Senegal 2000

Final Table:

 1.ASC Diaraf (Dakar)           22   9 10  3  20- 9  37  Champions
 2.Port Autonome (Dakar)        22   9  9  4  21-12  36
 3.ASEC Ndiambour (Louga)       22  10  5  7  23-21  35 
 4.US Gorée                     22   9  7  6  17-16  34 
 5.Jeanne d'Arc (Dakar)         22   8  8  6  21-13  32 
 6.CSS Richard-Toll             22   8  7  7  21-16  31 
 7.SONACOS (Djourbel)           22   7  9  6  16-13  30  
 8.AS Douanes (Dakar)           22   7  6  9  16-17  27
 9.ASC Niayes-Pikine (Dakar)    22   5  9  8  11-15  24  
10.US Rail (Thiès)              22   4 11  7  10-15  23 
11.ETICS (Mboro)                22   4  9  9  12-27  21  Relegated  
12.Cambérène                    22   3  8 11   9-23  17  Relegated  

Round 1 [Apr 9]
Douanes      0-0 Port
CSS          1-1 Jeanne d'Arc
ETICS        2-0 Cambérène
Rail         2-0 Gorée
Ndiambour    1-0 Niayes
SONACOS      0-0 Diaraf

Round 2
[Apr 12]
Douanes      1-0 Cambérène
Gorée        1-1 Ndiambour
ETICS        0-0 Niayes
[Apr 13]
Port         1-0 CSS
Diaraf       2-0 Rail
SONACOS      0-0 Jeanne d'Arc

Round 3
[Apr 15]
Gorée        2-0 ETICS
Cambérène    0-0 Niayes
[Apr 16]
Port         0-0 SONACOS
Jeanne d'Arc 0-0 Rail
CSS          0-2 Douanes	[awarded; originally 0-0] 
[Apr 22]
Ndiambour    1-1 Diaraf           

Round 4
[Apr 19]
Port         1-0 Rail
[Apr 20]
Douanes      2-0 SONACOS
Gorée        0-1 Cambérène
Niayes       1-0 CSS
ETICS        0-0 Diaraf
[May 14]
Ndiambour    0-0 Jeanne d'Arc

Round 5
[Apr 26]
Diaraf       3-1 Cambérène
Jeanne d'Arc 2-0 ETICS
Ndiambour    0-1 Port
Rail         0-0 Douanes
SONACOS      0-0 CSS
[Apr 27]
Niayes       0-0 Gorée  

Round 6 [Apr 30] 
ETICS        0-0 Port
Ndiambour    2-1 Douanes   
CSS          0-0 Rail
SONACOS      2-0 Gorée    
Cambérène    0-0 Jeanne d'Arc
Niayes       0-1 Diaraf     

Round 7 
[May 3]
Rail         1-1 SONACOS    
Jne d'Arc    0-0 Niayes
Douanes      0-0 ETICS
Port         2-0 Cambérène
Gorée        0-0 Diaraf
[May 31]
CSS          4-1 Ndiambour   

Round 8
[May 7]
SONACOS      1-2 Ndiambour
Cambérène    0-1 Rail         
Goree        1-1 Port
Diaraf       1-1 Jeanne d'Arc 
[May 14]
ETICS        2-1 CSS         
[May 31]
Douanes      0-0 Niayes       

Round 9 [May 17] 
Diaraf       2-0 Douanes 
Jne d'Arc    3-1 Gorée 
Cambérène    0-2 CSS         
Port         0-0 Niayes 
ETICS        0-1 SONACOS 
Ndiambour    1-1 Rail 

Round 10 [May 21] 
Niayes       1-0 SONACOS 
Rail         1-1 ETICS 
Cambérène    1-0 Ndiambour 
CSS          0-1 Gorée 
Jne d'Arc    1-0 Douanes 
Diaraf       0-0 Port 

Round 11 [Jun 4]
Douanes      0-1 Gorée
Port         1-0 Jeanne d'Arc
SONACOS      1-0 Cambérène
CSS          2-1 Diaraf
Ndiambour    4-1 ETICS
Rail         0-2 Niayes

Round 12
[Jun 10]
Gorée        1-0 Rail
Diaraf       0-1 SONACOS
[Jun 11]
Port         0-3 Douane
Jeanne d'Arc 3-0 CSS
Cambérène    0-1 ETICS
Niayes       2-0 Ndiambour

Round 13 [Jun 18]
Niayes       0-0 ETICS
Ndiambour    0-1 Gorée
Rail         0-0 Diaraf
Jeanne d'Arc 1-0 SONACOS
CSS          2-0 Port
Cambérène    0-0 Douanes

