Sierra Leone 2011


Premier League 2011
Second Division 2011

Premier League 2011

Final Table:
 
 1.Ports Authority      13   8  4  1  14- 6  28  Champions  [Freetown]
 2.FC Kallon            13   6  6  1  18- 7  24  [Freetown]
 3.Kamboi Eagles        13   7  3  3  16-13  24  [Kenema]
 4.Wusum Stars          13   6  5  2  14- 8  23  [Bombali]
 5.East End Lions       13   6  4  3  16-10  22  [Freetown]
 6.Bo Rangers           13   5  6  2  13- 5  21  [Bo]
 7.Mighty Blackpool     13   4  7  2   7- 3  19  [Freetown]
 8.Kissy All Stars      13   3  7  3  10-10  16  [Freetown]
 9.Diamond Stars        13   3  6  4   4- 7  15  [Kono]
10.Freetown City        13   3  5  5  10-13  14  [Freetown]
11.Old Edwardians       13   2  6  5   6-11  12  [Freetown]
12.Central Parade       13   2  5  6   7-12  11  [Freetown]
-----------------------------------------------
13.Nepean Stars         13   2  1 10   8-21   7  Relegated  [Bo]
14.Area Best            13   1  1 11   6-23   4  Relegated  [Makeni]

NB: the coach of Ports Authority, Christian Cole, won the championship
    for the second time, after having led Old Edwardians to the title
    in 1990.

