South Korea 2016


K-League
Korea FA Cup
K-League Challenge
National League
K3 League

K-League

Regular Stage | Championship Group | Relegation Group

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  33  18 15  0  60-35  60  [-9]  [C]  Championship Group
 2.FC Seoul                         33  17  6 10  58-43  57             Championship Group
 3.Jeju United                      33  14  7 12  60-50  49             Championship Group
 4.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           33  13  9 11  38-43  48             Championship Group
 5.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      33  11 10 12  38-40  43             Championship Group
 6.Sangju Sangmu                    33  12  6 15  50-53  42        [P]  Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Seongnam FC                      33  11  8 14  46-46  41             Relegation Group
 8.Pohang Steelers                  33  11  8 14  37-39  41             Relegation Group
 9.Gwangju FC                       33  10 11 12  37-40  41             Relegation Group
10.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          33   7 16 10  45-52  37             Relegation Group
11.Incheon United                   33   8 11 14  35-46  35             Relegation Group
12.Suwon FC                         33   8  9 16  34-51  33        [P]  Relegation Group

NB: Jeonbuk had 9 points deducted on Sep 30 for bribing referees in 2013

Round 1
[Mar 12]
Jeonbuk          1-0 Seoul            
Seongnam         2-0 Suwon SB         
Pohang           3-3 Gwangju          
[Mar 13]
Jeju             3-1 Incheon          
Jeonnam          0-0 Suwon FC         
Sangju           2-0 Ulsan            

Round 2
[Mar 19]
Suwon FC         1-1 Seongnam         
Gwangju          1-0 Jeju             
[Mar 20]
Seoul            4-0 Sangju           
Incheon          0-2 Pohang           
Ulsan            0-0 Jeonbuk          
Suwon SB         2-2 Jeonnam          

Round 3
[Apr 2]
Jeonbuk          2-1 Jeju             
Seongnam         1-0 Pohang           
Suwon SB         2-1 Sangju           
Seoul            3-1 Incheon          
[Apr 3]
Suwon FC         2-1 Gwangju          
Ulsan            2-1 Jeonnam          

Round 4
[Apr 9]
Gwangju          0-2 Ulsan            
Sangju           1-1 Suwon FC         
Incheon          2-3 Seongnam         
[Apr 10]
Jeonnam          1-2 Seoul            
Pohang           1-1 Jeonbuk          
Jeju             2-2 Suwon SB         

Round 5 [Apr 13]
Gwangju          1-2 Seoul            
Jeonbuk          1-1 Incheon          
Seongnam         0-0 Jeonnam          
Suwon SB         1-1 Pohang           
Jeju             4-2 Sangju           
Suwon FC         1-1 Ulsan            

Round 6
[Apr 16]
Seoul            3-0 Suwon FC         
Incheon          1-1 Suwon SB         
Jeonbuk          3-2 Seongnam         
Sangju           2-0 Pohang           
[Apr 17]
Jeonnam          1-2 Gwangju          
Ulsan            0-1 Jeju             

Round 7
[Apr 23]
Jeju             2-2 Seongnam         
Suwon FC         0-0 Incheon          
[Apr 24]
Gwangju          1-1 Suwon SB         
Sangju           2-2 Jeonbuk          
Ulsan            1-2 Seoul            
Pohang           0-1 Jeonnam          

Round 8
[Apr 30]
Pohang           1-0 Jeju             
Suwon SB         1-1 Seoul            
Jeonbuk          3-1 Suwon FC         
[May 1]
Incheon          0-1 Ulsan            
Jeonnam          3-4 Sangju           
Seongnam         2-0 Gwangju          

Round 9
[May 5]
Incheon          0-0 Jeonnam          
Ulsan            0-3 Seongnam         
Gwangju          1-0 Sangju           
[May 7]
Suwon FC         2-5 Jeju             
[May 8]
Seoul            1-3 Pohang           
Suwon SB         2-3 Jeonbuk          

Round 10
[May 14]
Seongnam         2-3 Seoul            
Ulsan            0-0 Pohang           
Suwon FC         1-2 Suwon SB         
[May 15]
Sangju           4-2 Incheon          
Jeju             3-0 Jeonnam          
[Jun 4]
Gwangju          1-1 Jeonbuk          

