Sierra Leone 2019


Premier League 2019
WAFA (Western Area) First Division 2019
Fourah Bay AFA 2019

Premier League 2019

NB: first official competition after more than four years.

Table:

 1.East End Lions       24  13 11  0  32-10  50       Champions
 2.FC Kallon            24  12 10  2  30-13  46
 3.Kamboi Eagles        24   8 11  5  29-21  35
 4.Ports Authority      24  10  5  9  18-17  35
 5.Mighty Blackpool     23   8  9  6  18-17  33
 6.Central Parade       24   8  8  8  24-24  32
 7.Freetown City        24   7  9  8  18-19  30
 8.Old Edwardians       24   6  9  9  19-23  27
 9.East End Tigers      24   6  8 10  17-22  26  [*]
10.Diamond Stars        24   5 11  8  20-28  26
11.Bo Rangers           24   6  7 11  14-19  25
12.RSLAF                23   5  7 11  17-25  22
-----------------------------------------------
13.Anti Drugs Strikers  24   3 11 10  10-28  20       Relegated
 -.FC Johansen          declined to enter

[*] Gem Stars were renamed East End Tigers

[Jan 27]
Mighty Blackpool             0-1 East End Lions               

[Feb 1]
Bo Rangers                   0-1 FC Kallon                    
Kamboi Eagles                1-1 Diamond Stars                
Freetown City                0-1 Ports Authority              
[Feb 2]
Anti Drugs Strikers          0-2 Central Parade               
RSLAF                        0-1 East End Tigers              
East End Lions               1-0 Old Edwardians               

[Feb 6]
Central Parade               0-0 Mighty Blackpool             
Ports Authority              1-0 Bo Rangers                   
FC Kallon                    0-0 Anti Drugs Strikers         

[Feb 8]
Diamond Stars                0-0 Freetown City                
[Feb 9]
Bo Rangers                   1-2 Central Parade               
East End Tigers              0-1 Kamboi Eagles                
Anti Drugs Strikers          0-0 East End Lions               
Old Edwardians               2-0 RSLAF                        
[Feb 10]
Mighty Blackpool             0-2 FC Kallon                    

[Feb 13]
Kamboi Eagles                0-1 Ports Authority              
Freetown City                0-1 East End Tigers              
RSLAF                        2-1 Diamond Stars                
FC Kallon                    0-0 Old Edwardians               

[Feb 16]
East End Tigers              0-1 Mighty Blackpool             
Central Parade               2-3 Kamboi Eagles                
East End Lions               1-0 Bo Rangers                   
[Feb 17]
Ports Authority              0-1 Anti Drugs Strikers          
Diamond Stars                0-3 FC Kallon                    
Old Edwardians               0-1 Freetown City                

[Feb 20]
Freetown City                0-1 Central Parade               
RSLAF                        0-0 Anti Drugs Strikers          
Mighty Blackpool             1-0 Ports Authority              

[Feb 22]
Kamboi Eagles                0-0 East End Lions               
Bo Rangers                   1-1 East End Tigers              
[Feb 23]
Central Parade               2-0 Old Edwardians               
Ports Authority              0-0 Diamond Stars                
FC Kallon                    1-0 Freetown City                
[Feb 24]
RSLAF                        0-1 Mighty Blackpool             

[Feb 27]
East End Tigers              1-0 Anti Drugs Strikers          
East End Lions               1-1 Central Parade               

[Mar 1]
Diamond Stars                1-0 Bo Rangers                   
Freetown City                1-0 RSLAF                        
Old Edwardians               1-2 Kamboi Eagles                
[Mar 2]
Mighty Blackpool             0-0 Anti Drugs Strikers          
[Mar 3]
Central Parade               1-1 FC Kallon                    
[Mar 4]
East End Tigers              2-0 Ports Authority              

[Mar 6]
Bo Rangers                   1-0 Old Edwardians               
Kamboi Eagles                1-1 Freetown City                
East End Lions               0-0 Diamond Stars                

[Mar 8]
RSLAF                        1-0 Central Parade               
[Mar 9]
Anti Drugs Strikers          1-1 Bo Rangers                   
FC Kallon                    1-0 Kamboi Eagles                
[Mar 10]
Old Edwardians               1-1 East End Tigers              

[Mar 11| 
Freetown City                1-1 Mighty Blackpool             
[Mar 12|
East End Tigers              0-0 FC Kallon                    
[Mar 13]
Diamond Stars                2-0 Anti Drugs Strikers          
East End Lions               2-1 RSLAF                        

