Singapore Cup Tournaments - Additional Data 1892-1961

Singapore Amateur Football Association Challenge Cup 1892-1951
Football Association of Singapore Challenge Cup 1952-1961


Singapore Amateur Football Association Challenge Cup

1892 | 1893 | 1894 | 1895 | 1896 | 1897 | 1898 | 1899 | 1900 | 1901 | 
1902 | 1903 | 1904 | 1905 | 1906 | 1907 | 1908 | 1909 | 1910 | 1911 | 
1912 | 1913 | 1914
1917
1920 | 1921 | 1922 | 1923 | 1924 | 1925 | 1926 | 1927 | 1928 | 1929 | 1930 | 1931 | 1932 | 1933 | 1934 | 1935 | 1936 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941
1947 | 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951

1892

Participating teams (8):
Royal Artillery
Singapore Cricket Club
58th Regiment        (2 teams)
Raffles School       [withdrew]
Royal Engineers SC  
Singapore Engineers  [aka Engineers Association]
Police
 
Round 1
[Apr 1]
Singapore Cricket Club         1-0 58th Regiment II
[Apr 8]
Royal Engineers                4-2 Police
[Apr 20]
58th Regiment I                1-2 Royal Artillery 
[date?]
Singapore Engineers            w/o Raffles School                 [Raffles School withdrew]
 
Semifinals 
[May 4?]
Royal Engineers                0-0 Royal Artillery            
[Jun 20]
Singapore Engineers            2-1 Singapore Cricket Club
 
Semifinal Replay [May 16]
Royal Engineers                1-1 Royal Artillery
Semifinal Second Replay [date?]
Royal Artillery                bt  Royal Engineers

Final [Jun 27]
Singapore Engineers            2-2 Royal Artillery   

Final Replay [Jul 8]
Singapore Engineers            6-2 Royal Artillery   

1893

NB: 6 participants.

Round 1
[Aug 17]
Singapore Cricket Club         1-0 Singapore Engineers   
[Aug 24]
Royal Engineers                5-1 10th Lincolnshire Regiment II

Semifinals 
[Sep 1]                  
Singapore Cricket Club         2-1 10th Lincolnshire Regiment I
[Sep 7]
Royal Artillery                1-1 Royal Engineers 

Semifinal Replay [Sep 14]
Royal Artillery                2-2 Royal Engineers 
Semifinal Second Replay [Sep 18]
Royal Artillery                1-2 Royal Engineers               

Final [Sep 22]
Royal Engineers                1-0 Singapore Cricket Club 

1894

NB: 5 participants.

Round 1 [Aug 24]
Royal Engineers                1-4 10th Lincolnshire Regiment I   

Semifinals
[Aug 28]
Royal Artillery                0-3 10th Lincolnshire Regiment II  
[Aug 31]
Singapore Cricket Club         0-1 10th Lincolnshire Regiment I 

Final [Sep 7]
10th Lincolnshire Regiment I   0-0 10th Lincolnshire Regiment II

Final Replay [Sep 10]
10th Lincolnshire Regiment I   0-0 10th Lincolnshire Regiment II  [aet (2x5 mins)]
Final Second Replay [Sep 14]
10th Lincolnshire Regiment I   2-2 10th Lincolnshire Regiment II  [aet (2x5 mins)]
Final Third Replay [Sep 21]
10th Lincolnshire Regiment I   1-1 10th Lincolnshire Regiment II  [aet (2x5 mins)]
Final Fourth Replay [Oct 11]
10th Lincolnshire Regiment I   0-0 10th Lincolnshire Regiment II
Final Fifth Replay [Oct 29]
10th Lincolnshire Regiment I   1-1 10th Lincolnshire Regiment II
Final Sixth Replay [Nov ?]
10th Lincolnshire Regiment I   drw 10th Lincolnshire Regiment II

NB: on Nov 28, the 22 names of the players from both teams were put
    into a hat, from which then 11 names were drawn to receive the
    available medals; among the 11 winners, 3 were from the first
    team and 8 from the second.

1895

Round 1 [Jul 5]
Singapore Cricket Club         3-1 5th North Humberland Fusiliers II  
 
Round 2 [Jul 12]
Singapore Cricket Club         1-2 Royal Engineers

Semifinal [Jul 19]
Royal Artillery                8-0 Royal Engineers

Final [Aug 2]
Royal Artillery                3-1 5th North Humberland Fusiliers I

1896

NB: 5 participants.

Round 1 [Jul 9]
Tanglin Club                   0-0 Royal Artillery                

Round 1 Replay [Jul 13]
Royal Artillery                4-0 Tanglin Club                   

Semifinals
[Jul 16]
Singapore Cricket Club         3-0 Royal Engineers
[Jul 30]
Royal Artillery                0-3 5th North Humberland Fusiliers
 
Final [Aug 7]
5th North Humberland Fusiliers 3-0 Singapore Cricket Club

1897

NB: 5 participants.

Round 1 [Jul 8]
Royal Engineers                lt  Royal Artillery
 
Semifinals
[Jul 19] 
Singapore Cricket Club         1-2 Rifle Brigade   
[Jul 22]
Royal Artillery                0-1 Corporals of the Rifle Brigade   

Final [Jul 29]
Rifle Brigade                  4-0 Corporals of the Rifle Brigade   

1898

NB: 5 participants.

Round 1 [Jul 12]
Singapore Cricket Club         1-1 35th Company Royal Artillery

Round 1 Replay [Jul 19]
Singapore Cricket Club         1-0 35th Company Royal Artillery   

Semifinals
[Jul 21]
Royal Engineers                0-1 12th Company Royal Artillery
[Jul 26]
Singapore Cricket Club         0-0 West Yorkshire Regiment  

Semifinal Replay [Aug 2] 
West Yorkshire Regiment        1-0 Singapore Cricket Club
 
Final [Aug 9] 
12th Company Royal Artillery   1-1 West Yorkshire Regiment

Final Replay [Aug 16]
12th Company Royal Artillery   3-2 West Yorkshire Regiment

1899

NB: 6 participants.

Round 1 [Jul 11]
Singapore Cricket Club         2-0 35th Company Royal Artillery    
Tanjong Pagar FC               3-1 Royal Engineers
  
Semifinals
[Jul 18]
Singapore Recreation Club      0-3 Tanjong Pagar FC
[Jul 25]
1st BKOR Lancaster Regiment    2-1 Singapore Cricket Club  
 
Final [Jul 31]
1st BKOR Lancaster Regiment    1-0 Tanjong Pagar FC

1900

NB: 5 participants.

