Scotland 2015/16


Premiership
Championship
League One
League Two

Premiership

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               33  23  7  3  78-25  76  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Aberdeen             33  21  5  7  56-36  68  Championship Playoff
 3.Heart of Midlothian  33  17  9  7  54-33  60  [P]  Championship Playoff
 4.Motherwell           33  13  5 15  41-49  44  Championship Playoff
 5.Saint Johnstone      33  12  7 14  48-51  43  Championship Playoff
 6.Ross County          33  13  4 16  48-55  43  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Dundee               33   9 14 10  48-49  41  Relegation Playoff
 8.Partick Thistle      33  11  8 14  32-39  41  Relegation Playoff
 9.Inverness Caled. Th. 33  10 10 13  40-43  40  Relegation Playoff
10.Hamilton Academical  33   9  9 15  36-55  36  Relegation Playoff
11.Kilmarnock           33   8  8 17  33-54  32  Relegation Playoff
12.Dundee United        33   6  6 21  33-58  24  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Aug 1]
Celtic              2-0 Ross County         
Hamilton Academical 0-0 Partick Thistle     
Inverness CT        0-1 Motherwell          
Kilmarnock          0-4 Dundee              
[Aug 2]
Heart of Midlothian 4-3 Saint Johnstone     
Dundee United       0-1 Aberdeen            

Round 2
[Aug 8]
Dundee              1-2 Heart of Midlothian 
Motherwell          0-2 Dundee United       
Ross County         2-0 Hamilton Academical 
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Inverness CT        
[Aug 9]
Partick Thistle     0-2 Celtic              
Aberdeen            2-0 Kilmarnock          

Round 3
[Aug 11]
Dundee United       2-2 Dundee              
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Ross County         
[Aug 12]
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Motherwell          
Inverness CT        0-0 Partick Thistle     
Kilmarnock          2-2 Celtic              
[Sep 15]
Aberdeen            1-0 Hamilton Academical 

Round 4 [Aug 15]
Celtic              4-2 Inverness CT        
Dundee              2-1 Saint Johnstone     
Hamilton Academical 4-0 Dundee United       
Motherwell          1-2 Aberdeen            
Partick Thistle     2-2 Kilmarnock          
Ross County         1-2 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 5 [Aug 22]
Dundee United       1-3 Celtic              
Aberdeen            2-0 Dundee              
Heart of Midlothian 3-0 Partick Thistle     
Inverness CT        0-2 Hamilton Academical 
Kilmarnock          0-4 Ross County         
Saint Johnstone     2-1 Motherwell          

Round 6 [Aug 29]
Celtic              3-1 Saint Johnstone     
Dundee              1-1 Inverness CT        
Hamilton Academical 3-2 Heart of Midlothian 
Motherwell          1-0 Kilmarnock          
Partick Thistle     0-2 Aberdeen            
Ross County         2-1 Dundee United       

Round 7
[Sep 11]
Inverness CT        2-0 Heart of Midlothian 
[Sep 12]
Aberdeen            2-1 Celtic              
Dundee United       1-2 Kilmarnock          
Motherwell          1-1 Ross County         
Partick Thistle     0-1 Dundee              
Saint Johnstone     4-1 Hamilton Academical 

Round 8
[Sep 19]
Dundee United       1-1 Inverness CT        
Hamilton Academical 1-0 Motherwell          
Kilmarnock          2-1 Saint Johnstone     
Ross County         1-0 Partick Thistle     
[Sep 20]
Heart of Midlothian 1-3 Aberdeen            
Celtic              6-0 Dundee              

Round 9 [Sep 26]
Celtic              0-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Dundee              3-3 Ross County         
Inverness CT        2-1 Aberdeen            
Kilmarnock          1-2 Hamilton Academical 
Motherwell          2-1 Partick Thistle     
Saint Johnstone     2-1 Dundee United       

Round 10
[Oct 3]
Aberdeen            1-5 Saint Johnstone     
Dundee              2-1 Motherwell          
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Kilmarnock          
Partick Thistle     3-0 Dundee United       
Ross County         1-2 Inverness CT        
[Oct 4]
Hamilton Academical 1-2 Celtic              

