Singapore 2021


S-League

S-League

Final Table:

 1.Lion City Sailors        21  14  6  1  59-21  48       Champions
 2.Albirex Niigata (S)      21  13  7  1  50-19  46  [C]
 3.Hougang United           21  10  4  7  48-40  34
 4.Tampines Rovers          21   7  6  8  48-51  27
 5.Tanjong Pagar United     21   5  7  9  36-49  22
 6.Geylang International    21   6  2 13  33-52  20
 7.Balestier Khalsa         21   5  4 12  34-52  19
 8.Young Lions              21   4  4 13  26-50  16

NB: Young Lions are the Singapore youth side

Round 1
[Mar 13]	
Lion City Sailors      3-3 Tampines Rovers        
Albirex Niigata (S)    3-1 Hougang United         
[Mar 14]
Geylang International  2-1 Tanjong Pagar United   
Young Lions            3-3 Balestier Khalsa       

Round 2 [Mar 17]
Balestier Khalsa       1-2 Tampines Rovers        
Hougang United         4-1 Geylang International  
Tanjong Pagar United   0-5 Lion City Sailors      
Young Lions            0-3 Albirex Niigata (S)    

Round 3
[Mar 20]
Geylang International  1-1 Young Lions            
Lion City Sailors      1-3 Hougang United         
[Mar 21]
Tampines Rovers        3-1 Tanjong Pagar United   
Albirex Niigata (S)    0-0 Balestier Khalsa       

Round 4
[Apr 3]
Hougang United         5-1 Tampines Rovers        
Young Lions            1-3 Lion City Sailors      
[Apr 4]
Albirex Niigata (S)    1-0 Geylang International  
Balestier Khalsa       4-0 Tanjong Pagar United   

Round 5 [Apr 7]
Balestier Khalsa       2-1 Geylang International  
Lion City Sailors      2-2 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Tampines Rovers        7-0 Young Lions            
Tanjong Pagar United   3-3 Hougang United         

Round 6
[Apr 10]
Balestier Khalsa       0-1 Hougang United         
Young Lions            0-4 Tanjong Pagar United   
[Apr 11]
Geylang International  0-8 Lion City Sailors      
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-1 Tampines Rovers        

Round 7
[Apr 16]
Tampines Rovers        3-2 Geylang International  
[Apr 17]
Tanjong Pagar United   0-6 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Hougang United         1-1 Young Lions            
[Apr 18]
Lion City Sailors      4-1 Balestier Khalsa       

Round 8
[Apr 24]
Hougang United         0-1 Lion City Sailors      
Tanjong Pagar United   2-2 Tampines Rovers        
[Apr 25]
Balestier Khalsa       1-4 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Young Lions            2-4 Geylang International  

Round 9
[May 8]
Tampines Rovers        2-2 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Tanjong Pagar United   abd Young Lions            [abandoned at 1-1 in 60' due to inclement weather]
[May 9]
Hougang United         4-3 Balestier Khalsa       
Lion City Sailors      2-1 Geylang International  
[Jul 17]
Tanjong Pagar United   1-1 Young Lions            [replay]

Round 10
[May 15]
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-1 Young Lions            
Tampines Rovers        5-1 Balestier Khalsa       
[May 16]
Geylang International  2-5 Hougang United         
Lion City Sailors      3-1 Tanjong Pagar United   

Round 11
[May 22]
Lion City Sailors      1-0 Young Lions            
Tampines Rovers        2-3 Hougang United         
[May 23]
Geylang International  1-2 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Tanjong Pagar United   2-2 Balestier Khalsa       

Round 12
[May 2]
Young Lions            0-4 Tampines Rovers        
[Jul 23]
Albirex Niigata (S)    1-1 Lion City Sailors      
[Jul 24]
Hougang United         1-4 Tanjong Pagar United   
[Jul 25]
Geylang International  3-1 Balestier Khalsa       

Round 13
[Jul 30]
Hougang United         1-2 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Jul 31]
Balestier Khalsa       2-3 Young Lions            
[Aug 1]
Tanjong Pagar United   1-3 Geylang International  
[Sep 21]
Tampines Rovers        1-6 Lion City Sailors      

Round 14
[Aug 6]
Albirex Niigata (S)    1-2 Tanjong Pagar United   
[Aug 7]
Young Lions            0-1 Hougang United         
[Aug 8]
Balestier Khalsa       1-1 Lion City Sailors      
[Aug 25]
Geylang International  3-1 Tampines Rovers        

Round 15
[Aug 13]
Albirex Niigata (S)    4-1 Hougang United         
[Aug 14]
Geylang International  2-4 Tanjong Pagar United   
Young Lions            4-2 Balestier Khalsa       
[Aug 15]
Lion City Sailors      4-1 Tampines Rovers        

Round 16
[Aug 19]
Balestier Khalsa       5-2 Tampines Rovers        
[Aug 20]
Hougang United         2-1 Geylang International  
Tanjong Pagar United   1-2 Lion City Sailors      
[Aug 22]
Young Lions            0-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    

Round 17
[Aug 27]
Lion City Sailors      1-1 Hougang United         
[Aug 28]
Albirex Niigata (S)    4-0 Balestier Khalsa       
Geylang International  2-3 Young Lions            
[Aug 29]
Tampines Rovers        2-2 Tanjong Pagar United   

Round 18
[Sep 11]
Albirex Niigata (S)    5-0 Geylang International  
Hougang United         7-3 Tampines Rovers        
[Sep 12]
Balestier Khalsa       1-0 Tanjong Pagar United   
Young Lions            1-3 Lion City Sailors      

Round 19
[Sep 17]
Lion City Sailors      1-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Sep 18]
Tampines Rovers        2-1 Young Lions            
Tanjong Pagar United   1-1 Hougang United         
[Oct 3]
Geylang International  3-0 Balestier Khalsa       

Round 20
[Sep 24]
Albirex Niigata (S)    0-0 Tampines Rovers        
[Sep 26]
Geylang International  0-3 Lion City Sailors      
Young Lions            1-2 Tanjong Pagar United   
[Oct 6]
Balestier Khalsa       3-2 Hougang United         

Round 21 [Oct 10]
Hougang United         1-3 Young Lions            
Lion City Sailors      4-1 Balestier Khalsa       
Tampines Rovers        1-1 Geylang International  
Tanjong Pagar United   4-4 Albirex Niigata (S)    

Final Table:

 1.Lion City Sailors        21  14  6  1  59-21  48       Champions
 2.Albirex Niigata (S)      21  13  7  1  50-19  46  [C]
 3.Hougang United           21  10  4  7  48-40  34
 4.Tampines Rovers          21   7  6  8  48-51  27
 5.Tanjong Pagar United     21   5  7  9  36-49  22
 6.Geylang International    21   6  2 13  33-52  20
 7.Balestier Khalsa         21   5  4 12  34-52  19
 8.Young Lions              21   4  4 13  26-50  16

NB: Young Lions are the Singapore youth side


2020

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.