Slovakia 1995/96

Playoffs:

[Regular season follows below]

Group A

 1.SK Slovan Bratislava         32 22  9  1  79-20 75  Champions
 2.1.FC Kosice                  32 21  2  9  62-33 65  UEFA Cup
 3.FC Spartak Trnava            32 19  6  7  54-32 63
 4.FC Dukla Banska Bystrica     32 12 11  9  39-36 47
 5.FC Tatran Presov             32 12  7 13  34-36 43
 6.BSC JAS Bardejov             32 13  3 16  38-42 42

Group B

 7.FC Chemlon Humenne           32 13  5 14  50-44 44  CWC
 8.FK Lokomotiva Kosice         32 13  2 17  37-49 41
 9.ASK Inter Slovnaft B'lava    32 11  7 14  42-45 40
10.FC DAC Dunajska Streda       32 10  3 19  41-76 33
11.FC Nitra                     32  7  5 20  30-59 26
12.MFK Prievidza                32  7  4 21  31-65 25

[No team relegated; 4 promoted, namely Petrzalka, Zilina, Rimavska Sobota,
 and Spartak Dubnica.]

Round 23
Group A:
BARDEJOV - SLOVAN            1:2
TRNAVA - FC KOSICE           0:0
BANSKA BYSTRICA - PRESOV     1:0  (not 1:1)
Group B:
D. STREDA - HUMENNE          3:1
LOKO KOSICE - PRIEVIDZA      0:3
INTER - NITRA                1:0

Round 24:
Group A:
FC KOSICE - SLOVAN           0:2
TRNAVA - BANSKA BYSTRICA     2:0
PRESOV - BARDEJOV            1:0
Group B:
INTER - DUNAJSKA STREDA      3:2
HUMENNE - LOKO KOSICE        2:0
NITRA - PRIEVIDZA            1:0

Round 25:
Group A:
B. BYSTRICA - FC KOSICE      1:3
BARDEJOV - TRNAVA            0:1
SLOVAN - PRESOV              3:1
Group B:
D. STREDA - NITRA            1:2
LOKO KOSICE - INTER          1:0
PRIEVIDZA - HUMENNE          3:0

Round 26
Group A:
FC KOSICE - PRESOV           2:1
BANSKA BYSTRICA - BARDEJOV   1:1
TRNAVA - SLOVAN              0:1
Group B:
NITRA - HUMENNE              2:0
D. STREDA - LOKO KOSICE      0:1
INTER - PRIEVIDZA            2:1

Round 27
Group A:
BARDEJOV - FC KOSICE        0:3
PRESOV - TRNAVA             1:3
SLOVAN - B. BYSTRICA        0:0
Group B:
LOKO KOSICE - NITRA         3:0
HUMENNE - INTER             1:0
PRIEVIDZA - D. STREDA       3:0

Round 28
Group A:
BANSKA BYSTRICA - TRNAVA    2:2
SLOVAN - FC KOSICE          1:0
BARDEJOV - PRESOV           1:0
Group B :
NITRA - INTER               1:1
HUMENNE - DUNAJSKA STREDA   0:1
PRIEVIDZA - LOKO KOSICE     0:0

Round 29
Group A:
SLOVAN - BARDEJOV           3:0
FC KOSICE - TRNAVA          1:0
PRESOV - BANSKA BYSTRICA    1:1
Group B:
LOKO KOSICE - HUMENNE       0:3
PRIEVIDZA - NITRA           3:0
DUNAJSKA STREDA - INTER     0:4

Round 30
Group A:
FC KOSICE - B. BYSTRICA         3:1
TRNAVA - BARDEJOV               3:0
PRESOV - SLOVAN                 0:0
Group B:
HUMENNE - PRIEVIDZA             4:2
NITRA - D. STREDA               0:1
INTER - LOKO KOSICE             3:0

Round 31
GROUP A:
PRESOV - FC KOSICE      1:0
SLOVAN - TRNAVA         5:2
BARDEJOV - B. BYSTRICA  0:0
GROUP B:
HUMENNE - NITRA         1:0
PRIEVIDZA - INTER       2:1
LOKO KOSICE - D. STREDA 5:1

Round 32
GROUP A:
B. BYSTRICA - SLOVAN    0:0
TRNAVA - PRESOV         1:0
FC KOSICE - BARDEJOV    3:1
Group B:
D. STREDA - PRIEVIDZA   3:1
NITRA - LOKO KOSICE     4:1
INTER - HUMENNE         0:0

Group A

 1.SK Slovan Bratislava         32 22  9  1  79-20 75  Champions
 2.1.FC Kosice                  32 21  2  9  62-33 65  UEFA Cup
 3.FC Spartak Trnava            32 19  6  7  54-32 63  
 4.FC Dukla Banska Bystrica     32 12 11  9  39-36 47
 5.FC Tatran Presov             32 12  7 13  34-36 43
 6.BSC JAS Bardejov             32 13  3 16  38-42 42

Group B

 7.FC Chemlon Humenne           32 13  5 14  50-44 44  CWC
 8.FK Lokomotiva Kosice         32 13  2 17  37-49 41
 9.ASK Inter Slovnaft B'lava    32 11  7 14  42-45 40
10.FC DAC Dunajska Streda       32 10  3 19  41-76 33
11.FC Nitra                     32  7  5 20  30-59 26
12.MFK Prievidza                32  7  4 21  31-65 25

[No team relegated; 4 promoted, namely Petrzalka, Rimavska Sobota, Zilina,
 and Spartak Dubnica.]

