Sudan 2018/19


Sudan Premier League

Sudan Premier League

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Group A | Group B

Group A

Final Table:

 1.Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)         14   9  5  0  34-10  33       Qualified
 2.Khartoum (Khartoum)            14   7  3  4  21-15  24       Qualified
 3.Al-Hilal (Obayed)              14   5  4  5  20-17  19       Qualified
 4.Hay Al-Wadi (Nyala)            14   4  7  3  12-16  19       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Al-Mawrada (Omdurman)          14   5  4  5  13-19  19  [P]  Relegation Playoff
 6.Al-Amal (Atbara)               14   5  2  7  14-22  17       Relegation Playoff
 7.Al-Ahli (Khartoum)             14   2  6  6  13-15  12       Relegation Playoff
 8.Al-Ahli (Merowe)               14   1  5  8  10-23   8       Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Nov 22]
Ahli M         1-2 Amal           
[Nov 23]
Mawrada        2-0 Hilal Ob       
[Nov 24]
Hay Al-Wadi    1-1 Ahli Kh        
Merreikh Om    1-1 Khartoum       

Round 2
[Nov 29]
Hilal Ob       2-0 Hay Al-Wadi    
Khartoum       1-0 Mawrada        
[Nov 30]
Ahli Kh        1-1 Ahli M         
[Dec 15]
Amal           0-2 Merreikh Om    

Round 3
[Dec 6]
Hilal Ob       0-0 Ahli Kh        
Mawrada        2-0 Amal           
Hay Al-Wadi    2-1 Khartoum       
[Dec 20] 
Merreikh Om    2-1 Ahli M         

Round 4
[Dec 10]
Khartoum       2-2 Hilal Ob       
[Dec 12]
Ahli M         0-0 Mawrada        
Amal           0-1 Hay Al-Wadi    
[Dec 24] 
Ahli Kh        0-1 Merreikh Om    

Round 5
[Dec 18]
Khartoum       2-1 Ahli Kh        
[Dec 27] 
Hilal Ob       4-1 Amal           
Hay Al-Wadi    1-1 Ahli M         
[Dec 28] 
Mawrada        2-6 Merreikh Om    

Round 6
[Jan 1]
Ahli M         0-3 Hilal Ob       
[Jan 2]
Amal           1-1 Khartoum       
Ahli Kh        1-1 Mawrada        
[Jan 11]
Merreikh Om    4-0 Hay Al-Wadi    

Round 7
[Jan 6]
Khartoum       2-1 Ahli M         
Hilal Ob       0-2 Merreikh Om    
[Jan 7]
Hay Al-Wadi    3-1 Mawrada        
Amal           2-0 Ahli Kh        

Halfway Table:

 1.Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)          7   6  1  0  18- 4  19
 2.Khartoum (Khartoum)             7   3  3  1  10- 8  12
 3.Al-Hilal (Obayed)               7   3  2  2  11- 7  11
 4.Hay Al-Wadi (Nyala)             7   3  2  2   8-10  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Al-Mawrada (Omdurman)           7   2  2  3   8-11   8  [P]
 6.Al-Amal (Atbara)                7   2  1  4   6-11   7
 7.Al-Ahli (Khartoum)              7   0  4  3   4- 8   4
 8.Al-Ahli (Merowe)                7   0  3  4   5-11   3

Round 8
[Jan 17]
Ahli Kh        0-1 Hay Al-Wadi    
Hilal Ob       1-2 Mawrada        
Amal           3-1 Ahli M         
[Jan 18]
Khartoum       1-3 Merreikh Om    

Round 9
[Jan 23]
Ahli M         0-0 Merreikh Om    
Ahli Kh        4-0 Hilal Ob       
[Jan 24]
Mawrada        0-2 Amal           
Khartoum       3-0 Hay Al-Wadi    

Round 10
[Jan 21]		
Merreikh Om    4-0 Amal           
[Jan 27]
Ahli M         2-0 Ahli Kh        
[Jan 28]
Mawrada        1-0 Khartoum       
[Jan 30]
Hay Al-Wadi    0-0 Hilal Ob       

