Sudan 2018/19


Sudan Premier League

Sudan Premier League

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Group A | Group B

Group A

Final Table:

 1.Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)         14   9  5  0  34-10  33       Qualified
 2.Khartoum (Khartoum)            14   7  3  4  21-15  24       Qualified
 3.Al-Hilal (Obayed)              14   5  4  5  20-17  19       Qualified
 4.Hay Al-Wadi (Nyala)            14   4  7  3  12-16  19       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Al-Mawrada (Omdurman)          14   5  4  5  13-19  19  [P]  Relegation Playoff
 6.Al-Amal (Atbara)               14   5  2  7  14-22  17       Relegation Playoff
 7.Al-Ahli (Khartoum)             14   2  6  6  13-15  12       Relegation Playoff
 8.Al-Ahli (Merowe)               14   1  5  8  10-23   8       Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Nov 22]
Ahli M         1-2 Amal           
[Nov 23]
Mawrada        2-0 Hilal Ob       
[Nov 24]
Hay Al-Wadi    1-1 Ahli Kh        
Merreikh Om    1-1 Khartoum       

Round 2
[Nov 29]
Hilal Ob       2-0 Hay Al-Wadi    
Khartoum       1-0 Mawrada        
[Nov 30]
Ahli Kh        1-1 Ahli M         
[Dec 15]
Amal           0-2 Merreikh Om    

Round 3
[Dec 6]
Hilal Ob       0-0 Ahli Kh        
Mawrada        2-0 Amal           
Hay Al-Wadi    2-1 Khartoum       
[Dec 20] 
Merreikh Om    2-1 Ahli M         

Round 4
[Dec 10]
Khartoum       2-2 Hilal Ob       
[Dec 12]
Ahli M         0-0 Mawrada        
Amal           0-1 Hay Al-Wadi    
[Dec 24] 
Ahli Kh        0-1 Merreikh Om    

Round 5
[Dec 18]
Khartoum       2-1 Ahli Kh        
[Dec 27] 
Hilal Ob       4-1 Amal           
Hay Al-Wadi    1-1 Ahli M         
[Dec 28] 
Mawrada        2-6 Merreikh Om    

Round 6
[Jan 1]
Ahli M         0-3 Hilal Ob       
[Jan 2]
Amal           1-1 Khartoum       
Ahli Kh        1-1 Mawrada        
[Jan 11]
Merreikh Om    4-0 Hay Al-Wadi    

Round 7
[Jan 6]
Khartoum       2-1 Ahli M         
Hilal Ob       0-2 Merreikh Om    
[Jan 7]
Hay Al-Wadi    3-1 Mawrada        
Amal           2-0 Ahli Kh        

Halfway Table:

 1.Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)          7   6  1  0  18- 4  19
 2.Khartoum (Khartoum)             7   3  3  1  10- 8  12
 3.Al-Hilal (Obayed)               7   3  2  2  11- 7  11
 4.Hay Al-Wadi (Nyala)             7   3  2  2   8-10  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Al-Mawrada (Omdurman)           7   2  2  3   8-11   8  [P]
 6.Al-Amal (Atbara)                7   2  1  4   6-11   7
 7.Al-Ahli (Khartoum)              7   0  4  3   4- 8   4
 8.Al-Ahli (Merowe)                7   0  3  4   5-11   3

Round 8
[Jan 17]
Ahli Kh        0-1 Hay Al-Wadi    
Hilal Ob       1-2 Mawrada        
Amal           3-1 Ahli M         
[Jan 18]
Khartoum       1-3 Merreikh Om    

Round 9
[Jan 23]
Ahli M         0-0 Merreikh Om    
Ahli Kh        4-0 Hilal Ob       
[Jan 24]
Mawrada        0-2 Amal           
Khartoum       3-0 Hay Al-Wadi    