Regular season:

Round 1
INTER BRATISLAVA - BARDEJOV     2:0
1. FC KOSICE - TRNAVA           3:0
HUMENNE - NITRA                 2:2
PRIEVIDZA - SLOVAN BRATISLAVA   0:0
B. BYSTRICA - DUNAJSKA STREDA   2:1
PRESOV - LOKOMOTIVA             2:1

Round 2
NITRA - PRIEVIDZA               1:1
DUNAJSKA STREDA - HUMENNE       4:0
LOKOMOTIVA KOSICE - TRNAVA      1:2
BARDEJOV - BANSKA BYSTRICA      3:1
PRESOV - INTER BRATISLAVA       1:0
SLOVAN BRATISLAVA - FC KOSICE   3:1

Round 3
INTER BRATISLAVA - LOKO KOSICE     0:3
HUMENNE - BARDEJOV                 3:1
BANSKA BYSTRICA - PRESOV           0:0
PRIEVIDZA - DUNAJSKA STREDA        2:3
FC KOSICE - NITRA                  2:0
TRNAVA - SLOVAN BRATISLAVA         1:1

Round 4
Lok Kosice  1-0 Slovan
Nitra       0-2 Trnava
D Streda    0-2 Kosice
Bardejov    2-0 Prievidza
Presov      0-0 Humenne
Inter       2-2 B Bystrica

Round 5
B. BYSTRICA - LOKO KOSICE    4:0
PRIEVIDZA - PRESOV           0:2
1. FC KOSICE - BARDEJOV      1:0
HUMENNE - INTER BRATISLAVA   1:2
TRNAVA - DUNAJSKA STREDA     5:1
SLOVAN - NITRA               6:1

Round 6
DUNAJSKA STREDA - SLOVAN           2:4
BANSKA BYSTRICA - HUMENNE          1:0
LOKOMOTIVA KOSICE - NITRA          4:0
BARDEJOV - TRNAVA                  0:0
PRESOV - 1. FC KOSICE              2:0
PRIEVIDZA - INTER                  2:2

Round 7
SLOVAN - BARDEJOV            2:0
HUMENNE - LOKO KOSICE        2:0
NITRA - DUNAJSKA STREDA      4:0
FC KOSICE - INTER            5:1
PRIEVIDZA - BANSKA BYSTRICA  1:2
TRNAVA - PRESOV              5:2

Round 8
Loko Kosice   3-1 D Streda
Bardejov      1-0 Nitra
Presov        0-0 Slovan
B Bystrica    3-1 FC Kosice
Humenne       5-0 Prievidza
Inter         1-2 Trnava

Round 9
Prievidza     0-2 Loko Kosice
FC Kosice     2-0 Humenne
Trnava        2-0 B Bystrica
Slovan        1-1 Inter
Nitra         2-1 Presov
D Streda      2-3 Bardejov

Round 10
LOKO KOSICE - BARDEJOV       0:1
PRIEVIDZA - FC KOSICE        0:4
B. BYSTRICA - SLOVAN BRAT.   0:0
PRESOV - DUNAJSKA STREDA     3:0
INTER BRATISLAVA - NITRA     1:0
HUMENNE - TRNAVA             1:2

Round 11
DUNAJSKA STREDA - INTER      3:2
TRNAVA - PRIEVIDZA           3:1
NITRA - BANSKA BYSTRICA      2:2
BARDEJOV - PRESOV            1:0
SLOVAN - HUMENNE             3:1
FC KOSICE - LOKO KOSICE      2:1

Round 12
LOKO KOSICE - PRESOV         0:1
BARDEJOV - INTER             2:1
NITRA - HUMENNE              2:1
D. STREDA - B. BYSTRICA      4:0
SLOVAN - PRIEVIDZA           5:0
TRNAVA - FC KOSICE           5:1

Round 13
TRNAVA - LOKO KOSICE         3:1
INTER - PRESOV               3:2
B. BYSTRICA - BARDEJOV       3:0
HUMENNE - D. STREDA          6:0
PRIEVIDZA - NITRA            3:1
FC KOSICE - SLOVAN           2:5

Round 14
SLOVAN - TRNAVA              3:0
LOKO KOSICE - INTER          0:2
PRESOV - B. BYSTRICA         0:1
BARDEJOV - HUMENNE           4:0
D. STREDA - PRIEVIDZA        2:0
NITRA - FC KOSICE            1:3

