Scotland 2016/17


Premiership
Championship
League One
League Two

Premiership

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               33  29  4  0  87-22  91  [C]  Champions
 2.Aberdeen             33  21  4  8  63-28  67       Championship Playoff
 3.Rangers              33  16 10  7  48-34  58  [P]  Championship Playoff
 4.Saint Johnstone      33  14  7 12  44-40  49       Championship Playoff
 5.Heart of Midlothian  33  12  9 12  51-43  45       Championship Playoff
 6.Partick Thistle      33  10 11 12  35-38  41       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Kilmarnock           33   7 14 12  30-49  35       Relegation Playoff
 8.Ross County          33   7 12 14  37-54  33       Relegation Playoff
 9.Hamilton Academical  33   6 14 13  30-48  32       Relegation Playoff
10.Motherwell           33   8  8 17  38-61  32       Relegation Playoff
11.Dundee               33   8  6 19  33-53  30       Relegation Playoff
12.Inverness Caled. Th. 33   4 13 16  36-62  25       Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Aug 6]
Rangers             1-1 Hamilton Academical 
Kilmarnock          1-2 Motherwell          
Partick Thistle     2-0 Inverness CT        
Ross County         1-3 Dundee              
[Aug 7]
Saint Johnstone     0-0 Aberdeen            
Heart of Midlothian 1-2 Celtic              

Round 2
[Aug 13]
Dundee              1-2 Rangers             
Aberdeen            0-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Hamilton Academical 1-2 Kilmarnock          
Inverness CT        2-3 Ross County         
Motherwell          1-2 Saint Johnstone     
[Dec 20]
Celtic              1-0 Partick Thistle     

Round 3
[Aug 19]
Dundee              1-1 Hamilton Academical 
[Aug 20]
Saint Johnstone     2-4 Celtic              
Aberdeen            2-1 Partick Thistle     
Heart of Midlothian 5-1 Inverness CT        
Rangers             2-1 Motherwell          
Ross County         2-0 Kilmarnock          

Round 4
[Aug 26]
Kilmarnock          1-1 Rangers             
[Aug 27]
Celtic              4-1 Aberdeen            
Hamilton Academical 1-0 Ross County         
Inverness CT        2-1 Saint Johnstone     
Motherwell          0-0 Dundee              
Partick Thistle     1-2 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 5 [Sep 10]
Celtic              5-1 Rangers             
Aberdeen            1-1 Inverness CT        
Dundee              1-1 Kilmarnock          
Heart of Midlothian 3-1 Hamilton Academical 
Partick Thistle     0-2 Saint Johnstone     
Ross County         1-1 Motherwell          

Round 6
[Sep 17]
Kilmarnock          2-2 Partick Thistle     
Motherwell          4-2 Hamilton Academical 
Rangers             0-0 Ross County         
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Heart of Midlothian 
[Sep 18]
Dundee              1-3 Aberdeen            
Inverness CT        2-2 Celtic              

Round 7
[Sep 24]
Celtic              6-1 Kilmarnock          
Heart of Midlothian 0-0 Ross County         
Inverness CT        3-1 Dundee              
Partick Thistle     1-1 Motherwell          
[Sep 25]
Aberdeen            2-1 Rangers             
Hamilton Academical 1-1 Saint Johnstone     

Round 8
[Sep 30]
Motherwell          1-3 Heart of Midlothian 
[Oct 1]
Dundee              0-1 Celtic              
Hamilton Academical 1-1 Inverness CT        
Kilmarnock          0-4 Aberdeen            
Rangers             2-0 Partick Thistle     
Ross County         0-2 Saint Johnstone     

Round 9
[Oct 14]
Inverness CT        0-1 Rangers             
[Oct 15]
Aberdeen            4-0 Ross County         
Celtic              2-0 Motherwell          
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Dundee              
Partick Thistle     2-2 Hamilton Academical 
Saint Johnstone     0-1 Kilmarnock          