Round 10
[Jan 21]		
Merreikh Om    4-0 Amal           
[Jan 27]
Ahli M         2-0 Ahli Kh        
[Jan 28]
Mawrada        1-0 Khartoum       
[Jan 30]
Hay Al-Wadi    0-0 Hilal Ob       

Round 11
[Feb 2]
Mawrada        2-1 Ahli M         
[Feb 3]
Hay Al-Wadi    0-0 Amal           
[Feb 4]
Hilal Ob       3-1 Khartoum       
[Feb 6]
Merreikh Om    2-2 Ahli Kh        

Round 12
[Feb 10]
Ahli M         1-1 Hay Al-Wadi    
[Feb 15]
Amal           2-0 Hilal Ob       
[Feb 18]
Ahli Kh        0-1 Khartoum       
[Feb 19]
Merreikh Om    4-0 Mawrada        

Round 13
[Feb 26]
Ahli Kh        3-1 Amal           
Ahli M         0-2 Khartoum       
Mawrada        0-0 Hay Al-Wadi    
[Apr 2]
Merreikh Om    1-1 Hilal Ob       

Round 14 [Mar 6]
Hilal Ob       4-0 Ahli M         
Mawrada        0-0 Ahli Kh        
Hay Al-Wadi    2-2 Merreikh Om    
Khartoum       3-0 Amal           

Final Table:

 1.Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)         14   9  5  0  34-10  33       Qualified
 2.Khartoum (Khartoum)            14   7  3  4  21-15  24       Qualified
 3.Al-Hilal (Obayed)              14   5  4  5  20-17  19       Qualified
 4.Hay Al-Wadi (Nyala)            14   4  7  3  12-16  19       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Al-Mawrada (Omdurman)          14   5  4  5  13-19  19  [P]  Relegation Playoff
 6.Al-Amal (Atbara)               14   5  2  7  14-22  17       Relegation Playoff
 7.Al-Ahli (Khartoum)             14   2  6  6  13-15  12       Relegation Playoff
 8.Al-Ahli (Merowe)               14   1  5  8  10-23   8       Relegation Playoff

Group B

Final Table:

 1.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)            14  10  1  3  31-10  31  [C]  Qualified
 2.Al-Ahli (Shandi)               14   8  4  2  16- 6  28       Qualified
 3.Al-Shorta Al-Qadarif (Kassala) 14   6  2  6  18-17  20       Qualified
 4.Al-Merreikh (Al-Fasher)        14   4  5  5  16-15  17       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Hay Al-Arab (Port Sudan)       14   4  4  6  12-17  16       Relegation Playoff
 6.Al-Hilal (Kaduqli)             14   3  6  5  13-16  15       Relegation Playoff
 7.Wad Hashim (Sannar)            14   3  6  5   7-14  15       Relegation Playoff
 8.Al-Rabta (Kosti)               14   1  6  7   7-25   9  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Nov 22]
Wad Hashim     0-0 Hay Al-Arab    
[Nov 23]
Merreikh Fa    0-1 Hilal Om       
Ahli Sh        3-1 Rabta          
[Nov 24]
Hilal Kd       1-1 Shorta Qadarif 

Round 2
[Nov 29]
Hay Al-Arab    0-3 Merreikh Fa    
[Nov 30]
Rabta          1-1 Hilal Kd       
Shorta Qadarif 1-0 Wad Hashim     
[Dec 1]
Hilal Om       0-0 Ahli Sh        

Round 3
[Dec 5]
Merreikh Fa    0-0 Wad Hashim     
[Dec 7]
Rabta          0-3 Shorta Qadarif 
[Dec 9]
Hilal Om       2-0 Hilal Kd       
[Dec 10]
Ahli Sh        1-0 Hay Al-Arab    

Round 4
[Dec 15]
Hay Al-Arab    2-1 Hilal Kd       
[Dec 17]
Shorta Qadarif 4-2 Merreikh Fa    
[Dec 26]
Hilal Om       5-0 Rabta          
Wad Hashim     0-0 Ahli Sh        