Round 11
[May 21]
Sangju           2-3 Seongnam         
Suwon SB         2-4 Ulsan            
Jeonnam          1-2 Jeonbuk          
[May 22]
Pohang           0-1 Suwon FC         
Incheon          0-1 Gwangju          
[Jun 6]
Seoul            3-4 Jeju             

Round 12
[May 28]
Seongnam         0-1 Incheon          
Jeju             1-2 Ulsan            
Gwangju          1-0 Suwon FC         
[May 29]
Seoul            1-1 Jeonnam          
Jeonbuk          3-2 Sangju           
Pohang           2-2 Suwon SB         

Round 13
[Jun 11]
Ulsan            1-0 Sangju           
Suwon SB         2-2 Incheon          
Jeju             3-2 Gwangju          
[Jun 12]
Seongnam         2-2 Jeonbuk          
Jeonnam          0-0 Pohang           
Suwon FC         0-3 Seoul            

Round 14 [Jun 15]
Jeonbuk          2-1 Suwon SB         
Jeonnam          3-1 Ulsan            
Sangju           4-0 Jeju             
Seoul            3-2 Gwangju          
Incheon          2-0 Suwon FC         
Pohang           3-1 Seongnam         

Round 15
[Jun 18]
Incheon          0-0 Jeonbuk          
Seoul            1-1 Suwon SB         
Jeju             3-1 Pohang           
[Jun 19]
Ulsan            1-0 Suwon FC         
Gwangju          1-1 Seongnam         
Sangju           3-2 Jeonnam          

Round 16
[Jun 25]
Suwon SB         1-0 Jeju             
Jeonnam          1-0 Incheon          
Pohang           2-1 Seoul            
[Jun 26]
Gwangju          1-1 Jeonbuk          
Seongnam         0-1 Ulsan            
Suwon FC         0-3 Sangju           

Round 17 [Jun 29]
Jeonbuk          2-1 Jeonnam          
Seoul            1-3 Seongnam         
Incheon          1-0 Sangju           
Pohang           4-0 Ulsan            
Suwon SB         0-2 Gwangju          
Jeju             0-0 Suwon FC         

Round 18
[Jul 2]
Jeonnam          0-1 Seongnam         
Sangju           2-1 Seoul            
Ulsan            2-1 Suwon SB         
[Jul 3]
Incheon          2-1 Jeju             
Gwangju          0-1 Pohang           
Suwon FC         2-2 Jeonbuk          

Round 19
[Jul 9]
Seoul            0-0 Ulsan            
Gwangju          2-2 Incheon          
Jeonnam          2-1 Jeju             
[Jul 10]
Jeonbuk          3-0 Pohang           
Seongnam         2-3 Sangju           
Suwon SB         1-0 Suwon FC         

Round 20
[Jul 16]
Jeju             1-2 Jeonbuk          
Suwon FC         1-2 Jeonnam          
Ulsan            3-2 Gwangju          
[Jul 17]
Incheon          1-2 Seoul            
Pohang           0-2 Sangju           
Suwon SB         1-2 Seongnam         

Round 21 [Jul 20]
Gwangju          0-0 Jeonnam          
Sangju           0-1 Suwon SB         
Seoul            2-3 Jeonbuk          
Seongnam         0-0 Jeju             
Suwon FC         1-0 Pohang           
Ulsan            1-3 Incheon          

Round 22
[Jul 23]
Jeonnam          3-0 Suwon SB         
Pohang           3-1 Incheon          
Sangju           0-4 Gwangju          
[Jul 24]
Jeju             3-2 Seoul            
Jeonbuk          2-1 Ulsan            
Seongnam         1-2 Suwon FC         

Round 23
[Jul 30]
Jeonbuk          3-0 Gwangju          
Suwon FC         0-2 Sangju           
Ulsan            0-2 Jeonnam          
[Jul 31]
Incheon          2-2 Seongnam         
Seoul            2-0 Pohang           
Suwon SB         5-3 Jeju             

Round 24 [Aug 10]
Gwangju          1-1 Incheon          
Jeonbuk          2-1 Suwon FC         
Sangju           1-2 Seoul            
Seongnam         2-0 Jeonnam          
Suwon SB         0-0 Ulsan            
Jeju             3-0 Pohang           