Round 10
[Oct 22]
Inverness CT        1-1 Kilmarnock          
Partick Thistle     1-1 Ross County         
[Oct 23]
Saint Johnstone     2-1 Dundee              
[Nov 30]
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Rangers             
[Dec 13]
Celtic              1-0 Hamilton Academical 
[Feb 15]
Aberdeen            7-2 Motherwell          

Round 11
[Oct 25]
Hamilton Academical 1-0 Aberdeen            
[Oct 26]
Dundee              0-2 Partick Thistle     
Kilmarnock          2-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Motherwell          0-3 Inverness CT        
Rangers             1-1 Saint Johnstone     
Ross County         0-4 Celtic              

Round 12 [Oct 29]
Aberdeen            0-1 Celtic              
Hamilton Academical 0-1 Dundee              
Inverness CT        3-3 Heart of Midlothian 
Motherwell          4-1 Ross County         
Rangers             3-0 Kilmarnock          
Saint Johnstone     1-2 Partick Thistle     

Round 13
[Nov 4]
Partick Thistle     1-2 Aberdeen            
[Nov 5]
Celtic              3-0 Inverness CT        
Dundee              2-0 Motherwell          
Heart of Midlothian 2-2 Saint Johnstone     
Kilmarnock          0-0 Hamilton Academical 
[Nov 6]
Ross County         1-1 Rangers             

Round 14
[Nov 18]
Kilmarnock          0-1 Celtic              
[Nov 19]
Inverness CT        1-3 Aberdeen            
Motherwell          2-0 Partick Thistle     
Rangers             1-0 Dundee              
Saint Johnstone     2-4 Ross County         
[Nov 21]
Hamilton Academical 3-3 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 15
[Nov 26]
Partick Thistle     1-2 Rangers             
Dundee              2-1 Inverness CT        
Heart of Midlothian 3-0 Motherwell          
Ross County         1-1 Hamilton Academical 
[Dec 6]
Aberdeen            5-1 Kilmarnock          
[Jan 25]
Celtic              1-0 Saint Johnstone     

Round 16 [Dec 3]
Motherwell          3-4 Celtic              
Hamilton Academical 1-1 Partick Thistle     
Kilmarnock          2-0 Dundee              
Rangers             2-1 Aberdeen            
Ross County         2-2 Heart of Midlothian 
Saint Johnstone     3-0 Inverness CT        

Round 17
[Dec 9]
Partick Thistle     1-4 Celtic              
[Dec 10]
Aberdeen            0-0 Saint Johnstone     
Dundee              0-0 Ross County         
Inverness CT        1-1 Hamilton Academical 
Motherwell          0-0 Kilmarnock          
Rangers             2-0 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 18
[Dec 16]
Hamilton Academical 1-2 Rangers             
[Dec 17]
Celtic              2-1 Dundee              
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Partick Thistle     
Kilmarnock          1-1 Inverness CT        
Ross County         2-1 Aberdeen            
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Motherwell          

Round 19
[Dec 23]
Dundee              3-2 Heart of Midlothian 
Kilmarnock          0-1 Saint Johnstone     
Motherwell          1-3 Aberdeen            
Ross County         1-3 Partick Thistle     
[Dec 24]
Hamilton Academical 0-3 Celtic              
Rangers             1-0 Inverness CT        

Round 20
[Dec 27]
Aberdeen            2-1 Hamilton Academical 
Heart of Midlothian 4-0 Kilmarnock          
[Dec 28]
Celtic              2-0 Ross County         
Inverness CT        1-2 Motherwell          
Partick Thistle     2-0 Dundee              
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Rangers             

Round 21
[Dec 30]
Heart of Midlothian 0-1 Aberdeen            
[Dec 31]
Rangers             1-2 Celtic              
Hamilton Academical 1-1 Motherwell          
Dundee              3-0 Saint Johnstone     
Partick Thistle     0-0 Kilmarnock          
Ross County         3-2 Inverness CT        