Round 14 [Jun 21]
ETICS	     0-0 Gorée
Diaraf	     3-0 Ndiambour
Rail	     0-2 Jeanne d'Arc
SONACOS	     1-1 Port
Douanes	     0-1 CSS
Niayes	     1-1 Cambérène

Round 15 [Jun 25]
Rail         0-0 Port  
SONACOS      3-1 Douanes    
Cambérène    2-0 Gorée 
CSS          2-0 Niayes         [awarded; was abandoned at 1-0 in 70'] 
Diaraf       1-0 ETICS      
Jeanne d'Arc 0-1 Ndiambour 

Round 16 [Jul 2]
ETICS        1-3 Jeanne d'Arc
Port         0-1 Ndiambour
CSS          0-0 SONACOS
Douanes      1-0 Rail
Gorée        2-1 Niayes
Cambérène    1-1 Diaraf

Round 17 [Jul 5]
Diaraf       2-1 Niayes
Port         5-0 ETICS
Rail         1-1 CSS
Gorée        1-0 SONACOS
Jeanne d'Arc 0-0 Cambérène
Douanes      0-1 Ndiambour

Round 18 [Jul 12] 
Cambérène    1-1 Port 
Diaraf       0-0 Gorée 
Niayes       1-0 Jeanne d'Arc 
ETICS        1-1 Douanes 
Ndiambour    1-0 CSS 
SONACOS      1-0 Rail 

Round 19 [Jul 16] 
Jeanne d'Arc 0-1 Diaraf      
Port         1-0 Gorée 
Ndiambour    1-0 SONACOS 
Niayes       0-1 Douanes 
CSS          2-0 ETICS 
Rail         1-0 Cambérène 

Round 20 
[Jul 23]
Douanes      1-0 Diaraf
Niayes       1-4 Port
CSS          2-0 Cambérène      [awarded; originally 1-1; Ofuokwu Ndu Buisi ineligible] 
SONACOS      3-1 ETICS            
Rail         1-1 Ndiambour
[Jul 27]
Gorée        2-0 Jeanne d'Arc   [awarded; originally 1-1; Emile Badiane ineligible]

Round 21 [Aug 27]
Port         0-1 Diaraf   
Gorée        1-1 CSS
ETICS        0-0 Rail
Douanes      1-3 Jeanne d'Arc
SONACOS      0-0 Niayes
Ndiambour    3-0 Cambérène

Round 22 [Sep 3] 
Diaraf       0-0 CSS 
Jeanne d'Arc 1-2 Port 
ETICS        2-1 Ndiambour 
Cambérène    1-1 SONACOS 
Niayes       0-1 Rail 
Gorée        2-1 Douanes 

Final Table:

 1.ASC Diaraf (Dakar)           22   9 10  3  20- 9  37  Champions
 2.Port Autonome (Dakar)        22   9  9  4  21-12  36
 3.ASEC Ndiambour (Louga)       22  10  5  7  23-21  35 
 4.US Gorée                     22   9  7  6  17-16  34 
 5.Jeanne d'Arc (Dakar)         22   8  8  6  21-13  32 
 6.CSS Richard-Toll             22   8  7  7  21-16  31 
 7.SONACOS (Djourbel)           22   7  9  6  16-13  30  
 8.AS Douanes (Dakar)           22   7  6  9  16-17  27
 9.ASC Niayes-Pikine (Dakar)    22   5  9  8  11-15  24  
10.US Rail (Thiès)              22   4 11  7  10-15  23 
11.ETICS (Mboro)                22   4  9  9  12-27  21  Relegated  
12.Cambérène                    22   3  8 11   9-23  17  Relegated  

Topscorer: Makhète Ndiaye [CSS]

FA Cup 2000

1/16 Final [Jul 30] 
Touré Kunda     0-1     ESO 
ASFA            2-0     Mbour 
Jeanne d'Arc    1-2     Coton Sports 
CSS             w/o     Dahra            [CSS won on forfait] 
Ndiambour       2-0     ASC Thiès 
ETICS           2-0     Almamy 
Gandiaye        0-1     Guédiawaye FC
Police          1-0     Diamono Diourbel 
Niayes          0-0     Stade Thiaroye   [3-5 on pen] 
ADS             0-0     Port             [4-5 on pen] 
HLM             1-1     Casa Sport       [5-4 on pen] 
SONACOS         w/o     Dagana           [SONACOS won on forfait] 
Cambérène       abd     US Gorée         [abandoned at 0-0 due to insufficient light] 
Douanes         2-0     Diaraf 
DUC             1-1     Rail             [2-4 on pen] 
Saloum          bye 
1/16 Final Replay
Cambérène       2-0     Gorée