Round 25
[Aug 13]
Seoul            1-0 Suwon SB         
Jeonnam          2-1 Incheon          
Sangju           2-2 Seongnam         
[Aug 14]
Jeju             1-2 Gwangju          
Pohang           0-0 Jeonbuk          
Suwon FC         1-2 Ulsan            

Round 26 [Aug 17]
Jeonnam          1-4 Seoul            
Seongnam         0-1 Gwangju          
Suwon FC         5-3 Jeju             
Suwon SB         1-1 Pohang           
Ulsan            2-3 Sangju           
Incheon          1-3 Jeonbuk          

Round 27
[Aug 3]
Jeonbuk          1-1 Ulsan            
Seongnam         1-2 Seoul            
[Aug 20]
Pohang           1-0 Sangju           
Suwon SB         1-1 Jeonnam          
[Aug 21]
Incheon          0-1 Jeju             
Gwangju          0-0 Suwon FC         

Round 28
[Aug 27]
Jeju             1-0 Seongnam         
Suwon FC         2-0 Incheon          
Ulsan            1-1 Gwangju          
[Aug 28]
Seoul            1-3 Jeonbuk          
Jeonnam          2-1 Pohang           
Sangju           1-1 Suwon SB         

Round 29
[Sep 10]
Jeonbuk          2-2 Jeonnam          
Incheon          1-0 Seoul            
Seongnam         1-2 Suwon SB         
Pohang           2-3 Suwon FC         
[Sep 11]
Gwangju          1-0 Sangju           
Jeju             1-1 Ulsan            

Round 30
[Sep 17]
Seongnam         2-1 Suwon FC         
Jeonnam          2-0 Gwangju          
[Sep 18]
Seoul            0-0 Jeju             
Incheon          0-0 Sangju           
Jeonbuk          1-1 Suwon SB         
Ulsan            1-0 Pohang           

Round 31 [Sep 21]
Gwangju          1-1 Suwon SB         
Jeonnam          1-0 Sangju           
Pohang           0-1 Incheon          
Suwon FC         0-1 Seoul            
Ulsan            2-1 Seongnam         
Jeju             2-2 Jeonbuk          

Round 32
[Sep 3]
Seoul            2-2 Ulsan            
[Sep 24]
Incheon          2-2 Suwon SB         
Jeonbuk          1-0 Seongnam         
Pohang           1-0 Gwangju          
[Sep 25]
Sangju           1-5 Jeju             
Suwon FC         0-0 Jeonnam          

Round 33 [Oct 2]
Gwangju          1-2 Seoul            
Jeonnam          0-2 Jeju             
Sangju           1-1 Jeonbuk          
Seongnam         1-4 Pohang           
Suwon SB         4-5 Suwon FC         
Ulsan            2-3 Incheon          

Final Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  33  18 15  0  60-35  60  [-9]  [C]  Championship Group
 2.FC Seoul                         33  17  6 10  58-43  57             Championship Group
 3.Jeju United                      33  14  7 12  60-50  49             Championship Group
 4.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           33  13  9 11  38-43  48             Championship Group
 5.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      33  11 10 12  38-40  43             Championship Group
 6.Sangju Sangmu                    33  12  6 15  50-53  42        [P]  Championship Group
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Seongnam FC                      33  11  8 14  46-46  41             Relegation Group
 8.Pohang Steelers                  33  11  8 14  37-39  41             Relegation Group
 9.Gwangju FC                       33  10 11 12  37-40  41             Relegation Group
10.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          33   7 16 10  45-52  37             Relegation Group
11.Incheon United                   33   8 11 14  35-46  35             Relegation Group
12.Suwon FC                         33   8  9 16  34-51  33        [P]  Relegation Group

NB: Jeonbuk had 9 points deducted on Sep 30 for bribing referees in 2013

Championship Group

Final Table:

 1.FC Seoul                         38  21  7 10  67-46  70             Champions
 2.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  38  20 16  2  71-40  67  [-9]  [C]
 3.Jeju United                      38  17  8 13  71-57  59
 4.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           38  14 12 12  41-47  54
 5.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      38  12 11 15  44-53  47
 6.Sangju Sangmu                    38  12  7 19  54-65  43        [P]

Round 34
[Oct 15]
Seoul            2-0 Ulsan            
Jeonbuk          2-3 Jeju             
[Oct 16]
Sangju           0-1 Jeonnam          