Round 22
[Jan 27]		
Aberdeen            3-0 Dundee              
[Jan 28]
Motherwell          0-2 Rangers             
Inverness CT        0-0 Partick Thistle     
Kilmarnock          3-2 Ross County         
Saint Johnstone     3-0 Hamilton Academical 
[Jan 29]
Celtic              4-0 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 23			
[Jan 31]
Hamilton Academical 3-0 Inverness CT        
Ross County         1-2 Motherwell          
[Feb 1]
Celtic              1-0 Aberdeen            
Heart of Midlothian 4-1 Rangers             
Partick Thistle     0-1 Saint Johnstone     
[Feb 11]
Dundee              1-1 Kilmarnock          

Round 24
[Feb 4]
Motherwell          0-3 Heart of Midlothian 
Rangers             1-1 Ross County         
Aberdeen            2-0 Partick Thistle     
Hamilton Academical 1-1 Kilmarnock          
Inverness CT        2-2 Dundee              
[Feb 5]
Saint Johnstone     2-5 Celtic              

Round 25
[Feb 18]
Ross County         1-2 Saint Johnstone     
Partick Thistle     2-0 Hamilton Academical 
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Inverness CT        
Celtic              2-0 Motherwell          
[Feb 19]
Kilmarnock          1-2 Aberdeen            
Dundee              2-1 Rangers             

Round 26
[Feb 24]
Inverness CT        2-1 Rangers             
[Feb 25]
Celtic              2-0 Hamilton Academical 
Partick Thistle     2-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Saint Johnstone     0-2 Kilmarnock          
Motherwell          1-5 Dundee              
Aberdeen            1-0 Ross County         

Round 27
[Feb 28]
Hamilton Academical 1-0 Aberdeen            
[Mar 1]
Dundee              0-1 Partick Thistle     
Heart of Midlothian 0-1 Ross County         
Inverness CT        0-4 Celtic              
Rangers             3-2 Saint Johnstone     
[Mar 4]
Kilmarnock          1-2 Motherwell          

Round 28
[Mar 11]
Aberdeen            1-0 Motherwell          
Partick Thistle     1-1 Inverness CT        
Heart of Midlothian 4-0 Hamilton Academical 
Ross County         1-2 Kilmarnock          
Saint Johnstone     2-0 Dundee              
[Mar 12]
Celtic              1-1 Rangers             

Round 29
[Mar 18]
Aberdeen            2-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Rangers             4-0 Hamilton Academical 
Kilmarnock          1-1 Partick Thistle     
Inverness CT        1-1 Ross County         
Motherwell          1-2 Saint Johnstone     
[Mar 19]
Dundee              1-2 Celtic              

Round 30
[Mar 31]
Dundee              0-7 Aberdeen            
[Apr 1]
Hamilton Academical 1-0 Saint Johnstone     
Inverness CT        1-1 Kilmarnock          
Partick Thistle     2-1 Ross County         
Rangers             1-1 Motherwell          
[Apr 2]
Heart of Midlothian 0-5 Celtic              

Round 31
[Apr 4]
Aberdeen            1-0 Inverness CT        
Ross County         2-1 Dundee              
[Apr 5]	
Celtic              1-1 Partick Thistle     
Kilmarnock          0-0 Rangers             
Motherwell          0-0 Hamilton Academical 
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 32
[Apr 8]
Celtic              3-1 Kilmarnock          
Hamilton Academical 1-1 Ross County         
Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Dundee              
Inverness CT        0-3 Saint Johnstone     
Partick Thistle     1-0 Motherwell          
[Apr 9]
Aberdeen            0-3 Rangers             

Round 33
[Apr 14]
Kilmarnock          0-0 Heart of Midlothian 
[Apr 15]
Dundee              0-2 Hamilton Academical 
Motherwell          4-2 Inverness CT        
Rangers             2-0 Partick Thistle     
Saint Johnstone     1-2 Aberdeen            
[Apr 16]
Ross County         2-2 Celtic              