Round 1 [Jul 10]
Singapore Cricket Club         2-0 Royal Engineers 

Semifinals
[Jul 17]
Singapore Cricket Club         0-1 35th Company Royal Artillery 
[Jul 24]
Singapore Recreation Club      0-5 12th Company Royal Artillery

Final [Jul 31]
12th Company Royal Artillery   0-0 35th Company Royal Artillery  

Final Replay [Aug 3]                       
12th Company Royal Artillery   1-0 35th Company Royal Artillery  

1901

      
NB: 4 entrants.

Semifinals
[Jun 25]
Singapore Cricket Club         5-1 35th Company Royal Artillery  
[Jul 2]
Royal Engineers                0-1 12th Company Royal Artillery   

Final [Jul 9]
Singapore Cricket Club         3-1 12th Company Royal Artillery 

1902

NB: 4 entrants.

Semifinals
[Jun 3]
Singapore Cricket Club         1-2 49th Company Royal Artillery
[Jun 10]
50th Company Royal Artillery   3-1 Royal Engineers
 
Final [Jun 17]
49th Company Royal Artillery   1-0 50th Company Royal Artillery   

1903

NB: 4 entrants.

Semifinals
[Jun 23]
Singapore Cricket Club         0-0 Manchester Regiment   
[Jun 30]
Royal Engineers                0-2 Fort Canning Recreation Club   

Semifinal Replay [Jun 26]
Singapore Cricket Club         2-0 Manchester Regiment           
 
Final [Jul 10]
Singapore Cricket Club         2-0 Fort Canning Recreation Club

1904

NB: 7 participants

Round 1
[Jul 1]
Tanjong Pagar FC               bt  Raffles Institutions 
[Jul 5]
62th Company Royal Artillery   1-3 Singapore Cricket Club
[Jul 8]
St Joseph's                    0-1 Manchester Regiment
Harlequins                     bye
 
Semifinals
[Jul 12]
Harlequins                     5-0 Tanjong Pagar FC
[Jul 15]
Manchester Regiment            1-0 Singapore Cricket Club
 
Final [Jul 19]
Harlequins                     1-0 Manchester Regiment

1905

NB: 5 participants

Round 1 [Jul 4]
Warders Mess                   0-4 Sherwood Foresters
 
Semifinals
[Jul 10]
Singapore Cricket Club         1-1 Royal Artillery
[Jul 11]
Sherwood Foresters             2-1 Royal Engineers
 
Semifinal Replay [Jul 14]
Singapore Cricket Club         2-1 Royal Artillery

Final [Jul 18]
Sherwood Foresters             1-0 Singapore Cricket Club

1906

Participating teams (7):
Singapore Cricket Club
Singapore Recreation Club
Dutch Club
Warders
Y.M.C.A.
Royal Garrison Artillery  
Sherwood Foresters 

Round 1 
[Jul 5]
Singapore Cricket Club         7-0 Dutch Club
[Jul 10]
Y.M.C.A.                       0-2 Royal Garrison Artillery
[Jul 19]
Singapore Recreation Club      1-3 Sherwood Foresters 
Warders                        bye
 
Semifinals
[Jul 17]
Singapore Cricket Club         2-0 Warders
[Jul 26]
Sherwood Foresters             1-1 Royal Garrison Artillery 

Semifinal Replay [Jul 30]
Sherwood Foresters             1-0 Royal Garrison Artillery  

Final [Aug 14]
Sherwood Foresters             1-0 Singapore Cricket Club
  [Deeming; half-time 1-0]

1907

Participating teams (8):
Singapore Cricket Club
Singapore Recreation Club
Dutch Club
Officers of the Garrison  
Y.M.C.A.
Royal Garrison Artillery  
West Kent Regiment (2 teams) 

Round 1
[Jul 4]
Officers of the Garrison       1-4 West Kent Regiment (B)
[Jul 5]
Y.M.C.A.                       0-0 Dutch Club
[Jul 8]
Royal Garrison Artillery       3-0 Singapore Recration Club
[Jul 9]
Singapore Cricket Club         0-4 West Kent Regiment (A)

Round 1 Replay
Y.M.C.A.                       w/o Dutch Club                     [Dutch Club failed to raise a team]

Semifinals 
[Jul 11]
Y.M.C.A.                       1-1 West Kent Regiment (B)
[Jul 15]
West Kent Regiment (A)         1-0 Royal Garrison Artillery 

Semifinal Replay [Jul 17]
Y.M.C.A.                       1-2 West Kent Regiment (B)         [aet]
 
Final [Jul 22]
West Kent Regiment (B)         1-0 West Kent Regiment (A)  
  [Freeman]

1908

NB: 8 participants
      
Round 1
[Jun 18]
West Kent Regiment (A)         3-0 Singapore Cricket Club   
[Jun 23]
Y.M.C.A.                       1-0 West Kent Regiment (B)
[Jun 25]
Warders and Police             1-3 Singapore Recreation Club 
[Jun 30]
Royal Garrison Artillery       6-0 Royal Engineers
 
Semifinals
[Jul 2]
West Kent Regiment (A)         1-0 Y.M.C.A.  
[Jul 10]
Royal Garrison Artillery       2-0 Singapore Recreation Club 

Final [Jul 14]
West Kent Regiment (A)         2-0 Royal Garrison Artillery

1909

      
Participating teams (8):
Singapore Cricket Club
Singapore Recreation Club
Police   
Royal Engineers
Y.M.C.A.
Royal Garrison Artillery  
Middlesex Regiment (2 teams) 

Round 1
[Jun 7]
Singapore Cricket Club         0-0 Middlesex Regiment I    
[Jun 11]
Y.M.C.A.                       1-3 Royal Garrison Artillery  
[Jun 14]
Middlesex Regiment II          5-0 Royal Engineers
[Jun 18]
Singapore Recreation Club      2-0 Police   

Round 1 Replay [Jun 17]
Singapore Cricket Club         0-4 Middlesex Regiment I         

Semifinals
[Jun 21]
Royal Garrison Artillery       3-2 Middlesex Regiment II
[Jun 25]
Middlesex Regiment I           3-1 Singapore Recreation Club
 
Final [Jul 5] 
Middlesex Regiment I           2-0 Royal Garrison Artillery

1910

      
NB: 9 participants

Round 1 [Jun 28]
Royal Garrison Artillery       5-0 Lagoon SC
 
Round 2
[Jun 29]
Middlesex Regiment I           2-0 Royal Engineers
[Jul 4]
Y.M.C.A.                       1-0 Royal Garrison Artillery 
[Jul 11]
Singapore Cricket Club         1-1 Police   
[Jul 12]
Singapore Recreation Club      1-2 Middlesex Regiment II