[Feb 26]
Ports Authority     2-1 Mighty Blackpool
  [Donald Wellington 17pen, Muwahid Sesay 79; Lamin Suma 67]
[Feb 27]
Freetown City       2-0 Old Edwardians
  [Mark Kamara 16, 61]
[Mar 4]
Kamboi Eagles       2-0 Diamond Stars       
  [Alie Musa 31, Ibrahim K. Fofanah 54]
Central Parade      0-0 Kissy All Stars    
[Mar 5]   
Old Edwardians      1-1 Ports Authority   
  [Thomas Taulker 14; Muwahid Sesay 54]  
[Mar 6]
Mighty Blackpool    0-0 Freetown City       
[Mar 7]
Nepean Stars        0-1 Bo Rangers  
  [Alex Kamara  76] 
Wusum Stars         2-1 Area Best    
  [Mohamed Conteh 23pen, 38; Amadu Barrie 74]    
[Mar 11]
Bo Rangers          0-0 Diamond Stars       
Kissy All Stars     0-2 Wusum Stars 
  [Mohamed D. Conteh 62, Abass P. Kanu 79]       
[Mar 12] 
Old Edwardians      1-0 Mighty Blackpool    
  [Yusifu Bangura 3]
[Mar 13]
Area Best           0-1 Central Parade  
  [Lahai Freeman]  
Ports Authority     2-1 East End Lions  
  [Muwahid Sesay 4, Donald Wellington 84; Foday Samura 59pen]
[Mar 14]
Nepean Stars        1-2 Kamboi Eagles  
  [Musa Turay; Jaward Bindi, Lahai Kabba]
[Mar 18]
Kamboi Eagles       3-1 Area Best    
  [Ibrahim K Fofanah (2), Alieu Musa; Amadu Barrie]
Bo Rangers          0-0 Kissy All Stars     
[Mar 19]
East End Lions      0-0 FC Kallon           
[Mar 20]
Freetown City       0-1 Ports Authority   
  [Muwaid Sesay 48]
Central Parade      0-1 Diamond Stars    
  [Unisa Jalloh]
Wusum Stars         1-0 Nepean Stars        
  [Mohamed C. Turay 20]
[Mar 25]
Diamond Stars       0-0 Wusum Stars        
Kamboi Eagles       1-1 Bo Rangers   
  [Ibrahim K. Fofana (pen) 1-1; Santigie Kamara 0-1]
[Mar 26]
Area Best           0-1 Freetown City    
  [Edward Cole]  
[Apr 1]
Kamboi Eagles       0-0 FC Kallon          
Bo Rangers          2-0 East End Lions      
  [Abdulai Dandergi 19, Yusuf Sillah 87]
[Apr 8]
Nepean Stars        0-0 Old Edwardians     
Diamond Stars       0-0 FC Kallon
[Apr 15]
Bo Rangers          0-0 Ports Authority
Diamond Stars       1-1 Kissy All Stars    
  [Unisa Jalloh 48pen; Isaac Davies 90pen]
[Apr 18 (postponed from Apr 16 due to FA Cup semifinal between the two 
         clubs from Manchester, England)]
Wusum Stars         0-0 Mighty Blackpool    
Nepean Stars        3-1 Freetown City
  [Musa Sesay (pen) 1-0, Musa Sannoh 2-1, Musa Turay 3-1; Albert Cole 1-1]
[Apr 23]
Wusum Stars         0-2 East End Lions 
  [Foday Samura 20, Mustapha Kargbo 51]
[Apr 24]
Area Best           0-2 Mighty Blackpool   
  [Sallieu Kamara 8, Mohamed Kamara 75]
[May 6]
FC Kallon           2-1 Central Parade  
  [Alhagi Kamara 2, Lansana Kamara 77; Lahai Freeman 36]    
Diamond Stars       1-0 Nepean Stars 
  [Sidique Nabie]
[May 7]
East End Lions      3-2 Kissy All Stars  
  [Sidique Mansaray 51, Foday Samura 63, 75; Emmanuel Athkins 18,
   Alex Sesay 82]  
[May 8]
Old Edwardians      0-1 Kamboi Eagles     
  [Ansu Mansaray 39]
[May 11]
FC Kallon           3-0 Area Best 
  [Abu Bakarr Kamara 30, Albert Kargbo 48, Gibrilla Fofanah 72pen]
[May 13]
Kamboi Eagles       2-1 Ports Authority 
  [Sallieu Barrie 22, Ibrahim K. Fofanah 35; Donald Wellington 61]    
Diamond Stars       0-1 East End Lions     
  [Abdulai Bundu 83]
Central Parade      2-0 Nepean Stars       
  [Gbessay Bangura 48, John Coker 83]
[May 14]
Wusum Stars         1-1 Old Edwardians    
  [Ibrahim K. Bangura 1-1; Thomas Tucker 0-1]
Freetown City       0-1 Kissy All Stars      
  [Emmanuel Athkins 27]
[May 15]
Area Best           0-3 Bo Rangers          
  [Mohamed Dandaji (2), Yusuf Sillah]
FC Kallon           0-0 Mighty Blackpool   
