South Korea 2016


K-League

K-League

Regular Stage | Championship Group | Relegation Group

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  33  18 15  0  60-35  60  [-9]  [C]  Championship Group
 2.FC Seoul                         33  17  6 10  58-43  57             Championship Group
 3.Jeju United                      33  14  7 12  60-50  49             Championship Group
 4.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           33  13  9 11  38-43  48             Championship Group
 5.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      33  11 10 12  38-40  43             Championship Group
 6.Sangju Sangmu                    33  12  6 15  50-53  42        [P]  Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Seongnam FC                      33  11  8 14  46-46  41             Relegation Group
 8.Pohang Steelers                  33  11  8 14  37-39  41             Relegation Group
 9.Gwangju FC                       33  10 11 12  37-40  41             Relegation Group
10.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          33   7 16 10  45-52  37             Relegation Group
11.Incheon United                   33   8 11 14  35-46  35             Relegation Group
12.Suwon FC                         33   8  9 16  34-51  33        [P]  Relegation Group

NB: Jeonbuk had 9 points deducted on Sep 30 for bribing referees in 2013

Round 1
[Mar 12]
Jeonbuk          1-0 Seoul            
Seongnam         2-0 Suwon SB         
Pohang           3-3 Gwangju          
[Mar 13]
Jeju             3-1 Incheon          
Jeonnam          0-0 Suwon FC         
Sangju           2-0 Ulsan            

Round 2
[Mar 19]
Suwon FC         1-1 Seongnam         
Gwangju          1-0 Jeju             
[Mar 20]
Seoul            4-0 Sangju           
Incheon          0-2 Pohang           
Ulsan            0-0 Jeonbuk          
Suwon SB         2-2 Jeonnam          

Round 3
[Apr 2]
Jeonbuk          2-1 Jeju             
Seongnam         1-0 Pohang           
Suwon SB         2-1 Sangju           
Seoul            3-1 Incheon          
[Apr 3]
Suwon FC         2-1 Gwangju          
Ulsan            2-1 Jeonnam          

Round 4
[Apr 9]
Gwangju          0-2 Ulsan            
Sangju           1-1 Suwon FC         
Incheon          2-3 Seongnam         
[Apr 10]
Jeonnam          1-2 Seoul            
Pohang           1-1 Jeonbuk          
Jeju             2-2 Suwon SB         

Round 5 [Apr 13]
Gwangju          1-2 Seoul            
Jeonbuk          1-1 Incheon          
Seongnam         0-0 Jeonnam          
Suwon SB         1-1 Pohang           
Jeju             4-2 Sangju           
Suwon FC         1-1 Ulsan            

Round 6
[Apr 16]
Seoul            3-0 Suwon FC         
Incheon          1-1 Suwon SB         
Jeonbuk          3-2 Seongnam         
Sangju           2-0 Pohang           
[Apr 17]
Jeonnam          1-2 Gwangju          
Ulsan            0-1 Jeju             

Round 7
[Apr 23]
Jeju             2-2 Seongnam         
Suwon FC         0-0 Incheon          
[Apr 24]
Gwangju          1-1 Suwon SB         
Sangju           2-2 Jeonbuk          
Ulsan            1-2 Seoul            
Pohang           0-1 Jeonnam          

Round 8
[Apr 30]
Pohang           1-0 Jeju             
Suwon SB         1-1 Seoul            
Jeonbuk          3-1 Suwon FC         
[May 1]
Incheon          0-1 Ulsan            
Jeonnam          3-4 Sangju           
Seongnam         2-0 Gwangju          

Round 9
[May 5]
Incheon          0-0 Jeonnam          
Ulsan            0-3 Seongnam         
Gwangju          1-0 Sangju           
[May 7]
Suwon FC         2-5 Jeju             
[May 8]
Seoul            1-3 Pohang           
Suwon SB         2-3 Jeonbuk          

