Sierra Leone 2009/10


Premier League 2009/10
Cup Tournaments 2009/10
National First Division 2010
Regional Leagues 2010

Premier League 2009/10

 
Round 1
[Oct 24]
East End Lions      1-0 Central Parade
  [Dauda Kanu]
[Oct 25]
Golden Dragons      0-0 Diamond Stars
Mighty Blackpool    1-1 Ports Authority
  [Pa Sallieu 1-1; ? 0-1]
[Oct 28]
Kallon FC           6-0 Old Edwardians
[Oct 30]
Gem Stars           bt  Freetown City
Kamboi Eagles        -  Kakua Rangers
Nepean Stars        lt  Wusum Stars
 
Table (Oct 29):
 
 1.Kallon FC             1   1  0  0   6- 0   3  [Freetown]
 2.East End Lions        1   1  0  0   1- 0   3  [Freetown]
 3.Mighty Blackpool      1   0  1  0   1- 1   1  [Freetown]
 4.Ports Authority       1   0  1  0   1- 1   1  [Freetown]
 5.Diamond Stars         1   0  1  0   0- 0   1  [Kono]
 6.Golden Dragons        1   0  1  0   0- 0   1  [Magburaka]
 7.Freetown City         0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [Freetown]
 8.Gem Stars             0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [Kono]
 9.Kakua Rangers         0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [Bo]
10.Kamboi Eagles         0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [Kenema]
11.Nepean Stars          0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [Bo]
12.Wusum Stars           0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [Makeni]
-----------------------------------------------
13.Central Parade        1   0  0  1   0- 1   0  [Freetown]
14.Old Edwardians        1   0  0  1   0- 6   0  [Freetown]

Round 2
[date?]
Ports Authority     5-0 Golden Dragons

Round 3?
[Nov 6]
Nepean Stars        bt  Gem Stars
[Nov 7]
Central Parade      lt  [?]
East End Lions      bt  [?]
Kakua Rangers       0-1 Kallon FC
  [Mohamed Kallon (pen)]
Old Edwardians      1-2 Kamboi Eagles
Wusum Stars         1-0 Freetown City
[Nov 8]
Mighty Blackpool    0-0 Diamond Stars
 
Round 4?
Central Parade      2-0 Golden Dragons
Mighty Blackpool    bt  [?]
Ports Authority     bt  East End Lions
[Nov 13]
Kamboi Eagles        -  Gem Stars
Nepean Stars        0-0 Kakua Rangers
 
[dates?]
Kamboi Eagles       lt  Wusum Stars
Ports Authority     bt  Central Parade
Real Republicans    lt  Diamond Stars
Old Edwardians      2-0 Central Parade   

[Nov 18]
Ports Authority     0-0 Nepean Stars
 
[Nov 20]
Bo Rangers          0-0 East End Lions
Gem Stars           0-1 Kallon FC
[Nov 21 or 22]
Freetown City       2-0 Kamboi Eagles
Wusum Stars         1-1 Old Edwardians

[Nov 25]
Old Edwardians      1-0 Mighty Blackpool

[Nov ?]
East End Lions      1-1 FC Kallon

[Dec 12]
Bo Rangers          0-2 Old Edwardians        
Mighty Blackpool     -  Freetown City 
Kamboi Eagles        -  Central Parade  
[Dec 13]
FC Kallon           1-1 Ports Authority
[Dec 16]
Old Edwardians      ppd Golden Dragons

[Dec ?]
Kakua Rangers       0-1 Old Edwardians   
Central Parade      1-2 FC Kallon

[Jan 6]
Bo Rangers          0-0 Ports Authority
[Jan 8]
Nepean Stars        1-0 Old Edwardians      [second loss Edwardians in a week] 
[Jan 9]
Diamond Stars       1-0 FC Kallon           [first loss Kallon]
  [Musa Fofanah 86]
East End Lions      1-0 Freetown City
  [Mohamed Kabia (pen=]
Gem Stars           0-2 Mighty Blackpool
  [Pa Abu, Michael Tommy]
[Jan 10]
Central Parade      2-0 Wusum Stars
Golden Dragons       -  Kamboi Eagles
 