Round 15
HUMENNE - PRESOV             4:1
B. BYSTRICA - INTER          3:0
FC KOSICE - D. STREDA        4:0
TRNAVA - NITRA               3:0
SLOVAN - LOKO KOSICE         3:0
PRIEVIDZA - BARDEJOV         0:3

Round 16
Lok Kosice   1-0 B Bystrica
Inter        2-3 Humenne
Presov       4-0 Prievidza
Bardejov     1-2 Kosice
D Streda     0-0 Trnava
Nitra        0-4 Slovan

Round 17
TRNAVA - BARDEJOV            1:0
HUMENNE - BANSKA BYSTRICA    1:1
1. FC KOSICE - PRESOV        1:2
NITRA - LOKOMOTIVA KOSICE    1:2
PRIEVIDZA - INTER            1:0
SLOVAN - DUNAJSKA STREDA     7:1

Round 18
PRESOV - TRNAVA              1:1  
BARDEJOV - SLOVAN            1:2
BANSKA BYSTRICA - PRIEVIDZA  2:0
INTER - FC KOSICE            1:1
DUNAJSKA STREDA - NITRA      2:0
LOKO KOSICE - HUMENNE        3:2

Round 19
NITRA - BARDEJOV             3:4
FC KOSICE - BANSKA BYSTRICA  1:0
TRNAVA - INTER BRATISLAVA    1:0
D. STREDA - LOKO KOSICE      1:1
PRIEVIDZA - HUMENNE          1:2
SLOVAN BRATISLAVA - PRESOV   4:0

Round 20
INTER - SLOVAN               1:3
PRESOV - NITRA               1:0
HUMENNE - FC KOSICE          0:1
B. BYSTRICA - TRNAVA         1:0
LOKO KOSICE - PRIEVIDZA      2:0
BARDEJOV - D. STREDA         4:0

Round 21
FC KOSICE - PRIEVIDZA        5:0
TRNAVA - HUMENNE             0:3 (not 0:0)
BARDEJOV - LOKO KOSICE       3:0
D. STREDA - PRESOV           1:1
NITRA - INTER                0:0
SLOVAN - B. BYSTRICA         5:2

Round 22
LOKO KOSICE - FC KOSICE      0:3
PRIEVIDZA - TRNAVA           1:2
B. BYSTRICA - NITRA          2:0
INTER - DUNAJSKA STREDA      3:1
PRESOV - BARDEJOV            2:0
HUMENNE - SLOVAN             1:1


Table:

 1.SK Slovan Bratislava         22 15  6  1  62-16 51
 2.1.FC Kosice                  22 15  1  6  47-25 46
 3.FC Spartak Trnava            22 14  4  4  40-22 46
 4.FC Dukla Banska Bystrica     22 11  5  6  32-24 38
 5.BSC JAS Bardejov             22 12  1  9  34-25 37
 6.FC Tatran Presov             22 10  5  7  28-24 35
-----------------------------------------------------
 7.FC Chemlon Humenne           22  8  4 10  38-33 28
 8.FK Lokomotiva Kosice         22  9  1 12  26-33 28
 9.ASK InterSlovnaft B'lava     22  6  5 11  27-37 23
10.FC DAC Dunajska Streda       22  6  3 13  29-56 21
11.FC Nitra                     22  3  4 15  20-47 13
12.MFK Prievidza                22  2  3 17  13-54  9


Slovakia Cup 1995/96

1/2 Finals
Dukla Banska Bystrica 1-0 1/5 Trnava
Humenne               4-0 1/5 Rimska Sobota

Final (29/5):

Chemlon Humenne 2-1 Spartak Trnava


Slovakia Second Division 1995/96

Final Table:

 1.Petrzalka       30 19  6  5  54-29  63
 2.Zilina          30 17  5  8  57-27  56
 3.Rim. Sobota     30 15  9  6  41-17  54
 4.Dubnica         30 13 10  7  48-35  49
-----------------------------------------
 5.Levice          30 15  3 12  41-42  48
 6.Ruzomberok      30 14  5 11  54-44  47
 7.Puchov          30 12  9  9  44-27  45
 8.Devin           30 11  6 13  38-48  39
 9.ODu Trencin     30 10  7 13  41-42  37
10.Stropkov        30 10  7 13  33-37  37
11.Vrable          30 10  5 15  32-56  35
12.Piestany        30 10  4 16  36-47  34
13.Gabcikovo       30  8  9 13  36-42  33
14.Trebisov        30 10  3 17  25-31  33
-----------------------------------------
15.Roznava         30  8  8 14  23-56  32
16.SKP Bratislava  30  7  6 17  30-53  27

Promoted to 2nd division: Jelsava, Novaky, Senec, Vranov, Martin, Hurbanovo,
                          and Nove Zamky.  SKP Bratislava kept its place in a
                          playoff, Roznava lost a playoff.

1994/95.

1996/97.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Jiri Novotny and Peter Surin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Jiri Novotny (novotny@ftknw.upol.cz) and Peter Surin (surin@sportpress.sk).
Last updated: 26 Jul 1999

(C) Copyright Jiri Novotny, Peter Surin and RSSSF 1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.