Senegal 2001/02

Championnat National de 1ère Division

Table:

 1.Jeanne d'Arc (Dakar)         25 15  7  3 34-12 52  Champions
 2.SONACOS (Djourbel)           25 11  9  5 32-21 42
 3.ASEC Ndiambour (Louga)       25 10  9  6 18-15 39
 4.US Rail (Thiès)              25  9 11  5 18-13 38
 5.AS Douanes (Dakar)           25  8 11  6 15-11 35
 6.ASC Diaraf (Dakar)           25  8  9  8 16-20 33
 7.Stade Mbour (Mbour)          24  6 13  5 20-18 31
 8.ASC Police (Dakar)           25  7 10  8 22-21 31
 9.CSS Richard-Toll             25  5 15  5 16-15 30
10.DUC (Dakar)                  25  5 13  7 15-16 28  [*]
11.Port Autonome (Dakar)        25  6  9 10 19-26 27
12.ASFA (Dakar)                 24  4 13  7 11-20 25  [*]
----------------------------------------------------
13.US Gorée (Gorée)             25  1 14 10 10-22 17  Relegated
14.ETICS (Mboro)                25  0 15 10 17-33 15  Relegated  [*]

[*] ASFA abbreviates Association Sportive et Culturelle des Forces Armées
    DUC abbreviates Dakar Université Club
    ETICS abbreviates Entente Taiba-Ics

Round 1 
[Oct 20]
Douanes		0-0 ASFA
[Oct 21]
Gorée		0-0 Diaraf
Police		1-2 Jeanne d'Arc
CSS		0-0 ETICS
SONACOS		1-1 Port
Stade Mbour	1-1 DUC
Ndiambour	1-1 Rail

Round 2
[Oct 27]
DUC		3-1 Gorée
[Oct 28]
ETICS		0-2 Douanes
Rail		1-0 Police
Sonacos		3-2 Jeanne d'Arc
Port		1-3 Mbour
ASFA		0-0 Ndiambour
Diaraf		0-0 CSS

Round 3
[Oct 31]
Police		0-0 Asfa
Port		0-0 Gorée
Douanes		1-1 Diaraf
[Nov 1]
Ndiambour	2-1 ETICS
CSS		1-1 DUC
Stade Mbour	3-2 Sonacos
[Jan 18]
Jeanne d'Arc	awd Rail        [awarded 2-0, Rail dns]

Round 4
[Nov 3]
Port		1-1 CSS
[Nov 4]
DUC		0-1 Douanes
Diaraf		0-1 Ndiambour
Gorée		0-1 Mbour
ETICS		2-2 Police
Rail		0-1 SONACOS
[Nov 7]
ASFA		0-0 Jeanne d'Arc

Round 5
[Nov 10]
Police		1-1 Diaraf
Douanes		2-0 Port
[Nov 11]
Rail		0-0 ASFA
ETICS		1-1 Jeanne d'Arc
Ndiambour	0-0 DUC
SONACOS		1-0 Gorée
CSS		0-0 Mbour

Round 6
[Nov 13]
Port		1-0 Ndiambour
ASFA		1-2 SONACOS
Gorée		0-0 CSS
Stade Mbour	0-1 AS Douanes
[Nov 14]
DUC		1-2 Police
Diaraf		0-2 Jeanne d'Arc
ETICS		1-1 Rail

Round 7
[Nov 21]
ASFA		1-0 ETICS
Police		0-0 Port
AS Douanes	0-0 Gorée
CSS		0-0 SONACOS
Rail		1-0 Diaraf
Ndiambour	1-0 Stade Mbour
[Nov 22]
Jeanne d’Arc	0-0 DUC

Round 8
[Nov 24]
Gorée		0-0 Ndiambour
AS Douanes	0-0 CSS
[Nov 25] 
DUC		0-0 Rail
Port		0-3 Jeanne d'Arc
SONACOS		4-1 ETICS
Stade Mbour	3-0 Police
Diaraf		2-1 ASFA

Round 9
[Dec 1]
Police		2-1 Gorée
ASFA		0-1 DUC
[Dec 2]
Jeanne d'Arc	1-0 Stade Mbour
ETICS		0-1 Diaraf
Rail		2-0 Port
SONACOS		1-0 AS Douanes
CSS		1-0 Ndiambour

Round 10
[Dec 8]
Gorée		0-1 Jeanne d'Arc
Police		0-0 CSS
[Dec 9]
Port		1-2 ASFA
DUC		0-0 ETICS
Diaraf		0-2 SONACOS
Ndiambour	1-1 AS Douanes
Stade Mbour	1-1 Rail

Round 11
[Dec 12]
Diaraf		2-1 DUC
AS Douanes	1-0 Police
CSS		0-3 Jeanne d'Arc
[Dec 13]
ASFA		0-0 Stade Mbour
SONACOS		0-0 Ndiambour
ETICS		1-1 Port	
Rail		1-1 Gorée	