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               33  29  4  0  87-22  91  [C]  Champions
 2.Aberdeen             33  21  4  8  63-28  67       Championship Playoff
 3.Rangers              33  16 10  7  48-34  58  [P]  Championship Playoff
 4.Saint Johnstone      33  14  7 12  44-40  49       Championship Playoff
 5.Heart of Midlothian  33  12  9 12  51-43  45       Championship Playoff
 6.Partick Thistle      33  10 11 12  35-38  41       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Kilmarnock           33   7 14 12  30-49  35       Relegation Playoff
 8.Ross County          33   7 12 14  37-54  33       Relegation Playoff
 9.Hamilton Academical  33   6 14 13  30-48  32       Relegation Playoff
10.Motherwell           33   8  8 17  38-61  32       Relegation Playoff
11.Dundee               33   8  6 19  33-53  30       Relegation Playoff
12.Inverness Caled. Th. 33   4 13 16  36-62  25       Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               38  34  4  0 106-25 106  [C]  Champions
 2.Aberdeen             38  24  4 10  74-35  76
 3.Rangers              38  19 10  9  56-44  67  [P]
 4.Saint Johnstone      38  17  7 14  50-46  58
 5.Heart of Midlothian  38  12 10 16  55-52  46
 6.Partick Thistle      38  10 12 16  38-54  42

Round 34 [Apr 29]
Rangers             1-5 Celtic              
Aberdeen            0-2 Saint Johnstone     
Heart of Midlothian 2-2 Partick Thistle     

Round 35
[May 6]
Celtic              4-1 Saint Johnstone     
[May 7]
Partick Thistle     1-2 Rangers             
Heart of Midlothian 1-2 Aberdeen            

Round 36
[May 12]
Aberdeen            1-3 Celtic              
[May 13]
Rangers             2-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Partick Thistle     

Round 37
[May 17]
Rangers             1-2 Aberdeen            
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Heart of Midlothian 
[May 18]
Partick Thistle     0-5 Celtic              

Round 38 [May 21]
Celtic              2-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Saint Johnstone     1-2 Rangers             
Partick Thistle     0-6 Aberdeen            

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               38  34  4  0 106-25 106  [C]  Champions
 2.Aberdeen             38  24  4 10  74-35  76
 3.Rangers              38  19 10  9  56-44  67  [P]
 4.Saint Johnstone      38  17  7 14  50-46  58
 5.Heart of Midlothian  38  12 10 16  55-52  46
 6.Partick Thistle      38  10 12 16  38-54  42

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Ross County          38  11 13 14  48-58  46
 8.Kilmarnock           38   9 14 15  36-56  41
 9.Motherwell           38  10  8 20  46-69  38
10.Dundee               38  10  7 21  38-62  37
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Hamilton Academical  38   7 14 17  37-56  35       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
12.Inverness Caled. Th. 38   7 13 18  44-71  34       Relegated

Round 34
[Apr 28]
Ross County         4-0 Inverness CT        
[Apr 29]
Motherwell          2-3 Dundee              
Hamilton Academical 0-2 Kilmarnock          

Round 35 [May 6]
Inverness CT        2-1 Hamilton Academical 
Motherwell          0-1 Ross County         
Kilmarnock          0-1 Dundee              

Round 36 [May 13]
Kilmarnock          2-1 Inverness CT        
Hamilton Academical 0-1 Motherwell          
Dundee              1-1 Ross County         

Round 37
[May 16]
Ross County         3-2 Hamilton Academical 
Motherwell          3-1 Kilmarnock          
[May 17]
Dundee              0-2 Inverness CT        

Round 38 [May 20]
Inverness CT        3-2 Motherwell          
Hamilton Academical 4-0 Dundee              
Kilmarnock          1-2 Ross County         

Final Table:

 7.Ross County          38  11 13 14  48-58  46
 8.Kilmarnock           38   9 14 15  36-56  41
 9.Motherwell           38  10  8 20  46-69  38
10.Dundee               38  10  7 21  38-62  37
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Hamilton Academical  38   7 14 17  37-56  35       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
12.Inverness Caled. Th. 38   7 13 18  44-71  34       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 1st/2nd Level