Round 35
[Oct 22]
Ulsan            0-0 Jeonbuk          
Seoul            2-2 Sangju           
[Oct 23]
Jeju             5-3 Jeonnam          

Round 36
[Oct 29]
Jeonnam          0-5 Jeonbuk          
[Oct 30]
Jeju             0-2 Seoul            
Sangju           1-2 Ulsan            

Round 37 [Nov 2]
Jeonbuk          4-1 Sangju           
Seoul            2-1 Jeonnam          
Ulsan            0-0 Jeju             

Round 38 [Nov 6]
Jeju             3-0 Sangju           
Jeonbuk          0-1 Seoul            
Jeonnam          1-1 Ulsan            

Final Table:

 1.FC Seoul                         38  21  7 10  67-46  70             Champions
 2.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  38  20 16  2  71-40  67  [-9]  [C]
 3.Jeju United                      38  17  8 13  71-57  59
 4.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           38  14 12 12  41-47  54
 5.Jeonnam Dragons (Gwangyang)      38  12 11 15  44-53  47
 6.Sangju Sangmu                    38  12  7 19  54-65  43        [P]

Relegation Group

Final Table:

 7.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          38  10 18 10  56-59  48
 8.Gwangju FC                       38  11 14 13  41-45  47
 9.Pohang Steelers                  38  12 10 16  43-46  46
10.Incheon United                   38  11 12 15  43-51  45
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Seongnam FC                      38  11 10 17  47-51  43             Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
12.Suwon FC                         38  10  9 19  40-58  39        [P]  Relegated

Round 34
[Oct 15]
Pohang           2-2 Suwon SB         
[Oct 16]
Seongnam         0-0 Incheon          
Suwon FC         1-2 Gwangju          

Round 35
[Oct 22]
Suwon SB         2-0 Seongnam         
[Oct 23]
Incheon          2-0 Gwangju          
Pohang           0-1 Suwon FC         

Round 36
[Oct 29]
Gwangju          0-0 Seongnam         
Incheon          3-2 Pohang           
[Oct 30]
Suwon FC         2-3 Suwon SB         

Round 37 [Nov 2]
Gwangju          1-1 Pohang           
Seongnam         1-2 Suwon FC         
Suwon SB         3-2 Incheon          

Round 38 [Nov 5]
Incheon          1-0 Suwon FC         
Pohang           1-0 Seongnam         
Suwon SB         1-1 Gwangju          

Final Table:

 7.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          38  10 18 10  56-59  48
 8.Gwangju FC                       38  11 14 13  41-45  47
 9.Pohang Steelers                  38  12 10 16  43-46  46
10.Incheon United                   38  11 12 15  43-51  45
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Seongnam FC                      38  11 10 17  47-51  43             Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
12.Suwon FC                         38  10  9 19  40-58  39        [P]  Relegated

Promoted: Daegu FC

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Nov 17]
Gangwon          0-0 Seongnam         

Second Leg [Nov 20]
Seongnam         1-1 Gangwon          
 
NB: Gangwon FC promoted, Seongnam FC relegated


Korea FA Cup

Round 1 
[Mar 12]
Cheongju University     4-1 Mokpo Christian Hospital
Fuji Xerox	        4–2 Seonam University
Goyang Citizen	        4-1 Jeju City
Hannam University	3–2 Nexen Tire
Konkuk University	3–0 LG Electronics
Pyeongchang FC	        0–2 Halla University
Sangji University	7–1 Daewoong Bio
Siheung Citizen         2-3 Yonsei University
SK Hynix	        1–2 FC Uijeongbu
Soongsil University	1–0 Dong-eui University
Ulsan Sejong Industry	0–1 Yeonggwang FC
Yangpyeong FC	        1–0 Hanyang University
[Mar 13]
Samsung Electronics     3-6 Buyeo FC                [aet]
Seoul United	        2-3 SMC Engineering