[Mar 15]
Mighty Blackpool             1-2 Old Edwardians               
[Mar 16]
Kamboi Eagles                0-0 RSLAF                        
Diamond Stars                0-1 East End Tigers              
FC Kallon                    2-0 Ports Authority              
[Mar 17]
Bo Rangers                   awd Freetown City                [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 1-1 in
                                                               2nd half due to crowd trouble]
[Mar 20]
RSLAF                        0-0 Bo Rangers                   
East End Tigers              0-1 Central Parade               
Anti Drugs Strikers          2-2 Kamboi Eagles                
Old Edwardians               1-2 Diamond Stars                
[Mar 21]
East End Lions               0-0 Freetown City                

[Mar 23]
Kamboi Eagles                0-0 Mighty Blackpool             
Old Edwardians               1-1 Anti Drugs Strikers          
Ports Authority              1-0 RSLAF                        
[Mar 24]
East End Lions               1-0 East End Tigers              

[Mar 26]
RSLAF                        2-2 FC Kallon                    
[Mar 27]
Diamond Stars                0-2 Mighty Blackpool             [in Freetown]

[Mar 29]
Bo Rangers                   0-1 Kamboi Eagles                
[Mar 30]
Anti Drugs Strikers          0-0 Freetown City                
[Mar 31]
FC Kallon                    0-2 East End Lions               
[Apr 3]
Ports Authority              2-1 Old Edwardians               

[Apr 5]
Central Parade               1-0 Diamond Stars                
[Apr 6]
Mighty Blackpool             2-1 Bo Rangers                   
[Apr 7]
Central Parade               0-2 Ports Authority              

[Apr 10]
Ports Authority              0-0 East End Lions               

Halfway Table:

 1.East End Lions       12   6  6  0   9- 2  24
 2.FC Kallon            12   6  5  1  13- 5  23
 3.Central Parade       12   6  3  3  13- 9  21
 4.Ports Authority      12   6  2  4   8- 7  20
 5.Mighty Blackpool     12   5  4  3   9- 7  19
 6.Kamboi Eagles        12   4  6  2  11- 9  18
 7.East End Tigers      12   5  3  4   8- 6  18  [*]
 8.Freetown City        12   3  5  4   7- 6  14
 9.Diamond Stars        12   3  4  5   7-11  13
10.Anti Drugs Strikers  12   1  8  3   5- 9  11
11.RSLAF                12   2  4  6   6-11  10
12.Old Edwardians       12   2  3  7   9-14   9
13.Bo Rangers           12   1  3  8   5-14   6
 -.FC Johansen          declined to enter

[*] Gem Stars were renamed East End Tigers

[May 1]
Anti Drugs Strikers          0-0 Mighty Blackpool             
[May 2]
Diamond Stars                2-0 Central Parade               
[May 3]
Bo Rangers                   1-3 East End Lions               
[May 4]
FC Kallon                    3-0 RSLAF                        

[May 5]
Freetown City                0-0 Anti Drugs Strikers          
Kamboi Eagles                1-1 East End Tigers              
Old Edwardians               1-0 Ports Authority              
[May 7]
Central Parade               0-0 Bo Rangers                   
[May 8]
Mighty Blackpool             1-1 Diamond Stars                

[May 9]
East End Lions               4-2 Kamboi Eagles                
Ports Authority              0-1 Freetown City                
[May 10]
Anti Drugs Strikers          0-1 FC Kallon                    

[May 11]
East End Tigers              0-1 Old Edwardians               
[May 12]
Bo Rangers                   0-0 Mighty Blackpool             
RSLAF                        0-1 Ports Authority              
Kamboi Eagles                1-0 Central Parade               
Diamond Stars                0-0 East End Lions               

[May 15]
Freetown City                0-2 Bo Rangers                   
[May 17]
Ports Authority              1-1 East End Tigers              
[May 18]
Old Edwardians               0-0 FC Kallon                    
[May 19]
Anti Drugs Strikers          0-1 RSLAF                       
 
[May 22]
East End Tigers              0-0 Diamond Stars                
[May 23]
Central Parade               1-0 Freetown City                
[May 25]
Bo Rangers                   2-0 Ports Authority              

[May 26]
FC Kallon                    2-0 Central Parade               
[May 27]
Mighty Blackpool             0-3 Kamboi Eagles                
[May 29]
Old Edwardians               0-0 East End Lions               
[May 31]
Diamond Stars                3-2 RSLAF                        
Anti Drugs Strikers          1-0 East End Tigers              

