Scotland 2018/19


Premiership
Championship
League One
League Two
Fifth Level

Premiership

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               33  24  5  4  71-17  77  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Rangers              33  19  9  5  73-24  66       Championship Playoff
 3.Kilmarnock           33  16 10  7  46-28  58       Championship Playoff
 4.Aberdeen             33  17  7  9  52-37  58       Championship Playoff
 5.Hibernian            33  14 10  9  49-34  52       Championship Playoff
 6.Heart of Midlothian  33  15  5 13  38-41  50       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Saint Johnstone      33  13  5 15  32-44  44       Relegation Playoff
 8.Motherwell           33  13  4 16  37-47  43       Relegation Playoff
 9.Livingston           33  11  9 13  35-33  42  [P]  Relegation Playoff
10.Hamilton Academical  33   7  4 22  21-69  25       Relegation Playoff
11.Saint Mirren         33   5  6 22  24-61  21  [P]  Relegation Playoff
12.Dundee               33   4  6 23  25-68  18       Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Aug 4]
Celtic              3-1 Livingston          
Hamilton Academical 1-4 Heart of Midlothian 
Kilmarnock          2-0 Saint Johnstone     
Saint Mirren        2-1 Dundee              
[Aug 5]
Aberdeen            1-1 Rangers             
Hibernian           3-0 Motherwell          

Round 2
[Aug 11]
Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Celtic              
Dundee              0-1 Aberdeen            
Livingston          0-0 Kilmarnock          
Motherwell          0-1 Hamilton Academical 
[Aug 12]
Rangers             2-0 Saint Mirren        
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Hibernian           

Round 3
[Aug 25]
Hibernian           1-1 Aberdeen            
Kilmarnock          0-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Dundee              
Saint Mirren        0-2 Livingston          
[Aug 26]
Motherwell          3-3 Rangers             
Celtic              1-0 Hamilton Academical 

Round 4
[Sep 1]
Aberdeen            0-2 Kilmarnock          
Dundee              1-3 Motherwell          
Hamilton Academical 1-2 Saint Johnstone     
Heart of Midlothian 4-1 Saint Mirren        
Livingston          2-1 Hibernian           
[Sep 2]
Celtic              1-0 Rangers             

Round 5
[Sep 14]
Saint Mirren        0-0 Celtic              
[Sep 15]
Hibernian           3-2 Kilmarnock          
Rangers             4-0 Dundee              
Livingston          1-0 Hamilton Academical 
Motherwell          0-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Aberdeen            

Round 6
[Sep 22]
Heart of Midlothian 0-0 Livingston          
Dundee              0-3 Hibernian           
Aberdeen            1-0 Motherwell          
Hamilton Academical 3-0 Saint Mirren        
[Sep 23]
Kilmarnock          2-1 Celtic              
Rangers             5-1 Saint Johnstone     

Round 7
[Sep 29]
Celtic              1-0 Aberdeen            
Hamilton Academical 0-2 Dundee              
Heart of Midlothian 2-1 Saint Johnstone     
Kilmarnock          3-1 Motherwell          
Saint Mirren        0-1 Hibernian           
[Sep 30]
Livingston          1-0 Rangers             

Round 8
[Oct 6]
Aberdeen            4-1 Saint Mirren        
Dundee              1-2 Kilmarnock          
Hibernian           6-0 Hamilton Academical 
Motherwell          1-1 Livingston          
[Oct 7]
Rangers             3-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Saint Johnstone     0-6 Celtic              

Round 9
[Oct 20]
Celtic              4-2 Hibernian           
Heart of Midlothian 2-1 Aberdeen            
Livingston          4-0 Dundee              
Motherwell          0-1 Saint Johnstone     
Saint Mirren        1-2 Kilmarnock          
[Oct 21]
Hamilton Academical 1-4 Rangers             

Round 10
[Oct 23]
Dundee              0-3 Heart of Midlothian 
[Oct 27]
Kilmarnock          1-1 Hamilton Academical 
Saint Johnstone     2-0 Saint Mirren        
[Dec 11]
Aberdeen            3-2 Livingston          
[Dec 19]
Hibernian           0-0 Rangers             
Celtic              3-0 Motherwell          

Round 11 [Oct 31]
Aberdeen            3-0 Hamilton Academical 
Dundee              0-5 Celtic              
Heart of Midlothian 0-0 Hibernian           
Livingston          0-1 Saint Johnstone     
Rangers             1-1 Kilmarnock          
Saint Mirren        0-2 Motherwell          