Round 11
[Oct 16]
Ross County         2-0 Aberdeen            
[Oct 17]
Motherwell          0-1 Celtic              
Hamilton Academical 1-1 Dundee              
Kilmarnock          2-0 Inverness CT        
Saint Johnstone     1-2 Partick Thistle     
[Oct 18]
Dundee United       0-1 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 12
[Oct 24]
Aberdeen            1-1 Motherwell          
Dundee              1-2 Kilmarnock          
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Ross County         
Inverness CT        0-1 Saint Johnstone     
Partick Thistle     1-1 Hamilton Academical 
[Oct 25]
Celtic              5-0 Dundee United       

Round 13 [Oct 31]
Celtic              3-1 Aberdeen            
Dundee United       1-0 Ross County         
Hamilton Academical 2-4 Saint Johnstone     
Inverness CT        1-1 Dundee              
Kilmarnock          0-1 Motherwell          
Partick Thistle     0-4 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 14
[Nov 7]
Aberdeen            2-0 Dundee United       
Dundee              1-1 Partick Thistle     
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Hamilton Academical 
Motherwell          1-3 Inverness CT        
Saint Johnstone     2-1 Kilmarnock          
[Nov 8]
Ross County         1-4 Celtic              

Round 15
[Nov 21]
Celtic              0-0 Kilmarnock          
Dundee United       1-2 Saint Johnstone     
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Dundee              
Partick Thistle     2-1 Inverness CT        
Ross County         3-0 Motherwell          
[Nov 22]
Hamilton Academical 1-1 Aberdeen            

Round 16
[Nov 27]
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Dundee              
[Nov 28]
Aberdeen            3-1 Ross County         
Dundee United       1-2 Hamilton Academical 
Kilmarnock          2-5 Partick Thistle     
Motherwell          2-2 Heart of Midlothian 
[Nov 29]
Inverness CT        1-3 Celtic              

Round 17
[Dec 5]
Dundee              0-2 Aberdeen            
Kilmarnock          1-1 Dundee United       
Ross County         2-3 Saint Johnstone     
[Jan 19]
Celtic              8-1 Hamilton Academical 
[Feb 2]
Partick Thistle     1-0 Motherwell          
[Apr 12]
Inverness CT        0-0 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 18
[Dec 12]
Aberdeen            1-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Dundee United       0-1 Partick Thistle     
Hamilton Academical 1-3 Ross County         
Inverness CT        2-1 Kilmarnock          
Motherwell          3-1 Dundee              
[Dec 13]
Saint Johnstone     0-3 Celtic              

Round 19 [Dec 19]
Celtic              1-2 Motherwell          
Dundee              4-0 Hamilton Academical 
Inverness CT        2-2 Dundee United       
Kilmarnock          0-4 Aberdeen            
Partick Thistle     1-0 Ross County         
Saint Johnstone     0-0 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 20
[Dec 26]
Aberdeen            2-2 Inverness CT        
Hamilton Academical 0-1 Kilmarnock          
Ross County         5-2 Dundee              
[Dec 27]
Heart of Midlothian 2-2 Celtic              
[Feb 16]
Dundee United       0-3 Motherwell          
[Feb 23]
Partick Thistle     2-0 Saint Johnstone     

Round 21
[Dec 29]
Ross County         3-2 Kilmarnock          
[Dec 30]
Hamilton Academical 3-4 Inverness CT        
Aberdeen            0-0 Partick Thistle     
Heart of Midlothian 3-2 Dundee United       
Motherwell          2-0 Saint Johnstone     
[Apr 5]
Dundee              0-0 Celtic              

Round 22
[Jan 2]
Dundee              2-1 Dundee United       
Celtic              1-0 Partick Thistle     
Inverness CT        2-0 Ross County         
Kilmarnock          2-2 Heart of Midlothian 
Motherwell          3-3 Hamilton Academical 
[Feb 6]
Saint Johnstone     3-4 Aberdeen            