Round 2 Replay [Jul 15]
Singapore Cricket Club         3-0 Police              
     
Semifinals
[Jul 18]
Middlesex Regiment I           0-0 Singapore Cricket Club 
[Jul 22]
Y.M.C.A.                       1-3 Middlesex Regiment II
 
Semifinal Replay [Jul 21]
Middlesex Regiment I           2-0 Singapore Cricket Club  

Final [Jul 28]
Middlesex Regiment I           2-0 Middlesex Regiment II  

1911

      
Participating teams (9):
Singapore Cricket Club (2 teams) 
Singapore Recreation Club
Pulau Brani United
Wanderers
Raffles Old Boys 
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) (2 teams) 
Government Services
 
Round 1
[Jun 15]
Sungapore Recreation Club      0-3 Buffs II
[Jun 19]
Wanderers                      w/o Raffles Old Boys
[Jun 28]
Singapore Cricket Club II      2-2 Government Services   
[Jun 30]
Pulau Brani United             0-3 Buffs I  
Singapore Cricket Club I       bye                      
NB: Pulau Brani United composed of Royal Garrison Artillery and 
    Royal Engineers players

Round 1 Replay [Jul 12] 
Singapore Cricket Club II      1-1 Government Services         
Round 1 Second Replay [Jul 19]
Singapore Cricket Club II      0-0 Government Services         
Round 1 Third Replay [Jul 24]
Singapore Cricket Club II      0-1 Government Services         
 
Intermediate Round [Jul 3]
Singapore Cricket Club I       0-1 Buffs II                       [after protest; original score 1-1]
 
Semifinals
[Jul 13]
Buffs II                       0-0 Wanderers FC     
[Jul 27]
Buffs I                        6-0 Government Services                           
 
Semifinal Replay [Jul 20]
Buffs II                       0-2 Wanderers FC  

Final [Jul 31]
Buffs I                        1-0 Wanderers FC                   [aet]

1912

   
Participating teams (7):
Singapore Cricket Club (2 teams) 
Singapore Recreation Club
Royal Garrison Artillery 
Wanderers
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) (2 teams) 
   
Round 1
[Jun 10]
Buffs I                        3-0 Royal Garrison Artillery 
[Jun 13] 
Wanderers                      1-1 Buffs II   
[Jun 17]
Singapore Cricket Club I       5-2 Singapore Recreation Club                  
Singapore Cricket Club II      bye

Round 1 Replay [Jun 24]
Wanderers                      0-3 Buffs II    
 
Semifinals
[Jun 20]
Singapore Cricket Club I       4-0 Singapore Cricket Club II 
[Jun 27]
Buffs I                        2-0 Buffs II
 
Final [Jul 8]
Buffs I                        2-1 Singapore Cricket Club I  

1913

       
Participating teams (8):
Singapore Cricket Club (2 teams) 
Singapore Recreation Club
Royal Garrison Artillery 
Wanderers
Government Services  
KOYLI (2 teams) [1st Batallion King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry]

Round 1
[May 15]
Singapore Recreation Club      3-1 Singapore Cricket Club II 
[May 19]
Government Services            0-3 Singapore Cricket Club I
[May 22]
Royal Garrison Artillery       1-1 KOYLI I 
[May 26]
Wanderers                      1-2 KOYLI II
 
Round 1 Replay [May 29]
Royal Garrison Artillery       1-3 KOYLI I                     

Semifinals
[Jun 5]
Singapore Cricket Club I       2-1 Singapore Recreation Club  
[Jun 10]
KOYLI I                        3-0 KOYLI II
 
Final [Jun 16]
KOYLI I                        2-1 Singapore Cricket Club I  

1914

 
Participating teams (9):
Singapore Cricket Club
Singapore Recreation Club
Royal Garrison Artillery 
Nomads
Azevedos
Royal Engineers
Rangers
KOYLI (2 teams) [1st Batallion King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry]
     
Round 1 [May 11]
KOYLI I                        1-0 Singapore Recreation Club 
NB: other teams byes
              
Round 2
[May 15]
Azevedos                       2-0 Royal Engineers    
[May 18]
Nomads                         0-1 Singapore Cricket Club
[May 22]
RGA                            2-1 KOYLI II
[May 25]
Rangers                        1-2 KOYLI I 
 
Semifinals
[Jun 5]
Singapore Cricket Club         4-0 Azevedos
[Jun 8]
KOYLI                          1-0 RGA

Final [Jun 22]
KOYLI                          0-0 Singapore Cricket Club  

Final Replay [Jul 6]
KOYLI                          1-0 Singapore Cricket Club         [aet]
  [Crook (4th minute of extra time; extra time was 2x5 mins)]

1917

  
NB: 9 participants; in order to avoid replays, regulations stated
    that a drawn match was followed by 2x5 minutes of extra time,
    and if the result was still a draw, corners earned in extra time
    would be the tie-breaker.

Round 1 [Jan 3]
Straits Chinese F.A.           1-1 Brookdale Rovers               [aet (2x5 minutes)]  
  [match finished 0-0 after regulation time (2x30 minutes); S.C.F.A.
   won by having earned more corners (1 vs. 0) in extra time]

Round 2
[Jan 6]
1/4th Battalion KSLI I         2-1 Sea Defences 
[Jan 8]
Straits Chinese F.A.           1-0 1/4th Battalion KSLI II               
  [abandoned at 1-0 in 52' (8 minutes before time) when Shropshires II 
   walked off protesting a penalty award to their opponents; awarded 
   a 1-0 win to S.C.F.A.]
[Jan 12]
Rangers                        1-4 Y.M.C.A.
[Jan 17]
Singapore Recreation Club      1-0 Singapore Cricket Club

Semifinals
[Jan 20]
1/4th Battalion KSLI I         4-0 Straits Chinese F.A.           
[Jan 27]
Singapore Recreation Club      2-0 Y.M.C.A.

Final [Feb 10]
1/4th Battalion KSLI I         1-0 Singapore Recreation Club    

KSLI: The King's Shropshire Light Infantry

1920

  
NB: 12 participants of which one (S.C.C. II) scratched.

