Solomon Islands 2005

S League
 
Round 1 
[Apr 9]
Systek Kingz        2-0       Fairwest
EH Strikers         3-1       Real Red
Wantoks             4-0       Eastern Knights
[Apr 12]
JP Su'uria          6-1       Agfa Hana              
  [was reported to have been awarded to Agfa Hana]

Round 2
[Apr 14]
JP Su'uria          bt        Systek Kingz           [awarded to Kingz?]
Fairwest            3-4       Real Red

[date?]
JP Su'uria          bt        Wantoks                [not played?]
Agfa Hana           2-1       Wantoks

Round 3
[Apr 23]
JP Su'uria          6-0       Real Red
Agfa Hana           3-3       Eastern Harbour Strikers
Fairwest            3-1       Eastern Knights

[Apr 26]
EH Strikers         3-2       Wantoks

[Apr 30]
Fairwest            2-1       Agfa Hana
Real Red            2-0       Eastern Knights
JP Su'uria          1-0       Eastern Harbour Strikers

[May 5]
Systek Kingz        bt        Agfa Hana

[May 7]
Fairwest            3-1       Eastern Harbour Strikers
Real Red            5-1       Agfa Hana
JP Su'uria          5-2       Eastern Knights

[May 10]
Wantoks             1-1       Systek Kingz
[May 12]
Wantoks             1-1       Real Red

Top of Table (May 13):
 1.JP Su'uria   (1 loss (award against Agfa Hana - possibly revoked))
 2.Systek Kingz (1 loss (vs JP Su'uria))
 3.Fairwest     (1 loss (vs Systek Kingz))
 4.Real Red
  .
 6.Wantoks 

[May 14]
Fairwest            1-3       JP Su'uria
Systek Kingz        2-0       East Harbour Strikers 
Eastern Knights     4-0       Agfa Hana 

[May 19]
Agfa Hana           2-1       Wantoks
[May 21]
Fairwest            3-4       Real Red
Eastern Knights     1-6       East Harbour Strikers
JP Su'uria          0-0       Systek Kingz

[May 24]
Wantoks             0-4       Fairwest    
 
Top of table:
 1.Systek Kingz            17  (unbeaten?)
 2.JP Su'uria              16
 3.Fairwest                12

[May 28]
Systek Kingz        0-2       Fairwest 
EH Strikers         2-2       Real Red
Eastern Knights     0-2       Wantoks 

[May 31]
Agfa Hana           1-4       Wantoks

[Jun 4]
Fairwest            1-0       Real Red
Eastern Knights     4-9       East Harbour Strikers

[Jun 9]
Systek Kingz        1-1       Real Red

[Jun 11,12]
E. Harbour Strikers 2-1       Agfa Hana
Eastern Knights     2-1       Fairwest

[Jun 14]
Wantoks             awd       East Harbour Strikers  [awarded 0-3, originally 0-0]
[Jun 16]
JP Su'uria          5-0       Real Red

[Jun 18]
Systek Kingz        4-0       Eastern Knights
Agfa Hana           1-3       Fairwest

[Jun 21]
E. Harbour Strikers 2-3       JP Su'uria
[Jun 22]
Systek Kingz        1-3       Agfa Hana         

[Jun 25]
Wantoks             4-1       Fairwest
Real Red            1-0       Eastern Knights

[Jun 28]
Fairwest            1-2       East Harbour Strikers
[Jun 30]
Systek Kingz        1-3       Wantoks         
[Jul 5]
Real Red            3-2       Agfa Hana
JP Su'uria          0-1       Fairwest
[Jul 7]
Eastern Knights      -        Agfa Hana
Real Red            2-4       Wantoks
[Jul 9]
E. Harbour Strikers 3-1       Systek Kingz
JP Su'uria          5-2       Agfa Hana      
[Jul 13]
Systek Kingz        1-4       JP Su'uria        
[Jul 14]
Wantoks              -        JP Su'uria           
[Jul 16]
JP Su'uria          4-2       Eastern Knights    
 
Table (based on known results):  
 
  1.JP Su'uria                    14   12    1    1     37  ?? [Makuru FC]
  2.East Harbour Strikers         14    8    2    4     26
  3.Fairwest                      15    8    0    7     24  ?? 
  4.Real Red                      14    6    3    5     21  [KOSSA]
  5.Wantoks                       14    6    2    6     20  ?? [Uncles FC]
  6.Systek Kingz                  13    4    3    6     15  [Marist FC]
  7.Agfa Hana                     14    3    1   10     10
  8.Eastern Knights               12    2    0   10      6      
             
