Scotland 1996/97


Premier Division

 1.Rangers              36  25  5  6  85-33  80  
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Celtic               36  23  6  7  78-32  75  
 3.Dundee United        36  17  9 10  46-33  60  
 4.Heart of Midlothian  36  14 10 12  46-43  52   
 5.Dunfermline Athletic 36  12  9 15  52-65  45 
 6.Aberdeen             36  10 14 12  45-54  44 
 7.Kilmarnock           36  11  6 19  41-61  39 
 8.Motherwell           36   9 11 16  44-55  38 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 9.Hibernian            36   9 11 16  38-55  38 
-----------------------------------------------
10.Raith Rovers         36   6  7 23  29-73  25 

Relegation Playoff [May 17 and 22]
Hibernian     1-0 Airdrieonians
Airdrieonians 2-4 Hibernian


Scottish Cup

Fourth Round
Brechin City        1-2 Raith Rovers
Clyde               0-1 Kilmarnock
Falkirk             2-1 Dunfermline
Greenock Morton     2-2 Dundee
Motherwell          1-1 Hamilton Academical
Rangers             3-0 East Fife
Hibernian           1-1 Celtic
Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Dundee United

Replays
Dundee              0-1 Greenock Morton     [aet]
Dundee United       1-0 Heart of Midlothian 
Hamilton Academical 0-2 Motherwell
Celtic              2-0 Hibernian

Quarterfinals
Celtic              2-0 Rangers
Dundee United       4-1 Motherwell
Falkirk             2-0 Raith Rovers
Greenock Morton     2-5 Kilmarnock

Semifinals
Dundee United       0-0 Kilmarnock
Celtic              1-1 Falkirk

Replays
Dundee United       0-1 Kilmarnock
Celtic              0-1 Falkirk

Final
Kilmarnock          1-0 Falkirk
21' Wright

Scottish Football League (Coca Cola) Cup 1996/97

Round 1
Albion Rovers   4-0 Arbroath
Ayr United      5-2 Livingston
Brechin         3-0 Montrose
Clyde           1-0 Inverness CT    [aet]
Cowdenbeath     1-2 Forfar
East Stirling   1-3 Alloa
Queen's Park    3-1 Ross County     [aet]
Stranraer       2-0 Queen of South

Round 2 [Aug 13, 14]
Airdrieonians   3-2 Raith            [aet]
Brechin         0-2 Hibernian
Clyde           1-3 Celtic
Clydebank       0-3 Rangers
Dundee          2-1 Dumbarton
East Fife       1-5 St Johnstone
Falkirk         2-3 Albion Rovers
Greenock Morton 1-1 Hamilton         [aet, Morton 4-3 on pen]
Heart of Midl   1-1 Stenhousemuir    [aet, Hearts 5-4 on pen]
Kilmarnock      0-1 Ayr United
Motherwell      0-0 Alloa            [aet, Alloa 4-2 on pen]
Partick Thistle 3-0 Forfar
Queen's Park    0-2 Aberdeen
Saint Mirren    4-0 Berwick Rangers
Stirling Albion 1-2 Dundee United
Stranraer       1-2 Dunfermline Ath

Round 3
Albion Rovers   0-2 Hibernian
Dundee United   2-2 Dundee           [aet, Dundee 4-2 on pen]
Greenock Morton 3-7 Aberdeen         [aet]
Partick Thistle 1-0 Airdrieonians
St Johnstone    1-3 Heart of Midl    [aet]
Alloa           1-5 Celtic
Dunfermline Ath 3-1 Saint Mirren
Rangers         3-1 Ayr United

Quarterfinals
Heart of Midl   1-0 Celtic           [aet]
Dunfermline Ath 2-0 Partick Thistle
Dundee          2-1 Aberdeen
Rangers         4-0 Hibernian

Semifinals
Dunfermline     1-6 Rangers         [at Celtic Park]
Heart of Midl   3-1 Dundee

Final (Nov 24)
Rangers         4-3 Heart of Midlothian   [at Celtic Park]