1/8 Final 
[Aug 12]
Port            bt      ESO
Police          lt      ASFA
Cambérène       lt      HLM
[Aug 13]
Stade Thiaroye  lt      Guédiawaye FC
Rail            bt      SONACOS
[Aug 16]
Douanes         1-1     Saloum          [aet, 2-3 pen]
CSS             3-0     Coton Sports
[Aug 30]
ETICS           0-1     Ndiambour

Quarterfinals [Sep 6,7]
ASFA            0-2     Guédiawaye FC
Saloum          1-0     Ndiambour
HLM             1-0     CSS
Port            1-0     Rail            [aet]

Semifinals [Sep 13] 
Saloum          abd     Guédiawaye FC   [abd in 120' due to floodlight failure]
HLM             0-1     Port 

Semifinal Replay [Sep 17]
Saloum          1-0     Guédiawaye FC

Final [Oct 1, Dakar, att: 15,000]
Port            4-0     Saloum
  [Amadou Fall 41, Latyr Diagne 70, 89, 90]



Coupe de l'Assemblée Nationale (24th edition)

The first 4 of the championship 2000 enter.

Semifinals [Nov 4]
Gorée		1-1 Diaraf	[3-4 pen]
Port		2-1 Ndiambour

Third place match [Nov 5]
Ndiambour	1-0 Gorée

Final [Nov 5]
Port		1-0 Diaraf
  (Djibril Sadio Cissoko, 31)

First ever win for Port; Ndiambour won in 1998, in 1999 not held.


Division 2

Round 2
Poule A 
Coton Sport     0-2     DUC
ASC Thiès       0-0     ASFA
Linguère        0-2     Sade Thiaroye
Mbacké          0-2     GFC
Poule B
Yakaar          1-1     HLM
Stade Mbour     1-0     Police
Casa Sport      3-0     Ngor    [awd]
Saloum          1-2     Yeggo

[Jun 11?] 
Poule A 
GFC             0-0     ASC Thiès 
Stade Thiaroye  0-0     Coton Sport 
Poule B 
Yakaar          2-2     Mbour 

Round 4 [Jun 21,22]
Poule A
DUC		 -	GFC
Mbacké	         -	Linguère
Thiaroye	 -	ASC Thiès
Coton Sport	 -	ASFA
POule B
Yeggo       	 -	Yakaar
Police		 -	Saloum
HLM		 - 	Ngor
Casa Sport	 - 	Stade Mbour

Round 8
Poule A
DUC             1-1     Coton Sport
Thiaroye        0-4     Linguère
ASFA            3-1     ASC Thiès
GFC             ppd     ASC Mbacké
Poule B
Yeggo           1-1     Saloum
Ngor            0-0     Casa Sport
HLM             0-0     Yakaar
Police          1-1     Stade Mbour

Poule A 
[Aug 8] 
DUC             2-0     Linguère      
ASC Thiès       bt      ASFA

Round 11 [Aug 23] 
Poule A 
ASFA            3-0     Coton Sport 
Linguère        6-1     ASC Mbacké 
Poule B 
Stade Mbour     1-0     Casa Sport 

Round 12
Poule A
Thiaroye        1-3     DUC
GFC             0-1     ASFA
ASC Mbacké      1-1     ASC Thiès
Coton Sport     3-2     Linguère
Poule B
Ngor            0-0     Saloum
Casa            bt      Yeggo           [on forfait]
Yakaar          0-0     Police
HLM             0-0     Mbour

Round 13 [Sep 10?] 
Poule A 
ASC Thiès       0-0     Coton Sport 
Thiaroye        3-0     GFC 
DUC             3-0     ASC Mbacké 
Linguère        0-1     ASFA 
Poule B 
Stade Mbour     2-0     Saloum 
Casa Sport      2-0     Yakaar 
Yeggo           0-0     HLM 
Police          2-1     Ngor 

Tables: 

Poule A 

 1.ASFA          26     +10   Promoted
 2.DUC           21      +5   Promoted
---------------------------
 3.Linguère      18      +8 
 4.Coton Sport   18      -2 
 5.GFC           16      +1 
 6.Thiaroye      15      -5 
 7.ASC Thiès     10      -5 
 8.ASC Mbacké     9     -13 

Poule B 

 1.Casa Sport    25     +10   Promoted
 2.Stade Mbour   22      +5   Promoted
---------------------------
 3.Police        15      +3 
 4.HLM           15      +1 
 5.Yeggo         15      -3      
 6.Yakaar        12      -3 
 7.AS Saloum     10      -7 
 8.Ngor           9      -5 

1999

2000/01

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

With thanks to José Batalha for corrections

Prepared and maintained by Eric Boesenberg and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Eric Boesenberg (ericboes@home.com) and Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 29 Jun 2001

(C) Copyright Eric Boesenberg, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2000/01
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.