Round 1
[Aug 4]
Singapore Cricket Club I       2-0 Singapore Harbour Board
[Aug 5]
Royal Garrison Artillery       w/o Singapore Cricket Club II      [S.C.C. II scratched]
[Aug 6]
Straits Chinese F.A. I         5-1 Straits Chinese F.A. II
[Aug 9]
Singapore Recreation Club      2-0 Straits Trading
 
Round 2
[Aug 10] 
Pulau Brani                    2-0 Ex-Services
[Aug 11]
South Staffordshire I          7-0 South Staffordshire II
[Aug 12]
Singapore Cricket Club I       2-0 Royal Garrison Artillery
[Aug 13]
Straits Chinese F.A. I         0-0 Singapore Recreation Club      [aet]

Round 2 Replay [Aug 16]
Straits Chinese F.A. I         1-1 Singapore Recreation Club   

Round 2 Second Replay [Aug 20]
Straits Chinese F.A. I         1-2 Singapore Recreation Club   

Semifinals
[Aug 16]
South Staffordshire I          1-0 Pulau Brani           
[Aug 23]
Singapore Cricket Club I       0-0 Singapore Recreation Club      [aet]
    
Semifinal Replay [Aug 30]
Singapore Cricket Club I       0-0 Singapore Recreation Club      

Semifinal Second Replay [Sep 3]
Singapore Cricket Club I       0-5 Singapore Recreation Club      

Final [Sep 8]
South Staffordshire I          1-0 Singapore Recreation Club      

1921

  
NB: 12 participants.

Round 1
[Sep 6]
South Staffordshire I          6-0 Borneo Company
[Sep 7]
Singapore Cricket Club I       0-0 South Staffordshire II
[Sep 8]
Singapore Cricket Club II      0-0 Royal Engineers SC 
[Sep 13]
Straits Chinese F.A. II        4-1 St. Joseph's Old Boys

Round 1 Replays 
[Sep 14]
Singapore Cricket Club II      0-0 Royal Engineers SC 
[Sep 15]
Singapore Cricket Club I       5-1 South Staffordshire II

Round 1 Second Replay [Sep 20]
Singapore Cricket Club II      0-2 Royal Engineers SC 

Round 2
[Sep 16]
Royal Garrison Artillery       2-1 Straits Chinese F.A.  
[Sep 21]
Ex-Services                    0-1 Singapore Recreation Club 
[Sep 23]
Royal Engineers SC             3-1 Straits Chinese F.A. II
[Sep 26]
Singapore Cricket Club I       1-0 South Staffordshire I

Semifinals 
[Oct 4]
Royal Engineers SC             0-0 Singapore Recreation Club 
[Oct 5]
Singapore Cricket Club I       4-0 Royal Garrison Artillery

Semifinal Replay [Oct 7]
Royal Engineers SC             0-0 Singapore Recreation Club 

Semifinal Second Replay [Oct 10]
Royal Engineers SC             1-0 Singapore Recreation Club   
 
Final [Oct 12]
Singapore Cricket Club I       2-1 Royal Engineers SC

1922

  
Round 1
[Apr 13]
Singapore Cricket Club         lt  Middlesex Regiment A
SCFA B                         bt  St Joseph's Old Boys
Royal Garrison Artillery       bt  Singapore Recreation Club
SCFA A                         bt  Middlesex Regiment B
 
Semifinals
[Apr 17]
Middlesex Regiment A           2-1 SCFA A
[Apr 19?]
SCFA B                         lt  Royal Garrison Artillery
 
Final [Apr 29]
Middlesex Regiment A           2-0 Royal Garrison Artillery  

1923

  
Round 1 [Jul ?]
Middlesex Regiment II          1-0 Royal Engineers
Royal Garrison Artillery       lt  SCFA
 
Round 2
Singapore Cricket Club         bt  Malay FC
St Joseph's Old Boys           bt  Middlesex Regiment II
Middlesex Regiment I           2-0 SCFA
Singapore Recreation Club      bt  OTFC  
 
Semifinals
[Jul 28]
Middlesex Regiment I           6-0 Singapore Recreation Club
[Jul 29]
Singapore Cricket Club         1-2 St Joseph's Old Boys 
 
Final [Sep 10]
Middlesex Regiment I           3-0 St Joseph's Old Boys

1924

 
Participating teams (9):
Singapore Cricket Club 
Singapore Recreation Club
Royal Engineers
Royal Garrison Artillery
HMS Pegasus
Oriental Telephone FC
Malay Football Team
2nd Batallion Royal Sussex
HMS Iroquois
 
Round 1
[Jul 19?]
HMS Iroquois                   0-1 HMS Pegasus
[Jul 24]
Singapore Recreation Club      bt  Royal Sussex
[Jul 25]    
Royal Garrison Artillery       0-1 Malay FT
 
Round 2
[Sep 4]
Singapore Recreation Club      2-1 OTFC                           [replay after a 2-2 on Aug 28]
[Sep 5]
Royal Engineers                0-2 Singapore Cricket Club  
 
Semifinals
[Sep 15]
Malay FT                       0-1 Singapore Cricket Club
Replay [Sep 22]
Singapore Recreation Club      1-2 HMS Pegasus                    [replay after a 1-1 at Sep 12]      
 
Final [Oct 3]
HMS Pegasus                    2-1 Singapore Cricket Club 

1925

 
Round 1
[Sep 11]
Royal Sussex                   4-0 Malay FT
[Sep 14]
Military Headquarters          1-0 Royal Artillery
 
Round 2
Results not known
 
Semifinals
[Sep 30]
Police                         lt  SCFA I 
[Oct 13
Singapore Cricket Club         1-3 Royal Sussex
 
Final
SCFA I                         4-2 Royal Sussex

1926

 
Round 1
[Sep 22]
Royal Engineers                4-0 Police
 
Round 2
[Oct 4]
Singapore Cricket Club         3-0 OTFC
[Oct 7]
SCFA I                         3-0 Royal Engineers
 
Semifinals
Singapore Cricket Club         lt  SCFA I
Duke of Wellington's Regiment  bt  Malay FA   
 
Final [Oct 26]
Duke of Wellington's Regiment  2-1 SCFA I

1927

 
Round 1
[Aug 8]
Duke of Wellington's Regiment  4-1 Singapore Recreation Club
[Aug 10]
SCFA II                        4-2 Police
[Aug 12]
Singapore Cricket Club         bt  Malay FA                         [replay after a draw at Aug 3]
 
Round 2
[Aug 15]
OTFC                            -  HMW/T.Seletar    
[Aug 19]
SCFA II                         lt SCFA I
[Aug 22]
Duke of Wellington's Regiment II - Singapore Cricket Club 
[Aug 24]
Duke of Wellington's Regiment I bt Royal Artillery
 
Semifinals not known
 
Final [Sep 30]
Duke of Wellington' Regiment I  6-1 SCFA I

1928

 
Round 1
[Sep 12]
Royal Artillery                 bt  Police
 
Round 2
[Oct 10]
Duke of Wellington's Regiment   bt  Malay FA I
[Oct 12]
Singapore Recreation Club       lt  Malay FA II
[Oct 15]
SCFA I                          bt  Royal Artillery      
 