Round 12
[Nov 3]
Saint Mirren        0-2 Rangers             
Celtic              5-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Hamilton Academical 1-0 Livingston          
Hibernian           0-1 Saint Johnstone     
Motherwell          1-0 Dundee              
[Nov 4]
Kilmarnock          1-2 Aberdeen            

Round 13
[Nov 9]
Aberdeen            1-0 Hibernian           
[Nov 10]
Dundee              1-1 Saint Mirren        
Heart of Midlothian 0-1 Kilmarnock          
Saint Johnstone     4-0 Hamilton Academical 
[Nov 11]
Livingston          0-0 Celtic              
Rangers             7-1 Motherwell          

Round 14 [Nov 24]
Hamilton Academical 0-3 Celtic              
Hibernian           2-2 Dundee              
Motherwell          3-0 Aberdeen            
Rangers             3-0 Livingston          
Saint Johnstone     0-0 Kilmarnock          
Saint Mirren        2-0 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 15
[Dec 1]
Kilmarnock          3-0 Hibernian           
Livingston          2-0 Motherwell          
Saint Mirren        1-3 Hamilton Academical 
[Dec 2]
Heart of Midlothian 1-2 Rangers             
[Dec 18]
Aberdeen            5-1 Dundee              
[Jan 30]
Celtic              2-0 Saint Johnstone     

Round 16 [Dec 5]
Dundee              4-0 Hamilton Academical 
Hibernian           2-2 Saint Mirren        
Kilmarnock          2-0 Livingston          
Motherwell          1-1 Celtic              
Rangers             0-1 Aberdeen            
Saint Johnstone     2-2 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 17
[Dec 8]
Aberdeen            0-2 Saint Johnstone     
Celtic              5-1 Kilmarnock          
Hamilton Academical 0-1 Hibernian           
Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Motherwell          
Livingston          3-1 Saint Mirren        
[Dec 9]
Dundee              1-1 Rangers             

Round 18
[Dec 14]
Livingston          5-0 Heart of Midlothian 
[Dec 15]
Kilmarnock          3-1 Dundee              
Saint Johnstone     1-2 Motherwell          
Saint Mirren        1-2 Aberdeen            
[Dec 16]
Hibernian           2-0 Celtic              
Rangers             1-0 Hamilton Academical 

Round 19 [Dec 22]
Aberdeen            2-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Celtic              3-0 Dundee              
Hamilton Academical 1-1 Kilmarnock          
Hibernian           1-1 Livingston          
Motherwell          0-1 Saint Mirren        
Saint Johnstone     1-2 Rangers             

Round 20 [Dec 26]
Aberdeen            3-4 Celtic              
Saint Mirren        0-1 Saint Johnstone     
Dundee              0-0 Livingston          
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Hamilton Academical 
Motherwell          0-1 Kilmarnock          
Rangers             1-1 Hibernian           

Round 21 [Dec 29]
Rangers             1-0 Celtic              
Dundee              0-2 Saint Johnstone     
Hamilton Academical 1-2 Motherwell          
Kilmarnock          2-1 Saint Mirren        
Livingston          1-2 Aberdeen            
Hibernian           0-1 Heart of Midlothian 

Round 22 [Jan 23]
Heart of Midlothian 1-2 Dundee              
Kilmarnock          2-1 Rangers             
Celtic              4-0 Saint Mirren        
Hamilton Academical 0-3 Aberdeen            
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Livingston          
Motherwell          1-0 Hibernian           

Round 23
[Jan 26]
Aberdeen            0-0 Kilmarnock          
Celtic              3-0 Hamilton Academical 
Dundee              0-1 Motherwell          
Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Saint Johnstone     
[Jan 27]
Saint Mirren        1-3 Hibernian           
Livingston          0-3 Rangers             

Round 24
[Feb 1]
Kilmarnock          1-2 Heart of Midlothian 
[Feb 2]
Hamilton Academical 1-1 Dundee              
Hibernian           1-2 Aberdeen            
Motherwell          3-0 Livingston          
Rangers             4-0 Saint Mirren        
[Feb 3]
Saint Johnstone     0-2 Celtic              

Round 25 [Feb 6]
Aberdeen            2-4 Rangers             
Celtic              2-0 Hibernian           
Dundee              2-2 Kilmarnock          
Hamilton Academical 2-1 Saint Johnstone     
Heart of Midlothian 0-0 Livingston          
Saint Mirren        1-2 Motherwell          