Challenge Cup 1996/97

Round 1
[Aug 8]
Dundee              3-0 Stenhousemuir
Hamilton Academical 2-1 Saint Mirren
[Aug 10]
Albion Rovers       1-2 Saint Johnstone     [aet]
Alloa Athletic      3-3 Clyde               [aet, Clyde on pen]
Arbroath            2-3 Queen of the South  [aet]
Berwick Rangers     0-2 Stranraer
Brechin City        0-0 Stirling Albion     [aet, Albion on pen]
Clydebank           0-0 East Stirlingshire  [aet, East Stirlingshire on pen]
Cowdenbeath         0-2 Falkirk             [aet]
Forfar Athletic     0-4 Greenock Morton
Livingston          1-2 Inverness CT      
Montrose            2-0 Dumbarton
Partick Thistle     2-1 Queen's Park        [aet]
Ross County         0-4 Ayr United
Airdrieonians       bye
East Fife           bye
 
Round 2
[Aug 26]
Ayr United          0-4 Saint Johnstone
Airdrieonians       0-2 Dundee   
East Fife           2-0 Falkirk
Montrose            2-1 East Stirlingshire
Greenock Morton     2-1 Queen of the South
Partick Thistle     2-1 Hamilton Academical
Stirling Albion     3-1 Inverness CT      
[Aug 28]
Stranraer           2-1 Clyde  
 
Quarterfinals [Sep 10]
Dundee              1-5 Saint Johnstone
East Fife           0-1 Stranraer
Greenock Morton     2-1 Partick Thistle
Stirling Albion     1-3 Montrose    
 
Semifinals 
[Oct 2]
Stranraer           3-0 Greenock Morton
[Oct 8]
Saint Johnstone     4-2 Montrose     
 
Final [Nov 3, Broadwood stadium, Cumbernauld; att: 5522]
Stranraer           1-0 Saint Johnstone
  [Griffion (og)]


Division One

 1.Saint Johnstone      36  24  8  4  74-23  80 
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Airdrieonians        36  15 15  6  56-34  60  
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Dundee               36  15 13  8  47-33  58  
 4.Saint Mirren         36  17  7 12  48-41  58   
 5.Falkirk              36  15  9 12  42-39  54   
 6.Partick Thistle      36  12 12 12  49-48  48   
 7.Stirling Albion      36  12 10 14  54-61  46  
 8.Greenock Morton      36  12  9 15  42-41  45   
-----------------------------------------------
 9.Clydebank            36   7  7 22  31-59  28 
10.East Fife            36   2  8 26  28-92  14 

Division Two

 1.Ayr United           36  23  8  5  61-33  77 
 2.Hamilton Academical  36  22  8  6  75-28  74 
-----------------------------------------------
 3.Livingston           36  18 10  8  56-38  64 
 4.Clyde                36  14 10 12  42-39  52 
 5.Queen of the South   36  13  8 15  55-57  47 
 6.Stenhousemuir        36  11 11 14  49-43  44 
 7.Brechin City         36  10 11 15  36-49  41 
 8.Stranraer            36   9  9 18  29-51  36 
-----------------------------------------------
 9.Dumbarton            36   9  8 19  44-66  35 
10.Berwick Rangers      36   4 11 21  32-75  23 

Division Three

 1.Caledonian Thistle   36  23  7  6  70-37  76  
 2.Forfar Athletic      36  19 10  7  74-45  67 
-----------------------------------------------
 3.Ross County          36  20  7  9  58-41  67  
 4.Alloa                36  16  7 13  50-47  55  
 5.Albion Rovers        36  13 10 13  50-47  49  
 6.Montrose             36  12  7 17  46-62  43 
 7.Cowdenbeath          36  10  9 17  38-51  39 
 8.Queen's Park         36   9  9 18  46-59  36 
 9.East Stirling        36   8  9 19  36-58  33 
10.Arbroath             36   6 13 17  31-52  31 

1995/96.

1997/98.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 4th division champions.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of qualifying cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF

Author: RSSSF
Last updated: 8 Jul 2020

(C) Copyright RSSSF 1999/2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.