Senegal 2011/12


Ligue 1
Cup Tournaments
Ligue 2

Ligue 1

Poule A | Poule B | Championship Playoff

Poule A

Final Table:

 1.Diambars de Saly              14   8  2  4  18- 8  26  Qualified
 2.US Ouakam                     14   6  7  1  18- 7  25  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.DUC                           14   7  3  4  10- 9  24
 4.CSS (Richard-Toll)            14   5  6  3  11-10  21
 5.ASC La Linguère               14   4  6  4  12-12  18
 6.Guédiawaye FC                 14   4  3  7  10-17  15
 7.US Gorée                      14   3  5  6  14-17  14
--------------------------------------------------------
 8.ASC Yakaar                    14   0  6  8   4-17   6  Relegated

NB: CSS = Compagnie Sucrière Sénégalaise
    DUC = Dakar Université Club (Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar)

Poule B

Final Table:
       
 1.ASC Niary Tally (Dakar)       14   8  4  2  13- 7  28  Qualified
 2.Casa Sports                   14   7  4  3  15- 6  25  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.ASC Jaraaf                    14   7  4  3  17- 8  25
 4.AS Pikine                     14   6  4  4  13-12  22
 5.AS des Douanes                14   3  6  5   6- 8  15
 6.Touré Kounda (Mbour)          14   2  8  4   5- 7  14
 7.ASC Yeggo (Dakar)             14   2  5  7   6-14  11
--------------------------------------------------------
 8.ASC Dahra (Dahra Djolof)      14   1  5  8   4-17   8  Relegated

Championship Playoff

Final Table:
   
 1.Casa Sports                    6   3  2  1   5- 2  11  Champions
 2.Diambars de Saly               6   3  1  2   6- 4  10
 3.ASC Niary Tally (Dakar)        6   2  1  3   6- 7   7
 4.US Ouakam                      6   1  2  3   1- 5   5

Cup Tournaments

Coupe du Sénégal | Coupe de la Ligue

Coupe du Sénégal

NB: L1 = Ligue 1 (1st level), L2 = Ligue 2 (2nd level), N1 = Nationale 1 (3rd level),
    N2 = Nationale 2 (4th level)

1/32 Finals [May 9,10]
Port Autonome (L2)              1-0 AS Pikine (L1)      
Renaissance (L2)                2-0 AS Foulany                
Etoile Lusitana (N1)            0-1 Jaraaf (L1)                         
Olympique Sport (N2)            1-0 DUC (L1)                     
ASFA (N2)                       1-0 Dahra (L1)                              
Santhaiba (L2)                  0-2 Guédiawaya FC (L1)              
Diambars (L1)                   0-0 Niary Tally (L1)                [5-6 pen]
Thiès FC (L2)                   1-1 RS Yoff (L2)                    [5-4 pen]
SOS Louga (N2)                  0-2 Gorée (L1)                          
Almamy St Louis (N2)            2-0 Petaw de Mbour (N2)                        
Médina Marmiyal (N2)            0-0 US Ouakam (L1)                  [4-2 pen]
Us Guinguinéo (N1)              1-0 Saint Louis FC (N1)                       
Us Matam (N2)                   w/o Yakaar (L1)                                        
Moya Kolda (N2)                 1-2 Espoir de Bignona (N1)                       
SUNEOR (L2)                     1-1 AC Mawade Wade (N2)             [4-2 pen]
As Saloum (L2)                  3-0 Diokoul FC (N1)                
Bargueth (L2)                   0-1 ASC Cambéréne (N1)                                  
Ndiambour (L2)                  0-1 Douane (L1)                                             
ETICS (L2)                      1-0 Olympique Ngor (L2)                                    
CNEPS (N1)                      1-1 Ndar Guedj (N1)                 [3-2 pen but awarded to Ndar Guedj]
Olympique Somone (N1)           1-0 Racing (N1)                                       
As Kaffrine (L2)                1-2 Dakar Sporting Club (N2)                 
HLM (L2)                        0-0 Stade de Mbour (L2)             [4-3 pen]
Dakar Sacré-Cœur (L2)           4-2 Yeggo (L1)    
Thiossane (N2)                  0-3 CSS (L1)            
Espoir Guédiawaye (N2)          2-2 Jeanne d'Arc (L2)               [2-4 pen]
Casa Sport (L1)                 w/o Avenir Kolda (N1)       
Gazelle Kédougou (N2)           w/o Linguère (L1)      
Soucoupapaye (N2)               w/o AJ Saly (N2)    