Round 26
[Feb 16]
Aberdeen            2-2 Saint Mirren        
Hibernian           2-0 Hamilton Academical 
Livingston          1-2 Dundee              
Rangers             0-0 Saint Johnstone     
[Feb 17]
Motherwell          2-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Kilmarnock          0-1 Celtic              

Round 27
[Feb 22]
Dundee              2-4 Hibernian           
[Feb 23]
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Saint Mirren        
Livingston          1-0 Kilmarnock          
Saint Johnstone     0-2 Aberdeen            
[Feb 24]
Hamilton Academical 0-5 Rangers             
Celtic              4-1 Motherwell          

Round 28
[Feb 27]
Aberdeen            0-2 Hamilton Academical 
Heart of Midlothian 1-2 Celtic              
Kilmarnock          abd Motherwell          [abandoned at 0-0 in 47' due to fog]
Rangers             4-0 Dundee              
Saint Johnstone     1-2 Hibernian           
[Mar 2]
Saint Mirren        1-0 Livingston          
Kilmarnock          0-0 Motherwell          [replay]

Round 29
[Mar 8]
Hibernian           1-1 Rangers             
[Mar 9]
Celtic              0-0 Aberdeen            
Dundee              0-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Livingston          3-1 Saint Johnstone     
Motherwell          3-0 Hamilton Academical 
[Mar 11]
Saint Mirren        0-1 Kilmarnock          

Round 30
[Mar 16]
Aberdeen            1-1 Livingston          
Hamilton Academical 1-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Hibernian           2-0 Motherwell          
Rangers             1-1 Kilmarnock          
Dundee              0-1 Celtic              
[Mar 27]
Saint Johnstone     1-0 Saint Mirren        

Round 31
[Mar 29]
Livingston          1-2 Hibernian           
[Mar 30]
Heart of Midlothian 2-1 Aberdeen            
Kilmarnock          5-0 Hamilton Academical 
Motherwell          3-0 Saint Johnstone     
Saint Mirren        2-1 Dundee              
[Mar 31]
Celtic              2-1 Rangers             

Round 32 [Apr 3]
Aberdeen            3-1 Motherwell          
Hibernian           0-0 Kilmarnock          
Livingston          2-0 Hamilton Academical 
Rangers             3-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Saint Johnstone     2-0 Dundee              
Saint Mirren        0-2 Celtic              

Round 33
[Apr 6]
Heart of Midlothian 1-2 Hibernian           
Celtic              0-0 Livingston          
Dundee              0-2 Aberdeen            
Hamilton Academical 1-1 Saint Mirren        
Kilmarnock          2-0 Saint Johnstone     
[Apr 7]
Motherwell          0-3 Rangers             

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               33  24  5  4  71-17  77  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Rangers              33  19  9  5  73-24  66       Championship Playoff
 3.Kilmarnock           33  16 10  7  46-28  58       Championship Playoff
 4.Aberdeen             33  17  7  9  52-37  58       Championship Playoff
 5.Hibernian            33  14 10  9  49-34  52       Championship Playoff
 6.Heart of Midlothian  33  15  5 13  38-41  50       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Saint Johnstone      33  13  5 15  32-44  44       Relegation Playoff
 8.Motherwell           33  13  4 16  37-47  43       Relegation Playoff
 9.Livingston           33  11  9 13  35-33  42  [P]  Relegation Playoff
10.Hamilton Academical  33   7  4 22  21-69  25       Relegation Playoff
11.Saint Mirren         33   5  6 22  24-61  21  [P]  Relegation Playoff
12.Dundee               33   4  6 23  25-68  18       Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               38  27  6  5  77-20  87  [C]  Champions
 2.Rangers              38  23  9  6  82-27  78
 3.Kilmarnock           38  19 10  9  50-31  67
 4.Aberdeen             38  20  7 11  57-44  67
 5.Hibernian            38  14 12 12  51-39  54
 6.Heart of Midlothian  38  15  6 17  42-50  51

Round 34
[Apr 20]
Heart of Midlothian 1-3 Rangers             
Kilmarnock          0-1 Aberdeen            
[Apr 21]
Hibernian           0-0 Celtic              

Round 35
[Apr 27]
Celtic              1-0 Kilmarnock          
[Apr 28]
Hibernian           1-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Rangers             2-0 Aberdeen            

Round 36
[May 4]
Aberdeen            0-3 Celtic              
Heart of Midlothian 0-1 Kilmarnock          
[May 5]
Rangers             1-0 Hibernian           