Table (Jan 11):

 1.FC Kallon            10                   21
 2.East End Lions        9   6  2  1         20
 3.Diamond Stars        10                   15
 4.Mighty Blackpool                          15
 5.Nepean Stars         11                   12
 6.Central Parade       10                   12  
   Old Edwardians                            11

NB: Ports Authority is the only unbeaten team 

[Jan 15] 
FC Kallon           2-1 Golden Dragons 
Kamboi Eagles       2-0 Mighty Blackpool
Nepean Stars        0-1 Freetown City
[Jan 16]
East End Lions      3-1 Gem Stars
[Jan 17]
Old Edwardians      1-0 Ports Authority     [first loss Ports; they had drawn
  [Thomas Tucker]                            their previous 4 matches]

[Jan 20]
Kallon FC           2-1 Freetown City
[Jan 23]
Freetown City        -  Central Parade 
Mighty Blackpool    1-0 Kallon FC   
  [Abu Bakarr Hassan Kamara] 
 
[Jan ?]
Ports Authority     1-0 Diamond Stars
Wusum Stars         2-0 Gem Stars
Nepean Stars        0-0 Kamboi Eagles        
 
[Jan 31]
Kakua Rangers       0-0 Golden Dragons      [in Magburaka]
East End Lions      1-0 Mighty Blackpool
  [Dauda Kanu]
 
Gem Stars and Kakua Rangers have not registered any win so far.

[Feb 5]
Gem Stars           0-0 Old Edwardians
[Feb 6]
Wusum Stars         0-0 Ports Authority  
Mighty Blackpool    2-1 Kakua Rangers     
  [Abu Bakarr Hassan Kamara 1-1, Sellay 2-1; Borbor Kamara 0-1]
[Feb 7]
East End Lions      1-1 Kamboi Eagles
 
Top of Table (at end of first round):

 1.East End Lions
 2.Kallon FC                    [1 point behind]

[Feb 9]
Central Parade       -  Gem Stars
[Feb 10]
Old Edwardians       -  Diamond Stars
[Feb 11]
Ports Authority     1-0 Kamboi Eagles

[Mar 12]
Bo Rangers          1-0 Nepean Stars
Gem Stars            -  Kamboi Eagles
Old Edwardians      0-6 FC Kallon
[Mar 13]
Central Parade      0-2 East End Lions
  [Foday Samura (2)]
[Mar 14]
Freetown City        -  Ports Authority

Round 14
[Mar 17]
Mighty Blackpool    3-2 Old Edwardians         
Kakua Rangers       1-0 Nepean Stars             
Golden Dragons      2-1 Wusum Stars   
[Mar 18]
FC Kallon            -  Diamond Stars  
 
[dates?]
Central Parade      1-2 Kallon FC
Old Edwardians      0-2 Central Parade

[Mar 19]
Nepean Stars        0-1 Ports Authority   
Kamboi Eagles       0-2 Freetown City  
[Mar 22]
Wusum Stars         0-2 Kakua Rangers
[Mar 24]
East End Lions      0-0 Golden Dragons
[Mar 25]
Central Parade      0-0 Freetown City
 
Part of Table:

  .Ports Authority      15   6  8  1         26
  .Freetown City        15   3  8  4         15   

No matches until Mar 31.

[Apr 3]
Bo  Rangers         1-1 Gem Stars
East End Lions      1-0 Old Edwardians
  [Sidike Mansaray]
Diamond Stars       2-1 Nepean Stars
Golden Dragons      0-0 Mighty Blackpool

