Shetland Islands 2014


G&S Flooring Premier League
Cup Tournaments
Mind Your Head Reserve League

G&S Flooring Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Spurs             16  12  2  2  46-12  38  Champions
 2.Celtic            16   9  3  4  41-25  30
 3.Whalsay           16   7  6  3  37-27  27
 4.Delting           16   8  3  5  27-22  27
 5.Whitedale         16   5  7  4  40-29  22
 6.Thistle           15   4  4  7  19-35  16
 7.Scalloway         16   4  2 10  38-52  14
 8.Ness United       16   3  3 10  15-35  12
 9.Petrofac          15   2  4  9  27-53  10

NB: remaining match apparently not played due to irrelevance

[Apr 18]
Whalsay        1-1 Ness United    
Celtic         0-3 Delting        
[Apr 19]
Petrofac       1-8 Whitedale      
[Apr 21]
Spurs          4-0 Scalloway      
[Apr 25]
Spurs          1-0 Thistle        
[May 2]
Celtic         0-1 Spurs          
Ness United    0-1 Delting        
Whitedale      2-2 Scalloway      
[May 9]
Delting        3-1 Whalsay        
Scalloway      3-0 Ness United    
Spurs          2-0 Whitedale      
Thistle        6-0 Celtic         
[May 12]
Whalsay        2-2 Petrofac       
[May 15]
Petrofac       1-1 Ness United    
[May 19]
Thistle        2-1 Scalloway      
Delting        3-3 Whitedale      
[May 23]
Ness United    1-0 Spurs          
Whalsay        4-3 Scalloway      
Whitedale      1-1 Thistle        
[May 24]
Petrofac       3-3 Delting        
[May 26]
Celtic         4-3 Scalloway      
[May 30]
Celtic         1-1 Whitedale      
Ness United    1-1 Thistle        
[Jun 2]
Ness United    0-3 Celtic         
[Jun 9]
Whalsay        1-0 Thistle        
[Jun 13]
Celtic         3-2 Whalsay        
Whitedale      3-1 Ness United    
[Jun 20]
Delting        5-0 Thistle        
[Jun 21]
Petrofac       5-4 Whalsay        
[Jun 23]
Scalloway      2-3 Delting        
[Jun 27]
Scalloway      1-5 Whalsay        
Spurs          2-1 Ness United    
[Jun 28]
Thistle        2-2 Whitedale      
[Jun 29]
Delting        1-0 Petrofac       
[Jun 30]
Scalloway      2-6 Celtic         
Whitedale      3-4 Whalsay        
[Jul 4]
Petrofac       3-0 Thistle        
Scalloway      3-8 Spurs          
Celtic         6-0 Ness United    
[Jul 21]
Delting        1-0 Scalloway      
Spurs          5-3 Petrofac       
Thistle        1-2 Whalsay        
Whitedale      1-2 Celtic         
[Jul 25]
Whalsay        2-0 Spurs          
[Jul 26]
Ness United    2-1 Petrofac       
[Jul 28]
Celtic         6-0 Thistle        
Whalsay        1-1 Whitedale      
[Aug 1]
Scalloway      6-1 Petrofac       
Thistle        2-1 Ness United    
[Aug 4]
Delting        1-2 Ness United    
[Aug 11]
Spurs          1-1 Whalsay        
Scalloway      2-6 Whitedale      
[Aug 13]
Petrofac       1-4 Celtic         
[Aug 18]
Spurs          0-0 Celtic         
Thistle        1-0 Delting        
[Aug 22]
Delting        1-0 Celtic         
Ness United    0-4 Whalsay        
Scalloway      3-3 Thistle        
[Aug 23]
Whitedale      3-3 Petrofac       
[Aug 29]
Petrofac       1-7 Spurs          
[Sep 1]
Whitedale      4-1 Delting        
Thistle        0-8 Spurs          
[Sep 5]
Ness United    3-4 Scalloway      
Whalsay        1-1 Delting        
Whitedale      0-2 Spurs          
Celtic         4-2 Petrofac       
[Sep 12]
Delting        0-2 Spurs          
Ness United    1-2 Whitedale      
Whalsay        2-2 Celtic         
[Sep 13]
Petrofac       0-3 Scalloway      
[Sep 15]
Spurs          3-0 Delting        
Thistle        n/p Petrofac       