Round 37
[May 10]
Aberdeen            2-1 Heart of Midlothian 
[May 11]
Kilmarnock          1-0 Hibernian           
[May 12]
Rangers             2-0 Celtic              

Round 38 [May 19]
Celtic              2-1 Heart of Midlothian 
Hibernian           1-2 Aberdeen            
Kilmarnock          2-1 Rangers             

Final Table:

 1.Celtic               38  27  6  5  77-20  87  [C]  Champions
 2.Rangers              38  23  9  6  82-27  78
 3.Kilmarnock           38  19 10  9  50-31  67
 4.Aberdeen             38  20  7 11  57-44  67
 5.Hibernian            38  14 12 12  51-39  54
 6.Heart of Midlothian  38  15  6 17  42-50  51

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Saint Johnstone      38  15  7 16  38-48  52
 8.Motherwell           38  15  6 17  46-56  51
 9.Livingston           38  11 11 16  42-44  44  [P]
10.Hamilton Academical  38   9  6 23  28-75  33
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Saint Mirren         38   8  8 22  34-66  32  [P]  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
12.Dundee               38   5  6 27  31-78  21       Relegated

Round 34 [Apr 20]
Hamilton Academical 1-1 Motherwell          
Livingston          1-3 Saint Mirren        
Saint Johnstone     2-0 Dundee              

Round 35 [Apr 27]
Hamilton Academical 3-3 Livingston          
Motherwell          4-3 Dundee              
Saint Mirren        1-1 Saint Johnstone     

Round 36 [May 4]
Dundee              0-1 Hamilton Academical 
Motherwell          1-1 Saint Mirren        
Saint Johnstone     1-1 Livingston          

Round 37
[May 11]
Livingston          0-1 Dundee              
Saint Johnstone     2-0 Motherwell          
[May 13]
Saint Mirren        2-0 Hamilton Academical 

Round 38 [May 18]
Dundee              2-3 Saint Mirren        
Hamilton Academical 2-0 Saint Johnstone     
Motherwell          3-2 Livingston          

Final Table:

 7.Saint Johnstone      38  15  7 16  38-48  52
 8.Motherwell           38  15  6 17  46-56  51
 9.Livingston           38  11 11 16  42-44  44  [P]
10.Hamilton Academical  38   9  6 23  28-75  33
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Saint Mirren         38   8  8 22  34-66  32  [P]  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
12.Dundee               38   5  6 27  31-78  21       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 1st/2nd Level

Round 1

First Leg [May 7]
Ayr United          1-3 Inverness CT        

Second Leg [May 11]
Inverness CT        1-1 Ayr United          

Round 2

First Leg [May 14]
Inverness CT        0-1 Dundee United       

Second Leg [May 17]
Dundee United       3-0 Inverness CT        

Final

First Leg [May 23]
Dundee United       0-0 Saint Mirren        

Second Leg [May 26]
Saint Mirren        1-1 Dundee United       [aet, 2-0 pen]

NB: all clubs remain at former level


Championship

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Ross County          36  21  8  7  63-34  71  [R]  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Dundee United        36  19  8  9  49-40  65       Promotion Playoff
 3.Inverness Caled. Th. 36  14 14  8  48-40  56       Promotion Playoff
 4.Ayr United           36  15  9 12  50-38  54  [P]  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Greenock Morton      36  11 13 12  36-45  46  
 6.Partick Thistle      36  12  7 17  43-52  43  [R]
 7.Dunfermline Athletic 36  11  8 17  33-40  41
 8.Alloa Athletic       36  10  9 17  39-53  39  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Queen of the South   36   9 11 16  41-48  38       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
10.Falkirk              36   9 11 16  37-49  38       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

Semifinals

First Legs [May 7]
Montrose            2-1 Queen of the South  
Raith               2-1 Forfar              

Second Legs [May 11]
Queen of the South  5-0 Montrose            
Forfar              1-1 Raith               

Final

First Leg [May 15]
Raith               1-3 Queen of the South  

Second Leg [May 18]
Queen of the South  0-0 Raith               

NB: all clubs remain at former level

League One

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Arbroath             36  20 10  6  63-38  70       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Forfar Athletic      36  19  6 11  54-47  63       Promotion Playoff
 3.Raith Rovers         36  16 12  8  74-48  60       Promotion Playoff
 4.Montrose             36  15  6 15  49-50  51  [P]  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Airdrieonians        36  14  6 16  51-44  48  
 6.Dumbarton            36  12 10 14  60-60  46  [R]
 7.East Fife            36  13  7 16  49-56  46
 8.Stranraer            36  11  9 16  45-57  42
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Stenhousemuir        36  10  7 19  35-61  37  [P]  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------
10.Brechin City         36   9  9 18  42-61  36  [R]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 3rd/4th Level