Round 5
[Dec 21] 
Hilal Kd       1-1 Wad Hashim     
Rabta          0-0 Hay Al-Arab    
[Dec 30]
Hilal Om       4-0 Shorta Qadarif 
[Dec 31]
Ahli Sh        1-1 Merreikh Fa    

Round 6
[Dec 26]
Merreikh Fa    1-0 Hilal Kd       
[Jan 2]
Wad Hashim     2-0 Rabta          
[Jan 4]
Shorta Qadarif 0-1 Ahli Sh        
Hay Al-Arab    2-4 Hilal Om       

Round 7
[Jan 6]
Rabta          1-1 Merreikh Fa    
[Jan 8]
Hilal Kd       0-0 Ahli Sh        
Hilal Om       5-0 Wad Hashim     
[Jan 9]
Hay Al-Arab    1-0 Shorta Qadarif  

Halfway Table:

 1.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)             7   6  1  0  21- 2  19  [C]
 2.Al-Ahli (Shandi)                7   3  4  0   6- 2  13
 3.Al-Shorta Al-Qadarif (Kassala)  7   3  1  3   9- 9  10
 4.Al-Merreikh (Al-Fasher)         7   2  3  2   8- 7   9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Hay Al-Arab (Port Sudan)        7   2  2  3   5- 9   8
 6.Wad Hashim (Sannar)             7   1  4  2   3- 7   7
 7.Al-Hilal (Kaduqli)              7   0  4  3   4- 8   4
 8.Al-Rabta (Kosti)                7   0  3  4   3-15   3  [P]

Round 8
[Jan 19]
Rabta          0-2 Ahli Sh        
Hay Al-Arab    1-0 Wad Hashim     
Shorta Qadarif 1-1 Hilal Kd       
[Jan 24]
Hilal Om       1-2 Merreikh Fa    

Round 9
[Jan 26]
Hilal Kd       3-0 Rabta          
Wad Hashim     2-1 Shorta Qadarif 
[Jan 28]
Ahli Sh        0-1 Hilal Om       
[Jan 29]
Merreikh Fa    1-1 Hay Al-Arab    

Round 10
[Feb 1]
Shorta Qadarif 2-0 Rabta          
[Feb 3]
Wad Hashim     2-1 Merreikh Fa    
[Feb 4]
Hay Al-Arab    2-0 Ahli Sh        
[Apr 28]
Hilal Kd       1-3 Hilal Om       

Round 11
[Feb 8]
Rabta          2-1 Hilal Om       
Merreikh Fa    3-1 Shorta Qadarif 
[Feb 9]
Ahli Sh        3-0 Wad Hashim     
Hilal Kd       2-1 Hay Al-Arab    

Round 12
[Feb 14]
Hay Al-Arab    1-1 Rabta          
[Feb 15]
Merreikh Fa    0-1 Ahli Sh        
Wad Hashim     0-0 Hilal Kd       
[May 4]
Shorta Qadarif 2-1 Hilal Om       

Round 13
[Feb 21]
Rabta          0-0 Wad Hashim     
Ahli Sh        1-0 Shorta Qadarif 
Hilal Kd       1-0 Merreikh Fa    
[Mar 31]
Hilal Om       2-1 Hay Al-Arab    

Round 14
[Feb 27]
Ahli Sh        3-1 Hilal Kd       
[Feb 28]
Merreikh Fa    1-1 Rabta          
[Mar 5]
Shorta Qadarif 2-0 Hay Al-Arab    
[Mar 28]
Wad Hashim     0-1 Hilal Om       

Final Table:

 1.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)            14  10  1  3  31-10  31  [C]  Qualified
 2.Al-Ahli (Shandi)               14   8  4  2  16- 6  28       Qualified
 3.Al-Shorta Al-Qadarif (Kassala) 14   6  2  6  18-17  20       Qualified
 4.Al-Merreikh (Al-Fasher)        14   4  5  5  16-15  17       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Hay Al-Arab (Port Sudan)       14   4  4  6  12-17  16       Relegation Playoff
 6.Al-Hilal (Kaduqli)             14   3  6  5  13-16  15       Relegation Playoff
 7.Wad Hashim (Sannar)            14   3  6  5   7-14  15       Relegation Playoff
 8.Al-Rabta (Kosti)               14   1  6  7   7-25   9  [P]  Relegation Playoff

Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)          7   6  1  0  11- 2  19       Champions
 2.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)             7   5  2  0  20- 1  17  [C]
 3.Al-Ahli (Shandi)                7   5  0  2  12- 6  15
 4.Khartoum (Khartoum)             7   3  2  2  13- 5  11
 5.Al-Hilal (Obayed)               7   3  1  3   6-10  10
 6.Hay Al-Wadi (Nyala)             7   1  1  5   4-14   4
 7.Al-Shorta Al-Qadarif (Kassala)  7   1  1  5   6-21   4
 8.Al-Merreikh (Al-Fasher)         7   0  0  7   3-16   0

NB: all matches played prior to Jun 20 were annulled

[Apr 25 - annulled]
Merreikh Om    1-0 Hay Al-Wadi    
Khartoum       1-1 Hilal Ob       

[Apr 28 - annulled]
Khartoum       2-1 Hay Al-Wadi    
Merreikh Om    1-1 Hilal Ob       [earlier reported as abandoned at 1-0]

[May 6 - annulled]
Ahli Sh        2-1 Hay Al-Wadi    
Hilal Om       1-0 Hilal Ob       

Round 1 [Jun 20]
Hilal Om       0-0 Khartoum       
Merreikh Om    awd Shorta Qadarif [awarded 2-0, Shorta dns}
Hilal Ob       awd Hay Al-Wadi    [awarded 2-0, Hay Al-Wadi dns]
Ahli Sh        awd Merreikh Fa    [awarded 2-0, Merreikh dns]

Round 2 [Jun 22]
Ahli Sh        3-2 Khartoum       
Hilal Om       4-0 Merreikh Fa    
Merreikh Om    1-0 Hay Al-Wadi    
Hilal Ob       2-1 Shorta Qadarif 

Round 3 [Jun 25]
Khartoum       2-0 Merreikh Fa    
Hilal Om       2-0 Ahli Sh        
Merreikh Om    3-1 Hilal Ob       
Hay Al-Wadi    1-1 Shorta Qadarif 

Round 4 [Jun 27]
Khartoum       4-1 Hay Al-Wadi    
Hilal Om       3-0 Hilal Ob       
Shorta Qadarif 2-1 Merreikh Fa    
Merreikh Om    1-0 Ahli Sh        

Round 5 [Jul 1]
Hilal Ob       1-0 Merreikh Fa    
Ahli Sh        1-0 Hay Al-Wadi    
Hilal Om       7-1 Shorta Qadarif 
Merreikh Om    1-0 Khartoum       

Round 6 [Jul 3]
Ahli Sh        3-1 Shorta Qadarif 
Hilal Ob       0-0 Khartoum       
Hilal Om       4-0 Hay Al-Wadi    
Merreikh Om    3-1 Merreikh Fa    

Round 7
[Jul 5]
Khartoum       5-0 Shorta Qadarif 
Ahli Sh        3-0 Hilal Ob       
Hay Al-Wadi    2-1 Merreikh Fa    
[Jul 6]
Hilal Om       0-0 Merreikh Om    

Final Table:

 1.Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)          7   6  1  0  11- 2  19       Champions
 2.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)             7   5  2  0  20- 1  17  [C]
 3.Al-Ahli (Shandi)                7   5  0  2  12- 6  15
 4.Khartoum (Khartoum)             7   3  2  2  13- 5  11
 5.Al-Hilal (Obayed)               7   3  1  3   6-10  10
 6.Hay Al-Wadi (Nyala)             7   1  1  5   4-14   4
 7.Al-Shorta Al-Qadarif (Kassala)  7   1  1  5   6-21   4
 8.Al-Merreikh (Al-Fasher)         7   0  0  7   3-16   0