[Apr 9]
Old Edwardians      2-0 Bo Rangers
Gem Stars           0-1 East End Lions
Nepean Stars        abd Central Parade      [abandoned due to rain]
[Apr 10]
Mighty Blackpool    1-1 Kamboi Eagles
[Apr 11]
Ports Authority     2-0 Gem Stars     
  [Donald Wellington, Pizzo]      
Wusum Stars         n/p Diamond Stars       [Wusum dns]  
[Apr 14]
East End Lions      1-3 FC Kallon    
  [Sidike Mansaray (pen) 1-3; Salifu Samura (pen) 0-1, ? 0-2,
   Teteh Bangura 0-3]
Golden Dragons      0-1 Freetown City
[Apr 16]
Central Parade      0-3 Old Edwardians   
  [Usifu Bangura (pen) 0-1, Magnus Campbell 0-2, 0-3]        
Diamond Stars       1-1 Ports Authority
[Apr 19]
Bo Rangers          ppd Mighty Blackpool 

Table:

 1.FC Kallon                                 39
 2.East End Lions                            38
 3.Ports Authority                           33
 4.Mighty Blackpool     16                   27  
  .
  .Kamboi Eagles        17                   21
  .Freetown City        17                   21
  .Old Edwardians       18                   21 
  .Wusum Stars          18                   17 
  . 
14.Gem Stars            14                    7

[Apr 21]
Old Edwardians      2-2 Wusum Stars
[Apr 23]
Nepean Stars         -  Kallon FC
Gem Stars            -  Central Parade  
[Apr 24]
Diamond Stars       0-0 Old Edwardians 
[Apr 29]
Central Parade      0-0 Golden Dragons  
[Apr 30]
Kamboi Eagles       3-0 Ports Authroity 
Freetown City       1-1 Bo Rangers 

[May 5]
Ports Authority      -  FC Kallon
Diamond Stars        -  Mighty Blackpool
[May ?]
FC Kallon           2-0 Gem Stars
[May 9]
Freetown City       0-0 FC Kallon
Kamboi Eagles       1-1 Diamond Stars
East End Lions      3-0 Nepean Stars
[May 12]
Old Edwardians      4-0 Gem Stars
[May 14]
Kamboi Eagles       1-0 East End Lions
Nepean Stars        0-1 Mighty Blackpool
FC Kallon           1-0 Bo Rangers
[May 15]
Freetown City       3-1 Diamond Stars
[May 16]
Ports Authority     3-0 Central Parade
Freetown City       0-0 FC Kallon                 
[May 17]
Golden Dragons       -  Ports Authority               
FC Kallon            -  Bo Rangers
Nepean Stars        0-1 Mighty Blackpool 
[May 19]   
Kamboi Eagles       2-0 East End Lions
Mighty Blackpool    3-1 Gem Stars 

NB: as of May 20, 149 games were played with 33 matches remaining; 
    51 home wins, 37 away wins, 225 goals scored. 

[May 21]
FC Kallon           0-1 Kamboi Eagles
[May 22]
Bo Rangers          abd Central Parade
Diamond Stars        -  Golden Dragons     
Old Edwardians      2-1 Nepean Stars     
[May 23]
Ports Authority     0-2 East End Lions 
[May 24]
Bo Rangers          0-0 Mighty Blackpool

Table (May 25?):

 1.FC Kallon            23                   50
 2.East End Lions       22                   44
 3.Ports Authority      23                   39
 4.Mighty Blackpool     21                   35
 5.Kamboi Eagles        21                   31
  .Wusum Stars          22                   30  
  .Old Edwardians       23                   30 
  .Freetown City                             26 
  .Golden Dragons       22                   17
  .Nepean Stars         22                   17  
14.Gem Stars            22   0  7 15          7  Relegated

[May 26]
Golden Dragons      0-0 FC Kallon 
[May 27]
Ports Authority      -  Mighty Blackpool
Diamond Stars        -  Bo Rangers
Freetown City        -  Wusum Stars    
Nepean Stars         -  Gem Stars 
[May 28]
Kamboi Eagles        -  Old Edwardians  
[May 29]
Freetown City       1-2 East End Lions    
[May 30]
FC Kallon           1-1 Mighty Blackpool  
 
Top of Table (May 31?):

 1.FC Kallon            25                   52
 2.East End Lions       23                   47

NB: remaining Premier League matches suspended until the Premier
    League Board have revised the fixtures