Round 11
[Feb 2]
Mawrada        2-1 Ahli M         
[Feb 3]
Hay Al-Wadi    0-0 Amal           
[Feb 4]
Hilal Ob       3-1 Khartoum       
[Feb 6]
Merreikh Om    2-2 Ahli Kh        

Round 12
[Feb 10]
Ahli M         1-1 Hay Al-Wadi    
[Feb 15]
Amal           2-0 Hilal Ob       
[Feb 18]
Ahli Kh        0-1 Khartoum       
[Feb 19]
Merreikh Om    4-0 Mawrada        

Round 13
[Feb 26]
Ahli Kh        3-1 Amal           
Ahli M         0-2 Khartoum       
Mawrada        0-0 Hay Al-Wadi    
[Apr 2]
Merreikh Om    1-1 Hilal Ob       

Round 14 [Mar 6]
Hilal Ob       4-0 Ahli M         
Mawrada        0-0 Ahli Kh        
Hay Al-Wadi    2-2 Merreikh Om    
Khartoum       3-0 Amal           

Final Table:

 1.Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)         14   9  5  0  34-10  33       Qualified
 2.Khartoum (Khartoum)            14   7  3  4  21-15  24       Qualified
 3.Al-Hilal (Obayed)              14   5  4  5  20-17  19       Qualified
 4.Hay Al-Wadi (Nyala)            14   4  7  3  12-16  19       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Al-Mawrada (Omdurman)          14   5  4  5  13-19  19  [P]  Relegation Playoff
 6.Al-Amal (Atbara)               14   5  2  7  14-22  17       Relegation Playoff
 7.Al-Ahli (Khartoum)             14   2  6  6  13-15  12       Relegation Playoff
 8.Al-Ahli (Merowe)               14   1  5  8  10-23   8       Relegation Playoff

Group B

Final Table:

 1.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)            14  10  1  3  31-10  31  [C]  Qualified
 2.Al-Ahli (Shandi)               14   8  4  2  16- 6  28       Qualified
 3.Al-Shorta Al-Qadarif (Kassala) 14   6  2  6  18-17  20       Qualified
 4.Al-Merreikh (Al-Fasher)        14   4  5  5  16-15  17       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Hay Al-Arab (Port Sudan)       14   4  4  6  12-17  16       Relegation Playoff
 6.Al-Hilal (Kaduqli)             14   3  6  5  13-16  15       Relegation Playoff
 7.Wad Hashim (Sannar)            14   3  6  5   7-14  15       Relegation Playoff
 8.Al-Rabta (Kosti)               14   1  6  7   7-25   9  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Nov 22]
Wad Hashim     0-0 Hay Al-Arab    
[Nov 23]
Merreikh Fa    0-1 Hilal Om       
Ahli Sh        3-1 Rabta          
[Nov 24]
Hilal Kd       1-1 Shorta Qadarif 

Round 2
[Nov 29]
Hay Al-Arab    0-3 Merreikh Fa    
[Nov 30]
Rabta          1-1 Hilal Kd       
Shorta Qadarif 1-0 Wad Hashim     
[Dec 1]
Hilal Om       0-0 Ahli Sh        

Round 3
[Dec 5]
Merreikh Fa    0-0 Wad Hashim     
[Dec 7]
Rabta          0-3 Shorta Qadarif 
[Dec 9]
Hilal Om       2-0 Hilal Kd       
[Dec 10]
Ahli Sh        1-0 Hay Al-Arab    

Round 4
[Dec 15]
Hay Al-Arab    2-1 Hilal Kd       
[Dec 17]
Shorta Qadarif 4-2 Merreikh Fa    
[Dec 26]
Hilal Om       5-0 Rabta          
Wad Hashim     0-0 Ahli Sh        