Round 23
[Jan 16]
Dundee United       1-4 Celtic              
Heart of Midlothian 6-0 Motherwell          
Kilmarnock          2-1 Inverness CT        
Partick Thistle     2-4 Dundee              
Saint Johnstone     0-0 Hamilton Academical 
[Jan 17]
Ross County         2-3 Aberdeen            

Round 24
[Jan 22]
Aberdeen            1-0 Dundee              
[Jan 23]
Celtic              3-1 Saint Johnstone     
Dundee United       5-1 Kilmarnock          
Inverness CT        0-0 Partick Thistle     
Motherwell          1-2 Ross County         
[Jan 24]
Hamilton Academical 0-0 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 25
[Jan 30]
Dundee              2-2 Motherwell          
Kilmarnock          0-1 Hamilton Academical 
[Feb 3]
Aberdeen            2-1 Celtic              
[Feb 10]
Ross County         0-3 Heart of Midlothian 
[Mar 9]
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Inverness CT        
[Apr 5]
Partick Thistle     1-0 Dundee United       

Round 26
[Feb 12]
Dundee              2-0 Saint Johnstone     
[Feb 13]
Celtic              2-0 Ross County         
Hamilton Academical 0-0 Dundee United       
Motherwell          0-2 Kilmarnock          
[Feb 15]
Inverness CT        3-1 Aberdeen            
[Mar 5]
Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Partick Thistle     

Round 27
[Feb 20]
Celtic              3-0 Inverness CT        
Dundee United       2-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Kilmarnock          0-0 Dundee              
Ross County         2-1 Hamilton Academical 
Saint Johnstone     2-1 Motherwell          
[Mar 8]
Partick Thistle     1-2 Aberdeen            

Round 28
[Feb 26]
Hamilton Academical 1-1 Celtic              
[Feb 27]
Aberdeen            1-1 Saint Johnstone     
Dundee              1-1 Inverness CT        
Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Kilmarnock          
Motherwell          3-1 Partick Thistle     
Ross County         0-3 Dundee United       

Round 29
[Mar 1]
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Inverness CT        
Kilmarnock          0-2 Ross County         
[Mar 2]
Celtic              0-0 Dundee              
Dundee United       0-1 Aberdeen            
Saint Johnstone     1-2 Partick Thistle     
[Mar 5]
Hamilton Academical 0-1 Motherwell          

Round 30
[Mar 11]
Motherwell          2-1 Dundee United       
[Mar 12]
Partick Thistle     1-2 Celtic              
Aberdeen            2-1 Kilmarnock          
Dundee              0-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Inverness CT        0-1 Hamilton Academical 
[Mar 16]
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Ross County         

Round 31
[Mar 19]
Kilmarnock          0-1 Celtic              
Hamilton Academical 1-2 Partick Thistle     
Heart of Midlothian 0-3 Saint Johnstone     
Motherwell          2-1 Aberdeen            
Ross County         0-3 Inverness CT        
[Mar 20]
Dundee United       2-2 Dundee              

Round 32
[Apr 2]
Celtic              3-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Dundee              5-2 Ross County         
Inverness CT        1-2 Motherwell          
Partick Thistle     0-0 Kilmarnock          
Saint Johnstone     0-1 Dundee United       
[Apr 3]
Aberdeen            3-0 Hamilton Academical 

Round 33
[Apr 8]
Heart of Midlothian 2-1 Aberdeen            
[Apr 9]
Motherwell          1-2 Celtic              
Dundee United       0-2 Inverness CT        
Hamilton Academical 2-1 Dundee              
Kilmarnock          3-0 Saint Johnstone     
Ross County         1-0 Partick Thistle     