Semifinals
[Oct 19]
Duke of Wellington's Regiment I bt  Duke of Wellington's Regiment II
[Oct 20]
Malay FA II                     drw SCFA I                          

Semifinal Replay [Oct 22]
Malay FA II                     lt  SCFA I                          
 
Final [Oct 25]
Duke of Wellington's Regiment   4-1 SCFA I

1929

Round 1
[Aug 20]
Welch Regiment                   -  Police
 
Round 2 [Sep 9]
Singapore Cricket Club          bt  Pulau Brani
 
Semifinals
[Sep 25?]
Singapore Cricket Cup           bt  Malay FA
[Sep 26?]
SCFA                            bt  Welch Regiment  
 
Final [Sep 30]
Singapore Cricket Club          1-1 SCFA                         
  
Final [Oct 12]
Singapore Cricket Club          1-0 SCFA                            

1930

Qualifying Round
RAF                             lt  Pulau Brani
[Jul 23]
Singapore Cricket Club II       bt  Malay FA II
 
Round 1
[Aug 19]
Singapore Cricket Club          lt  Welch Regiment I
[Aug 20]
Pulau Brani                      -  ICFA  
[Aug 21]
Police                          lt  Welch Regiment II 
[Aug 22]
Malaya FA  I                    bt  SCFA 
 
Semifinals 
[Sep 10]
Malay FA I                      bt  Welch Regiment II
[Sep 12]
Pulau Brani/ICFA                lt  Welch Regiment I 
 
Final [Sep ?]
Malay FA  I                     1-0 Welch Regiment I

1931

Qualifying Round 1
[Jul 7]
Malaya FA II                    1-0 SCFA II
[Jul 13]
Singapore Recreation            6-1 Medical College Union
[Jul 17]
Royal Artillery                 1-0 Gloucester Regiment II
[Jul 20]
ICFA                            7-2 Warders Club                      
 
Qualifying Round 2
[Jul ?]
Malay FA II                     lt  Singapore Recreation Club
[Aug 19]
Royal Artillery                 bt  ICFA  
 
Round 1 [Aug 16]
Singapore Recreation Club        -  Straits Cattle Trading Co  
          
Round 2
[Aug 20]
Royal Air Force                 bt  Pulau Brani
[Aug 23]
Gloucester Regiment I           bt  Royal Artillery
[Aug 25]
SCFA                            bt  Singapore Cricket Club
[Aug 26]
Malay FA I                      bt  winners Aug 16
 
Semifinals
[Aug 31]
SCFA                            lt  Gloucester Regiment I
[Sep ?]
Malay FA I                      bt  Royal Air Force 
 
Final [Sep 24]
Malay FA I                      4-3 Gloucester Regiment I 

1932

11 participating teams
 
Round 1
[Jul 26]
Pulau Brani                     3-1 Malay FA II
[Aug 16]
Singapore Recreation Club       0-3 Straits Cattle Trading Co.  
[Aug 19]
ICFA                            3-1 Royal Artillery
 
Round 2
[Aug 23]
Gloucester Regiment             8-2 ICFA   
[Aug 24]
RAF                             1-0 Pulau Brani
[Aug 25]
SCFA                            4-2 Singapore Cricket Club
[Aug 26]
Malay FA I                      3-1 Straits Cattle Trading Co.  
 
Semifinals 
[Aug 31]
RAF                             2-1 SCFA
[Sep 2]
Malay FA I                      3-1 Gloucester Regiment 
 
Final [Sep 9]
Malay FA I                      1-0 RAF                           [replay after a draw]

1933


Participating teams (15):
Indo-Ceylonese FA
Marine Department FC
Singapore Cricket Club
Royal Air Force
Royal Artillery
Straits Cattle Trading Company FC
Singapore Recreation Club
Pulau Brani
SS Police SC
Malay FA (2 teams)
Straits Chinese FA (2 teams)
Wiltshire Regiment (2 teams)
   
Round 1
Wiltshire Regiment I           bt  Police  
RAF                            bt  ICFA
Singapore Cricket Club         bt  Marine Department FC
Pulau Brani                    bt  Straits Chinese SC II
Straits Chinese SC I           lt  Malay FA II
Royal Artillery                lt  Wiltshire Regiment II      
Malay FA I                     bye 
[Aug 16]
Singapore Recration Club       0-2 Straits Cattle Trading         [replay after abd first match]  
 
Round 2
[Sep 26]
Royal Air Force                bt  Pulau Brani
[Sep 28]
Singapore Cricket Club         lt  Wiltshire Regiment I 
[Sep 29]
SCFA                           lt  Wiltshire Regiment II
[Oct 2]
Malay FA I                     bt  Straits Cattle Trading
 
Semifinals
[Oct 4]
Royal Air Force                lt  Wiltshire Regiment I
[Oct 7]
Malay FA I                     bt  Wiltshire Regiment II
 
Final [Oct 14]
Wiltshire Regiment I           5-3 Malay FA I                     

1934

Round 1 
[Sep 4]
Government Services FA         lt  Wiltshire Regiment I
[Sep 5]
Wiltshire Regiment II          2-2 Pulau Brani
[Sep 6]
Marine Department FC           bt  Royal Artillery
[Sep 7]
SCFA II                        lt  Singapore Cricket Club
[Sep 8]
Straits Cattle Trading         lt  Malay FA 
[Sep 10]
ICFA                            -  Singapore Recreation Club
[Sep 11]
SA Union                       lt  SCFA I  
[Sep 12]
Police                         bt  RAF
Replay [Sep 13]
Wiltshire Regiment II          lt  Pulau Brani
 
Round 2
[Sep 17]
Police                         0-2 Wiltshire Regiment I
[Sep 18]
Marine Department FC           bt  Singapore Cricket Club
[Sep 19]
Pulau Brani                    lt  Malay FA       
 
Semifinals
Marine Department FC           bt  SCFA I   
Police                         lt  Malay FA
 
Final [Sep 29]
Malay FA                       2-2 Marine Department FC          

Final Replay [Oct 2]
Malay FA                       6-2 Marine Department FC           

1935

Round 1
[Sep 11]
SCFA I                         bt  HMS Terror  
[Sep 12]
Government Services            1-3 Malay FA  
RAF                            bt  Police
[Sep 13]
Wiltshire Regiment II           -  Royal Artillery
[Sep 16]
Singapore Cricket Club         2-5 Marine Department FC
[Sep 17]
Wiltshire Regiment I           bt  MPH
 
Round 2
[Sep 19]
Royal Engineers                3-0 SCFA II      
[Sep 23]
Wiltshire Regiment I           lt  RAF
 
