Senegal 2019/20


Ligue 1
Cup Tournaments
Ligue 2

Ligue 1

Halfway Table (and at abandonment):

 1.Teungueth FC                  13  10  3  0  22- 6  33
 2.ASC Jaraaf                    13   6  3  4  12- 9  21
 3.AS des Douanes                13   6  3  4  11- 8  21
 4.Dakar Sacré-Cœur              13   5  4  4  15-11  19
 5.Casa Sports (Ziguinchor)      13   5  4  4  10-10  19
 6.AS Pikine                     13   3  7  3  11-13  16
 7.Stade de Mbour                13   4  4  5  11-14  16
 8.Mbour Petite Côte             13   3  6  4  12-15  15
 9.US Gorée                      13   4  3  6  10-16  15
10.Diambars de Saly              13   3  5  5  18-17  14  [P]
11.ASEC Ndiambour (Louga)        13   3  5  5  13-15  14
12.Génération Foot               13   3  4  6  11-13  13  [C]
--------------------------------------------------------
13.ASC Niary Tally (Dakar)       13   2  7  4   8-12  13
14.CNEPS Excellence (Thiès)      13   2  6  5   5-10  12  [P]

NB: no championship awarded, no promotion or relegation

Round 1
[Dec 7]
Génération Foot 1-0 Jaraaf          
Niary Tally     0-0 Mbour PC        
Gorée           0-3 Sacré-Cœur      
[Dec 8]
Stade Mbour     0-2 Douanes         
Pikine          3-2 Ndiambour       
Casa Sports     0-1 Teungueth       
CNEPS           0-1 Diambars        

Round 2
[Dec 14]
Teungueth       0-0 Gorée           
Diambars        1-2 Casa Sports     
Jaraaf          0-1 Pikine          
[Dec 15]
Douanes         1-0 Niary Tally     
Sacré-Cœur      2-0 Stade Mbour     
Mbour PC        0-1 Génération Foot 
Ndiambour       2-0 CNEPS           

Round 3
[Dec 21]
Génération Foot 1-2 Niary Tally     
CNEPS           1-1 Jaraaf          
[Dec 22]
Gorée           0-4 Diambars        
Stade Mbour     0-3 Teungueth       
Casa Sports     1-0 Ndiambour       
Douanes         0-0 Sacré-Cœur      
Pikine          1-1 Mbour PC        

Round 4
[Dec 28]
Génération Foot 0-2 Douanes         
Teungueth       2-0 Sacré-Cœur      
Niary Tally     0-0 Pikine          
Diambars        1-1 Stade Mbour     
[Dec 29]
Jaraaf          2-1 Casa Sports     
Mbour PC        0-0 CNEPS           
Ndiambour       2-1 Gorée           

Round 5
[Jan 11]
Sacré-Cœur      2-1 Diambars        
Gorée           0-1 Jaraaf          
Stade Mbour     2-0 Ndiambour       
Douanes         0-1 Teungueth       
CNEPS           1-1 Niary Tally     
[Jan 12]
Casa Sports     0-2 Mbour PC        
Pikine          1-1 Génération Foot 

Round 6
[Jan 18]
Génération Foot 0-1 CNEPS           
Diambars        1-2 Teungueth       
Jaraaf          1-3 Stade Mbour     
[Jan 19]
Niary Tally     0-1 Casa Sports     
Mbour PC        3-0 Gorée           
Ndiambour       1-1 Sacré-Cœur      
Pikine          0-2 Douanes         

Round 7
[Jan 25]
Sacré-Cœur      0-2 Jaraaf          
Teungueth       3-2 Ndiambour       
[Jan 26]
Stade Mbour     0-0 Mbour PC        
Casa Sports     1-1 Génération Foot 
Douanes         1-4 Diambars        
Gorée           3-0 Niary Tally     
CNEPS           0-1 Pikine          

