Singapore 2020


S-League

S-League

Final Table:

 1.Albirex Niigata (S)      14  10  2  2  32-14  32       Champions
 2.Tampines Rovers          14   8  5  1  27-11  29
 3.Lion City Sailors        14   8  3  3  44-18  27  [*]
 4.Geylang International    14   6  2  6  16-22  20
 5.Balestier Khalsa         14   5  4  5  22-28  19
 6.Hougang United           14   4  3  7  19-24  15
 7.Young Lions              14   3  0 11  12-38   9
 8.Tanjong Pagar United     14   0  5  9  14-31   5  [N]
 -.Brunei DPMM              withdrew on Oct 26; result annulled;
   record at withdrawal:     1   1  0  0   2- 0   3  [C]
[*] Home United were renamed Lion City Sailors

NB: Young Lions are the Singapore youth side

Round 1
[Feb 29]
Albirex Niigata (S)    4-0 Geylang International  
[Mar 1]
Tampines Rovers        1-0 Balestier Khalsa       
Young Lions            1-4 Hougang United         
[not played]
Lion City Sailors       -  Brunei DPMM            
Tanjong Pagar United   bye

Round 2
[Mar 6]
Tanjong Pagar United   1-1 Lion City Sailors      
Brunei DPMM            2-0 Tampines Rovers        [annulled]
[Mar 7]
Balestier Khalsa       2-2 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Mar 11]
Geylang International  3-0 Young Lions            
Hougang United         bye

Round 3
[Mar 14]
Tampines Rovers        2-0 Tanjong Pagar United   
Young Lions            0-2 Balestier Khalsa       
[Mar 15]
Hougang United         1-2 Geylang International  
[not played]
Brunei DPMM             -  Albirex Niigata (S)    
Lion City Sailors      bye

Round 4
[Mar 18]
Balestier Khalsa       2-2 Hougang United         
Tampines Rovers        4-0 Lion City Sailors      
[Mar 20]
Tanjong Pagar United   2-2 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[not played]
Brunei DPMM             -  Young Lions            
Geylang International  bye

Round 5
[Oct 17]
Tampines Rovers        1-2 Hougang United         
Tanjong Pagar United   0-1 Balestier Khalsa       
[Oct 18]
Young Lions            0-4 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Lion City Sailors      4-0 Geylang International  
Brunei DPMM            bye

Round 6
[Oct 24]
Albirex Niigata (S)    3-2 Lion City Sailors      
Geylang International  2-3 Balestier Khalsa       
[Oct 25]
Young Lions            2-1 Tanjong Pagar United   
[not played]
Hougang United          -  Brunei DPMM            
Tampines Rovers        bye

NB: on Oct 26, defending champions Brunei DPMM withdrew due to travel difficulties
    caused by the Covid-19 pandemic

Round 7
[Oct 31]
Tampines Rovers        2-0 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Nov 1]
Lion City Sailors      5-0 Young Lions            
Tanjong Pagar United   0-0 Hougang United         
[not played]
Geylang International   -  Brunei DPMM            
Balestier Khalsa       bye

Round 8
[Nov 4]
Lion City Sailors      1-1 Hougang United         
Tanjong Pagar United   0-1 Geylang International  
Tampines Rovers        1-0 Young Lions            
[not played]
Brunei DPMM             -  Balestier Khalsa       
Albirex Niigata (S)    bye

Round 9
[Nov 7]
Balestier Khalsa       1-7 Lion City Sailors      
Geylang International  1-1 Tampines Rovers        
[Nov 8]
Albirex Niigata (S)    4-0 Hougang United         
[not played]
Brunei DPMM             -  Tanjong Pagar United   
Young Lions            bye

Halfway Table:

 1.Tampines Rovers           7   5  1  1  12- 3  16
 2.Albirex Niigata (S)       7   4  2  1  19- 8  14
 3.Lion City Sailors         7   3  2  2  20-10  11  [*]
 4.Balestier Khalsa          7   3  2  2  11-14  11
 5.Geylang International     7   3  1  3   9-13  10
 6.Hougang United            7   2  3  2  10-11   9
 7.Tanjong Pagar United      7   0  3  4   4- 9   3  [N]
 8.Young Lions               7   1  0  6   3-20   3
 -.Brunei DPMM              withdrew on Oct 26; result annulled;
   record at withdrawal:     1   1  0  0   2- 0   3  [C]
[*] Home United were renamed Lion City Sailors

NB: Young Lions are the Singapore youth side

Round 10
[Nov 12]
Balestier Khalsa       2-2 Tampines Rovers        
Hougang United         4-1 Young Lions            
[Nov 13]
Geylang International  0-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Lion City Sailors      6-1 Tanjong Pagar United   

Round 11 [Nov 17]
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-0 Balestier Khalsa       
Geylang International  2-1 Tanjong Pagar United   
Hougang United         1-3 Lion City Sailors      
Young Lions            1-3 Tampines Rovers        

Round 12
[Nov 21]
Balestier Khalsa       1-2 Young Lions            
Geylang International  2-0 Hougang United         
[Nov 22]
Lion City Sailors      2-3 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Tanjong Pagar United   2-2 Tampines Rovers        

Round 13 [Nov 25]
Balestier Khalsa       2-2 Tanjong Pagar United   
Geylang International  0-3 Lion City Sailors      
Hougang United         0-2 Tampines Rovers        
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-0 Young Lions            

Round 14
[Nov 28]
Balestier Khalsa       2-0 Geylang International  
Hougang United         3-2 Tanjong Pagar United   
[Nov 29]
Albirex Niigata (S)    1-4 Tampines Rovers        
Young Lions            0-4 Lion City Sailors      

Round 15 [Dec 2]
Albirex Niigata (S)    3-0 Tanjong Pagar United   
Hougang United         1-2 Balestier Khalsa       
Lion City Sailors      1-1 Tampines Rovers        
Young Lions            1-2 Geylang International  

Round 16 [Dec 5]
Hougang United         0-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Lion City Sailors      5-2 Balestier Khalsa       
Tampines Rovers        1-1 Geylang International  
Tanjong Pagar United   2-4 Young Lions            

Final Table:

 1.Albirex Niigata (S)      14  10  2  2  32-14  32       Champions
 2.Tampines Rovers          14   8  5  1  27-11  29
 3.Lion City Sailors        14   8  3  3  44-18  27  [*]
 4.Geylang International    14   6  2  6  16-22  20
 5.Balestier Khalsa         14   5  4  5  22-28  19
 6.Hougang United           14   4  3  7  19-24  15
 7.Young Lions              14   3  0 11  12-38   9
 8.Tanjong Pagar United     14   0  5  9  14-31   5  [N]
 -.Brunei DPMM              withdrew on Oct 26; result annulled;
   record at withdrawal:     1   1  0  0   2- 0   3  [C]
[*] Home United were renamed Lion City Sailors

NB: Young Lions are the Singapore youth side


2019

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 9 Dec 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.