Reported Table (Jul 1 and progressed with known results):
 
  1.JP Su'uria                         10    1          31  [Makuru FC]
  2.East Harbour Strikers               8    2          26
  3.Fairwest                            8    0          24  [KOSSA]
  4.Systek Kingz                        6    3          21  [Marist FC]
  5.Wantoks                                             20  [Uncles FC]
  6.Real Red                                            18
  7.Agfa Hana                                            7
  8.Eastern Knights                                      6      
             
NB: Systek Kingz play as Marist FC in Honiara Football Association
    JP Su'uria are commonly known as Makuru FC
    Fairwest were known as KOSSA until 2003
    Wantoks were Uncles FC

JP Su'uria champions 2005.


Knock-out Stage of S League

Quarterfinals
[Jul 23]
JP Su'uria          6-2       Agfa Hana
E. Harbour Strikers 2-0       Eastern Knights
Fairwest            4-0       Real Red
[Jul 25]
Systek Kingz        1-2       Wantoks        

Semifinals
[Jul 26]
Fairwest            lt        East Harbour Strikers
[Jul 28]
JP Su'uria          4-1       Wantoks
 
Third Place Match [Aug 1]
Fairwest            2-1       Wantoks   

Final [Aug 2]
JP Su'uria          4-2       East Harbour Strikers  
  [Commins Menapi (2), Philip Meovle, John Tavake;
   Mahlon Houkarawa, Tinoni Ratu] 

Topscorer (league and cup combined): 
15 Tinoni Ratu (EH Strikers)




Honiara FA League

Fouia United (from Fouia village in Malaita Province) registered
for the first time to enter the league.

Pre-Season Tournament (second division qualifying)

played by 16 teams divided into four groups of four

Round 1 
[May 24]
Dawn Force          2-0       Andel
Kolei United        3-1       KFC 

Quarterfinals
[Jun 26?]
Nangu United        2-0       Pitzid

Semifinals [Jun 27]
Kolei United        0-0       F Kings          [aet, 3-0 pen]
Real Burns          ppd       Nangu United 

NB: winners of semifinals are qualified for Honiara second division

Honiara FA decided to cancel the league 2005 and only organise a
Honiara Cup Challenge, starting Aug 20.


Fo’ondo League (regional league on island Malaita)

[Apr 2]
Green Snails        7-0       Highlands United Whites 
Snails              bt        Gwaiau
Folotana            2-2       Kaibia 

[Apr 6] 
Funs United         1-2       Arao
Fa’alau             1-0       Fo’odono Orange 


Gizo FA League

[Jun 23]
Lagoon Brothers     1-0       Gossa
[Jun 28]
Ruala                -        Lagoon Brothers

Top of Table (Aug 5):
 1.Lagoon Brothers        4  2  2  0        8
 2.Camp United            4  2  2  0        8
 3.Gossa                  4  2  1  1        7
 4.Ruala FC               4  0  2  2        2
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Central Kingz          4  0  1  3        1

NB: top-4 after 10 rounds (8 matches for all clubs) enter playoff


Makira Ulawa Football Association (MUFA)

NB: the island of Makira was formerly known as San Cristóbal

Kakamora Battle of the Giants (league tournament)

Participants (8):
Kakamora Barbarians, BC Max, Central Warriors, Sunama Eastern Striker, 
Island Holdings, Nuna Football United, Islands Stars, FMC All Stars.

Top of Table after 7 rounds (halfway):

 1.Nuna Football United 
 2.Island Holdings
 3.Central Warriors  
 4.FMC All Stars

NB: island has 8 zones, all organising zonal leagues:
    Arosi One, Arosi Two, West Bauro, East Bauro, Ulawa/Ugi, Haonunu, 
    Ravo, Santa Ana.