Semifinals

First Legs [May 7]
Annan Athletic      20 Stenhousemuir       
Edinburgh City      01 Clyde               

Second Legs [May 11]
Stenhousemuir       1-2 Annan Athletic      
Clyde               3-0 Edinburgh City      

NB: Stenhousemuir relegated

Final

First Leg [May 14]
Annan Athletic      1-0 Clyde               

Second Leg [May 18]
Clyde               2-0 Annan Athletic      

NB: Clyde promoted

League Two

Regular Stage | Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Peterhead            36  24  7  5  65-29  79       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Clyde                36  23  5  8  63-35  74       Promotion Playoff
 3.Edinburgh City       36  20  7  9  58-31  67       Promotion Playoff
 4.Annan Athletic       36  20  6 10  70-39  66       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Stirling Albion      36  13  8 15  44-45  47  
 6.Cowdenbeath          36  12  7 17  46-46  43
 7.Queen's Park         36  11 10 15  44-47  43  [R]
 8.Elgin City           36  13  4 19  52-67  43
 9.Albion Rovers        36   7  6 23  32-71  27  [R]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Berwick Rangers      36   5  4 27  27-91  19       Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 4th/5th Level

Highland League champions: Cove Rangers
Lowland League champions:  East Kilbride 

Round 1

First Leg [Apr 27]
East Kilbride       1-2 Cove Rangers        

Second Leg [May 4]
Cove Rangers        3-0 East Kilbride       

Round 2

First Leg [May 11]
Cove Rangers        4-0 Berwick Rangers     

Second Leg [May 18]
Berwick Rangers     0-3 Cove Rangers        

NB: Cove Rangers promoted, Berwick Rangers relegated

Fifth Level

Highland League

Final Table:

 1.Cove Rangers         34  30  3  1 100-12  93       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Brora Rangers        34  27  4  3  99-12  85  
 3.Fraserburgh          34  26  1  7 125-37  79
 4.Formartine United    34  22  6  6  97-37  72
 5.Inverurie Loco Works 34  20  6  8  96-48  66
 6.Forres Mechanics     34  21  3 10  79-40  66
 7.Wick Academy         34  15  7 12  69-54  52
 8.Buckie Thistle       34  14  7 13  72-54  49
 9.Huntly               34  14  7 13  57-65  49
10.Rothes               34  13  8 13  73-57  44  [-3]
11.Nairn County         34  13  3 18  61-67  42
12.Deveronvale          34  13  2 19  55-65  41
13.Keith                34  10  7 17  62-68  37
14.Strathspey Thistle   34  10  3 21  47-90  33
15.Turriff United       34   9  5 20  74-91  32
16.Clachnacuddin        34   6  6 22  44-79  24
17.Lossiemouth          34   2  2 30  29-139  8
18.Fort William         34   0  2 32  21-245 -7  [-9]

Lowland League

Final Table:

 1.East Kilbride        28  23  3  2  66-12   72       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.BSC Glasgow          28  18  7  3  67-29   61  
 3.Kelty Hearts         28  16  6  6  61-32   54  [P]
 4.The Spartans         28  14  9  5  63-31   51
 5.Civil S. Strollers   28  15  4  9  51-38   49
 6.East Stirlingshire   28  11  6 11  57-47   39
 7.Cumbernauld Colts    28  11  6 11  40-47   39
 8.Gala Fairydean Rov.  28  10  4 14  43-48   34
 9.Edusport Academy     28   9  6 13  43-52   33
10.Univ. of Stirling    28   7 10 11  43-50   31
11.Edinburgh University 28   7  9 12  38-54   30
12.Gretna 2008          28   9  2 17  42-67   29
13.Vale of Leithen      28   8  5 15  43-74   29
14.Dalbeattie Star      28   5  7 16  33-63   22
------------------------------------------------
15.Whitehill Welfare    28   2  6 20  24-70   12       Relegated
 -.Selkirk              resigned; record expunged

Promoted: Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic


2017/18.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 4th division champions.

list of highland league champions.

list of east of scotland league champions.

list of south of scotland league champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of qualifying cup winners.

list of glasgow cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 May 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.