South Korea 2015


K-League
Korea FA Cup
K-League Challenge
National League
K3 League

K-League

Regular Stage | Championship Group | Relegation Group

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  33  21  5  7  54-35  68  Championship Group
 2.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          33  17  9  7  53-36  60  Championship Group
 3.Pohang Steelers                  33  15 11  7  43-28  56  Championship Group
 4.Seongnam FC                      33  14 12  7  37-29  54  Championship Group
 5.FC Seoul                         33  15  9  9  44-37  54  Championship Group
 6.Jeju United                      33  13  7 13  51-50  46  Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Incheon United                   33  12  9 12  31-29  45  Relegation Group
 8.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      33  10 12 11  40-43  42  Relegation Group
 9.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           33   9 13 11  42-39  40  Relegation Group
10.Gwangju FC                       33   8 11 14  31-40  35  Relegation Group
11.Busan I'Park                     33   5  9 19  27-49  24  Relegation Group
12.Daejeon Citizen                  33   2  7 24  27-65  13  Relegation Group

Round 1
[Mar 7]
Incheon          2-2 Gwangju          
Jeonbuk          2-0 Seongnam         
Busan            1-0 Daejeon          
[Mar 8]
Jeonnam          1-1 Jeju             
Suwon            0-1 Pohang           
Ulsan            2-0 Seoul            

Round 2
[Mar 14]
Seoul            1-2 Jeonbuk          
Suwon            2-1 Incheon          
Seongnam         0-0 Jeonnam          
[Mar 15]
Daejeon          0-2 Gwangju          
Pohang           2-4 Ulsan            
Jeju             0-0 Busan            

Round 3
[Mar 21]
Busan            2-3 Gwangju          
Ulsan            0-0 Jeonnam          
Jeju             5-0 Daejeon          
[Mar 22]
Pohang           2-1 Seoul            
Seongnam         1-3 Suwon            
Incheon          0-0 Jeonbuk          

Round 4
[Apr 4]
Seoul            1-0 Jeju             
Jeonbuk          1-0 Pohang           
Suwon            2-1 Busan            
Daejeon          1-4 Seongnam         
[Apr 5]
Ulsan            2-0 Gwangju          
Jeonnam          1-0 Incheon          

Round 5
[Apr 11]
Daejeon          1-1 Ulsan            
Seongnam         1-0 Busan            
Jeju             1-0 Pohang           
[Apr 12]
Jeonnam          1-1 Suwon            
Incheon          1-1 Seoul            
Gwangju          2-3 Jeonbuk          

Round 6 [Apr 15] 
Busan            1-2 Jeonbuk          
Seoul            1-0 Daejeon          
Jeju             2-1 Gwangju          
Pohang           4-1 Jeonnam          
Seongnam         0-0 Incheon          
Ulsan            1-1 Suwon            

Round 7
[Apr 18]
Jeonbuk          1-0 Jeju             
Suwon            5-1 Seoul            
Gwangju          0-0 Seongnam         
[Apr 19]
Incheon          1-1 Ulsan            
Busan            0-2 Jeonnam          
Daejeon          0-2 Pohang           

Round 8
[Apr 25]
Incheon          1-1 Pohang           
Ulsan            1-1 Busan            
[Apr 26]
Jeonnam          2-1 Jeonbuk          
Gwangju          1-1 Seoul            
Seongnam         1-1 Jeju             
Suwon            1-2 Daejeon          

Round 9
[May 2]
Seoul            1-1 Seongnam         
Jeonbuk          2-0 Suwon            
[May 3]
Gwangju          3-2 Jeonnam          
Daejeon          1-2 Incheon          
[May 5]
Jeju             2-1 Ulsan            
Pohang           1-2 Busan            

Round 10
[May 9]
Jeonnam          0-0 Daejeon          
Gwangju          0-2 Suwon            
Incheon          1-0 Jeju             
[May 10]
Busan            0-1 Seoul            
Ulsan            1-2 Jeonbuk          
Pohang           2-2 Seongnam         