NB: all matches played prior to Jun 20 were annulled

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 9.Al-Ahli (Khartoum)              7   3  3  1   7- 5  12
10.Hay Al-Arab (Port Sudan)        7   3  2  2   9- 9  11
11.Al-Hilal (Kaduqli)              7   2  4  1   9- 7  10
12.Al-Amal (Atbara)                7   3  1  3   9- 8  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Al-Rabta (Kosti)                7   2  3  2   5- 5   9  [P]  Relegation Playoff
14.Al-Ahli (Merowe)                7   1  5  1   6- 6   8       Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------------
15.Wad Hashim (Sannar)             7   1  3  3   5- 7   6       Relegated
16.Al-Mawrada (Omdurman)           7   1  3  3   3- 6   6  [P]  Relegated

NB: all matches played prior to Jun 20 were annulled

[Apr 23 - annulled]
Ahli Kh        1-2 Rabta          
Ahli M         1-2 Wad Hashim     
Amal           0-0 Hay Al-Arab    

[Apr 26 - annulled]
Mawrada        1-2 Ahli Kh        
[Apr 27 - annulled]
Rabta          0-0 Amal           
Hay Al-Arab    1-0 Ahli M         

[May 11 - annulled]
Wad Hashim     0-0 Rabta          
[May 17 - annulled]
Ahli Kh        2-0 Hay Al-Arab    

Round 1 [Jun 21]
Hay Al-Arab    2-1 Rabta          
Mawrada        0-0 Wad Hashim     
Ahli Kh        2-1 Amal           
Ahli M         1-1 Hilal Kd       

Round 2 [Jun 23]
Hilal Kd       2-2 Rabta          
Amal           2-0 Mawrada        
Ahli Kh        2-1 Wad Hashim     
Hay Al-Arab    0-0 Ahli M         [also reported 1-1]

Round 3
[Jun 26]
Hay Al-Arab    2-1 Hilal Kd       
Amal           0-1 Wad Hashim     
Rabta          0-0 Ahli M         
[Jun 27]
Ahli Kh        0-0 Mawrada        

Round 4 [Jun 29]
Wad Hashim     1-2 Hay Al-Arab    
Hilal Kd       1-0 Amal           
Ahli M         0-0 Ahli Kh        
Mawrada        0-0 Rabta          

Round 5 [Jul 1]
Ahli Kh        2-1 Hay Al-Arab    
Rabta          0-1 Amal           
Ahli M         1-1 Wad Hashim     
Hilal Kd       2-0 Mawrada        

Round 6 [Jul 3]
Mawrada        2-0 Hay Al-Arab    
Ahli Kh        1-1 Hilal Kd       
Rabta          1-0 Wad Hashim     
Ahli M         2-3 Amal           

Round 7 [Jul 6]
Ahli M         2-1 Mawrada        
Rabta          1-0 Ahli Kh        
Hilal Kd       1-1 Wad Hashim     
Hay Al-Arab    2-2 Amal           

Final Table:

 9.Al-Ahli (Khartoum)              7   3  3  1   7- 5  12
10.Hay Al-Arab (Port Sudan)        7   3  2  2   9- 9  11
11.Al-Hilal (Kaduqli)              7   2  4  1   9- 7  10
12.Al-Amal (Atbara)                7   3  1  3   9- 8  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Al-Rabta (Kosti)                7   2  3  2   5- 5   9  [P]  Relegation Playoff
14.Al-Ahli (Merowe)                7   1  5  1   6- 6   8       Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------------
15.Wad Hashim (Sannar)             7   1  3  3   5- 7   6       Relegated
16.Al-Mawrada (Omdurman)           7   1  3  3   3- 6   6  [P]  Relegated

NB: all matches played prior to Jun 20 were annulled


2018.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.