Semifinals
[date ?]
Malay FA                       bt  Royal Engineers
[Sep 26]
SCFA  I                        bt  RAF        
 
Final [Sep 28]
SCFA  I                        3-1 Malay FA 

1936

20 participating clubs
 
Qualifying Round [Aug 20]
Malaya Publishing House        6-1 Indian Association             [replay after a 1-1 on Aug 18]
SCFA  I                        2-0 Singapore Recreationt Club     [replay after a drw on Aug 18]  
 
Round 1
[Aug 25]
Middlesex Regiment             bt  Government Services   
[Aug 26]
SCFA I                         bt  RAOC 
[Sep 1]
Royal Engineers                lt  Mariine Department FC
[Sep 7]                
Royal Air Force                 -  HMS Terror
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers I bt  Royal Inniskillings Fusiliers II  
[Sep 8]
Royal Artillery                bt  SCFA II
[Sep 9]
Police                         bt  Singapore Cricket lub
[Sep 10]
Malay FA                       lt  Malaya Publishing House
 
Round 2
[Sep 7]
Marine Department FC           bt  Middlesex Regiment 
[Sep 8]
Royal Artillery                bt  Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers I  
[Sep 14]
SCFA I                         2-3 Malaya Publishing House 
[date ?]
Police                         bt  Royal Air Force/HMS Terror
 
Semifinals
[Sep 22]
Royal Artillery                bt  Marine Department FC 
[Sep 23]
Malaya Publishing House        2-3 Police                         [replay after a draw on Sep 19]
 
Final [Sep ?]
Royal Artillery                2-0 Police

1937

Qualifying Round 
[Sep 6]
Moravia SC                     bt  Singapore Recreation Club 
[Sep 7]
Y.M.C.A.                       lt  Indian Association 
 
Round 1
[Sep 10]
Middlesex Regiment             bt  Royal Engineers 
[Sep 14]
RAF                            bt  Moravia SC 
[date ?]
Police                          -  Inniskillings 
SCFA I                         4-1 HMS Terror  
[Sep 27] 
Singapore Cricket Club          -  Publishers SC                  [replay after a 3-3 at Sep 20]  
[date ?]
Indian Association             1-3 SCFA II                        [replay after a 0-0 on Sep 15?]
 
Round 2
Middlesex Regiment             bt  Police/Inniskliings
SCFA I                         4-2 RAF
Marines                        1-3 SCFA II
 
Semifinals
[Oct 9]
Gordon Highlanders             lt  SCFA II
[Oct 14]
Middlesex Regiment             1-2 SCFA I  
 
Final [Oct 30]
SCFA I                         3-1 SCFA II                        [replay after a 2-2 on Oct 9]                                        

1938

Participating teams (among others?):
Singapore Cricket Club
Singapore Recreation Club
SCFA  
Royal Air Force I
Royal Air Force II
Military
Malay FA
Police
Veterans 
Clerical Union
Royal Artillery
Pulau Brani
Publishers SC
Gordon Highlanders
Royal Engineers
Skins
Marines
 
Qualifying Round
Clerical Union                 5-3 RAF II                         [awarded to RAF due to ineligible CU players]
 
Round 1
RAF I                          bt  RAF II 
Pulau Brani                    bt  Gordon Highlanders
Royal Engineers                 -  Marines
Skins                           -  Malay FA

Round 2 [Oct ?]
Royal Artillery                bt  Veterans
RAF I                          bt  SCFA 
Pulau Brani                    bt  Publishers SC
Royal Engineers/Marines         -  Skins/Malay FA 
 
Semifinals
[Oct 17]
RFA I                          4-2 Pulau Brani
[date ?]
Royal Artillery                bt  [?]
 
Final [Oct 21]
Royal Artillery                3-2 Royal Air Force I

1939

Preliminary Round
[Sep 26]
Pulau Brani                    4-3 Royal Artillery
{Oct 2[
Publishers SC                  lt  Royal Air Force   
[Oct 3]
Singapore Recreation Club       -  Marines  
[Oct 4]
RAMC                            -  RAOC
 
Round 1
[Oct 5]
Royal Navy                      -  Royal Artillery Changi
[Oct 6]
Singapore Cricket Club         bt  Pulau Brani
[Oct 7]
Royal Air Force                bt  Malay FA
[Oct 9]
Argyll&Sutherland Highlanders  bt  SCFA II
[Oct 10]
SCFA I                         bt  Singapore Recreation Club/Marines
[Oct 11]
Gordon Highlanders             lt  Royal Air Force  
[Oct 12]
Manchester Regiment            bt  RAMC/RAOC 
[Oct 13]
Fortress Royal Engineers       lt  Loyal Regiment            
 
Quarterfinals
[Oct ?]
Loyal Regiment                 bt  Royal Air Force
[Oct 20]
Manchester Regiment            bt  Singapore Cricket Club
 
Semifinals
[Oct 21
Loyal Regiment                 bt  Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
[Oct 24]
Manchester Regiment            lt  SCFA I    
 
Final [Oct 28]
SCFA I                         2-1 Loyal Regiment

1940

Particpating teams (22):
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Gordon Highlanders
Malaya FA
Manchester Regiment I
Manchester Regiment II
Marine Department FC
Police
Pulau Brani
RAF Kallang
RAF Seletar I
RAF Seletar II
RAF Tengah
3rd AA Regiment, RA
9th Heavy Regiment, RA
Royal Engineers
Singapore Cricket Club
Singapore Recreation Club
Straits Chinese FA I
Straits Chinese FA II
 
Preliminary Round
[Sep 16]
Singapore Cricket Club         4-2 Marine Department FC
[Sep 17]
RAF Tengah                     4-1 Pulau Brani
[Sep 18]
Gordon Highlanders             3-0 HM Customs
[Sep 19]
RAF Seletar II                 bt  SCFA II
[Sep 20]
3rd AA Regiment, RA            bt  Singapore Recreation Club
[Sep 24]
RAF Kallang                    2-2 Malaya Signals
Manchester Regiment II         bye
 
Round 1
[Sep 27]
Fortress Royal Engineers       bt  Singapore Cricket Club          
[Oct 1]
Argyll&Sutherland Highlanders   -  Police
[Oct 2]
Malay FA                       1-0 Gordon Highlanders
Heavy Regiment,RA              bt  RAF Kallang/Malay Signals
[Oct 3]
RAF Seletar I                  5-0 3rd AA Regiment,RA 
[Oct 4]
Manchester Regiment II         3-1 East Surrey
[Oct 5]
SCFA I                         bt  RAF Tengah
[Oct 7]
Loyal Regiment                 bt  RAF Seletar II
 