Round 11
[May 16]
Seoul            3-0 Jeonnam          
Suwon            1-0 Jeju             
Jeonbuk          2-1 Daejeon          
Seongnam         1-0 Ulsan            
[May 17]
Busan            1-2 Incheon          
Gwangju          0-0 Pohang           

Round 12
[May 23]
Jeju             3-2 Jeonnam          
Jeonbuk          1-0 Incheon          
[May 24]
Gwangju          0-1 Busan            
[May 25]
Ulsan            2-2 Pohang           
[Jun 10]
Daejeon          1-2 Seoul            
[Jun 13]
Suwon            1-1 Seongnam         

Round 13
[May 30]
Gwangju          1-0 Jeju             
Pohang           2-1 Daejeon          
Jeonnam          3-1 Busan            
[May 31]
Incheon          1-1 Suwon            
Seongnam         2-1 Jeonbuk          
Seoul            0-0 Ulsan            

Round 14 [Jun 3]
Busan            1-0 Ulsan            
Jeonnam          1-2 Gwangju          
Daejeon          1-2 Suwon            
Seoul            1-0 Incheon          
Pohang           0-0 Jeonbuk          
Jeju             4-3 Seongnam         

Round 15
[Jun 6]
Daejeon          0-0 Busan            
Incheon          1-2 Jeonnam          
Jeonbuk          1-2 Seoul            
[Jun 7]
Ulsan            2-0 Jeju             
Seongnam         0-2 Pohang           
Suwon            0-1 Gwangju          

Round 16 [Jun 17]	
Jeonnam          2-1 Seongnam         
Jeonbuk          2-1 Ulsan            
Seoul            0-0 Busan            
Pohang           0-2 Incheon          
Jeju             3-4 Suwon            
Daejeon          0-0 Gwangju          

Round 17
[Jun 20]
Seongnam         1-1 Gwangju          
Busan            1-2 Pohang           
Jeonnam          2-0 Seoul            
[Jun 21]
Suwon            2-2 Jeonbuk          
Ulsan            1-1 Incheon          
Daejeon          2-2 Jeju             

Round 18
[Jun 27]
Seoul            0-0 Suwon            
Busan            1-3 Jeju             
Pohang           2-1 Gwangju          
Ulsan            0-1 Seongnam         
[Jun 28]
Incheon          2-0 Daejeon          
Jeonbuk          2-2 Jeonnam          

Round 19 [Jul 1]
Jeonnam          0-0 Pohang           
Jeonbuk          2-1 Busan            
Incheon          1-0 Gwangju          
Seongnam         3-1 Daejeon          
Suwon            3-1 Ulsan            
Jeju             2-4 Seoul            

Round 20
[Jul 4]
Busan            0-1 Seongnam         
Jeju             0-0 Incheon          
Pohang           0-1 Suwon            
[Jul 5]
Seoul            1-1 Gwangju          
Jeonnam          2-1 Ulsan            
Daejeon          3-4 Jeonbuk          

Round 21 [Jul 8]
Jeonbuk          1-1 Gwangju          
Incheon          3-1 Busan            
Pohang           3-4 Jeju             
Seongnam         1-1 Seoul            
Suwon            1-0 Jeonnam          
Ulsan            4-1 Daejeon          

Round 22
[Jul 11]
Seoul            1-3 Pohang           
Jeju             0-3 Jeonbuk          
Ulsan            0-1 Gwangju          
[Jul 12]
Incheon          0-1 Seongnam         
Busan            1-1 Suwon            
Daejeon          2-3 Jeonnam          

Round 23
[Jul 25]
Seoul            2-0 Incheon          
Pohang           0-0 Gwangju          
Ulsan            0-0 Seongnam         
[Jul 26]
Busan            2-1 Daejeon          
Jeonnam          3-1 Jeju             
Jeonbuk          2-1 Suwon            

Round 24 [Aug 12]
Gwangju          0-0 Jeonnam          
Jeonbuk          2-0 Busan            
Suwon            2-1 Daejeon          
Incheon          0-2 Pohang           
Seongnam         1-1 Jeju             
Ulsan            1-2 Seoul            

