Sierra Leone 2001/02

National Premier League 

Not started in March 2001 as scheduled due to arbitration demanded
by Freetown United FC (whose chairman, Saidu Mansaray, is also 
Deputy Director of Sports in the National Sports Council).

Cup 2001/03

NB: originally scheduled to start November 2001 but postponed several
    times due to refusal of clubs to play in rainy season

First Round

includes 35 teams, started July 5, 2002, one-leg knock-out

Second Round

includes 18(?) teams, two-leg knock-out

Western Area FA Cup competition 

Qualified for National Draw:

Ports Authority
Old Edwardians
Real Republicans
Kissy All Stars
Freetown United
Golf Leopards
Mount Aureol
Giants FC
Cenegal FC
Kallon FC 

Final Qualifying Round

First Legs [Sep]
East End Lions     2-1 Murray Town Rovers
Wellington People  1-1 Prisons FC
Regent Olympic     2-0 Bolton National

Second Legs
[Sep 25]
Murray Town Rovers  -  East End Lions
[Sep 27]
Prisons FC          -  Wellington People
[Sep 28]
Bolton National     -  Regent Olympic

NB: aggregate winners are 11th, 12th and 13th team to qualifiy from
    Western Area (East End Lions, Wellingotn People and either Bolton
    National or Regent Olympic).

National Draw (20 clubs)
Mighty Blackpool (bye)
Western Area: 13 qualifiers (see above)
Eastern Area: 2 qualifiers
Southern Area: 2 qualifiers
Northern Area: 2 qualifiers 
               (Wusum Stars (Bombali) and Bai Bureh Warrior (Tonkolili))

1/16 Finals
Western Area
[? and Nov 17]
Golf Leopards      0-0  -  Cenegal
[Nov 16 and ?]
FC Kallon            bt    Mount Aureol
East End Lions       w/o   Wellington People [suspended for going to court]
Northern Area
[Nov 9 and 16]
Wusum Stars        2-1  -   Bai Bureh Warriors (Tonkolili)
  [both teams progressed]
NB: apparently 7 teams were eliminated in this round.

1/8 Finals (13 teams; first national round)
Bo Rangers          6-0agg Bai Bureh Warriors
Kamboi Eagles       3-3agg Port Authority    [Kamboi on away goals]
Nepean Stars          lt   Diamond Stars
FC Kallon          2-0 0-1 Mighty Blackpool
East End Lions      -  1-0 Kakua Rangers
other tie unknown; Real Republicans and Wusum Stars progressed, one 
of them with a bye
Mighty Blackpool through to quarterfinals as lucky (best??) losers.

[Feb 8 and 15]
Bo Rangers         0-1 1-4 East End Lions
[Feb 15 and ?]
Mighty Blackpool   2-0  -  Kamboi Eagles    
[Feb 8 and 16]
Real Republicans   1-5  -  FC Kallon
[Feb 15 and ?]
Wusum Stars         -   -  Diamond Stars

Second Level 2001/02

SLFA Division One

First Stage

Group A [Makeni]

Easton Rangers
Freetown United
Giants FC                 - Qualified             
Wusum Stars (Makeni)      - Qualified

Group B [Bo]

Bo Rangers (playing on non-point basis)
Goderich United           - Qualified
Mount Aureol
Nepean Stars              - Qualified

Group C [Kenema]

Cenegal FC                - Qualified
Regent Olympic
Bai Bureh Warriors
Kamboi Eagles (Kenema)    - Qualified

Second Stage [in Bo]

Group 1
Giants       	0-0	Kamboi Eagles
Giants       	2-1	Nepean Stars
Nepean Stars	1-1	Kamboi Eagles	


 1.Giants FC		2   1   1   0   2-1   4  Promoted
 2.Kamboi Eagles	2   0   2   0   1-1   2
 3.Nepean Stars		2   0   1   1   1-2   1

Group 2
Cenegal 	2-0	Wusum Stars
Cenegal 	1-1	Goderich U.
Goderich U.	2-1	Wusum Stars


 1.Cenegal FC		2   1   1   0   3-1   4	 Promoted
 2.Goderich United	2   1   1   0   2-1   4
 3.Wusum Stars  	2   0   0   2   1-4   0

Giants FC and Cenegal FC promoted to first level 2002.



list of champions

list of cup winners

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl ( and José Batalha (
Last updated: 27 Sep 2003

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, José Batalha and RSSSF 2002/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.