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               33  23  7  3  78-25  76  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Aberdeen             33  21  5  7  56-36  68  Championship Playoff
 3.Heart of Midlothian  33  17  9  7  54-33  60  [P]  Championship Playoff
 4.Motherwell           33  13  5 15  41-49  44  Championship Playoff
 5.Saint Johnstone      33  12  7 14  48-51  43  Championship Playoff
 6.Ross County          33  13  4 16  48-55  43  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Dundee               33   9 14 10  48-49  41  Relegation Playoff
 8.Partick Thistle      33  11  8 14  32-39  41  Relegation Playoff
 9.Inverness Caled. Th. 33  10 10 13  40-43  40  Relegation Playoff
10.Hamilton Academical  33   9  9 15  36-55  36  Relegation Playoff
11.Kilmarnock           33   8  8 17  33-54  32  Relegation Playoff
12.Dundee United        33   6  6 21  33-58  24  Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               38  26  8  4  93-31  86  [C]  Champions
 2.Aberdeen             38  22  5 11  62-48  71
 3.Heart of Midlothian  38  18 11  9  59-40  65  [P]
 4.Saint Johnstone      38  16  8 14  58-55  56
 5.Motherwell           38  15  5 18  47-63  50
 6.Ross County          38  14  6 18  55-61  48

Round 34
[Apr 22]
Saint Johnstone     3-0 Aberdeen            
[Apr 23]
Motherwell          1-0 Heart of Midlothian 
[Apr 24]
Celtic              1-1 Ross County         

Round 35 [Apr 30]
Heart of Midlothian 1-3 Celtic              
Aberdeen            4-1 Motherwell          
Ross County         0-1 Saint Johnstone     

Round 36
[May 7]
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Ross County         
Motherwell          1-2 Saint Johnstone     
[May 8]
Celtic              3-2 Aberdeen            

Round 37
[May 11]
Saint Johnstone     2-1 Celtic              
Ross County         1-3 Motherwell          
[May 12]
Aberdeen            0-1 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 38 [May 15]
Aberdeen            0-4 Ross County          
Celtic              7-0 Motherwell          
Heart of Midlothian 2-2 Saint Johnstone     

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               38  26  8  4  93-31  86  [C]  Champions
 2.Aberdeen             38  22  5 11  62-48  71
 3.Heart of Midlothian  38  18 11  9  59-40  65  [P]
 4.Saint Johnstone      38  16  8 14  58-55  56
 5.Motherwell           38  15  5 18  47-63  50
 6.Ross County          38  14  6 18  55-61  48

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Inverness Caled. Th. 38  14 10 14  54-48  52
 8.Dundee               38  11 15 12  53-57  48
 9.Partick Thistle      38  12 10 16  41-50  46
10.Hamilton Academical  38  11 10 17  42-63  43
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Kilmarnock           38   9  9 20  41-64  36  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
12.Dundee United        38   8  7 23  45-70  31  Relegated

Round 34
[Apr 23]
Partick Thistle     1-2 Dundee              
[Apr 24]
Inverness CT        3-1 Kilmarnock          
Dundee United       1-3 Hamilton Academical 

Round 35
[Apr 30]
Hamilton Academical 0-4 Kilmarnock          
Partick Thistle     1-4 Inverness CT        
[May 2]
Dundee              2-1 Dundee United       

Round 36
[May 6]
Inverness CT        2-3 Dundee United       
[May 7]
Dundee              0-1 Hamilton Academical 
Kilmarnock          0-2 Partick Thistle     

Round 37
[May 10]
Dundee United       3-3 Partick Thistle     
[May 11]
Dundee              1-1 Kilmarnock          
Hamilton Academical 0-1 Inverness CT        

Round 38 [May 14]
Inverness CT        4-0 Dundee              
Kilmarnock          2-4 Dundee United       
Partick Thistle     2-2 Hamilton Academical 

Final Table:

 7.Inverness Caled. Th. 38  14 10 14  54-48  52
 8.Dundee               38  11 15 12  53-57  48
 9.Partick Thistle      38  12 10 16  41-50  46
10.Hamilton Academical  38  11 10 17  42-63  43
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Kilmarnock           38   9  9 20  41-64  36  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
12.Dundee United        38   8  7 23  45-70  31  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 1st/2nd Level