Round 25
[Aug 15]
Jeonnam          0-2 Incheon          
Daejeon          0-2 Seongnam         
Pohang           3-0 Jeonbuk          
[Aug 16]
Busan            2-2 Ulsan            
Jeju             2-4 Suwon            
[Sep 28]
Seoul            3-1 Gwangju          

Round 26 [Aug 19] 	
Gwangju          1-2 Daejeon          
Jeonbuk          2-1 Jeonnam          
Busan            2-4 Seoul            
Incheon          1-0 Jeju             
Ulsan            1-1 Pohang           
Suwon            0-1 Seongnam         

Round 27
[Aug 22]
Seoul            2-0 Daejeon          
Jeonbuk          0-1 Incheon          
Seongnam         1-0 Busan            
Suwon            3-1 Ulsan            
[Aug 23]
Jeonnam          0-0 Pohang           
Gwangju          0-1 Jeju             

Round 28
[Aug 29]
Busan            1-1 Jeonnam          
Gwangju          1-2 Ulsan            
Incheon          2-1 Daejeon          
Jeju             2-1 Seoul            
[Aug 30]
Seongnam         0-1 Jeonbuk          
Pohang           0-0 Suwon            

Round 29 [Sep 9]
Busan            2-2 Suwon            
Jeonnam          1-1 Seongnam         
Gwangju          1-0 Incheon          
Daejeon          2-4 Jeju             
Seoul            0-0 Pohang           
Ulsan            2-0 Jeonbuk          

Round 30
[Sep 12]
Pohang           2-1 Seongnam         
Jeonbuk          3-0 Seoul            
Suwon            1-0 Incheon          
[Sep 13]
Gwangju          0-0 Busan            
Jeonnam          1-1 Daejeon          
Jeju             2-2 Ulsan            

Round 31
[Sep 19]
Incheon          2-1 Busan            
Suwon            0-3 Seoul            
Jeju             0-1 Pohang           
Seongnam         2-1 Gwangju          
Ulsan            3-2 Jeonnam          
[Sep 20]
Jeonbuk          3-1 Daejeon          

Round 32 [Sep 23]
Busan            0-2 Jeju             
Jeonnam          0-2 Suwon            
Gwangju          1-2 Jeonbuk          
Daejeon          0-1 Pohang           
Seoul            0-1 Seongnam         
Incheon          1-2 Ulsan            

Round 33 [Oct 4]
Daejeon          0-0 Ulsan            
Seoul            3-2 Jeonnam          
Gwangju          2-4 Suwon            
Jeju             3-2 Jeonbuk          
Pohang           2-0 Busan            
Seongnam         1-0 Incheon          

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  33  21  5  7  54-35  68  Championship Group
 2.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          33  17  9  7  53-36  60  Championship Group
 3.Pohang Steelers                  33  15 11  7  43-28  56  Championship Group
 4.Seongnam FC                      33  14 12  7  37-29  54  Championship Group
 5.FC Seoul                         33  15  9  9  44-37  54  Championship Group
 6.Jeju United                      33  13  7 13  51-50  46  Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Incheon United                   33  12  9 12  31-29  45  Relegation Group
 8.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      33  10 12 11  40-43  42  Relegation Group
 9.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           33   9 13 11  42-39  40  Relegation Group
10.Gwangju FC                       33   8 11 14  31-40  35  Relegation Group
11.Busan I'Park                     33   5  9 19  27-49  24  Relegation Group
12.Daejeon Citizen                  33   2  7 24  27-65  13  Relegation Group

Championship Group

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  38  22  7  9  57-39  73  Champions
 2.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          38  19 10  9  60-43  67
 3.Pohang Steelers                  38  18 12  8  49-32  66
 4.FC Seoul                         38  17 11 10  52-44  62
 5.Seongnam FC                      38  15 15  8  41-33  60
 6.Jeju United                      38  14  8 16  55-56  50

Round 34
[Oct 17]
Jeonbuk          0-1 Pohang           
[Oct 18]
Suwon            0-1 Jeju             
Seongnam         1-2 Seoul            