[Jun 2]
Kamboi Eagles       1-0 Golden Dragons

[Jun 19]
East End Lions      3-0 Bo Rangers

[Jun 25]
Bo Rangers          1-1 Ports Authority
Gem Stars            -  Golden Dragons
Wusum Stars          -  Nepean Stars
[Jun 26]
Old Edwardians       -  Freetown City
[Jun 27]
East End Lions       -  Diamond Stars

[Jul 4]
Mighty Blackpool    0-2 East End Lions
  [Sidikie Mansaray 0-2]
Wusum Stars         0-2 Kallon FC
  [Lansana Kamara, Ibrahim Tetteh Kamara]
 
Top of Final Table:

 1.East End Lions       26                   56  Champions
 2.FC Kallon            26                   55
 3.Ports Authority      26                   48

Relegated: Golden Dragons and Gem Stars


Cup Tournaments 2009/10

Pre-Season Gala 2009
 
Semifinals
Freetown City       0-0 East End Lions      [Freetown City on pen]
Ports Authority     3-0 Mighty Blackpool
 
Final
Freetown City       1-0 Ports Authority
  [David Conteh]

National First Division 2010

Round 1
[Mar 1]
Brookfields United  1-1 Murray Town Rovers
Dalarossa           2-1 Sierra Leone Police
[Mar 2]
FC Johansen         1-0 Sierra Leone Armed Forces
Goderich United     0-2 Real Republican
Kissy All Stars     1-0 Victory E. Ministry
[Mar 4]
Mount Aureol        2-0 Giants FC
Stationery Stars    1-0 Belvic United
Wellington People   0-0 Regent Olympic
 
Round 2 [Mar 9]
Belvic United       0-2 Mount Aureol
Dalarossa           0-1 Kissy All Stars
Real Republican     2-0 FC Johansen
Regent Olympic      1-2 Giants FC
Sierra Leone Police 1-0 Goderich United
Stationery Stars    0-1 Brookfields United
Victory E. Ministry 1-0 Sierra Leone Armed Forces
Wellington People   1-1 Murray Town Rovers
 
Round 3
[Mar 16]
Kissy All Stars     1-0 FC Johansen
Murray Town Rovers  0-1 Victory E. Ministry
SL Armed Forces     2-1 Mount Aureol
[Mar 18]
Belvic United       2-2 Sierra Leone Police
Brookfields United  1-1 Giants FC
Wellington People   1-2 Goderich United
[Mar 19]
Stationery Stars    0-1 Dalarossa
[Mar 20]
Real Republican     0-0 Regent Olympic
 
Round 4
[Mar 23]
Goderich United     1-2 Giants FC
Kissy All Stars     0-1 Belvic United
Murray Town Rovers  3-4 Regent Olympic
[Mar 25]
Dalarossa           1-0 FC Johansen
Stationery Stars    3-0 Real Republican
Wellington People   0-1 Brookfields United
[Mar 26]
Mount Aureol        3-1 Victory E. Ministry
[Mar 27]
SL Armed Forces     0-0 Sierra Leone Police
 
Round 5
[Apr 6]
Goderich United     0-1 Kissy All Stars
Sierra Leone Police 1-0 Murray Town Rovers
Stationery Stars    0-1 Sierra Leone Armed Forces
[Apr 8]
Giants FC           1-0 Wellington People
Mount Aureol        2-1 Dalarossa
Regent Olympic      2-4 Brookfields United
[Apr 9]
Victory E. Ministry 0-0 Real Republican
[Apr 10]
FC Johansen         0-1 Belvic United

Western Area Football Association (WAFA) Division One

Table:

 1.Brookfields United   14   6  8  0  17-10  26  
 2.Dalarossa            14   7  4  3  16-13  25  
 3.Kissy All Stars      15   7  4  4  10- 7  25 
 4.Belvic United        13   7  3  3  19-10  24  
 5.Sierra Leone Police  14   6  6  2  20-12  24 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.SL Armed Forces      15   7  3  5  15-13  24  
 7.Mount Aureol         14   6  5  3  18-12  23 
 8.Real Republican      15   6  5  4  10-11  23  
 9.Victory E. Ministry  14   5  5  4   9- 8  20  
10.Stationery Stars     15   4  4  7  12-12  16 
11.Giants FC            14   3  7  4   8-10  16  
12.Regent Olympic       15   3  5  7  17-22  14  
13.Murray Town Rovers   14   3  4  7  10-15  13  
14.FC Johansen          14   3  4  7   6-11  13  
15.Wellington People    14   2  5  7   9-13  11  
16.Goderich United      14   2  2 10   7-24   8
 