Round 2
[Mar 26]
Cheongju City           1-0 Gwangju University
Cheongju FC             0-2 Korea University
Cheongju University     0-3 Hwaseong FC
Fuji Xerox	        1-4 Konkuk University
Gimpo Citizen           2-3 Yong In University
Goyang Citizen	        1-2 Paju Citizen
Halla University	2-1 Icheon Citizen
Hannam University       2-0 Chuncheon FC
Incheon National Uni    1-0 Buyeo FC
Kyung Hee University    3-2 Jungnang Chorus Mustang FC
Sangji University       3-2 SMC Engineering
Soongsil University	0-0 Dankook University      [aet, 0-3 pen]
Sungkyunkwan University	4-3 FC Uijeongbu
Yangju Citizen          3-3 Ajou University         [aet, 4-2 pen]
Yangpyeong FC           2-1 Jeonju FC
Yeonggwang FC	        0-4 Yonsei University
Yeungnam University     3-1 Honam University 

Round 3
[Apr 23]
Cheonan City	        0-0 Gyeongju KH&NP          [aet, 3-4 pen]
Paju Citizen	        0-3 Daejeon Korail
Ulsan Hyundai Mipo      0-1 Gangwon FC
Yangju Citizen	        1-1 Gyeongju Citizen        [aet, 3-5 pen]
Yongin City             1-0 Changwon FC             [aet]
[Apr 27]
Ansan Mugunghwa	        3-0 Sangji University
Bucheon FC 1995         3-1 Halla University        [aet]
Busan Transport Corp    2-0 Hannam University
Daegu FC                2-1 Chungju Hummel
Daejeon Citizen         3-0 Yonsei University
Gimhae FC               2-3 FC Anyang
Goyang Zaicro           0-1 Gangneung City
Gyeongnam FC            1-2 Busan IPark
Hwaseong FC             0-2 Seoul E-Land
Mokpo City              2-3 Dankook University
[Apr 30]
Cheongju City           1-1 Yong In University      [aet, 4-3 pen]
Kyung Hee University	0-1 Konkuk University
Sungkyunkwan University 1-0 Incheon National University
Yangpyeong FC           1-3 Yeungnam University
[May 3]
FC Pocheon              3-1 Korea University

1/16 Finals     
[May 11]
Ansan Mugunghwa         3-2 Konkuk University       [aet]
FC Anyang               1-4 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Busan IPark             3-0 Busan Transport Corp
Daejeon Citizen         1-1 Suwon FC                [aet, 3-1 pen]
Daejeon Korail	        0-2 Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i
Incheon United	        1-0 Cheongju City
Jeju United             1-1 Gwangju FC              [aet, 3-5 pen]
Jeonnam Dragons         4-0 Gangwon FC
FC Pocheon              1-2 Gyeongju Citizen
Pohang Steelers         0-2 Bucheon FC 1995
Sangju Sangmu           1-2 Dankook University
Seongnam FC	        1-0 Yeungnam University
FC Seoul	        4-2 Daegu FC                [aet]
Seoul E-Land            2-2 Sungkyunkwan University [aet, 1-3 pen]
Suwon Samsung Bluewings	1-0 Gyeongju KH&NP
Yongin City             1-1 Gangneung City          [aet, 4-3 pen]

1/8 Finals
[Jun 22]
Bucheon FC 1995         3-1 Gyeongju Citizen
Incheon United	        3-2 Daejeon Citizen         [aet]
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors  3-1 Dankook University      [aet]
Jeonnam Dragons         4-2 Yongin City
Seongnam FC	        2-0 Sungkyunkwan University
FC Seoul                2-1 Ansan Mugunghwa
Suwon Samsung Bluewings 1-0 Busan IPark
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i  1-0 Gwangju FC

Quarterfinals
[Jul 13]
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors	2-3 Bucheon FC 1995
FC Seoul	        0-0 Jeonnam Dragons         [aet, 4-3 pen]
Suwon Samsung Bluewings 1-1 Seongnam FC             [aet, 4-3 pen]
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i  4-1 Incheon United

Semifinals
[Oct 26]
FC Seoul                1-0 Bucheon FC 1995
 [Dejan Damjanović 7']
Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i  1-3 Suwon Samsung Bluewings
 [Ivan Kovačec 39' pen; Johnathan Aparecido da Silva 81', 90+2', 
  Kwon Chang-hoon 90+4']

Final

First Leg [Nov 27]

Suwon Samsung Bluewings 2-1 FC Seoul
 [Johnathan Aparecido da Silva 15', Yeom Ki-hun 58'; Ju Se-jong 50']

Second Leg [Dec 3]

FC Seoul                2-1 Suwon Samsung Bluewings [aet, 9-10 pen]
 [Carlos Adriano de Sousa Cruz 75', Yoon Seung-won 90+3';
  Johnathan Aparecido da Silva 55']

3-3 on aggregate; Suwon Samsung Bluewings won on penalties.