Round 10
[May 14]
Seongnam         2-3 Seoul            
Ulsan            0-0 Pohang           
Suwon FC         1-2 Suwon SB         
[May 15]
Sangju           4-2 Incheon          
Jeju             3-0 Jeonnam          
[Jun 4]
Gwangju          1-1 Jeonbuk          

Round 11
[May 21]
Sangju           2-3 Seongnam         
Suwon SB         2-4 Ulsan            
Jeonnam          1-2 Jeonbuk          
[May 22]
Pohang           0-1 Suwon FC         
Incheon          0-1 Gwangju          
[Jun 6]
Seoul            3-4 Jeju             

Round 12
[May 28]
Seongnam         0-1 Incheon          
Jeju             1-2 Ulsan            
Gwangju          1-0 Suwon FC         
[May 29]
Seoul            1-1 Jeonnam          
Jeonbuk          3-2 Sangju           
Pohang           2-2 Suwon SB         

Round 13
[Jun 11]
Ulsan            1-0 Sangju           
Suwon SB         2-2 Incheon          
Jeju             3-2 Gwangju          
[Jun 12]
Seongnam         2-2 Jeonbuk          
Jeonnam          0-0 Pohang           
Suwon FC         0-3 Seoul            

Round 14 [Jun 15]
Jeonbuk          2-1 Suwon SB         
Jeonnam          3-1 Ulsan            
Sangju           4-0 Jeju             
Seoul            3-2 Gwangju          
Incheon          2-0 Suwon FC         
Pohang           3-1 Seongnam         

Round 15
[Jun 18]
Incheon          0-0 Jeonbuk          
Seoul            1-1 Suwon SB         
Jeju             3-1 Pohang           
[Jun 19]
Ulsan            1-0 Suwon FC         
Gwangju          1-1 Seongnam         
Sangju           3-2 Jeonnam          

Round 16
[Jun 25]
Suwon SB         1-0 Jeju             
Jeonnam          1-0 Incheon          
Pohang           2-1 Seoul            
[Jun 26]
Gwangju          1-1 Jeonbuk          
Seongnam         0-1 Ulsan            
Suwon FC         0-3 Sangju           

Round 17 [Jun 29]
Jeonbuk          2-1 Jeonnam          
Seoul            1-3 Seongnam         
Incheon          1-0 Sangju           
Pohang           4-0 Ulsan            
Suwon SB         0-2 Gwangju          
Jeju             0-0 Suwon FC         

Round 18
[Jul 2]
Jeonnam          0-1 Seongnam         
Sangju           2-1 Seoul            
Ulsan            2-1 Suwon SB         
[Jul 3]
Incheon          2-1 Jeju             
Gwangju          0-1 Pohang           
Suwon FC         2-2 Jeonbuk          

Round 19
[Jul 9]
Seoul            0-0 Ulsan            
Gwangju          2-2 Incheon          
Jeonnam          2-1 Jeju             
[Jul 10]
Jeonbuk          3-0 Pohang           
Seongnam         2-3 Sangju           
Suwon SB         1-0 Suwon FC         

Round 20
[Jul 16]
Jeju             1-2 Jeonbuk          
Suwon FC         1-2 Jeonnam          
Ulsan            3-2 Gwangju          
[Jul 17]
Incheon          1-2 Seoul            
Pohang           0-2 Sangju           
Suwon SB         1-2 Seongnam         

Round 21 [Jul 20]
Gwangju          0-0 Jeonnam          
Sangju           0-1 Suwon SB         
Seoul            2-3 Jeonbuk          
Seongnam         0-0 Jeju             
Suwon FC         1-0 Pohang           
Ulsan            1-3 Incheon          

Round 22
[Jul 23]
Jeonnam          3-0 Suwon SB         
Pohang           3-1 Incheon          
Sangju           0-4 Gwangju          
[Jul 24]
Jeju             3-2 Seoul            
Jeonbuk          2-1 Ulsan            
Seongnam         1-2 Suwon FC         