Round 8
[Feb 1]
Génération Foot 0-1 Gorée           
Jaraaf          0-0 Teungueth       
CNEPS           0-0 Douanes         
Niary Tally     2-0 Stade Mbour     
[Feb 2]
Mbour PC        0-3 Sacré-Cœur      
Pikine          1-1 Casa Sports     
Ndiambour       1-1 Diambars        

Round 9
[Feb 8]
Diambars        0-1 Jaraaf          
Teungueth       4-0 Mbour PC        
Sacré-Cœur      0-0 Niary Tally     
[Feb 9]
Casa Sports     0-0 CNEPS           
Stade Mbour     1-1 Génération Foot 
Gorée           2-0 Pikine          
Douanes         0-0 Ndiambour       

Round 10
[Feb 15]
Jaraaf          0-1 Ndiambour       
[Feb 16]
Génération Foot 1-2 Sacré-Cœur      
CNEPS           1-1 Gorée           
Casa Sports     0-1 Douanes         
Pikine          0-0 Stade Mbour     
Mbour PC        2-2 Diambars        
Niary Tally     1-1 Teungueth       

Round 11
[Feb 22]
Diambars        1-1 Niary Tally     
Teungueth       2-1 Génération Foot 
Sacré-Cœur      1-1 Pikine          
Douanes         0-1 Jaraaf          
[Feb 23]
Ndiambour       1-2 Mbour PC        
Stade Mbour     2-0 CNEPS           
Gorée           0-0 Casa Sports     

Round 12
[Feb 29]
Niary Tally     1-1 Ndiambour       
[Mar 1]
Génération Foot 3-0 Diambars        
CNEPS           1-0 Sacré-Cœur      
Casa Sports     1-0 Stade Mbour     
Gorée           1-0 Douanes         
Pikine          1-2 Teungueth       
Mbour PC        1-1 Jaraaf          

Round 13
[Mar 7]
Sacré-Cœur      1-2 Casa Sports     
Teungueth       1-0 CNEPS           
Douanes         2-1 Mbour PC        
{Mar 8]
Stade Mbour     2-1 Gorée           
Jaraaf          2-0 Niary Tally     
Ndiambour       0-0 Génération Foot 
Diambars        1-1 Pikine          

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic; originally, resumption was
    scheduled for Nov 2020, in two groups; the top-7 to play off for the
    championship and the bottom-7 against relegation; however, on Jul 8,
    the 2019/20 season was abandoned

Halfway Table (and at abandonment):

 1.Teungueth FC                  13  10  3  0  22- 6  33
 2.ASC Jaraaf                    13   6  3  4  12- 9  21
 3.AS des Douanes                13   6  3  4  11- 8  21
 4.Dakar Sacré-Cœur              13   5  4  4  15-11  19
 5.Casa Sports (Ziguinchor)      13   5  4  4  10-10  19
 6.AS Pikine                     13   3  7  3  11-13  16
 7.Stade de Mbour                13   4  4  5  11-14  16
 8.Mbour Petite Côte             13   3  6  4  12-15  15
 9.US Gorée                      13   4  3  6  10-16  15
10.Diambars de Saly              13   3  5  5  18-17  14  [P]
11.ASEC Ndiambour (Louga)        13   3  5  5  13-15  14
12.Génération Foot               13   3  4  6  11-13  13  [C]
--------------------------------------------------------
13.ASC Niary Tally (Dakar)       13   2  7  4   8-12  13
14.CNEPS Excellence (Thiès)      13   2  6  5   5-10  12  [P]