Round 35
[Oct 24]
Pohang           2-1 Jeju             
Seongnam         0-0 Suwon            
[Oct 25]
Seoul            0-0 Jeonbuk          

Round 36
[Nov 7]
Seoul            4-3 Suwon            
[Nov 8]
Jeju             0-1 Jeonbuk          
Pohang           0-0 Seongnam         

Round 37
[Nov 21]
Jeonbuk          1-1 Seongnam         
Jeju             1-1 Seoul            
[Nov 22]
Suwon            2-1 Pohang           

Round 38 [Nov 29]
Pohang           2-1 Seoul            
Seongnam         2-1 Jeju             
Suwon            2-1 Jeonbuk          

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  38  22  7  9  57-39  73  Champions
 2.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          38  19 10  9  60-43  67
 3.Pohang Steelers                  38  18 12  8  49-32  66
 4.FC Seoul                         38  17 11 10  52-44  62
 5.Seongnam FC                      38  15 15  8  41-33  60
 6.Jeju United                      38  14  8 16  55-56  50

Relegation Group

Final Table:

 7.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           38  13 14 11  54-45  53
 8.Incheon United                   38  13 12 13  35-32  51
 9.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      38  12 13 13  46-51  49
10.Gwangju FC                       38  10 12 16  35-44  42
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Busan I'Park                     38   5 11 22  30-55  26  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
12.Daejeon Citizen                  38   4  7 27  32-72  19  Relegated

Round 34
[Oct 17]
Busan            0-1 Gwangju          
Incheon          2-2 Ulsan            
[Oct 18]
Daejeon          1-0 Jeonnam          

Round 35
[Oct 24]
Daejeon          2-1 Busan            
[Oct 25]
Jeonnam          2-5 Ulsan            
Gwangju          0-0 Incheon          

Round 36
[Nov 7]
Jeonnam          2-1 Gwangju          
Ulsan            2-1 Daejeon          
[Nov 8]
Incheon          0-0 Busan            

Round 37
[Nov 21]
Daejeon          0-2 Incheon          
[Nov 22]
Busan            1-1 Jeonnam          
Gwangju          0-1 Ulsan            

Round 38 [Nov 28]
Gwangju          2-1 Daejeon          
Incheon          0-1 Jeonnam          
Ulsan            2-1 Busan            

Final Table:

 7.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           38  13 14 11  54-45  53
 8.Incheon United                   38  13 12 13  35-32  51
 9.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      38  12 13 13  46-51  49
10.Gwangju FC                       38  10 12 16  35-44  42
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Busan I'Park                     38   5 11 22  30-55  26  Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
12.Daejeon Citizen                  38   4  7 27  32-72  19  Relegated

Promoted: Sangju Sangmu

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Dec 2]
Suwon            1-0 Busan            

Second Leg [Dec 5]
Busan            0-2 Suwon            
 
NB: Suwon FC promoted, Busan I'Park relegated


Korea FA Cup

Round 1 
[Mar 28]
Cheonan FC	        1-2 SMC Engineering
Dong-eui University	1-0 Samsung Electronics
Gimpo Citizen           3-1 LG Electronics
Goyang Citizen          2-0 Mokpo Christian Hospital
Incheon National Uni    1-0 Shinan Salt Korea
Nexen Tire	        1-1 Gwangju University      [aet, 5-3 pen]
SK Hynix	        4-3 Seoul Martyrs
Woosuk University	1-0 Denso Korea Automotive