[Jun 1]
Freetown City                2-2 FC Kallon                    
[Jun 2]
Ports Authority              0-1 Mighty Blackpool             
Kamboi Eagles                3-0 Old Edwardians               

[Jun 4]
East End Lions               5-1 Anti Drugs Strikers          

[Jun 6]
RSLAF                        1-1 Freetown City                
[Jun 7]
East End Tigers              0-1 Bo Rangers                   
[Jun 8]
Old Edwardians               1-1 Mighty Blackpool             
[Jun 9]
FC Kallon                    2-2 Diamond Stars                
[Jun 10]
Central Parade               2-0 Anti Drugs Strikers          

[Jun 11]
Freetown City                1-1 Kamboi Eagles                
[Jun 12]
East End Lions               1-1 Ports Authority              

[Jun 14]
Mighty Blackpool             2-1 Central Parade               
[Jun 15]
Bo Rangers                   0-0 RSLAF                        
East End Tigers              1-2 East End Lions               
[Jun 16]
Diamond Stars                1-1 Old Edwardians               
Ports Authority              1-2 FC Kallon                    

[Jun 19]
RSLAF                        0-1 East End Lions               
[Jun 20]
Central Parade               2-2 East End Tigers              
[Jun 21]
Anti Drugs Strikers          1-1 Diamond Stars                
[Jun 22]
Kamboi Eagles                0-2 Bo Rangers                   
FC Kallon                    2-0 Mighty Blackpool             

[Jun 23]
Old Edwardians               1-1 Central Parade               
[Jun 24]
East End Tigers              0-1 Freetown City                
[Jun 26]
Anti Drugs Strikers          0-1 Ports Authority              
Mighty Blackpool             n/p RSLAF                        [RSLAF dns]

[Jun 27]
Freetown City                0-1 Old Edwardians               
[Jun 28]
Bo Rangers                   1-0 Diamond Stars                
RSLAF                        2-1 Kamboi Eagles                
[Jun 29]
East End Lions               1-0 FC Kallon                    
[Jun 30]
Ports Authority              1-0 Central Parade              
 
[Jul 1]
Mighty Blackpool             0-1 Freetown City                
[Jul 2]
Old Edwardians               0-0 Bo Rangers                   
[Jul 3]
Kamboi Eagles                4-0 Anti Drugs Strikers          
FC Kallon                    1-1 East End Tigers              
[Jul 4]
Central Parade               2-2 RSLAF                        

[Jul 5]
Bo Rangers                   0-1 Anti Drugs Strikers          
Mighty Blackpool             4-1 East End Tigers              
[Jul 6]
Diamond Stars                1-4 Ports Authority              
East End Lions               4-0 Freetown City                
[Jul 7]
Kamboi Eagles                1-1 FC Kallon                    
RSLAF                        2-0 Old Edwardians               

[Jul 9]
Central Parade               2-2 East End Lions               
[Jul 10]
Freetown City                4-1 Diamond Stars                

[Jul 11]
Anti Drugs Strikers          1-4 Old Edwardians               
Ports Authority              0-0 Kamboi Eagles                
[Jul 12]
East End Tigers              2-1 RSLAF                        
[Jul 13]
FC Kallon                    1-0 Bo Rangers                   
[Jul 14]
Diamond Stars                1-1 Kamboi Eagles                [abandoned at 1-1 due to crowd
East End Lions               0-0 Mighty Blackpool              trouble; protest Kamboi Eagles]

[tba]
Mighty Blackpool              -  RSLAF                        [to be refixtured from Jun 26]

Table:

 1.East End Lions       24  13 11  0  32-10  50       Champions
 2.FC Kallon            24  12 10  2  30-13  46
 3.Kamboi Eagles        24   8 11  5  29-21  35
 4.Ports Authority      24  10  5  9  18-17  35
 5.Mighty Blackpool     23   8  9  6  18-17  33
 6.Central Parade       24   8  8  8  24-24  32
 7.Freetown City        24   7  9  8  18-19  30
 8.Old Edwardians       24   6  9  9  19-23  27
 9.East End Tigers      24   6  8 10  17-22  26  [*]
10.Diamond Stars        24   5 11  8  20-28  26
11.Bo Rangers           24   6  7 11  14-19  25
12.RSLAF                23   5  7 11  17-25  22
-----------------------------------------------
13.Anti Drugs Strikers  24   3 11 10  10-28  20       Relegated
 -.FC Johansen          declined to enter

[*] Gem Stars were renamed East End Tigers


WAFA (Western Area) First Division 2019

NB: started in April, played in regional groups (West and East);
    the Western Area is one of five provinces of Sierra Leone
    (Western, Eastern, Northern, North West und Southern).