Quarterfinals  
RAF Seletar                    w/o Malay FA 
SCFA I                         3-1 Heavy Regiment,RA      
 
Semifinals
[Oct 22]
RAF Seletar                    3-0 Fortress Royal Engineers
[Oct 23]
Loyal Regiment                 4-0 SCFA I  
 
Final [Oct ?]
Loyal Regiment                 1-0 RAF Seletar

1941

28 participating teams

Preliminary Round
Heavy Gunners                  3-0 RA Medical Corps (RAMC)
Royal Navy                      -  Singapore Cricket Club   
Spartans                       2-1 Police
Air Headquarters               4-2 Marine Department FC   
RAF Kallang                    2-2 Naval Base Corinthians  
Indian Association             drw Airport SC  
 
Replays
[Sep 27]
RAF Kalleng                    2-1 Naval Base Corinthians   
[Sep 28]
Indian Association             4-2 Airport SC          
 
Round 1 
[Oct 1?]
SCAF B                         1-3 Loyals
Chinese Athletic               0-2 Indian Association
Manchester Regiment            bt  Spartans
Fortress RE                     -  Singapore Recreation Club
RAF Seletar                    2-0 Royal Artillery 
Argyll&Sutherland Highlanders  bt  Heavy Gunners     
SCFA A                         bt  Gordon Highlanders  
Royal Air Force Res.           bye       
[Oct 4]
GHQ Signal Regiment             -  Malay FA                       [replay after a drw on Oct 1?]
 
Round 2
[Oct 26]
SCFA A                         1-0 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
 
Semifinals
[date ?]
RAF Seletar                    bt  [?]
[Oct 28]
SCFA A                         lt  Loyal Regiment
 
Final [Nov 1]
RAF Seletar                    2-0 Loyal Regiment

1947

Round 1
[Sep 8]
Malay FA                       8-1 Police II
SCFA I                         3-0 Singapore Cricket Club
[Sep 9]
SCFA II                        4-1 Naval Base
Police I                       lt  Indian Association 
[Sep 15]
Royal Engineers                2-4 Seaforth Highlanders
[Sep 16]
RAF Seletar                    bt  RAF Base Headquarters  
 
Round 2
[Sep 19]       
SCFA I                         lt  RAF Changi  
[Sep ?]
SCFA II                        3-1 Dockyard 
[Sep 23]
Indian Association             lt  HMS Simbang
[Sep 24]
RAF Tengah                     lt  GHQ Farelf
[Sep 27]
Singapore Recreation Club      lt  GHQ Signal Regiment
 
Quarterfinals
[Sep 30]
SCFA II                        4-2 HMS Simbang
[Oct 3]
RAF Seletar                    2-3 Seaforth Highlanders
[Oct 4]
Malay FA                       4-2 GHQ Signal Regiment            [replay after a drw]          
[Oct 6]
GHQ Farelf                     0-1 RAF Changi           
 
Semifinals
[Oct 11]
Malay FA                       2-0 Seaforth Highlanders 
[Oct 17]
RAF Changi                     0-1 SCFA II     
 
Final [Oct 28]
Malay FA                       2-0 SCFA II

1948

[Sep 28]
GHQ Signal Regiment            2-1 Indian Association
 
[Dates ?]
Tigers                         lt  BODCA 
GHQ Signal Regiment            lt  Singapore Recreation Club
 
Round 2 [Oct ?]
Singapore Cricket Club         lt  Chinese Athletic
Kota Raja SC                   bt  SHB
REME                           lt  Rovers SC
Amicable AA                    bt  RAF Seletar  
Kranji West Station            lt  HM Dockyard
RAF Sembawang                  bt  Royal Navy  
 
Quarterfinals
[Oct 11]
Rovers SC                      lt  Singapore Recreation Club
[Oct 13]
Amicable AA                     -  RAF Sembawang
[Oct 14]
Chinese Athletic               lt  Kota Raja SC 
[Oct 15]
HM Dockyard                    2-1 BODCA (Base Ordnance Depot)
 
Final [Oct 23]
Kota Raja SC                   4-2 Singapore Recreation Club

1949

19 participating teams
 
Riound 1
[Oct 24]
Kota Raja SC                   4-1 Cosmos SC
[Pct ?]
Chinese Athletic               3-1 Pulau Brani United
Rovers SC                      4-3 Tamil Brotherhood Association
BODCA                          3-2 Singapore Cricket Cluib
RAF Changi                     2-0 Paya Lebar Busmen
Chinese Casuals                1-0 Tiger SA
Royal Navy                     3-2 Hongkong and Shanghai Bank SC   
Singapore Recreation Club      bye     
 
Round 2 (= Quarterfinals)
[Nov 2]
Rovers SC                      bt  Singapore Recreation Club
[Nov 4]
Royal Navy                     lt  RAF Changi
[Nov 10]  
BODCA                          2-0 Chinese Casuals  
[Nov 11]
Kota Raja SC                   bt  Pulau Brani United  
 
Semifinals
[Nov 15]
Kota Raja SC                   2-0 Rovers SC
[Nov 17]
BODCA                          2-0 RAF Changi
 
Final [Nov 26]
Kota Raja SC                   3-0 BODCA

1950

Preliminary Round
Singapore Cricket Club         lt  SHB Auxiliary Police
Rovers SC                      bt  Pulau Brani
Auxilary Police                bye       
 
Round 1
Royal Navy                     3-0 BODCA
Rovers SC                      bt  Indonesian League
Tamil Brotherhood              0-6 Chinese Athletic
SHB Auxiliary Police           2-3 RAF Changi
Singapore Recreation Club       -  Royal Engineers
Chinese Casuals                0-5 Kota Raja SC
RAF Seletar                    0-1 REME
Indian                         0-4 Tiger Sporting Association                    [replay after a 1-1]   
   
Round 2
[Aug 2]
Royal Navy                     3-0 REME 
[Aug 8]
Kota Raja SC                   4-0 RAF Changi   
   
Semifinals
[Aug 23]
Royal Navy                     2-1 Kota Raja SC 
[Aug ?] 
Rovers SC                      1-0 Chinese Athletic                
 
Final [Oct 7]
Royal Navy                     2-1 Rovers SC

1951

17 participating teams
 
Preliminary Round
Tigers SC                       bt  Tamil BA
 
First Round
[Jun 14]
Royal Navy                      3-1 Singapore Recreation Club                [after a 0-0 on Jun 6]
[Jun ?]
Amicable AA                     bt  Indonesia League
Chinese Casuals                 lt  Indian RC
BODCA                           bt  Chinese Atheltic
Pulau Brani United              lt  Rovers SC
Singapore Cricket Club          lt  Kota Raja SC
RAF Seletar                     bt  RAF Changi
REME                            lt  Tigers SC 
 