K-League Challenge

The league was called the Hyundai Oilbank K League Challenge 2016 for sponsorship 
reasons and was the second tier of the Korean league system. The league winners were 
to be promoted to the K League Classic for the 2017 season, however the eventual winners 
Ansan Mugunghwa FC were denied this privilege and their place went to Daegu FC, 
the runners-up. The promotion play-off winner, Gangwon FC, entered into a play-off with 
the 11th placed team in the K League Classic (Seongnam FC) for an additional K League 
Classic spot, securing that place after winning the series on the goals away rule. 
There was no relegation.

Final Table:

 1.Ansan Mugunghwa FC               40  21  7 12  57-55  70 [*1]
 2.Daegu FC                         40  19 13  8  53-36  70         Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Bucheon FC 1995                  40  19 10 11  49-33  67         Promotion Playoff
 4.Gangwon FC                       40  19  9 12  50-33  66         Promotion Playoff
 5.Busan IPark                      40  19  7 14  52-39  64 [R]     Promotion Playoff 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Seoul E-Land                     40  17 13 10  47-35  64
 7.Daejeon Citizen                  40  15 10 15  56-52  55 [R]
 8.Gyeongnam FC                     40  18  6 16  61-58  50 [-10] [*2]
 9.FC Anyang                        40  11 13 16  40-53  46
10.Chungju Hummel                   40   7  8 25  42-62  29 [*3]
11.Goyang Zaicro                    40   2 10 28  21-72  16 [*4]

[*1] Ansan Mugunghwa FC, the club of the Korean National Police Agency, finished 
     as the K League Challenge winners (on goals scored), but were denied promotion. 
     The club decided to relocate from Ansan to Asan for the 2017 season, claiming Asan 
     was a more suitable venue, given the city was the home of the Police Training Institute 
     and Korea National Police University. However, the league regulations stated that any 
     club relocating to another city will not be eligible for promotion if it coincides with 
     the planned move.  
[*2] Gyeongnam FC were deducted 10 points for involvement in a bribery scandal.
[*3] Chungju Hummel FC was disbanded after the end of the season.
[*4] Goyang Hi FC were renamed to Goyang Zaicro FC for sponsorship reasons. The club was 
     disbanded after the end of the season. 

Promotion Playoff

First Round [Nov 2]
Gangwon          1-0 Busan 

Second Round [Nov 5]
Bucheon          1-2 Gangwon 

Promotion/Relegation Playoff
First Leg [Nov 17]
Gangwon          0-0 Seongnam         

Second Leg [Nov 20]
Seongnam         1-1 Gangwon          
 
NB: Gangwon FC promoted, Seongnam FC relegated;           
Suwon FC, who finished bottom in the K League Classic, were also 
relegated to the K League Challenge for the 2017 season


National League

The league was called the Incheon International Airport Korea National League 2016
for sponsorship reasons and was the third tier of the Korean league system. There was 
no promotion/relegation to other levels.

Final Table:

 1.Gangneung City                   27  16  8  3  33-17  56         Qualified
 2.Ulsan Mipo Dockyard              27  13  5  9  35-31  44 [*1]    Qualified 
 3.Gyeongju KHNP                    27  11  9  7  43-31  42 [*2]    Qualified
 4.Changwon City                    27  10  9  8  33-29  39         Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -   
 5.Cheonan City                     27  10  9  8  34-31  39
 6.Gimhae FC                        27   8 10  9  37-34  34 
 7.Daejeon Korail                   27   8 10  9  33-41  34
 8.Busan Transportation Corporation 27   6 10 11  26-36  28 [*3]
 9.Mokpo City                       27   6  9 12  20-26  27
10.Yongin City                      27   4  7 16  30-48  19 [*4]

[*1] Also referred to under other variations of the full name Ulsan Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Dolphin FC;
     they were disbanded after the end of the season 
[*2] Also referred to under other variations of the full name Gyeongju Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power FC
[*3] Also known as Busan Kyotong
[*4] Yongin City were disbanded after the end of the season