Announced Participants (24):
   Manchester City FC
   Kissy All Stars FC
   Mount Aureol SLIFA
   Stationary Stars FC
   Estate Contractors FC
   AIK Fretong FC
   Tornado FC
   FC Kallon Juniors [aka Cristiano Boyss]
   Real Mack FC
   Prisons FC
   B Strikers FC
   Goodrich FC
   Luawa FC
   Real Republicans FC
   Belvic United FC
   Dollarosa FC
   Sierra Leone Police FC
   Brookfield United FC
   Regent Olympic FC
   Obama FC
   Wilberforce Strikers FC
   Murray Town Rovers
   Wellington People FC
   VEM FC

NB: clubs may have withdrawn or been replaced by others; one certain
    addition is Correctional SC.

[May 30]
Luawa FC                     3-2 Tornado FC
Murray Town Rovers           0-1 Goderich FC
Stationery Stars             0-4 Wellington People
Belvic United                1-1 Options FC   
 
[Jun 17]
Murray Town Rovers            -  Luawa FC
 
Round 9
[Jun 26?]
Tornado FC                   2-1 Correctional SC

Rescheduled Matches
[Jul 8]
Wellington People FC          -  VEM FC        
Road Strikers FC              -  Estate Contractors
Mount Aureol SLIFA            -  Real Mack FC
FC Kallon Juniors             -  Luawa FC
Manchester City FC            -  Kissy All Stars FC
[Jul 9]
Real Republicans FC           -  Belvic United FC
Dollarosa FC                  -  Sierra Leone Police FC
Brookfield United FC          -  Regent Olympic FC
Obama FC                      -  Correctional SC
Wilberforce Strikers FC       -  Murray Town Rovers 

West Zone Table:

 1.Mount Aureol SLIFS    9                   21
 2.Real Mack FC          9                   19
 3.Tornado FC          
  .
10.Obama FC              9                    8
11.Brookfield United FC  9                    4
12.Regent Olympic FC     9                    4  
13.Correctional SC       9   1  0  8          3

NB: Mount Aureol SLIFS won West Zone and qualified for final;
    Luawa FC reportedly finished runners-up with 21 points.

East Zone Final Table (Jul 17):

 1.Sierra Leone Police  11   8  2  1  15- 4  26       Final
 2.Estate Contractors   11   7  3  1  13- 5  24
 3.Kissy All Stars FC   11   5  5  1  11- 5  20
 4.Wellington People FC 11   5  3  3  11- 8  18
 5.VEM Bucks FC         11   5  3  3   9- 9  18
 6.Options FC           11   3  6  2  14-10  15
 7.Manchester City FC   11   3  6  2   8- 5  15
 8.Belvic United FC     11   3  4  4   7- 6  13
 9.B Strikers FC        11   1  6  4   8-11   9
10.Real Republicans FC  11   0  5  6   5-14   5
11.Dollarosa FC         11   0  5  6   6-17   5
12.Stationary Stars FC  11   0  4  7   4-17   4   
 
Grand Championship Final [tba]
Mount Aureol SLIFA FC         - Sierra Leone Police FC


NB: best teams were to qualify for promotion playoff with teams from other areas;
    however, on Jul 25 the SLFA announced a regional qualifier for two places in
    the 2019/20 Premier League would be held in the Northern Region for first
    divison clubs only.


Fourah Bay AFA 2019

The Fourah Bay Amateur Football Associaton (FBAFA) organised a tournament
between 20 clubs distributed over 8 groups; in the group stage, 38 matches
were played in which 59 goals were scored.

Known group winners:

 1.Biddy FC              3   3  0  0   8- 0   9
 
 1.Eastern Eagles        3   2  0  1   3- 1   6               
 
Quarterfinals (2 legs)
Biddy FC                 5-0 3-1 Kissy Road FC
Eastern Eagles FC        1-1 1-0 FC Ibrahim          
 
Semifinals
Biddy FC                     1-0 Fredo FC
Eastern Eagles FC            bt  [?]
 
Grand Final [Jul 7]
Biddy FC                     0-1 Eastern Eagles FC  
 The 

2018

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources included: https://www.facebook.com/pg/Western-AREA-Football-Association-2095006470791665/community/?mt_nav=0&msite_tab_async=0

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Oct 2019

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.