[May 18]
East End Lions      1-1 Central Parade      
  [Foday Samura 5; Lahai Freeman 45+]
[May 20]
Bo Rangers          0-0 Mighty Blackpool    
Kamboi Eagles       1-0 Kissy All Stars  
  [Emerson Samba]
Ports Authority     1-0 Wusum Stars         
  [Ibrahim A.S. Kamara (og)]       
[May 22]
Freetown City       1-1 Central Parade  
  [Mark Kamara 15; Robert Macmillan 90]    
[May 23]
Nepean Stars        0-3 FC Kallon           
  [Abu Bakarr Alhassan Kamara, Lansana Kamara, Sulaiman Kamara]
Diamond Stars       1-0 Old Edwardians     
  [Bashiru Mondeh]
[May 25]  
Wusum Stars         2-0 Kamboi Eagles       
  [Kalvin Bangura 26, Alpha U. Jalloh 48]
[May 26]
Old Edwardians      2-0 Area Best         
  [Chikiodimaka Zronxi, Sanpha Kamara]
[May 27]
Mighty Blackpool    0-0 Central Parade       
[May 29]
Nepean Stars        1-3 Ports Authority 
  [Alhassan Bangura 1-1; Donald Wellington 0-1, 1-3, Abu Bakarr Mansaray 1-2]   
FC Kallon           2-2 Kissy All Stars  
  [Lansana Kamara 4, 46; Larry Katta 41, Isaac Davies 89]
[Jun 8]
Freetown City       0-2 FC Kallon           
[Jun 10]
Mighty Blackpool    0-0 Diamond Stars          
[Jun 11]
Area Best           0-1 Ports Authority  
Bo Rangers          3-1 Central Parade   
  [Mohamed Janneh 2, 48, Abdulai Dandaji 75; Lahai Freeman 30]
East End Lions      4-1 Kamboi Eagles     
  [Mustapha Kargbo 26, 39, Serray Jah 35, Foday Samura 80;
   Ibrahim K Fofana 21] 
[Jun 12]
Wusum Stars         2-1 FC Kallon        
  [Mohamed C. Bangura 1, Alpha U. Jalloh 2-1; Alhagi Kamara 32]
Kissy All Stars     2-1 Nepean Stars
  [Mohamed Kabia 1-0, Mark Kallon 2-1; Mustapha Koroma 1-1]
[Jun 15]
Old Edwardians      0-0 Central Parade    
[Jun 17]
Ports Authority     0-0 Kissy All Stars  
[Jun 18]
Mighty Blackpool    2-0 Nepean Stars   
  [Abu Sesay (2)]
Wusum Stars         2-2 Freetown City   
  [Samuel Conteh (og) 1-0, Mohamed Conteh 2-0; Dimini Lino 2-1, 87]
[Jun 19]
Old Edwardians      0-0 East End Lions      
[Jun 21]
Freetown City       1-0 Bo Rangers       
  [Dimini Lino]
[Jun 22]
East End Lions      1-1 Area Best  
  [Sidique Mansaray 77; Amadu Barrie 28]
[Jun 24]
FC Kallon           2-1 Bo Rangers  
  [Lansana Kamara 52, Alhagi Kamara 65; Abdulai Danjaji 71]
Kamboi Eagles       0-1 Mighty Blackpool   
  [Eric Musa 14]    
[Jun 25] 
Ports Authority     1-0 Diamond Stars     
  [Abu Bakarr Mansaray 19]
[Jun 26]
Area Best           0-2 Kissy All Stars  
  [Larry Katta (2)]
Freetown City       0-1 East End Lions     
  [Sidique Mansaray 71]
[Jun 29]
Bo Rangers          2-0 Old Edwardians   
  [Mohamed Danjaji, Santigie Kamara]
Central Parade      0-1 Ports Authority       
  [Mohamed L. Bangura 54]
[Jul 1]
Freetown City       2-2 Kamboi Eagles 
  [Mark Kamara 40, Deminin Leno 58; Ibrahim K. Fofanah 22, 69]
[Jul 2]
Nepean Stars        0-2 East End Lions  
  [Kai Gborie, Serrai Jah]
Area Best           2-0 Diamond Stars     
[Jul 3]
FC Kallon           3-1 Old Edwardians        
  [Issa Turay 25, Sulaiman Kamara 2-1, Lansana Kamara 3-1;
   Thomas Tucker 7] 
[Jul 4]
Central Parade      0-2 Wusum Stars    
  [Mohamed C. Bangura, Steve Grudder]
[Jul 5]       
Mighty Blackpool    0-0 Kissy All Stars  
[Jul 8]
Kissy All Stars     0-0 Old Edwardians    
[Jul 9]
Nepean Stars        2-1 Area Best         
  [Mustapha Kamara 34, Hassan Conteh 36; Amadu Barrie 28]
East End Lions      0-1 Mighty Blackpool 
  [David Kamara 90+]
[Jul 10]
Kamboi Eagles       1-0 Central Parade
  [Alie Musa 2]
Diamond Stars       0-0 Freetown City
Bo Rangers          0-0 Wusum Stars
FC Kallon           0-0 Ports Authority