Final Table:

 1.Spurs             16  12  2  2  46-12  38  Champions
 2.Celtic            16   9  3  4  41-25  30
 3.Whalsay           16   7  6  3  37-27  27
 4.Delting           16   8  3  5  27-22  27
 5.Whitedale         16   5  7  4  40-29  22
 6.Thistle           15   4  4  7  19-35  16
 7.Scalloway         16   4  2 10  38-52  14
 8.Ness United       16   3  3 10  15-35  12
 9.Petrofac          15   2  4  9  27-53  10

NB: remaining match apparently not played due to irrelevance

Cup Tournaments

Highland Fuels Cup | Madrid Cup | Manson Cup | Fraser Cup | County Shield

Highland Fuels Cup

Preliminary Round [Mar 31]
Celtic         1-2 Delting

Quarterfinals
[Apr 1]
Thistle        2-0 Ness United
[Apr 2]
Petrofac       3-1 Whalsay
[Apr 4]
Scalloway      3-1 Whitedale
[Apr 7]
Delting        0-2 Spurs
 
Semifinals
[Apr 9]
Petrofac       1-2 Scalloway
[Apr 10]
Thistle        2-6 Spurs
 
Final [Apr 14]
Spurs          3-1 Scalloway


Madrid Cup

Preliminary Round [Apr 26]
Scalloway      5-3 Petrofac
 
Round 1
[Apr 28]
Whalsay        1-1 Delting 
[May 5]
Ness United    2-5 Whitedale
Scalloway      5-2 Celtic
Thistle        1-2 Spurs
 
Semifinals [May 12]
Delting        1-2 Spurs
Whitedale      0-5 Scallway  
 
Final [May 31]
Spurs          3-0 Scalloway       


Manson Cup

Preliminary Round [May 19]
Whalsay        0-0 Ness United    [Ness United on pen]
 
Quarterfinals
[May 26]
Thistle        2-0 Ness United
[Jun 2]
Spurs          4-2 Delting
[Jun 9]
Scalloway      1-3 Celtic
Whitedale      1-0 Petrofac
 
Semifinals [Jun 16]
Whitedale      0-2 Celtc
Thistle        1-2 Spurs                       
 
Final [Jun 21]
Spurs          2-1 Celtic
 

Fraser Cup

Preliminary Round [May 26]
Whitedale      2-1 Spurs
 
Round 1
[Aug 4]
Whitedale      2-5 Celtic
[Aug 11]
Delting        5-3 Thistle
[Aug 18]
Scalloway      1-5 Petrofac
Whalsay        5-0 Ness United

Semifinals [Aug 25]
Delting        3-1 Whalsay
Celtic         3-1 Petrofac
 
Final [Aug 30]
Celtic         4-2 Delting 


County Shield

Preliminary Round [Sep 1]
Ness United    2-3 Whalsay
 
Quarterfinals [Sep 8]
Spurs          4-4 Whitedale      [Whitedale on pen]
Thistle        4-4 Petrofac       [Thistle on pen]
Delting        1-1 Celtic         [Celtic on pen]
Whalsay        3-2 Scalloway
 
Semifinals [Sep 15]
Celtic         2-0 Thistle
Whalsay        3-0 Whitedale

Final [Sep 20]   
Celtic         2-1 Whalsay

Mind Your Head Reserve League

Final Table:

 1.Ness United B     16  11  2  3  49-28  35
 2.Delting B         16  11  2  3  47-35  35
 3.Whitedale B       16   9  4  3  38-25  31
 4.Spurs B           16   9  1  6  52-38  28
 5.Whalsay B         16   7  2  7  50-40  23
 6.Celtic B          16   5  0 11  30-53  15
 7.Thistle B         16   4  2 10  29-35  14
 8.Scalloway B       16   4  2 10  29-46  14
 9.Yell              16   4  1 11  23-47  13


2013

2015

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 28 May 2015

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2014/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.