-5 Brechin City        
[Jan 12]
Threave Rovers      1-5 Stenhousemuir       

Round 4
[Jan 8]
Aberdeen            6-0 East Fife           
Dundee United       0-0 Ross County         
Hamilton Academical 2-0 Alloa Athletic      
Hibernian           0-0 Ayr United          
Inverness CT        2-0 Elgin City          
Montrose            2-2 Dunfermline Athl.   
Saint Mirren        0-0 Peterhead           
[Jan 9]    
Dundee              0-4 Motherwell          
Berwick Rangers     0-2 Celtic              
[Jan 10]    
Rangers             3-0 Kilmarnock          
[Jan 11]
Heart of Midlothian 0-1 Saint Johnstone     
Falkirk             2-2 Partick Thistle     
Queen of the South  1-2 Brechin City        
[Jan 18]
Greenock Morton     2-2 Airdrie United      
Stenhousemuir       0-0 Stranraer           
[Jan 19]
East Stirlingshire  1-0 Buckie Thistle      [East Stirlingshire disqualified for fielding
                                             an ineligible player]
Round 4 Replays
[Jan 18]
Partick Thistle     1-0 Falkirk             
Ayr United          1-0 Hibernian           
Dunfermline Athl.   5-3 Montrose            
Peterhead           1-6 Saint Mirren        
Ross County         0-0 Dundee United       [aet, 3-4 pen]
[Jan 25]
Airdrie United      2-5 Greenock Morton     
Stranraer           4-3 Stenhousemuir       
   
1/8 Finals 
[Feb 5]
Hamilton Academical 1-3 Dundee United       
Ayr United          1-2 Saint Mirren        
Buckie Thistle      0-2 Brechin City        
Inverness CT        5-1 Greenock Morton     
Stranraer           0-2 Motherwell          
[Feb 6]
Rangers             2-2 Celtic              
Aberdeen            1-0 Dunfermline Athl.   
[Feb 9]
Saint Johnstone     2-0 Partick Thistle     

1/8 Final Replay [Mar 2]
Celtic              1-0 Rangers             
   
Quarterfinals
[Mar 12]
Saint Mirren        1-1 Aberdeen            
Brechin City        2-2 Saint Johnstone     
[Mar 13]
Dundee United       2-2 Motherwell          
[Mar 16]
Inverness CT        1-2 Celtic              

Quarterfinal Replays
[Mar 16]
Aberdeen            2-1 Saint Mirren        
[Mar 22]    
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Brechin City        
[Mar 30]
Motherwell          3-0 Dundee United       

Semifinals [both in Glasgow]
[Apr 16]
Motherwell          3-0 Saint Johnstone     
[Apr 17]
Aberdeen            0-4 Celtic              

Final [May 21, Glasgow]
Motherwell          0-3 Celtic              

League Cup 2010/11

Round 1
[Jul 31]
Albion Rovers       0-1 Airdrie United      
Annan Athletic      0-1 Partick Thistle     
Clyde               2-1 Cowdenbeath         
Dundee              3-0 Montrose            
Dunfermline Athl.   5-2 Arbroath            
Elgin City          3-2 Ayr United          [aet]
Inverness CT        3-0 Queen's Park        
Peterhead           1-0 Berwick Rangers     
Queen of the South  5-1 Dumbarton           
Raith Rovers        4-1 East Fife           
Ross County         2-1 Livingston          
Stenhousemuir       1-3 Brechin City        
Stirling Albion     1-2 Forfar Athletic     
Stranraer           1-7 Greenock Morton     
[Aug 1]
East Stirlingshire  1-2 Alloa Athletic      
   
Round 2
[Aug 24]
Alloa Athletic      0-3 Aberdeen            
Brechin City        2-2 Dundee              [aet, 3-1 pen]
Dunfermline Athl.   3-2 Clyde               
Heart of Midlothian 4-0 Elgin City          
Partick Thistle     0-1 Falkirk             
Raith Rovers        1-0 Hamilton Academical 
Saint Johnstone     2-0 Greenock Morton     
[Aug 25]
Inverness CT        3-0 Peterhead           
Kilmarnock          6-2 Airdrie United      
Queen of the South  4-1 Forfar Athletic     
Ross County         3-3 Saint Mirren        [aet, 4-3 pen]