Round 12
[Dec 19]
Port		4-0 Diaraf
Gorée		0-1 ASFA
AS Douanes	0-1 Jeanne d'Arc
Ndiambour	1-0 Police
CSS		1-2 Rail
[Dec 20]
Stade Mbour	1-1 ETICS
SONACOS		0-0 DUC

Round 13
[Dec 23]
Rail		1-0 AS Douanes	[also reported 0-0]
ETICS		0-0 Gorée
DUC		3-2 Port
Jeanne d'Arc	2-0 Ndiambour
[Dec 24]
ASFA		0-4 CSS
Police		1-1 SONACOS
Diaraf		1-1 Stade Mbour

Round 14
[Jan 2]
ASFA		0-0 AS Douanes
Diaraf		0-0 Gorée
Jeanne d'Arc	0-1 Police
Port		1-2 SONACOS
DUC		0-0 Stade Mbour
[Jan 3]
ETICS		0-0 CSS
Rail		0-1 Ndiambour

Round 15
[Jan 5]
AS Douanes	1-1 ETICS
Jeanne d'Arc	3-2 SONACOS
[Jan 6]
Gorée		1-1 DUC
Police		0-2 Rail
Stade Mbour	0-0 Port
Ndiambour	2-0 ASFA
CSS		0-0 Diaraf

Round 16 [Jan 12]
ASFA		1-0 Police
Gorée		0-0 Port
Diaraf		0-0 AS Douanes
ETICS		1-1 Ndiambour
DUC		0-0 CSS
SONACOS		0-0 Stade Mbour
Rail		0-0 Jeanne d'Arc

Round 17
[Feb 20]
Ndiambour	1-0 Diaraf
SONACOS		2-0 Rail
Stade Mbour	1-0 Gorée
[Feb 21]
Jeanne d'Arc	3-1 ASFA
Police		2-0 ETICS
CSS		1-0 Port
AS Douanes	1-0 DUC

Round 18
[Feb 27]
DUC		0-0 Ndiambour
Stade Mbour	0-0 CSS
[Feb 28]
Gorée		1-0 SONACOS
Diaraf		2-0 Police
Port		1-0 AS Douanes	
ASFA		0-0 Rail
Jeanne d'Arc	0-0 ETICS

Round 19 [Mar 3]
Ndiambour	0-3 Port
SONACOS		2-0 ASFA
CSS		2-2 Gorée
AS Douanes	0-0 Stade Mbour
Police		0-0 DUC
Jeanne d'Arc	0-1 Diaraf
Rail		0-0 ETICS

Round 20
[Mar 16]
Port		0-3 Police
Diaraf		2-1 Rail
[Mar 17] 
Gorée		1-3 AS Douanes
DUC		0-2 Jeanne d'Arc 
ETICS		2-2 ASFA
SONACOS		1-2 CSS
Stade Mbour	awd Ndiambour	[awarded 0-2, Mbour played with two ineligible 
				 players; originally, 1-0]
Round 21
[Mar 30]
ASFA		0-0 Diaraf
ETICS		3-3 SONACOS
[Mar 31]
Police		4-1 Stade Mbour
Jeanne d'Arc	0-0 Port
CSS		2-0 AS Douanes
Ndiambour	2-0 Gorée
Rail		1-0 DUC

Round 22
[Apr 6]
Diaraf		2-1 ETICS
Port		0-2 US Rail
[Apr 7]
DUC		0-0 ASFA
US Gorée	1-1 Police
AS Douanes	0-0 SONACOS
Ndiambour	1-0 CSS
Stade Mbour	1-1 Jeanne d'Arc

Round 23
[Apr 17]
ETICS		0-2 DUC
[Apr 18]
SONACOS		1-0 Diaraf
Jeanne d'Arc	1-0 Gorée
CSS		0-0 Police
ASFA		0-0 Port
AS Douanes	1-0 Ndiambour
[Apr 25]
Rail		0-0 Stade Mbour

Round 24
[Apr 21]
DUC		0-1 Diaraf
Police		0-0 AS Douanes
Jeanne d'Arc	3-1 CSS
Ndiambour	1-1 SONACOS
Port		1-0 ETICS
Gorée		0-0 Rail
[Apr 28]
Stade Mbour	--- ASFA

Round 25
[Apr 30]
Diaraf		0-1 Port
ASFA		1-1 Gorée
Jeanne d'Arc	1-0 AS Douanes
Rail		1-0 CSS
ETICS		1-3 Stade Mbour
DUC		1-0 SONACOS
[May 3]
Police		2-0 Ndiambour

Round 26 
[May 4]
AS Douanes	--- Rail
[May 5]
Gorée		--- ETICS
Port		--- DUC
CSS		--- ASFA
SONACOS		--- Police
Stade Mbour	--- Diaraf
[May 6]
Ndiambour	--- Jeanne d'Arc

Table:

