Somalia 2009/10


Football Tournament for Peace and Development
First Division
Cup
Second Division Third Division

Football Tournament for Peace and Development 2010

NB: in Garowe, Puntland; tournament first held in 1987;
    Puntland hosting the first national football tournament 
    inside Somalia for the first time in 23 years. 

Group Stage 

NB: played in 2 groups, start Dec 15

Mudug                      1-0 Gedo   
Bossaso (Bari Region)      4-0 Bakool
Hiraan                     3-2 Lower Shabelle
Mogadishu (Banaadir)       1-1 Sool 
 
Quarterfinals 
[date ?]
Garowe or Mogadishu        bt  Mudug
Mogadishu or Garowe        bt  Hiraan
[Dec 20]
Bossaso (Bari Region)      3-2 Baidoa (Bay Region)
Kismayo (Lower Jubba)      0-0 Jowhar (Middle Shabelle)   [4-3 pen]
 
Semifinals
[Dec 21]
Garowe (Nugal)             1-1 Mogadishu (Banaadir)       [4-5 pen] 
[Dec 22]
Kismayo (Lower Jubba)      1-3 Bossaso (Bari Region)
 
Final [Dec 31, Garowe]
Mogadishu (Banaadir)       1-0 Bossaso (Bari Region)
  [Ali Mohamed Awow 4]


First Division

NB: only results Fenyuus (in order of matches played) known;
    home/away unclear

Fenyuus           2-0 Banaadir Telecom
Fenyuus           2-0 Badbaado
Fenyuus           3-1 Alba
Fenyuus           2-0 Dekedaha          [or 2-1?]
Fenyuus           2-0 Super Shell
Fenyuus           1-2 Elman
Fenyuus           0-2 SITT Daallo  

Fenyuus           2-1 Banaadir Telecom
Fenyuus           1-0 Badbaado
Fenyuus           2-0 Alba
Fenyuus           0-2 Elman
Fenyuus           2-0 Dekedaha      
Fenyuus           0-2 Super Shell
Fenyuus           1-2 SITT Daallo  

Champions: Banaadir Telecom

Cup

NB: only results Fenyuus known

Quarterfinals

First Leg
Alba              1-1 Fenyuus

Second Leg
Fenyuus           3-0 Alba

Semifinals

First Leg
Banaadir Telecom  0-1 Fenyuus

Second Leg
Fenyuus           3-1 Banaadir Telecom

Final

First Leg
Dekedaha          0-0 Fenyuus

Second Leg
Fenyuus           2-0 Dekedaha          [or 2-1?]


Second Division

Round 1
[Mar 5]
GASCO             0-0 Daallo Airlines
 
Champions: Gaheyr FC

Third Division

NB: 6th edition; 9 participating teams 
 
[Oct 26]
GASCO             2-2 Geeska Afrika

NB: apparently GASCO were relegated from second division in spring


2006/07

2011

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 4 Mar 2011

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2010/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.