Final Table:
 
 1.Ports Authority      13   8  4  1  14- 6  28  Champions  [Freetown]
 2.FC Kallon            13   6  6  1  18- 7  24  [Freetown]
 3.Kamboi Eagles        13   7  3  3  16-13  24  [Kenema]
 4.Wusum Stars          13   6  5  2  14- 8  23  [Bombali]
 5.East End Lions       13   6  4  3  16-10  22  [Freetown]
 6.Bo Rangers           13   5  6  2  13- 5  21  [Bo]
 7.Mighty Blackpool     13   4  7  2   7- 3  19  [Freetown]
 8.Kissy All Stars      13   3  7  3  10-10  16  [Freetown]
 9.Diamond Stars        13   3  6  4   4- 7  15  [Kono]
10.Freetown City        13   3  5  5  10-13  14  [Freetown]
11.Old Edwardians       13   2  6  5   6-11  12  [Freetown]
12.Central Parade       13   2  5  6   7-12  11  [Freetown]
-----------------------------------------------
13.Nepean Stars         13   2  1 10   8-21   7  Relegated  [Bo]
14.Area Best            13   1  1 11   6-23   4  Relegated  [Makeni]

NB: the coach of Ports Authority, Christian Cole, won the championship
    for the second time, after having led Old Edwardians to the title
    in 1990.


First Division 2011

      
NB: Manchester City newly promoted from Second Division

Round 1
[Jun 13]  
Manchester City     1-0 Belvic United      
Brookfields United  0-0 Sheffield United

Promotion Tournament
 
Group A [in Makeni]
[Oct 9]
Gem Stars           2-0 Wanjama Stars
Al-Thabanban        0-0 FC Johansen
[Oct ?]
Gem Stars           0-0 FC Johansen
[Oct 17]
Kolenten Rovers     1-1 Buck FC
[Oct ?]
Gem Stars            -  Kolenten Rovers
FC Johansen          -  Wanjama Stars
[Oct 19]
Wanjama Stars        -  Al-Thabanban
Buck FC              -  FC Johansen

Group B [in Magburaka]
[Oct 9]
Bai Bureh Warriors  3-0 Diamond FC
Real Republicans    4-1 Kawula FC
[Oct 17]
Anti-Drugs FC       1-0 Dallarosa FC
Bai Bureh Warriors  1-1 Real Republicans
[Oct ?]
Real Republicans     -  Diamond FC
Kawula FC            -  Bai Bureh Warriors
[Oct 19]
Kawula FC            -  Anti-Drugs FC
Diamond FC           -  Dallarosa FC

Semifinal [Oct 29, Makeni]
FC Johansen         2-2 Anti-Drugs FC       [FC Johansen on pen]

Final [Oct 29, Makeni]
FC Johansen         2-0 Gem Stars   

NB: both finalists promoted



Second Division 2011

Western Area Football Association (WAFA)

Participating Teams (18):
 
 1.Porti Sunlight
 2.Wellington Dynamo
 3.Estate Contractors
 4.Lungi Galaxy
 5.Eastern Rangers
 6.Sunday United
 7.Kelly FC
 8.Botton National
 9.Prison FC
10.Back Half
11.Tombo FC
12.Ahmaddiyya FC
13.Anti Drugs
14.Me and My Boys
15.Waterloo Strikers
16.Christiano Boys
17.Standard Boys
18.Okaymorie

Round 1 [Feb 26]
Manchester City FC  2-2 Me & My Boys
Welington Boys      2-0 Ahmadiyya FC 
 
[Mar 4]
Tombo FC             -  Manchester City
 
[Mar 8]
Me and My Boys       -  Wellington Dynamo
 
[Mar 16]
Prison FC           3-0 Eastern Rangers
  [Habibu Jalloh 17, Cyril Johnson 75, Abdulai Dumbuya 81]
 
[Mar ?]
Manchester City     3-1 Ahmadiyya
Manchester City     1-0 Kangari Eagles
  [Ishmeal Makish 25]

NB: Manchester City promoted to First Division 2011


2009/10

2011/12

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source: http://sierraleonefootball.com

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 7 Jun 2013

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.