Round 1

First Leg [May 4] 
Raith Rovers        1-0 Hibernian           

Second Leg [May 7]
Hibernian           2-0 Raith Rovers        

Round 2

First Leg [May 10]
Hibernian           2-2 Falkirk             

Second Leg [May 13]
Falkirk             3-2 Hibernian           

Final 

First Leg  [May 19]
Falkirk             1-0 Kilmarnock          

Second Leg [May 22]
Kilmarnock          4-0 Falkirk             

NB: all clubs remain at former level

Championship

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:
    
 1.Rangers              36  25  6  5  88-34  81  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Falkirk              36  19 13  4  61-34  70  Promotion Playoff
 3.Hibernian            36  21  7  8  59-34  79  Promotion Playoff
 4.Raith Rovers         36  18  8 10  52-46  62  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Greenock Morton      36  11 10 15  39-42  43  [P]
 6.Saint Mirren         36  11  9 16  44-53  42  [R]
 7.Queen of the South   36  12  6 18  46-56  42
 8.Dumbarton            36  10  7 19  35-66  37
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Livingston           36   8  7 21  37-51  31  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
10.Alloa Athletic       36   4  9 23  22-67  21  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 3]
Peterhead           1-4 Ayr United          
[May 4]
Stranraer           5-2 Livingston          

Second Legs [May 7]
Ayr United          2-1 Peterhead           
Livingston          4-3 Stranraer           [aet]

NB: Livingston relegated

Final

First Leg [May 11]
Stranraer           1-1 Ayr United          

Second Leg [May 15]
Ayr United          0-0 Stranraer           [aet, 3-1 pen]

NB: Ayr United promoted

League One

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Dunfermline Athletic 36  24  7  5  83-30  79  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Ayr United           36  19  4 13  65-47  61  Promotion Playoff
 3.Peterhead            36  16 11  9  72-47  59  Promotion Playoff
 4.Stranraer            36  15  6 15  43-49  51  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Airdrieonians        36  14  7 15  48-50  49
 6.Albion Rovers        36  13 10 13  40-44  49  [P]
 7.Brechin City         36  12  6 18  47-59  42
 8.Stenhousemuir        36  11  7 18  46-80  40
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Cowdenbeath          36  11  6 19  46-72  39  [R]  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
10.Forfar Athletic      36   8 10 18  48-60  34  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 3rd/4th Level

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 3]
Clyde               3-1 Elgin City          
[May 4]
Queen's Park        2-0 Cowdenbeath         

Second Legs [May 7]
Elgin City          0-2 Clyde               
Cowdenbeath         1-0 Queen's Park        

NB: Cowdenbeath relegated

Final

First Leg [May 10]
Clyde               1-3 Queen's Park        

Second Leg [May 14]
Queen's Park        0-1 Clyde               

NB: Queen's Park promoted

League Two

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.East Fife            36  18  8 10  62-41  62  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Elgin City           36  17  8 11  59-46  59  Promotion Playoff
 3.Clyde                36  17  6 13  56-45  57  Promotion Playoff
 4.Queen's Park         36  15 11 10  46-32  56  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Annan Athletic       36  16  8 12  69-57  56
 6.Berwick Rangers      36  14  7 15  45-50  49
 7.Stirling Albion      36  13  9 14  47-46  48  [R]
 8.Montrose             36  11 10 15  50-70  43
 9.Arbroath             36  11  6 19  42-51  39
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.East Stirlingshire   36   9  5 22  41-79  32  Relegation Playoff 

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 4th/5th Level

Highland League champions: Cove Rangers
Lowland League champions:  Edinburgh City

Round 1

First Leg [Apr 23]
Cove  Rangers       0-3 Edinburgh City      

Second Leg [Apr 30]
Edinburgh City      1-1 Cove  Rangers       

Round 2

First Leg [May 7]
Edinburgh City      1-1 East Stirlingshire  

Second Leg [May 14]
East Stirlingshire  0-1 Edinburgh City      

NB: Edinburgh City promoted, East Stirlingshire relegated


2014/15.

2016/17.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 4th division champions.

list of highland league champions.

list of east of scotland league champions.

list of south of scotland league champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of qualifying cup winners.

list of glasgow cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Sep 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.