Round 2
[Apr 4]
Catholic Kwandong Uni   1-2 Nexen Tire
Chungbuk Cheongju       1-0 Gyeongju Citizen
Gimpo Citizen	        2-1 Chuncheon FC
Goyang Citizen	        0-4 Woosuk University
Hannam University       1-0 SMC Engineering
Hwaseong FC             3-0 Yangju Citizen
Icheon Citizen          1-0 Pyeongchang FC
Inje University	        2-2 Sun Moon University     [aet, 4-5 pen]
Jeonju Citizen FC       1-0 Dong-eui University
Jungnang Chorus Mustang 6-0 SK Hynix
Korea University        6-1 Jeonnam Yeonggwang
Kwangwoon University    3-1 Incheon National University
Kyunghee University     2-2 Chung-Ang University    [aet, 4-3 pen]
Paju Citizen            1-2 Dankook University
FC Pocheon              2-3 Hanyang University
Sangji University       3-0 Seoul United
Soongsil University     1-0 University of Ulsan
Sungkyunkwan University 0-1 Yeungnam University
FC Uijeongbu            1-4 Hongik University

Round 3
[Apr 11]
Ansan Police            2-0 Soongsil University
FC Anyang               2-0 Woosuk University
Bucheon FC 1995	        1-0 Gimhae City
Busan Transport Corp    2-2 Hanyang University      [aet, 7-6 pen]
Changwon City	        2-0 Jeonju Citizen	
Cheonan City            1-1 Icheon Citizen          [aet, 5-4 pen]
Chungju Hummel          2-0 Kyung Hee University
Daegu FC                3-0 Chungbuk Cheongju
Daejeon Korail	        3-0 Hannam University
Gangneung City          1-2 Yeungnam University
Gangwon FC              2-1 Gyeongnam FC
Goyang Hi FC            3-2 University of Incheon
Hwaseong FC             2-1 Mokpo City
Jungnang Chorus Mustang 0-0 Korea University        [aet, 3-5 pen]
Sangji University       1-1 Dankook University      [aet, 5-3 pen]
Sangju Sangmu FC        0-1 Gyeongju KH&NP
Seoul E-Land FC	        2-0 Sunmoon University
Suwon FC                1-2 Ulsan Hyundai Mipo Dolphin
Yongin City             5-0 Nexen Tire
[Apr 12]
Gimpo Citizen           2-2 Hongik University       [aet, 3-2 pen]

1/16 Finals
[Apr 29]
Ansan Police            1-1 Chungju Hummel          [aet, 3-4 pen]
Busan IPark	        2-3 Gangwon FC
Busan Transport Corp    0-1 Seongnam FC
Cheonan City FC	        4-1 Korea University
Daegu FC                1-3 Pohang Steelers
Daejeon Citizen         1-0 Gwangju FC
Daejeon Korail          1-0 Yongin City
Goyang Hi FC            0-1 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors  [aet]
Incheon United	        2-0 Bucheon FC 1995
Jeju United FC          4-1 FC Anyang
Sangji University       1-2 Yeungnam University
FC Seoul	        3-0 Gyeongju KH&NP
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i  1-1 Seoul E-Land FC         [aet, 6-5 pen]
[May 12]
Hwaseong FC	        2-1 Changwon City
[May 13]
Suwon Samsung Bluewings	3-3 Jeonnam Dragons         [aet, 3-4 pen]
Ulsan Hyundai Mipo      2-0 Gimpo Citizen

1/8 Finals
[Jun 24]
Cheonan City FC         0-1 Incheon United
Chungju Hummel          1-4 Jeonnam Dragons
Daejeon Korail          1-2 Jeju United
Gangwon FC	        0-1 Ulsan Hyundai Mipo
Hwaseong FC	        1-2 FC Seoul
Pohang Steelers	        2-1 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Seongnam FC             2-1 Yeungnam University     [aet]
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i  3-2 Daejeon Citizen         [aet]

Quarterfinals
[Jul 22]
Jeju United             0-2 Incheon United          [aet]
Jeonnam Dragons	        1-0 Ulsan Hyundai Mipo
Seongnam FC             1-2 Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i
FC Seoul	        2-1 Pohang Steelers

Semifinals
[Oct 14]
Incheon United          2-0 Jeonnam Dragons         [aet]
 [Yun Sang-ho 91', Kevin Oris 115']
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i  1-2 FC Seoul
 [Ivan Kovačec 68'; Yojiro Takahagi 38', Carlos Adriano de Sousa Cruz 54']

Final [Oct 31, Seoul World Cup Stadium]
FC Seoul                3-1 Incheon United 
 [Yojiro Takahagi 33', Carlos Adriano de Sousa Cruz 88', Mauricio Molina 90+1';
  Lee Hyo-kyun 72']


K League Challenge

The league was called the Hyundai Oilbank K League Challenge 2015 for sponsorship reasons 
and was the second tier of the Korean league system. The league winner was promoted to 
the K League Classic for the 2016 season while the promotion play-off winner entered into 
a play-off with the 11th placed team in the K League Classic for an additional spot.
There was no relegation. 


