Solomon Islands 2017/18


Telekom S-League 2017/18

Telekom S-League 2017/18

NB: all matches at Lawson Tama Stadium, Honiara

Regular Season 2017 | TSL Championship 2018

Regular Season 2017

Final Table:

 1.Solomon Warriors FC (Honiara)     14  12  0  2  46-21  36       Qualified
 2.Marist FC (Honiara)               14  10  2  2  32-14  32  [C]  Qualified
 3.KOSSA FC (Honiara)                14   7  4  3  38-26  25       Qualified
 4.Henderson Eels (Honiara)          14   7  3  4  39-21  24  [N]  Qualified
 5.Malaita Kingz (Malaita Prov.)     14   4  2  8  29-34  14       Qualified
 6.Western United FC (Western Prov.) 14   4  0 10  28-43  12       Qualified
 7.FC Guadalcanal (Guadalcanal Pr.)  14   4  0 10  18-45  12       Qualified
 8.Real Kakamora (Makira Province)   14   2  1 11  18-44   7       Qualified

Round 1
[Aug 19]
Marist            1-1 Henderson Eels    
Solomon Warriors  4-0 Real Kakamora     
[Aug 20]
KOSSA             3-0 Guadalcanal       
Malaita Kingz     3-1 Western United    

Round 2
[Aug 26]
Guadalcanal       3-1 Malaita Kingz     
Real Kakamora     1-6 Western United    
[Aug 27]
Henderson Eels    1-3 KOSSA             
[Sep 20]
Marist            3-4 Solomon Warriors  

Round 3
[Sep 9]
Guadalcanal       1-8 Marist            
Western United    3-4 Solomon Warriors  
[Sep 10]
Henderson Eels    4-2 Real Kakamora     
KOSSA             3-3 Malaita Kingz     

Round 4
[Sep 16]
Real Kakamora     5-4 Malaita Kingz     
Guadalcanal       0-6 Henderson Eels    
[Sep 17]
Solomon Warriors  3-0 KOSSA             
Western United    1-2 Marist            

Round 5
[Sep 23]
KOSSA             7-3 Western United    
Solomon Warriors  1-0 Guadalcanal       
[Sep 24]
Malaita Kingz     1-2 Henderson Eels    
Marist            2-0 Real Kakamora     

Round 6
[Sep 30]
Henderson Eels    1-4 Solomon Warriors  
Marist            1-0 Malaita Kingz     
[Oct 1]
Guadalcanal       0-2 Western United    
Real Kakamora     2-2 KOSSA             

Round 7
[Oct 7]
Guadalcanal       3-2 Real Kakamora     
Marist            1-3 KOSSA             
[Oct 8]
Western United    1-5 Henderson Eels    
Malaita Kingz     3-1 Solomon Warriors  

Halfway Table:

 1.Solomon Warriors FC (Honiara)      7   6  0  1  21-10  18
 2.KOSSA FC (Honiara)                 7   4  2  1  21-13  14
 3.Henderson Eels (Honiara)           7   4  1  2  20-12  13  [N]
 4.Marist FC (Honiara)                7   4  1  2  18-10  13  [C]
 5.Malaita Kingz (Malaita Prov.)      7   2  1  4  15-16   7
 6.Western United FC (Western Prov.)  7   2  0  5  17-22   6
 7.FC Guadalcanal (Guadalcanal Pr.)   7   2  0  5   7-23   6
 8.Real Kakamora (Makira Province)    7   1  1  5  12-25   4

Round 8
[Oct 14]
KOSSA             3-4 Solomon Warriors  
Marist            2-0 Western United    
[Oct 15]
Henderson Eels    6-1 Guadalcanal       
Malaita Kingz     3-0 Real Kakamora     

Round 9 (midweek matches)
[Oct 18]
Western United    1-3 KOSSA             
[Oct 25]
Guadalcanal       0-6 Solomon Warriors  
[Nov 1]
Henderson Eels    3-4 Malaita Kingz     
[Nov 8]
Real Kakamora     1-4 Marist            

Round 10
[Oct 21]
Guadalcanal       1-3 KOSSA             
Western United    3-2 Malaita Kingz     
[Oct 22]
Henderson Eels    1-1 Marist            
Real Kakamora     2-4 Solomon Warriors  

Round 11
[Oct 28]
Malaita Kingz     2-2 KOSSA             
Real Kakamora     0-2 Henderson Eels    
[Oct 29]
Marist            2-1 Guadalcanal       
Solomon Warriors  5-3 Western United    

Round 12
[Nov 4]
Guadalcanal       5-2 Malaita Kingz     
Solomon Warriors  1-2 Marist            
[Nov 5]
KOSSA             2-2 Henderson Eels    
Western United    2-1 Real Kakamora     

Round 13
[Nov 11]
Henderson Eels    5-0 Western United    
Solomon Warriors  4-1 Malaita Kingz     
[Nov 12]
KOSSA             0-2 Marist            
Real Kakamora     1-0 Guadalcanal       

Round 14
[Nov 18]
KOSSA             4-1 Real Kakamora     
Western United    2-3 Guadalcanal       
[Nov 19]
Malaita Kingz     0-1 Marist            
Solomon Warriors  1-0 Henderson Eels    

Final Table:

 1.Solomon Warriors FC (Honiara)     14  12  0  2  46-21  36       Qualified
 2.Marist FC (Honiara)               14  10  2  2  32-14  32  [C]  Qualified
 3.KOSSA FC (Honiara)                14   7  4  3  38-26  25       Qualified
 4.Henderson Eels (Honiara)          14   7  3  4  39-21  24  [N]  Qualified
 5.Malaita Kingz (Malaita Prov.)     14   4  2  8  29-34  14       Qualified
 6.Western United FC (Western Prov.) 14   4  0 10  28-43  12       Qualified
 7.FC Guadalcanal (Guadalcanal Pr.)  14   4  0 10  18-45  12       Qualified
 8.Real Kakamora (Makira Province)   14   2  1 11  18-44   7       Qualified

TSL Championship 2018

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Mar 10]
Solomon Warriors  5-0 Real Kakamora     
Marist            2-0 Guadalcanal       
[Mar 11]
KOSSA             2-2 Western United    
Henderson Eels    0-4 Malaita Kingz     

Second Legs
[Mar 17]
Malaita Kingz     2-1 Henderson Eels    
Western United    3-3 KOSSA             [KOSSA on away goal rule]
[Mar 18]
Guadalcanal       0-5 Marist            
Real Kakamora     1-4 Solomon Warriors  

NB: note the absurdity of applying the away goal rule in a competition in which all
    matches are played in one and the same stadium!

Semifinals
[Mar 21]
Solomon Warriors  4-2 KOSSA             
[Mar 22]
Marist            1-0 Malaita Kingz     

Third Place Match [Mar 28]
KOSSA             0-2 Malaita Kingz     

Grand Final [Mar 29]
Solomon Warriors  3-1 Marist            


2016.

2018/19.

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 9 Aug 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.