Championship Playoffs

First Round 
[Nov 2]
Gyeongju KHNP    2-0 Changwon City  

Second Round
[Nov 5]
Ulsan Mipo       1-1 Gyeongju KHNP
 (Ulsan progress having finished higher in the league)

Final

First leg [Nov 9]
Ulsan Mipo       1-0 Gangneung City

Second leg [Nov 12]
Gangneung City   1-1 Ulsan Mipo 

Ulsan Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Dolphin FC won 2-1 on aggregate

K3 League

Despite the name, the K3 League was in fact the fourth tier of the Korean league 
system, with no promotion to higher levels. Seoul FC Martyrs withdrew before the 
start of the season, and Cheonan FC relocated and played as Cheongju City FC (not to 
be confused with Chungbuk Cheongju FC, which have also been referred to as Cheongju FC). 
Buyeo FC, Siheung Citizen and Yangpyeong FC entered the competition for the first time. 
The league was split into two divisions for the 2017 season: K3 League Advanced (12 teams) 
and K3 League Basic (8 teams to be relegated).

Final Table:

 1.FC Pocheon                       19  16  2  1  52-14  50         Qualified
 2.Gimpo Citizen                    19  16  1  2  46-14  49         Qualified 
 3.Cheongju City FC                 19  15  1  3  42-12  46	    Qualified 
 4.Yangju Citizen                   19  12  4  3  46-31  40         Qualified
 5.Jeonju FC                        19  11  4  4  36-24  37         Qualified
 6.Icheon Citizen                   19  11  3  5  53-24  36
 7.Paju Citizen                     19  10  4  5  47-24  34
 8.Chuncheon FC                     19  10  2  7  23-18  32
 9.Hwaseong FC                      19   9  4  6  37-26  31
10.Gyeongju Citizen                 19   9  3  7  32-24  30
11.Yangpyeong FC                    19   8  6  5  34-26  30
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Siheung Citizen                  19   8  2  9  32-40  26         Relegation Playoffs
13.Jungnang Chorus Mustang          19   6  4  9  25-27  22         Relegation Playoffs 
14.Pyeongchang FC                   19   5  3 11  18-39  18         Relegation Playoffs
15.Chungbuk Cheongju FC             19   5  2 12  20-33  17 [*1]    Relegation Playoffs 
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.Buyeo FC                         19   3  5 11  18-32  14         Relegated 
17.Seoul United                     19   3  3 13  26-53  12         Relegated   
18.Yeonggwang FC                    19   2  2 15  16-53   8 [*2]    Relegated 
19.Goyang Citizen                   19   1  3 15  20-58   6         Relegated
20.FC Uijeongbu                     19   1  0 18  13-64   3         Relegated

[*1] Occasionally referred to as Chungbuk Jikji FC or simply Cheongju FC;
     winner of the relegation play-offs, remain in the league (rebranded 
     as K3 League Advanced)
[*2] Yeonggwang FC withdrew from K3 League Basic before the start of the 
     2017 season. 

Championship Playoffs

First Round 
[Oct 22]
Gimpo Citizen    0-1 Jeonju FC
Cheongju City FC 1-1 Yangju Citizen
 (Cheongju City FC progress having finished higher in the league)

Second Round
[Oct 29]
Cheongju City FC 1-1 Jeonju FC 
 (Cheongju City FC progress having finished higher in the league)

Final

First leg [Nov 6]
Cheongju City FC 0-0 FC Pocheon

Second leg [Nov 12]
FC Pocheon       4-2 Cheongju City FC

FC Pocheon won 4-2 on aggregate

Relegation Playoffs

First Round
[Oct 23]
Siheung Citizen  1-2  Cheongju FC
Jungnang Chorus  0-1  Pyeongchang FC

Second Round
[Oct 30]
Pyeongchang FC   1-3  Cheongju FC

Chungbuk Cheongju FC remain in the league (rebranded as K3 League Advanced);  
Pyeongchang FC, Jungnang Chorus and Siheung Citizen relegated to K3 League Basic.

2015

2017

list of champions

list of final tables

list of 2nd level champions

list of cup winners

data on stadiums

list of top scorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Andre Zlotkowski
Last updated: 29 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2016/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.