Final Table:

 1.Sangju Sangmu                    40  20  7 13  77-57  67         Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Daegu FC                         40  18 13  9  67-47  67         Promotion Playoff
 3.Suwon FC                         40  18 11 11  64-54  65         Promotion Playoff
 4.Seoul E-Land                     40  16 13 11  69-58  61 [*1]    Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Bucheon FC 1995                  40  15 10 15  43-45  55
 6.FC Anyang                        40  13 15 12  53-52  54
 7.Gangwon FC                       40  13 12 15  64-56  51
 8.Goyang Hi FC                     40  13 10 17  46-68  49
 9.Gyeongnam FC                     40  10 13 17  30-43  43
10.Ansan Mugunghwa FC               40   9 15 16  31-48  42 [*2]
11.Chungju Hummel                   40  10 11 19  49-65  41

[*1] Seoul E-Land, a newly created club, were admitted into the K League Challenge 
before the start of the season
[*2] Ansan Police FC were renamed Ansan Mugunghwa FC. However, as they continued 
representing the Korean National Police Agency, they were still often referred 
to as Ansan Police.


Promotion Playoff

First Round [Nov 25]
Suwon            3-3 Seoul E-Land
 (Suwon progress having finished higher in the league)
Second Round [Nov 29]
Daegu            1-2 Suwon 

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Dec 2]
Suwon            1-0 Busan            

Second Leg [Dec 5]
Busan            0-2 Suwon            
 
NB: Suwon FC promoted, Busan I'Park relegated;
Daejeon Citizen, who finished bottom in the K League Classic, were also 
relegated to the K League Challenge for the 2016 season


National League


The league was called the Incheon International Airport Korea National League 2015 for 
sponsorship reasons and was the third tier of the Korean league system. There was no 
promotion/relegation to other levels.

Final Table:

 1.Ulsan Mipo Dockyard              27  13 11  3  47-24  50 [*1]    Qualified 
 2.Changwon City                    27  13  7  7  37-33  46         Qualified
 3.Gyeongju KHNP                    27  12  9  6  39-27  45 [*2]    Qualified
 4.Mokpo City                       27  12  8  7  30-21  44         Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Daejeon Korail                   27   8  9 10  36-27  33
 6.Yongin City                      27   8  9 10  25-29  33
 7.Gimhae FC                        27   6 11 10  29-39  29
 8.Cheonan City                     27   6 10 11  27-39  28
 9.Gangneung City                   27   5 12 10  20-29  27
10.Busan Transportation Corporation 27   5  8 14  24-46  23 [*3]

[*1] Also referred to under other variations of the full name Ulsan Hyundai Mipo Dockyard FC
[*2] Also referred to under other variations of the full name Gyeongju Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power FC
[*3] Also known as Busan Kyotong

Championship Playoff

First Round 
[Nov 4]
Gyeongju KHNP    2-0 Mokpo City 

Semifinal
[Nov 7]
Changwon City    0-0 Gyeongju KHNP     [5-6 pen]

Final
[Nov 11]
Gyeongju KHNP    0-1 Ulsan Mipo
[Nov 14]
Ulsan Mipo       1-0 Gyeongju KHNP 


K3 League

Despite the name, the K3 League was in fact the fourth tier of the Korean league 
system, with no promotion to higher levels. 

First Stage:

Teams played teams from the same group twice and those of parallel group once. 
Top-3 in each group qualified for the championship play-offs.