NB: championship to finish end of Novermber; Island Holdings Fc
    leading as of Oct 31


Western Province

Provincial soccer championship; 8 participants (holders Central Roviana
and 7 qualifiers from zonal tournaments)

Pool A

Round 1 [Jul 10?]
North Rendova       n/p       West Marovo           [West Marovo dns]
Central Marovo      1-0       Southeast Vella
NB: West Marovo disqualified

Round 2 [Jul 11]
Central Marovo      drw       North Rendova

Round 3 [Jul 12]
SE Vella            2-4       North Rendova

Table:
 1.North Rendova          2  1  1  0  4- 2  4  [*]
 2.Central Marovo         2  1  1  0  1- 0  4  [*]
 3.South East Vella       2  0  0  2  2- 5  0
[*] w/o goals Jul 11

Pool B

Round 1 [Jul 10?]
Central Roviana     1-1       Kolombangara
Noro Town Council   2-1       North Central Ranogga 

Round 2 [Jul 11]
Central Roviana     bt        Noro Town Council
NC Ranogga           -        Kolombangara (did not win)

Round 3 [Jul 12]
Central Roviana     bt        NC Ranogga
Noro Town Council   2-2       Kolombangara

Table:
 1.Central Roviana        3  2  1  0        7
 2,Noro Town Council      3  1  1  1        4
 3.Kolombangara           2  0  2  0        2
 4.North Central Ranogga  2  0  0  2        0

Semifinals [Jul 14]
North Rendova       0-1       Noro Town Council
Central Roviana     2-0       Central Marovo        [aet]

Third Place Match [Jul 15]
North Rendova        -        Central Marovo

Final [Jul 15]
Central Roviana     1-1       Noro Town Council     [aet, 9-8 pen]

NB: second title for Central Roviana; they won their first in 2002; 
    as they were announced as holders presumably no competition took
    place in 2003 and 2004



Cup Tournaments 2005


Knock-out Stage of S League

Quarterfinals
[Jul 23]
JP Su'uria          6-2       Agfa Hana
E. Harbour Strikers 2-0       Eastern Knights
Fairwest            4-0       Real Red
[Jul 25]
Systek Kingz        1-2       Wantoks        

Semifinals
[Jul 26]
Fairwest            lt        East Harbour Strikers
[Jul 28]
JP Su'uria          4-1       Wantoks
 
Third Place Match [Aug 1]
Fairwest            2-1       Wantoks   

Final [Aug 2]
JP Su'uria          4-2       East Harbour Strikers  
  [Commins Menapi (2), Philip Meovle, John Tavake;
   Mahlon Houkarawa, Tinoni Ratu] 

Topscorer (league and cup combined): 
15 Tinoni Ratu (EH Strikers)


Solomon Cup 2005

NB: first edition since 1999 (won by Malaita Eagles)

Played between 10 provinces

Round 1 [Oct 15]
Honiara Warriors    3-2       Real Kakamora
Temotu Arrows       3-0       Lauru Kuvojo
Central Shields     0-1       Guadalcanal Hornets
Malaita Eagles      1-1       Isabel Frigates 

Round 2 [Oct 17]
Lauru Kuvojo        1-1       Central Shields 
Isabel Frigates     1-4       Honiara Warriors
Real Kakamora       3-0       Renbel Chiefs 
Guadalcanal Hornets 0-2       Western Turtles

Round 3 [Oct 18]
Isabel Frigates     3-3       Renbel Chiefs 
Temotu Arrows       2-0       Central Shields
Malaita Eagles      1-0       Honiara Warriors 
Lauru Kuvojo        1-5       Western Turtles

Round 4 
[Oct 19]
Temotu Arrows       1-0       Western Turtles  
Malaita Eagles      3-1       Renbel Chiefs
Lauru Kuvojo        2-1       Guadalcanal Hornets
[Oct 21]
Isabel Frigates     2-2       Real Kakamora 

Round 5 
[Oct 20]
Central Shields     0-4       Western Turtles 
Honiara Warriors    bt        Renbel Chiefs 
Malaita Eagles      0-2       Real Kakamora 
[Oct 21]
Temotu Arrows       2-0       Guadalcanal Hornets

Tables:

Pool A
 1.Honiara Warriors                   4  3  0  1  7- 4  9  [*5]
 2.Real Kakamora (Makira Ulawa)       4  2  1  1  9- 5  7
 3.Malaita Eagles                     4  2  1  1  5- 4  7
 4.Isabel Frigates (Santa Isabel)     4  0  3  1  7-10  3
 5.Renbel Chiefs (Avaiki)             4  0  1  3  4- 9  1  [*5]
  
[*5] w/o goals rd 5

Pool B 
 1.Temotu Arrows                      4  4  0  0  8- 0 12
 2.Western Turtles                    4  3  0  1 11- 2  9
 3.Lauru Kuvoju (Choiseul)            4  1  1  2  4-10  4
 4.Guadalcanal Hornets                4  1  0  3  2- 6  3
 5.Central Shields                    4  0  1  3  1- 8  1