Quarterfinals
Tigers                          bt  Amicable AA
Kota Raja SC                    bt  Rovers SC
BODCA                           lt  RAF Seletar   
Royal Navy                      bt  Indian RC
 
Semifinals
[Aug 5]
Royal Navy                      3-0 RAF Seletar
[Sep ?]
Tigers                          lt  Kota Raja SC                                    [replay after a 1-1 on Sep 9]
       
Final [Sep 30]
Royal Navy                      1-0 Kota Raja SC

Football Association of Singapore Challenge Cup

1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961

1952

Round 1
[May 26]
RAF Seletar                     3-2 Singapore Recreation Club  
[May 27]
Royal Navy                      3-0 Chinese Casuals 
[Jun 30]
Tigers SA                       3-1 Katong Sajarah 
   
Round 2?
Pulau Brani                     lt  RAF Seletar
Rovers SC                       bt  Faithfil Karib    
Kota Raja SC                    0-4 BODCA     
Singapore Cricket Club          2-1 RAF Changi    
 
Quarterfinals
Chinese Athletic                 -  Amicable Athletic Association
Royal Navy                      bt  Singapore Cricket Club
RAF Seletar                     bt  BODCA
Rovers SC                       lt  Tigers SA                                                    {replay after a drw]
            
Semifinals
Royal Navy                      lt  RAF Seletar  
Tigers SA                       bt  Chinese Athletic/Amicable AA
 
Final
Tigers SA                       3-0 RAF Seletar 

1953

21 participating teams
 
Preliminary Round
Kota Raja SC                    lt  Tigers SA
Katong Sajarah                   -  Star Soccerites
Pulau Brani                     bt  Police
HM Dockyard                     lt  Rovers SC B
Amicable Athletic Ass.          bt  Indian RC
 
Round 1
RAF Changi                       -  Chinese Athletic
Rovers SC A                     lt  Royal Navy
Bulau Brani                     bt  Singapore Cricket Club
Tigers SA                       bt  Katong Sajarah/Star Soccerites
REME                            lt  Marine Department FC
Fathul Karib                    bt  RAF Seletar
RASC                            lt  Amicable AA/Indian RC
Rovers SC B                     bt  Singapore Recreation Club   
 
Quarterfinals
Amicable Athletic Ass.          lt  Marine Department FC
Tigers SA                       4-0 Royal Navy
Fathul Karib                    bt  Rovers SC B
Pulau Brani                      -  RAF Changi/Chinese Athletic
 
Semifinals [dates ?] 
Fathul Karib                    bt  Marine Department FC          [replay; first match on Oct 20 abandoned at 1-1 in 84' due to fading light] 
Tigers SA                       bt  [?]  
 
Final [Nov 27]
Tigers SA                       2-1 Fathul Karib 

1954

Round 1
[Sep 9]
RAF Changi                      2-0 Indian RC
 
[Oct 3]
Fathul Karib                    w/o RASC 
 
Semifinals
[date ?]
Rovers SC                       bt  [?] 
[Oct 25]
Royal Navy                      4-1 Fathul Karib
 
Final [Nov 13?]   
Rovers SC                       3-0 Royal Navy                      [replay after a 2-2 on Nov ?]

1955

Round 2
[Sep 27]
Argonauts                       2-1 Chinese Athletic
[date]
Star Soccerites                 lt  RAF Seletar 
 
Quarterfinals
[Oct 10]
Agonauts                        2-0 RAF Seletar
RAF Changi                      5-0 Police
 
Semifinals
[Oct 18]
Argonauts                       2-1 RAF Changi 
[Oct 20]
Marine Department FC            bt  Tigers SA
 
Final [Oct 26]
Marine Department FC            3-0 Argonauts 

1956

[Jul ?]
Preliminary Round
Chinese Athletic                bt  Royal Navy
 
Round 1
Stars Soccerites                bt  SHB Police
Amicable AA                     bt  Indian RC
Tigers  SA                      bt  Rovers SC
Police                          lt  REME
Corinthians                     lt  Chinese Athletic 
Marine Department FC            bt  Pulau Brani     
Argonauts                       bt  Dockyard
RAF Changi                       -  RAF Seletar  
 
Quarterfinals
[Sep 3]
Argonaurts                      1-6 Marine Department FC 
[Sep ?]
Tigers SA                       bt  RAF Changi/RAF Seletar
[Sep 10]
REME                            4-0 Chinese Athletic
Amicable AA                     5-0 Star Soccerites
 
Semifinals not known
 
Final [Oct 3]
Tigers SA                       3-2 Marine Department FC

1957

[Aug 9]
Amicable AA                     4-1 Police
 
Quarterfinals
Indian RC                       bt  Marine Department FC
 
Semifinals [Sep 8]
Indian RC                       2-1 REME                                 [Indian Recreation Club is the first ever Indian team that qualified for SAFA Cup finals]
 
Final [Oct 19]
Amicable AA                     5-4 Indian RC                             [first ever SAFA floodlit cup final]   

1958

Soccerite Stars withdrew
 
[Aug 9]
Amicable AA                     4-1 Police
 
Quarterfinals
[Oct 12]
Chinese Athletic  A             4-1 Stable Boys  
 
Final [Sep 18]
Fathul Karib FC                 3-1 Amicable AA 

1959

[Sep 29]
Kota Raja SC                    3-2 Stable Boys 
 
[Oct 14]
Police B                        1-2 Darul Afiah FC  
 
[Oct 24]
Marine Department FC           11-1 Police A                      [replay after a 1-1 on Oct ?]
 
Quarterfinals
[Oct 26]
Chinese Athletic                4-3 RAF Seletar
[Nov 3?]
Darul Afiah FC                  w/o Indian RC          
 
Semifinals
[date`?]
Darul Afiah FC                  2-1 Chinese Athletic  
[Nov 4]
Fathul Karib FC                 bt  Marine Department FC
 
Final [Dec 20]
Darul Afiah FC                  3-2 Fathul Karib FC  

1960

Final [Dec 31]
RAF Seletar                     5-0 Fathul Karib FC

1961

[Nov ?]
Maxwell SC                      o/w RAF Seletar                           [Maxwell could not field a team]   
 
Semifinals
[date ?]
Chinese Athletic                bt  [?]
[Dec 7]
RAF Seletar                     2-0 RAF Changi
 
Final [Dec 17]
Chinese Athletic                5-2 RAF Seletar

About this document

Sources: online newspaper archives

Prepared and maintained by the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: RSSSF
Last updated: 24 Oct 2013

(C) Copyright RSSSF 2012/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.