Group A
 1.FC Pocheon                       25  22  3  0 104-17  69         Qualified
 2.Gyeongju Citizen                 25  16  3  6  73-28  51 [*5]    Qualified
 3.Paju Citizen                     25  15  4  6  56-22  49         Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 4.Icheon Citizen                   25  14  4  7  58-23  46
 5.Cheonan FC                       25   9  5 11  61-43  32
 6.Jeonju FC                        25   8  3 14  43-54  27
 7.Pyeongchang FC                   25   8  2 15  36-46  26 [*1]
 8.FC Uijeongbu                     25   7  1 17  46-62  22
 9.Seoul FC Martyrs                 25   0  0 25   9-284 -3

Group B
 1.Gimpo Citizen                    25  17  5  3  81-22  56         Qualified
 2.Hwaseong FC                      25  18  2  5  65-36  56         Qualified
 3.Yangju Citizen                   25  12  5  8  65-37  41         Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 4.Jungnang Chorus Mustang          25  12  2 11  48-37  38
 5.Chuncheon FC                     25  11  4 10  46-42  37
 6.Chungbuk Cheongju FC             25  10  4 11  52-51  34 [*3]
 7.Yeonggwang FC                    25   6  4 15  37-42  22 [*2]
 8.Goyang Citizen                   25   7  1 17  31-57  22
 9.Seoul United                     25   5  4 16  51-59  19 [*4]  

Combined Final Standings:

 1.FC Pocheon                       25  22  3  0 104-17  69         Qualified
 2.Gimpo Citizen                    25  17  5  3  81-22  56         Qualified
 3.Hwaseong FC                      25  18  2  5  65-36  56         Qualified
 4.Gyeongju Citizen                 25  16  3  6  72-27  51 [*5]    Qualified 
 5.Paju Citizen                     25  15  4  6  56-22  49         Qualified
 6.Icheon Citizen                   25  14  4  7  58-23  46	
 7.Yangju Citizen                   25  12  5  8  65-37  41         Qualified
 8.Jungnang Chorus Mustang          25  12  2 11  48-37  38 
 9.Chuncheon FC                     25  11  4 10  46-42  37 	
10.Chungbuk Cheongju FC             25  10  4 11  52-51  34 [*3]	
11.Cheonan FC                       25   9  5 11  61-43  32
12.Jeonju FC                        25   8  3 14  43-54  27
13.Pyeongchang FC                   25   8  2 15  36-46  26 [*1]    
14.Yeonggwang FC                    25   6  4 15  37-42  22 [*2] 
15.FC Uijeongbu                     25   7  1 17  46-62  22
16.Goyang Citizen                   25   7  1 17  31-57  22
17.Seoul United                     25   5  4 16  51-59  19  
18.Seoul FC Martyrs                 25   0  0 25   9-284 -3 [*4]

[*1] Gwangju Gwangsan FC were relocated to Pyeongchang and were renamed to Pyeongchang FC;
     some sources report Pyeongchang FC's GF-GA as 37-47
[*2] Occasionally referred to under the full name of Jeonnam Yeonggwang FC 
     (with alternative spelling of Chunnam Youngkwang FC)
[*3] Occasionally referred to as Chungbuk Jikji FC
[*4] Seoul FC Martyrs had 3 points deducted. It is possible that some other clubs had minor 
     point deductions (of no more than 1 point) but these deductions did not alter the final
     standings
[*5] Some sources report Gyeongju's GF-GA as 73-28

Championship Playoff

Teams received home advantage based on the final placing in the Combined Final Standings.

First Round [Oct 31]
Gyeongju Citizen 3-2 Yangju Citizen 
Hwaseong FC      2-1 Paju Citizen 

Second Round [Nov 7]
Hwaseong FC      0-0 Gyeongju Citizen  [aet, 7-8 pen]

Semifinal [Nov 14]
Gimpo Citizen    2-2 Gyeongju Citizen  [aet, 3-5 pen]

Final [Nov 21]
FC Pocheon       1-0 Gyeongju Citizen


2014

2016

list of champions

list of final tables

list of 2nd level champions

list of cup winners

data on stadiums

list of top scorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski
Last updated: 29 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2015/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.