Shetland Islands 2012


G&S Flooring Premier League
Cup Tournaments

G&S Flooring Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Spurs             14 11  1  2  53-19  34  Champions
 2.Whitedale         14 11  0  3  41-17  33
 3.Celtic            14 10  2  2  39-18  32
 4.Whalsay           14  6  3  5  21-23  18
 5.Delting           14  4  1  9  22-39  13
 6.Scalloway         14  3  2  9  27-50  11
 7.Thistle           14  2  3  9  24-35   9
 8.Ness United       14  3  0 11  16-42   9

[May 4]
Spurs          4-0 Delting        
Whalsay        0-0 Scalloway 
[May 18]
Ness United    2-1 Celtic         
[May 25]
Celtic         4-2 Spurs 
[May 28]
Thistle        5-0 Ness United    
[Jun 1]
Spurs          5-0 Scalloway      
Whalsay        awd Ness United    [awarded home win]
[Jun 8]
Celtic         4-1 Scalloway      
Spurs          3-2 Thistle        
Whalsay        3-1 Delting        
Whitedale      3-0 Ness United 
[Jun 15]
Celtic         3-3 Thistle        
Ness United    2-6 Spurs 
Scalloway      1-4 Delting        
Whalsay        0-2 Whitedale 
[Jun 29]
Delting        2-5 Whalsay        
Ness United    1-5 Whitedale      
Scalloway      2-5 Celtic 
[Jul 6]
Ness United    2-0 Delting        
Whitedale      2-1 Celtic 
[Jul 13]
Scalloway      3-3 Thistle 
[Jul 16]
Thistle        2-2 Whalsay        
Whitedale      5-0 Scalloway 
[Jul 20]
Celtic         2-0 Whalsay        
Thistle        4-2 Delting        
Whitedale      1-3 Spurs 
[Aug 1]
Delting        5-3 Scalloway      
Thistle        0-3 Celtic 
Whitedale      4-3 Whalsay 
[Aug 6]
Celtic         2-0 Whitedale      
Scalloway      2-3 Whalsay        
Thistle        0-2 Spurs 
[Aug 10]
Delting        1-1 Celtic         
Ness United    0-3 Whalsay        
Scalloway      1-7 Spurs          
Whitedale      5-1 Thistle 
[Aug 17]
Spurs          1-3 Celtic 
Whalsay        awd Thistle        [awarded home win]
Whitedale      5-1 Delting 
[Aug 24]
Delting        3-7 Spurs          
Ness United    3-4 Scalloway      
Thistle        2-3 Whitedale      
Whalsay        0-2 Celtic 
[Aug 27]
Celtic         3-1 Delting 
Ness United    2-1 Thistle        
Whalsay        2-2 Spurs          
[Aug 31]
Delting        1-0 Thistle        
Scalloway      4-1 Ness United    
Spurs          3-1 Whitedale 
[Sep 3]
Celtic         5-3 Ness United    
Delting        0-1 Whitedale      
Spurs          4-0 Whalsay        
Thistle        1-6 Scalloway 
[Sep 5]
Scalloway      0-4 Whitedale 
[Sep 14]
Delting        1-0 Ness United 
[Sep 29]
Spurs          4-0 Ness United

Final Table:

 1.Spurs             14 11  1  2  53-19  34  Champions
 2.Whitedale         14 11  0  3  41-17  33
 3.Celtic            14 10  2  2  39-18  32
 4.Whalsay           14  6  3  5  21-23  18
 5.Delting           14  4  1  9  22-39  13
 6.Scalloway         14  3  2  9  27-50  11
 7.Thistle           14  2  3  9  24-35   9
 8.Ness United       14  3  0 11  16-42   9


Cup Tournaments

Highland Fuels Cup | Madrid Cup | Manson Cup | Fraser Cup | Parish Cup | County Shield

Highland Fuels Cup

Quarterfinals
[Mar 19]
Ness United    1-2 Whitedale
[Mar 22]
Celtic         0-4 Spurs
[Mar 26]
Whalsay        2-0 Delting
[Mar 29]
Scalloway      2-2 Thistle        [6-5 pen]
 
Semifinals
[Apr 2]
Whalsay        6-2 Scalloway 
[Apr 5]
Whitedale      2-5 Spurs 
 
Final [Apr 11]
Whalsay        2-3 Spurs
 
Madrid Cup
   
Semifinals [Jun 11]
Celtic         4-3 Whalsay
Spurs          4-0 Thistle
 
Final [Jun 22]
Celtic         1-3 Spurs

Manson Cup

Quarterfinals [Jun 18]
Celtic         1-0 Whitedale
Ness United    0-3 Delting
Scalloway      4-1 Whalsay
Spurs          3-1 Thistle   
 
Semifinals [Jun 25]
Delting        3-2 Scalloway
Spurs          3-1 Celtic
 
Final [Jul 14]
Delting        1-2 Spurs 

Fraser Cup

Quarterfinals
[Jun 29]
Spurs          5-1 Thistle
[Jul 2]
Scalloway      3-1 Ness United
Whalsay        3-0 Delting
Whitedale      2-3 Celtic
 
Semifinals 
[Jul 9]
Whalsay        3-0 Scalloway
[Jul 16]
Celtic         4-0 Spurs
 
Final [Aug 4]     
Celtic         2-4 Whalsay

Parish Cup

Preliminary Round [May 12]
Delting        bt  Yell
Westside       bt  Cunningsburgh

Quarterfinals [Jun 23]
Sandwick       lt  Westside
Whitedale      bt  Southend
Bressay        lt  Unst
Whalsay        lt  Delting  

Semifinals [Jul 7]
Unst           7-1 Westside
Delting        0-2 Whitedale

Final [Aug 18]
Whitedale      1-3 Unst 

County Shield

Quarterfinals [Aug 13]
Delting        1-2 Celtic
Thistle        5-3 Scalloway
Whalsay        1-1 Spurs          [aet, 5-6 pen]
Whitedale      4-0 Ness United 

Semifinals [Aug 20]
Thistle        0-3 Celtic
Whitedale      0-4 Spurs 

Final [Sep 8]
Spurs          5-0 Celtic 


2011

2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 27 Jun 2013

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2012/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.