Round 1

First Leg [May 9]
Greenock Morton     1-2 Dundee United       

Second Leg [May 12]
Dundee United       3-0 Greenock Morton     

Round 2

First Leg [May 16]
Dundee United       2-2 Falkirk             

Second Leg [May 193]
Falkirk             1-2 Dundee United       

Final

First Leg [May 25]
Dundee United       0-0 Hamilton Academical 

Second Leg [May 28]
Hamilton Academical 1-0 Dundee United       

NB: all clubs remain at former level

Championship

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Hibernian            36  19 14  3  59-25  71       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Falkirk              36  16 12  8  58-40  60       Promotion Playoff
 3.Dundee United        36  15 12  9  50-42  57  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 4.Greenock Morton      36  13 13 10  44-41  52       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Dunfermline Athletic 36  12 12 12  46-43  48  [P]
 6.Queen of the South   36  11 10 15  46-52  43
 7.Saint Mirren         36   9 12 15  52-56  39
 8.Dumbarton            36   9 12 15  46-56  39
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Raith Rovers         36  10  9 17  35-52  39       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
10.Ayr United           36   7 12 17  33-62  33  [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

Semifinals

First Legs [May 10]
Brechin             1-1 Raith               
Airdrieonians       1-0 Alloa               

Second Legs [May 13]
Raith               3-3 Brechin             [aet, 3-4 pen]
Alloa               1-0 Airdrieonians       [aet, 4-3 pen]

NB: Raith Rovers relegated

Final

First Leg [May 17]
Brechin             1-0 Alloa               

Second Leg [May 20]
Alloa               4-3 Brechin             [aet, 4-5 pen]

NB: Brechin City promoted

NB: all ties were decided on a penalty shootout;
    Brechin City were promoted in spite of losing more matches than winning
    and conceding more goals than scoring during the (league) season

League One

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Livingston           36  26  3  7  80-32  81  [R]  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Alloa Athletic       36  17 11  8  69-44  62  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 3.Airdrieonians        36  16  4 16  61-66  52       Promotion Playoff
 4.Brechin City         36  15  5 16  43-49  50       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.East Fife            36  12 10 14  41-44  46  [P]
 6.Queen's Park         36  12 10 14  37-51  46  [P]
 7.Stranraer            36  12  8 16  46-50  44
 8.Albion Rovers        36  11  9 16  41-48  42
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Peterhead            36  10 10 16  44-59  40       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
10.Stenhousemuir        36  11  6 19  45-64  39       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 3rd/4th Level

Semifinals

First Legs [May 10]
Montrose            1-1 Peterhead           
Annan               2-2 Forfar              

Second Legs [May 13]
Peterhead           3-0 Montrose 
Forfar              4-2 Annan               

Final

First Leg [May 17]
Forfar              2-1 Peterhead           

Second Leg [May 20]
Peterhead           1-5 Forfar              

NB: Peterhead relegated, Forfar Athletic promoted

League Two

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Arbroath             36  18 12  6  63-36  66       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Forfar Athletic      36  18 10  8  69-49  64  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 3.Annan Athletic       36  18  4 14  61-58  58       Promotion Playoff
 4.Montrose             36  14 10 12  44-53  52       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Elgin City           36  14  9 13  67-47  51
 6.Stirling Albion      36  12 11 13  50-59  47
 7.Edinburgh City       36  11 10 15  38-45  43  [P]
 8.Berwick Rangers      36  10 10 16  50-65  40
 9.Clyde                36  10  8 18  49-64  38
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Cowdenbeath          36   9  8 19  40-55  35  [R]  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 4th/5th Level

Highland League champions: Buckie Thistle
Lowland League champions:  East Kilbride

Round 1

First Leg [Apr 29]
Buckie Thistle      2-2 East Kilbride       

Second Leg [May 6]
East Kilbride       2-1 Buckie Thistle      

Round 2

First Leg [May 13]
East Kilbride       0-0 Cowdenbeath         

Second Leg [May 20]
Cowdenbeath         1-1 East Kilbride       [aet, 5-3 pen]

NB: all clubs remain at former level

2015/16.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 4th division champions.

list of highland league champions.

list of east of scotland league champions.

list of south of scotland league champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of qualifying cup winners.

list of glasgow cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.