Round 23
[Jul 30]
Jeonbuk          3-0 Gwangju          
Suwon FC         0-2 Sangju           
Ulsan            0-2 Jeonnam          
[Jul 31]
Incheon          2-2 Seongnam         
Seoul            2-0 Pohang           
Suwon SB         5-3 Jeju             

Round 24 [Aug 10]
Gwangju          1-1 Incheon          
Jeonbuk          2-1 Suwon FC         
Sangju           1-2 Seoul            
Seongnam         2-0 Jeonnam          
Suwon SB         0-0 Ulsan            
Jeju             3-0 Pohang           

Round 25
[Aug 13]
Seoul            1-0 Suwon SB         
Jeonnam          2-1 Incheon          
Sangju           2-2 Seongnam         
[Aug 14]
Jeju             1-2 Gwangju          
Pohang           0-0 Jeonbuk          
Suwon FC         1-2 Ulsan            

Round 26 [Aug 17]
Jeonnam          1-4 Seoul            
Seongnam         0-1 Gwangju          
Suwon FC         5-3 Jeju             
Suwon SB         1-1 Pohang           
Ulsan            2-3 Sangju           
Incheon          1-3 Jeonbuk          

Round 27
[Aug 3]
Jeonbuk          1-1 Ulsan            
Seongnam         1-2 Seoul            
[Aug 20]
Pohang           1-0 Sangju           
Suwon SB         1-1 Jeonnam          
[Aug 21]
Incheon          0-1 Jeju             
Gwangju          0-0 Suwon FC         

Round 28
[Aug 27]
Jeju             1-0 Seongnam         
Suwon FC         2-0 Incheon          
Ulsan            1-1 Gwangju          
[Aug 28]
Seoul            1-3 Jeonbuk          
Jeonnam          2-1 Pohang           
Sangju           1-1 Suwon SB         

Round 29
[Sep 10]
Jeonbuk          2-2 Jeonnam          
Incheon          1-0 Seoul            
Seongnam         1-2 Suwon SB         
Pohang           2-3 Suwon FC         
[Sep 11]
Gwangju          1-0 Sangju           
Jeju             1-1 Ulsan            

Round 30
[Sep 17]
Seongnam         2-1 Suwon FC         
Jeonnam          2-0 Gwangju          
[Sep 18]
Seoul            0-0 Jeju             
Incheon          0-0 Sangju           
Jeonbuk          1-1 Suwon SB         
Ulsan            1-0 Pohang           

Round 31 [Sep 21]
Gwangju          1-1 Suwon SB         
Jeonnam          1-0 Sangju           
Pohang           0-1 Incheon          
Suwon FC         0-1 Seoul            
Ulsan            2-1 Seongnam         
Jeju             2-2 Jeonbuk          

Round 32
[Sep 3]
Seoul            2-2 Ulsan            
[Sep 24]
Incheon          2-2 Suwon SB         
Jeonbuk          1-0 Seongnam         
Pohang           1-0 Gwangju          
[Sep 25]
Sangju           1-5 Jeju             
Suwon FC         0-0 Jeonnam          

Round 33 [Oct 2]
Gwangju          1-2 Seoul            
Jeonnam          0-2 Jeju             
Sangju           1-1 Jeonbuk          
Seongnam         1-4 Pohang           
Suwon SB         4-5 Suwon FC         
Ulsan            2-3 Incheon          

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  33  18 15  0  60-35  60  [-9]  [C]  Championship Group
 2.FC Seoul                         33  17  6 10  58-43  57             Championship Group
 3.Jeju United                      33  14  7 12  60-50  49             Championship Group
 4.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           33  13  9 11  38-43  48             Championship Group
 5.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      33  11 10 12  38-40  43             Championship Group
 6.Sangju Sangmu                    33  12  6 15  50-53  42        [P]  Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Seongnam FC                      33  11  8 14  46-46  41             Relegation Group
 8.Pohang Steelers                  33  11  8 14  37-39  41             Relegation Group
 9.Gwangju FC                       33  10 11 12  37-40  41             Relegation Group
10.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          33   7 16 10  45-52  37             Relegation Group
11.Incheon United                   33   8 11 14  35-46  35             Relegation Group
12.Suwon FC                         33   8  9 16  34-51  33        [P]  Relegation Group