Promotion Playoff

Group Stage

NB: played in 2 groups of 5; top-2 of both to semifinals

Group A
[Oct 18]
Dalarossa           0-0 Brookfields United
[Oct 20]
Area Best           2-1 Dalarossa
[Oct 21]
Brookfields United   -  Yambatui Stars
[date?]
Kissy All Stars     bt  Brookfields United

Final Table:

 1.Kissy All Stars                               Qualified
 2.Area Best                                     Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
  .Brookfields United
  .Yambatui Stars (Moyamba) 
  .Dalarosa FC 

Group B
[Oct 18]
Bai Bureh Warriors  0-0 Belvic United
[Oct 20]
Bai Bureh Warriors  2-0 Dabundeh
[Oct 21]
Bo United            -  Belvic United
[Oct 25]
Bai Bureh Warriors  0-0 Victory Ev. Min.    

Final Table:

 1.Victory Evangelist Ministry                   Qualified
 2.Belvic United                                 Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
  .Bai Bureh Warriors
  .Bo United
  .Dabundeh FC (Kono)

Semifinals [Oct 29, National Stadium, Freetown]
Belvic United       1-2 Kissy All Stars
Victory Ev. Min.    0-0 Area Best (Makeni)  [3-4 pen]

NB: unclear whether Area Best are identical to SL Armed Forces
 
NB: both winning semifinalists promoted to Premier League 


Regional Leagues 2010

Central One Football Association (COFA) inter area football league
 
Defending Champions: Lumley Community

Group B

[Aug 9]
Brookfields         0-0 Okaymorie
Maroon Town         0-0 Portuguese Town
[Aug 25]
Portuguese Town      -  Brookfields
[Aug 26]
Maroon Town          -  Okaymorie


Group F

Aberdeen Community  1-0 Peninsular Community
Aberdeen Community  2-0 Congo Market
[Aug 18]
Aberdeen Community  2-0 Dworzak Community
[Aug 20]
Congo Market         -  Peninsular Community

Group ?

[Aug 6]
Lumley              0-2 Central Community
[Aug 9]
Leicester City      0-0 Tropical
[Aug 12]
Magazine            1-1 B-Strikers
[Aug 13]
Kingtom             1-0 Tengbeh Town
[Aug 14]
Malamento            -  St John
[Aug 15]
Foulah Town          -  Mountain City
[Aug 17]
Hill Station        0-1 Texas
[Aug 19]
Up Gunners          1-0 Wilberforce
[Aug 20]
Congo Market         -  Peninsular Community
[Aug 23]
Lumley Community    1-0 Tropical
[Aug 24]
Mt Aureol Community 1-0 Cole Farm
[Aug 26]
Congo Town           -  Wellington
[Sep 6]
Wellington           -  Kissy
[Sep 7]
Mt Aureol Community  -  Aberdeen Road
[Sep 24]
Ibo Town             -  Mount Aureol Community
[dates unknown]
Kissy               bt  Regent
Wellington          0-0 Congo Town
[Oct 22]
Lumley Community    abd Mountain City         

Semifinals 
[Oct 28]
Okaymorie           1-0 Magazine Community  
[Oct 30]
Lumley Community    1-0 Congo Town
 
Final [Nov 7, Parade Grounds]
Okaymorie           0-1 Lumley Community
  [Abu Tommy]


Kissy Amateur Football Association

Final [Jun 18, at Millend Playing Ground, Kissy]
Premier Base        0-0 Kissy Strikers      [5-4 pen]



2008/09

2011

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source: http://www.jakatosports.com/

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 6 May 2011

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2009/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.