1/16 Finals
[May 26]
Olympique Sport (N2)            0–0 AS Douane (L1)                  [5-4 pen]
Dakar Sporting Club (N2)        1–3 Gorée (L1) 
Jeanne d'Arc (L2)               0–1 Renaissance de Dakar (L2) 
Cambérène (N1)                  1–0 US Matam (N2) 
CSS (L1)                        0–1 Guédiawaye FC (L1) 
[May 27]
AS Saloum (L2)                  2–1 Soucoupapaye de Ziguinchor (N2) 
Touré Kounda (L1)               0–0 HLM (L2)                        [3-4 pen]
Thiès FC (L2)                   1–3 SUNEOR (L2) 
Zig Inter (N1)                  w/o US Guinguinéo (N1)
[May 28]
Port Autonome (L2)              5–1 Olympique Somone (N1)
Niary Tally (L1)                0–0 Jaraaf (L1)                     [3-4 pen]
Dakar Sacré Cœur (L2)           0–1 ASFA (N2) 
Almamy St Louis (N2)            0–0 Espoirs Bignona (N1)            [4-2 pen]
Médina Mermiyal (N2)            0–1 Casa Sports (L1) 
[May 30]
Gazelles de Kédougou (N2)       lt  Walidane de Thiès (N2) 
[Jul 3]
Ndar Guej (N1)                  1-2 ETICS de Mboro (L2)

1/8 Finals
[Jun 16?]       
SUNEOR (L2)                     0-0 Walidane de Thiès (N2)          [aet, 2-4 pen]
AS Saloum (L2)                  o/w Renaissance de Dakar (L2) 
Casa Sports (L1)                w/o Cambérène (N1)           
[Jun 17]
Zig Inter (N1)                  0-2 Port Autonome (L2)              
[Jun 21]  
HLM (L2)                        0-0 Almamy St Louis (N2)            [aet, 5-4 pen]
ASFA (N2)                       2-2 Gorée (L1)                      [aet, 3-4 pen]
Olympique Sport (N2)            1-2 Jaraaf (L1)                     
[Jul 7]
Guédiawaye FC (L1)              1-1 ETICS de Mboro (L2)             [aet, 2-3 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Jul 11]
Renaissance de Dakar (L2)       2-0 ETICS (Mboro)
HLM (L2)                        2-0 Jaraaf (L1)                     
Port Autonome (L2)              2-1 Gorée (L1) 
[Jul 25]
Casa Sports (L1)                0-0 Walidane de Thiès (N2)          [aet, 1-4 pen]

Semifinals
[Aug 4]
HLM (L2)                        0-0 Port Autonome (L2)              [aet, 8-7 pen]
[Aug 5]
Renaissance de Dakar (L2)       1-0 Walidane de Thiès (N2) 

NB: all semifinalists were from the 2nd level, apart from Walidane, who play at the 4th level

Final [Sep 22, stade Demba Diop]
HLM (L2)                        0-0 Renaissance de Dakar (L2)       [aet, 4-3 pen]

Coupe de la Ligue

1/8 Finals [Jun 21]
Renaissance                     2-2 Mbargueth 
As Pikine                       2-0 Saloum      
Diambars                        4-2 Olympique Ngor
Casa Sports                     3-0 Thiès FC          
Yeggo                           1-0 Stade de Mbour       
US Ouakam                       2-0 DUC                             [aet]
Jaraaf                          0-0 Santhiaba                       [aet, 5-3 pen]
Niary Tally                     2-0 CSS                               

Quarterfinals
[Jul 28]
Renaissance                     0-2 Jaraaf
[Jul 29]
Niary Tally                     1-0 Diambars
Casa Sports                     4-0 Yeggo
[Aug 1]
Pikine                          2-0 US Ouakam

Semifinals
[Aug 15]
Pikine                          0-0 Casa Sports                     [aet, 5-4 pen]
[Aug 16]
Jaraaf                          0-2 Niary Tally
  [Alphonse Bâ 11, Aziz Bâ 20]

Final [Sep 15]
Niary Tally                     1-0 Pikine
  [Abdoulaye Ndao 18]

Ligue 2

Final [Jun 26]
Port Autonome                   1-0 Olympique de Ngor               [aet]
NB: both finalists promoted; Olympique de Ngor return to the top level for the first time
    since 1986.

Relegated: Kaffrine (Poule A) and Santhiaba (Poule B)

Promoted from 3rd level (N1): Diokoul FC de Rufisque, CNEPS de Thiès


2010/11

2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Jan 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authos. All rights reserved.