Round 5
[Dec 21] 
Hilal Kd       1-1 Wad Hashim     
Rabta          0-0 Hay Al-Arab    
[Dec 30]
Hilal Om       4-0 Shorta Qadarif 
[Dec 31]
Ahli Sh        1-1 Merreikh Fa    

Round 6
[Dec 26]
Merreikh Fa    1-0 Hilal Kd       
[Jan 2]
Wad Hashim     2-0 Rabta          
[Jan 4]
Shorta Qadarif 0-1 Ahli Sh        
Hay Al-Arab    2-4 Hilal Om       

Round 7
[Jan 6]
Rabta          1-1 Merreikh Fa    
[Jan 8]
Hilal Kd       0-0 Ahli Sh        
Hilal Om       5-0 Wad Hashim     
[Jan 9]
Hay Al-Arab    1-0 Shorta Qadarif  

Halfway Table:

 1.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)             7   6  1  0  21- 2  19  [C]
 2.Al-Ahli (Shandi)                7   3  4  0   6- 2  13
 3.Al-Shorta Al-Qadarif (Kassala)  7   3  1  3   9- 9  10
 4.Al-Merreikh (Al-Fasher)         7   2  3  2   8- 7   9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Hay Al-Arab (Port Sudan)        7   2  2  3   5- 9   8
 6.Wad Hashim (Sannar)             7   1  4  2   3- 7   7
 7.Al-Hilal (Kaduqli)              7   0  4  3   4- 8   4
 8.Al-Rabta (Kosti)                7   0  3  4   3-15   3  [P]

Round 8
[Jan 19]
Rabta          0-2 Ahli Sh        
Hay Al-Arab    1-0 Wad Hashim     
Shorta Qadarif 1-1 Hilal Kd       
[Jan 24]
Hilal Om       1-2 Merreikh Fa    

Round 9
[Jan 26]
Hilal Kd       3-0 Rabta          
Wad Hashim     2-1 Shorta Qadarif 
[Jan 28]
Ahli Sh        0-1 Hilal Om       
[Jan 29]
Merreikh Fa    1-1 Hay Al-Arab    

Round 10
[Feb 1]
Shorta Qadarif 2-0 Rabta          
[Feb 3]
Wad Hashim     2-1 Merreikh Fa    
[Feb 4]
Hay Al-Arab    2-0 Ahli Sh        
[Apr 28]
Hilal Kd       1-3 Hilal Om       

Round 11
[Feb 8]
Rabta          2-1 Hilal Om       
Merreikh Fa    3-1 Shorta Qadarif 
[Feb 9]
Ahli Sh        3-0 Wad Hashim     
Hilal Kd       2-1 Hay Al-Arab    

Round 12
[Feb 14]
Hay Al-Arab    1-1 Rabta          
[Feb 15]
Merreikh Fa    0-1 Ahli Sh        
Wad Hashim     0-0 Hilal Kd       
[May 4]
Shorta Qadarif 2-1 Hilal Om       

Round 13
[Feb 21]
Rabta          0-0 Wad Hashim     
Ahli Sh        1-0 Shorta Qadarif 
Hilal Kd       1-0 Merreikh Fa    
[Mar 31]
Hilal Om       2-1 Hay Al-Arab    

Round 14
[Feb 27]
Ahli Sh        3-1 Hilal Kd       
[Feb 28]
Merreikh Fa    1-1 Rabta          
[Mar 5]
Shorta Qadarif 2-0 Hay Al-Arab    
[Mar 28]
Wad Hashim     0-1 Hilal Om       

Final Table:

 1.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)            14  10  1  3  31-10  31  [C]  Qualified
 2.Al-Ahli (Shandi)               14   8  4  2  16- 6  28       Qualified
 3.Al-Shorta Al-Qadarif (Kassala) 14   6  2  6  18-17  20       Qualified
 4.Al-Merreikh (Al-Fasher)        14   4  5  5  16-15  17       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Hay Al-Arab (Port Sudan)       14   4  4  6  12-17  16       Relegation Playoff
 6.Al-Hilal (Kaduqli)             14   3  6  5  13-16  15       Relegation Playoff
 7.Wad Hashim (Sannar)            14   3  6  5   7-14  15       Relegation Playoff
 8.Al-Rabta (Kosti)               14   1  6  7   7-25   9  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)          7   6  1  0  11- 2  19       Champions
 2.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)             7   5  2  0  20- 1  17  [C]
 3.Al-Ahli (Shandi)                7   5  0  2  12- 6  15
 4.Khartoum (Khartoum)             7   3  2  2  13- 5  11
 5.Al-Hilal (Obayed)               7   3  1  3   6-10  10
 6.Hay Al-Wadi (Nyala)             7   1  1  5   4-14   4
 7.Al-Shorta Al-Qadarif (Kassala)  7   1  1  5   6-21   4
 8.Al-Merreikh (Al-Fasher)         7   0  0  7   3-16   0

NB: all matches played prior to Jun 20 were annulled

[Apr 25 - annulled]
Merreikh Om    1-0 Hay Al-Wadi    
Khartoum       1-1 Hilal Ob       

[Apr 28 - annulled]
Khartoum       2-1 Hay Al-Wadi    
Merreikh Om    1-1 Hilal Ob       [earlier reported as abandoned at 1-0]

[May 6 - annulled]
Ahli Sh        2-1 Hay Al-Wadi    
Hilal Om       1-0 Hilal Ob       

Round 1 [Jun 20]
Hilal Om       0-0 Khartoum       
Merreikh Om    awd Shorta Qadarif [awarded 2-0, Shorta dns}
Hilal Ob       awd Hay Al-Wadi    [awarded 2-0, Hay Al-Wadi dns]
Ahli Sh        awd Merreikh Fa    [awarded 2-0, Merreikh dns]

Round 2 [Jun 22]
Ahli Sh        3-2 Khartoum       
Hilal Om       4-0 Merreikh Fa    
Merreikh Om    1-0 Hay Al-Wadi    
Hilal Ob       2-1 Shorta Qadarif 

Round 3 [Jun 25]
Khartoum       2-0 Merreikh Fa    
Hilal Om       2-0 Ahli Sh        
Merreikh Om    3-1 Hilal Ob       
Hay Al-Wadi    1-1 Shorta Qadarif 

Round 4 [Jun 27]
Khartoum       4-1 Hay Al-Wadi    
Hilal Om       3-0 Hilal Ob       
Shorta Qadarif 2-1 Merreikh Fa    
Merreikh Om    1-0 Ahli Sh        

Round 5 [Jul 1]
Hilal Ob       1-0 Merreikh Fa    
Ahli Sh        1-0 Hay Al-Wadi    
Hilal Om       7-1 Shorta Qadarif 
Merreikh Om    1-0 Khartoum       

Round 6 [Jul 3]
Ahli Sh        3-1 Shorta Qadarif 
Hilal Ob       0-0 Khartoum       
Hilal Om       4-0 Hay Al-Wadi    
Merreikh Om    3-1 Merreikh Fa    

Round 7
[Jul 5]
Khartoum       5-0 Shorta Qadarif 
Ahli Sh        3-0 Hilal Ob       
Hay Al-Wadi    2-1 Merreikh Fa    
[Jul 6]
Hilal Om       0-0 Merreikh Om    

Final Table:

 1.Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)          7   6  1  0  11- 2  19       Champions
 2.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)             7   5  2  0  20- 1  17  [C]
 3.Al-Ahli (Shandi)                7   5  0  2  12- 6  15
 4.Khartoum (Khartoum)             7   3  2  2  13- 5  11
 5.Al-Hilal (Obayed)               7   3  1  3   6-10  10
 6.Hay Al-Wadi (Nyala)             7   1  1  5   4-14   4
 7.Al-Shorta Al-Qadarif (Kassala)  7   1  1  5   6-21   4
 8.Al-Merreikh (Al-Fasher)         7   0  0  7   3-16   0