 1.Jeanne d'Arc (Dakar)         25 15  7  3 34-12 52  Champions
 2.SONACOS (Djourbel)           25 11  9  5 32-21 42
 3.ASEC Ndiambour (Louga)       25 10  9  6 18-15 39
 4.US Rail (Thiès)              25  9 11  5 18-13 38
 5.AS Douanes (Dakar)           25  8 11  6 15-11 35
 6.ASC Diaraf (Dakar)           25  8  9  8 16-20 33
 7.Stade Mbour (Mbour)          24  6 13  5 20-18 31
 8.ASC Police (Dakar)           25  7 10  8 22-21 31
 9.CSS Richard-Toll             25  5 15  5 16-15 30
10.DUC (Dakar)                  25  5 13  7 15-16 28  [*]
11.Port Autonome (Dakar)        25  6  9 10 19-26 27
12.ASFA (Dakar)                 24  4 13  7 11-20 25  [*]
----------------------------------------------------
13.US Gorée (Gorée)             25  1 14 10 10-22 17  Relegated
14.ETICS (Mboro)                25  0 15 10 17-33 15  Relegated  [*]

[*] ASFA abbreviates Association Sportive et Culturelle des Forces Armées
    DUC abbreviates Dakar Université Club
    ETICS abbreviates Entente Taiba-Ics



Cup 2001/02

1/32 Final
[Feb] 
Sonam                   bt  Cambérène
Coton Sport             bt  Ucas de Sédhiou

1/16 Final
[Feb 16]
US Gorée		1-0 Ndiambour Louga
Diaraf Dakar		3-3 US Rail		[aet; 4-5 pen]
Stade de Thiaroye	2-0 AS Saloum
[Feb 17]
ESO Ouakam		3-4 CSS			[after pen]
DUC			1-0 ASC Snooker Palace de Dakar
SONACOS			3-0 Stade Mbour
ETICS			0-0 Port		[aet; 3-2 pen]
Jeanne d'Arc Dakar	1-0 GFC Golf Football Club
ASFA			bt  Mama Nguédj de Joal
Tandem de Kaolack	0-1 AS Police
Casa Sports		1-0 Sonam
Linguère Saint-Louis	awd Coton Sports	[awd; Coton Sports dns]
Racing de Dakar		1-0 AS Dagana           [Dagana qualified?]
Damel Tivaouane		bt  Ads
Diamono Louga		lt  Ef Fatick 
[Mar 4]
Yakaar Rufisque		awd AS Douanes		[police dns on Feb 16; awarded to
                                                 Douanes, originally 1-0]
1/8 Final
[Mar 4]
DUC                     0-1 ASFA
US Gorée                2-0 Ef Fatick
Damel Tivaouane         0-1 CSS
ETICS                   2-1 AS Dagana
Rail                    0-1 ASC Police
Stade Thiaroye          0-1 Casa Sports
[Mar 14]
Sonacos                 2-0 Linguère
[?]
AS Douanes              bt  Jeanne d'Arc

Quarterfinals
[Mar 23]
Casa Sports		2-0 US Gorée
[Apr 3]
AS Douanes		2-0 AS Police
SONACOS			3-0 ETICS
ASFA			2-1 CSS       		[aet]

Semifinals [Apr 14]
Casa Sports		0-1 AS Douanes		[aet]
ASFA			0-1 SONACOS

Final [May 9, Stade Léopold Sedar Senghor, Dakar]
AS Douanes		1-1 SONACOS		[aet, 4-1 pen]
  [Abdoulaye Yaré Fall 35pen; Baïdy Sarr 66]


Coupe de l'Assemblée Nationale (25th edition)

The first 4 of the championship 2001 enter.

Semifinals [Oct 13]
Ndiambour	0-0 Diaraf		[3-2 pen]
Gorée		1-2 Jeanne d'Arc

Third place match [Oct 14]
Gorée		2-0 Diaraf

Final [Oct 14]
Jeanne d'Arc	1-0 Ndiambour

It was the 3rd time that JA won, after wins in 1986 and 1989.
 


Championnat National de 2ème Division

Poule A

Participants:
ASC Yeggo (Dakar)
ASC Linguère (Saint-Louis(
ASC Dahrai
Guédiwaye FC (Dakar)
ASC Khombole
ASC Thiès
ESO Dakar
ASC Niayes-Pikine (Dakar)

Last Round [Apr 18]
Linguère 	4-2 Niayes-Pikine

Poule B

Participants:
AS Camberène
Coton Sport (Tambacounda)
HLM Grand Médine (Dakar)
Stade (Thiaroye)
ADS Dakar
ASC Saloum (Kaolack)
Yakaar (Rufisque)

Promoted: Linguère de Saint-Louis and ASC HLM de Dakar 


Second Division Championship Final [May 5, Stade Lat Dior, Thiès]
ASC HLM 	1-0 Linguère
  [Papa Ousmane Seydi 51]



2000/01

2002/03

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José António da Vila Mona Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José António da Vila Mona Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 30 Nov 2002

(C) Copyright José António da Vila Mona Batalha and RSSSF 2001/02
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authos. All rights reserved.