Semifinals [Oct 21 (22?)]
Honiara Warriors    2-1       Western Turtles
Temotu Arrows       1-0       Real Kakamora

Third Place Match [Oct 24]
Western Turtles     4-2       Real Kakamora

Final [Oct 24]
Honiara Warriors    2-1       Temotu Arrows         [aet]
 





Honiara Cup Challenge (renamed HFA 2005 Telekom Cup Challenge)

Held instead of the normal league season (which will start in
Feb 2006); start Aug 31

Pool A 
[Sep 14]
LS Kuma         2-2 Kolei United  
[Sep 16]
LS Kuma          -  Lau Valley 
[Sep 21]
Kolei United     -  Northern United

 LS Kuma
 Kolei United
 Lau Valley 
 Northern United

Pool B 
[Sep 15]
Vura             -  Central F United 
[Sep 19]
Kakamora        3-2 Vura              [also reported 2-2]
[Sep 27]
Kakamora        2-2 KGVI Snails

 1.Kakamora
 2.Central F United
   KGVI Snails
   Vura 

Pool C
[Sep 16]
Real Burns       -  Toba Kingz 
[Sep 19]
Junior Flamingo 4-1 Toba Kingz        

 1.Junior Flamingo
 2.Real Burns
   Eku 
   Toba Kingz 

Pool D
 Relas
 Police
 DMP 
 Rangers

Quarterfinals
[Sep 28]
Rangers         bt  Kolei United   
LS Kuma         bt  DMP
[Sep 29]
Kakamora        lt  Real Burns      
Junior Flamingo bt  Central F United

NB: quarterfinal winners join 12 premier division teams into second
    stage

Second Stage

Start Oct 5 at Lawson Tama Stadium.

[Oct 5]
Sunbeam          -  Koloale
[Oct 7]
Kossa (?)        -  Rangers
[Oct 8]
Telekom         3-2 Walas
Naha            1-4 Laugu 
Marist           -  Makuru 

[Nov 8]
Makuru FC       3-0 Junior Flamingo   
[Nov 10]
Sunbeam         2-2 Mars United
[Nov 12] 
Kuma            3-1 Las United
[?]             3-1 Rangers
[Nov 15]
Real Burns      4-0 Laugu
[Nov 19]
Las United       -  Telekom
Marist           -  Kossa
Koloale          -  Mars United
Uncles          3-0 Naha 
[Nov 21]
Uncles           -  Real Burns
[Nov 29]
Naha             -  Real Burns
[Dec 1]
Walas           3-1 Las United
Uncles          1-0 Laugu
 
Pool A
Makuru FC  -  Qualified
Marist FC  -  Qualified
Kossa FC 
Junior Flamingo

Pool B 
Uncles FC  -  Qualified
Naha FC
Laugu FC (lead group as of Oct 8)
Real Burns -  Qualified

Pool C 
Koloale FC -  Qualified
Sunbeam FC
Mars United FC 
Rangers    -  Qualified

Pool D 
Walas FC   -  Qualified
Telekom FC
Las United 
LS Kuma    -  Qualified

NB: pool phase to finish Dec 5

Quarterfinals 
[Feb 11, 2006]
Marist FC       9-1 Walas FC
Makuru FC       8-1 LS Kuma
[Feb 12, 2006]
Uncles FC       3-1 Rangers
Koloale         4-0 Real Burns

Semifinals [Feb 15, 2006]
Uncles          drw Koloale           [3-0 pen]
Marist          2-1 Makuru

Third Place Match [Feb 18, 2006]
Koloale FC      0-4 Makuru FC

Final [Feb 18, 2006]
Marist          n/p Uncles

NB: top-3 enter 2006 national club championship Feb 20-25;
    Koloale FC enter instead of Makuru as the latter failed to pay
    a debt to the SIFF



West Makira Mamaloni Invitation Cup

Start: Jun 27

Eight clubs are participating in this competition.

[Jun 27]
Asimanioha Ward 8       2-1       AHBYC



Isabel Games 2005 [at Samasodu Village]

Participants:
Kokota
Katova
Kia
Kolotubi
Kmaga
Tatamba  
Sigana wards 

Winners (in football): Katova (Sigana had won in 2004)



2004.

2006.

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 22 Feb 2006

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2005/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.