NB: all matches played prior to Jun 20 were annulled

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 9.Al-Ahli (Khartoum)              7   3  3  1   7- 5  12
10.Hay Al-Arab (Port Sudan)        7   3  2  2   9- 9  11
11.Al-Hilal (Kaduqli)              7   2  4  1   9- 7  10
12.Al-Amal (Atbara)                7   3  1  3   9- 8  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Al-Rabta (Kosti)                7   2  3  2   5- 5   9  [P]  Relegation Playoff
14.Al-Ahli (Merowe)                7   1  5  1   6- 6   8       Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------------
15.Wad Hashim (Sannar)             7   1  3  3   5- 7   6       Relegated
16.Al-Mawrada (Omdurman)           7   1  3  3   3- 6   6  [P]  Relegated

NB: all matches played prior to Jun 20 were annulled

[Apr 23 - annulled]
Ahli Kh        1-2 Rabta          
Ahli M         1-2 Wad Hashim     
Amal           0-0 Hay Al-Arab    

[Apr 26 - annulled]
Mawrada        1-2 Ahli Kh        
[Apr 27 - annulled]
Rabta          0-0 Amal           
Hay Al-Arab    1-0 Ahli M         

[May 11 - annulled]
Wad Hashim     0-0 Rabta          
[May 17 - annulled]
Ahli Kh        2-0 Hay Al-Arab    

Round 1 [Jun 21]
Hay Al-Arab    2-1 Rabta          
Mawrada        0-0 Wad Hashim     
Ahli Kh        2-1 Amal           
Ahli M         1-1 Hilal Kd       

Round 2 [Jun 23]
Hilal Kd       2-2 Rabta          
Amal           2-0 Mawrada        
Ahli Kh        2-1 Wad Hashim     
Hay Al-Arab    0-0 Ahli M         [also reported 1-1]

Round 3
[Jun 26]
Hay Al-Arab    2-1 Hilal Kd       
Amal           0-1 Wad Hashim     
Rabta          0-0 Ahli M         
[Jun 27]
Ahli Kh        0-0 Mawrada        

Round 4 [Jun 29]
Wad Hashim     1-2 Hay Al-Arab    
Hilal Kd       1-0 Amal           
Ahli M         0-0 Ahli Kh        
Mawrada        0-0 Rabta          

Round 5 [Jul 1]
Ahli Kh        2-1 Hay Al-Arab    
Rabta          0-1 Amal           
Ahli M         1-1 Wad Hashim     
Hilal Kd       2-0 Mawrada        

Round 6 [Jul 3]
Mawrada        2-0 Hay Al-Arab    
Ahli Kh        1-1 Hilal Kd       
Rabta          1-0 Wad Hashim     
Ahli M         2-3 Amal           

Round 7 [Jul 6]
Ahli M         2-1 Mawrada        
Rabta          1-0 Ahli Kh        
Hilal Kd       1-1 Wad Hashim     
Hay Al-Arab    2-2 Amal           

Final Table:

 9.Al-Ahli (Khartoum)              7   3  3  1   7- 5  12
10.Hay Al-Arab (Port Sudan)        7   3  2  2   9- 9  11
11.Al-Hilal (Kaduqli)              7   2  4  1   9- 7  10
12.Al-Amal (Atbara)                7   3  1  3   9- 8  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Al-Rabta (Kosti)                7   2  3  2   5- 5   9  [P]  Relegation Playoff
14.Al-Ahli (Merowe)                7   1  5  1   6- 6   8       Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------------
15.Wad Hashim (Sannar)             7   1  3  3   5- 7   6       Relegated
16.Al-Mawrada (Omdurman)           7   1  3  3   3- 6   6  [P]  Relegated

NB: all matches played prior to Jun 20 were annulled

NB: both Al-Rabta (Kosti) and Al-Ahli (Merowe) remained at the top level

Promoted: Al-Ahli (Atbara), Al-Falah (Atbara), Al-Hilal (Al-Fasher)


2018.

2019/20.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 Aug 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.