NB: no championship awarded, no promotion or relegation


Cup Tournaments

Coupe du Sénégal | Coupe de la Ligue 

Coupe du Sénégal 2020

1/16 Finals 
[Mar 14 - postponed due to Covid-19 pandemic]
Guédiawaye              -  Assour
Etoile Lusitana         -  RS Joff
AS Douanes              -  Renaissance
Yeggo                   -  Jeanne d'Arc
[Mar 15 - postponed due to Covid-19 pandemic]
NGB                     -  Gazelles Kédogou
Dakar Sacré-Cœur        -  Avenir de Mbacké
HLM Dakar               -  UGB
UCST Port               -  AS Saloum
Avenir de Dakar         -  Cayor Foot
AS Cambérène            -  Jaraaf    
Génération Foot         -  SONACOS 
US Ouakam               -  Thiès FC
Olympique Ngor          -  US Gorée 
AS Pikine               -  Olympique Zig
Darou Salam             -  Teungueth FC  
Nodèle de Mbao          -  Jamono    

NB: competition abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic

Coupe de la Ligue 2019/20

Round 1
[Dec 1]
AS Dakar Sacre-Cœur    1-0 ASC La Linguère

Round 1
[Jan 4]
US Ouakam              0-3 Keur Madior
Niary Tally            2-1 Linguère
EJ Fatick              1-0 Amitié FC
Demba Diop FC          2-0 Renaissance            [aet]         
Jamono de Fatick       1-0 Ndiambour              [aet]
[Jan 5]
Thiès FC               1-0 Mbour Petite Côte
Dakar Sacré-Cœur       1-0 DUC             
AS Douanes             3-1 Africa Promo Foot
Casa Sports            1-0 Stade de Mbour
Guédiawaye FC          1-0 US Gorée
Port                   0-1 SONACOS                [aet]
Jaraaf                 0-0 AS Pikine              [aet, 2-4 pen] 
Génération Foot        bye
Diambars FC            bye
Teungueth FC           bye
CNEPS Excellence       bye
 
Round 2
[Feb 12]
Guédiawaye FC          0-1 Génération Foot        
SONACOS                0-2 AS Douanes             
Niary Tally            0-1 Keur Madior            
CNEPS Excellence       1-4 Dakar Sacré-Cœur       [aet]
Thiès FC               1-2 Diambars FC            
Teungueth FC           1-1 Jamono de Fatick       [aet, 3-4 pen]
Demba Diop FC          2-2 AS Pikine              [aet, 1-3 pen]
[Mar 11]
EJ Fatick              1-1 Casa Sports            [aet, 2-4 pen]

Quarterfinals [not played]
AS Douanes              –  Jamono de Fatick       
Diambars FC             -  Keur Madior            
AS Pikine               -  Dakar Sacré-Cœur       
Casa Sports             -  Génération Foot        

NB: competition abandoned due to Covid-19 pandemic

Ligue 2

Halfway Table (and at abandonment):

 1.ASC La Linguère (Saint-Louis) 13   8  4  1  18- 8  28  [R]
 2.US Ouakam                     13   6  4  3  16- 6  22
 3.Demba Diop FC (Mbour)         13   6  4  3  13- 7  22  [P]
 4.EJ Fatick                     13   5  6  2  17-12  21
 5.Guédiawaye FC                 13   6  3  4  14-13  21
 6.DUC (Dakar)                   13   5  5  3  11- 9  20
 7.Sonacos (Diourbel)            13   4  5  4  13-13  17  [R]
 8.Renaissance de Dakar          13   3  7  3  11-11  16
 9.FC Amitié (Thiès)             13   3  7  3   6- 6  16
10.Keur Madior                   13   2  7  4   9-10  13
11.Jamono Fatick                 13   2  7  4   7-10  13
12.Thiès FC                      13   3  4  6   8-14  13  [P]
13.Africa Promo Foot (Thiès)     13   1  5  7   7-19   8
14.Port Autonome (Dakar)         13   1  4  8  11-23   7

NB: league suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic; originally, resumption was
    scheduled for Nov 2020, in two groups; the top-7 to play off for the
    championship and the bottom-7 against relegation; however, on Jul 8,
    the 2019/20 season was abandoned


2018/19

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 Jul 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.