NB: Jeonbuk had 9 points deducted on Sep 30 for bribing referees in 2013

Championship Group

Final Table:

 1.FC Seoul                         38  21  7 10  67-46  70             Champions
 2.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  38  20 16  2  71-40  67  [-9]  [C]
 3.Jeju United                      38  17  8 13  71-57  59
 4.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           38  14 12 12  41-47  54
 5.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      38  12 11 15  44-53  47
 6.Sangju Sangmu                    38  12  7 19  54-65  43        [P]

Round 34
[Oct 15]
Seoul            2-0 Ulsan            
Jeonbuk          2-3 Jeju             
[Oct 16]
Sangju           0-1 Jeonnam          

Round 35
[Oct 22]
Ulsan            0-0 Jeonbuk          
Seoul            2-2 Sangju           
[Oct 23]
Jeju             5-3 Jeonnam          

Round 36
[Oct 29]
Jeonnam          0-5 Jeonbuk          
[Oct 30]
Jeju             0-2 Seoul            
Sangju           1-2 Ulsan            

Round 37 [Nov 2]
Jeonbuk          4-1 Sangju           
Seoul            2-1 Jeonnam          
Ulsan            0-0 Jeju             

Round 38 [Nov 6]
Jeju             3-0 Sangju           
Jeonbuk          0-1 Seoul            
Jeonnam          1-1 Ulsan            

Final Table:

 1.FC Seoul                         38  21  7 10  67-46  70             Champions
 2.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  38  20 16  2  71-40  67  [-9]  [C]
 3.Jeju United                      38  17  8 13  71-57  59
 4.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           38  14 12 12  41-47  54
 5.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      38  12 11 15  44-53  47
 6.Sangju Sangmu                    38  12  7 19  54-65  43        [P]

Relegation Group

Final Table:

 7.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          38  10 18 10  56-59  48
 8.Gwangju FC                       38  11 14 13  41-45  47
 9.Pohang Steelers                  38  12 10 16  43-46  46
10.Incheon United                   38  11 12 15  43-51  45
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Seongnam FC                      38  11 10 17  47-51  43             Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
12.Suwon FC                         38  10  9 19  40-58  39        [P]  Relegated

Round 34
[Oct 15]
Pohang           2-2 Suwon SB         
[Oct 16]
Seongnam         0-0 Incheon          
Suwon FC         1-2 Gwangju          

Round 35
[Oct 22]
Suwon SB         2-0 Seongnam         
[Oct 23]
Incheon          2-0 Gwangju          
Pohang           0-1 Suwon FC         

Round 36
[Oct 29]
Gwangju          0-0 Seongnam         
Incheon          3-2 Pohang           
[Oct 30]
Suwon FC         2-3 Suwon SB         

Round 37 [Nov 2]
Gwangju          1-1 Pohang           
Seongnam         1-2 Suwon FC         
Suwon SB         3-2 Incheon          

Round 38 [Nov 5]
Incheon          1-0 Suwon FC         
Pohang           1-0 Seongnam         
Suwon SB         1-1 Gwangju          

Final Table:

 7.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          38  10 18 10  56-59  48
 8.Gwangju FC                       38  11 14 13  41-45  47
 9.Pohang Steelers                  38  12 10 16  43-46  46
10.Incheon United                   38  11 12 15  43-51  45
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Seongnam FC                      38  11 10 17  47-51  43             Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
12.Suwon FC                         38  10  9 19  40-58  39        [P]  Relegated

Promoted: Daegu FC

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Nov 17]
Gangwon          0-0 Seongnam         

Second Leg [Dec 5]
Seongnam         1-1 Gangwon          
 
NB: Gangwon FC promoted, Seongnam FC relegated


2015

2017

list of champions

list of final tables

list of 2nd level champions

list of cup winners

data on stadiums

list of top scorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 9 Mar 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.