1/8 Finals
[Sep 21]
Brechin City        0-2 Motherwell          
Falkirk             4-3 Heart of Midlothian 
Rangers             7-2 Dunfermline Athl.   
Saint Johnstone     3-0 Queen of the South  
[Sep 22]
Ross County         1-2 Dundee United       [aet]
Aberdeen            3-2 Raith Rovers        
Celtic              6-0 Inverness CT        
Kilmarnock          3-1 Hibernian           

Quarterfinals
[Oct 26]
Aberdeen            2-1 Falkirk             
Motherwell          1-0 Dundee United       
[Oct 27]
Saint Johnstone     2-3 Celtic              
Kilmarnock          0-2 Rangers             

Semifinals [both in Glasgow]
[Jan 29]
Aberdeen            1-4 Celtic              
[Jan 30]
Rangers             2-1 Motherwell          

Final [Mar 20, Glasgow]
Celtic              1-2 Rangers             [aet]

Division One

Regular Stage | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Dunfermline Athletic 36  20 10  6  66-31  70  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Raith Rovers         36  17  9 10  47-35  60
 3.Falkirk              36  17  7 12  57-41  58
 4.Queen of the South   36  14  7 15  54-53  49
 5.Partick Thistle      36  12 11 13  44-39  47
 6.Dundee               36  19 12  5  54-34  44  [-25]
 7.Greenock Morton      36  11 10 15  39-43  43
 8.Ross County          36   9 14 13  30-34  41
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Cowdenbeath          36   9  8 19  41-72  35  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
10.Stirling Albion      36   4  8 24  32-82  20  Relegated

NB: Dundee 25 points deducted for entering administration

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

Semifinals

First Legs [May 11]
Brechin             2-2 Cowdenbeath
Forfar              1-4 Ayr

Second Legs [May 14]
Cowdenbeath         0-2 Brechin
Ayr                 3-3 Forfar

NB: Cowdenbeath relegated

Final

First Leg [May 18]
Ayr                 1-1 Brechin

Second Leg [May 22]
Brechin             1-2 Ayr

NB: Ayr United promoted

Division Two

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Livingston           36  25  7  4  79-33  82  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Ayr United           36  18  5 13  62-55  59  Promotion Playoff
 3.Forfar Athletic      36  17  8 11  50-48  59  Promotion Playoff
 4.Brechin City         36  15 12  9  63-45  57  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.East Fife            36  14 10 12  77-60  52
 6.Airdrie United       36  13  9 14  52-60  48
 7.Dumbarton            36  11  7 18  52-70  40
 8.Stenhousemuir        36  10  8 18  46-59  38
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Alloa Athletic       36   9  9 18  49-71  36  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
10.Peterhead            36   5 11 20  47-76  26  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 3rd/4th Level

Semifinals

First Legs [May 11]
Annan               2-1 Alloa
Queen's Park        1-1 Albion Rovers

Second Legs [May 14]
Alloa               0-0 Annan
Albion Rovers       2-0 Queen's Park        

NB: Alloa Athletic relegated

Final

First Leg [May 18]
Albion Rovers       3-1 Annan

Second Leg [May 22]
Annan               2-1 Albion Rovers       

NB: Albion Rovers promoted


Division Three

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Arbroath             36  20  6 10  80-61  66  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Albion Rovers        36  17 10  9  56-40  61  Promotion Playoff
 3.Queen's Park         36  18  5 13  57-43  59  Promotion Playoff
 4.Annan Athletic       36  16 11  9  58-45  59  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Stranraer            36  15 12  9  72-57  57
 6.Berwick Rangers      36  12 13 11  62-56  49
 7.Elgin City           36  13  6 17  53-63  45
 8.Montrose             36  10  7 19  47-61  37
 9.East Stirlingshire   36  10  4 22  33-62  34
10.Clyde                36   8  8 20  37-67  32


2009/10.

2011/12.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 4th division champions.

list of highland league champions.

list of east of scotland league champions.

list of south of scotland league champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of qualifying cup winners.

list of glasgow cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Feb 2015

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.