Somalia 2018


Somali Premier League 2018
General Da'ud Cup 2018

Somali Premier League 2018

Final Table:

 1.Dekedda SC               18  11  6  1  45-10  39  [C]  Champions
 2.Banaadir SC              18  11  5  2  39-19  38
 3.Heegan FC                18  10  6  2  36-11  36
 4.Horseed SC               18   9  7  2  33-12  34
 5.Elman FC                 18   6  4  8  37-36  22
 6.Jeenyo FC                18   4  5  9  22-31  17
 7.Gaadiidka FC             18   4  5  9  23-33  17
 8.Madbacadda FC            18   3  8  7  16-34  17  [P]
---------------------------------------------------
 9.Batroolka FC             18   2  6 10  16-46  12  [P]  Relegated
10.Waxool FC                18   3  2 13  14-49  11       Relegated

Round 1
[Jan 22]
Dekedda            1-0 Waxool             
[Jan 23]
Batroolka          0-0 Gaadiidka          
[Jan 24]
Heegan             4-1 Elman              
[Jan 25]
Madbacadda         1-1 Jeenyo             
[Jan 26]
Horseed            1-0 Banaadir           

Round 2
[Jan 29]
Gaadiidka          1-1 Dekedda            
[Jan 30]
Waxool             0-4 Elman              
[Jan 31]
Batroolka          0-0 Jeenyo             
[Feb 1]
Heegan             1-1 Banaadir           
[Feb 2]
Madbacadda         0-0 Horseed            

Round 3
[Feb 5]
Dekedda            1-0 Elman              
[Feb 6]
Gaadiidka          0-1 Jeenyo             
[Feb 7]
Waxool             1-4 Banaadir           
[Feb 8]
Batroolka          1-5 Horseed            
[Feb 9]
Heegan             0-0 Madbacadda         

Round 4
[Feb 12]
Jeenyo             0-2 Dekedda            
[Feb 13]
Elman              2-6 Banaadir           
[Feb 14]
Gaadiidka          1-3 Horseed            
[Feb 15]
Waxool             0-1 Madbacadda         
[Feb 16]
Batroolka          1-2 Heegan             

Round 5
[Feb 19]
Dekedda            1-0 Banaadir           
[Feb 20]
Jeenyo             0-2 Horseed            
[Feb 21]
Elman              5-1 Madbacadda         
[Feb 22]
Gaadiidka          1-2 Heegan             
[Feb 23]
Waxool             2-2 Batroolka          

Round 6
[Feb 26]
Horseed            0-0 Dekedda            
[Feb 27]
Banaadir           2-0 Madbacadda         
[Feb 28]
Jeenyo             1-0 Heegan             
[Mar 1]
Elman              1-4 Batroolka          
[Mar 2]
Gaadiidka          1-1 Waxool             

Round 7
[Mar 5]
Dekedda            7-1 Madbacadda         
[Mar 6]
Horseed            0-0 Heegan             
[Mar 7]
Banaadir           1-1 Batroolka          
[Mar 8]
Jeenyo             0-1 Waxool             
[Mar 9]
Elman              3-0 Gaadiidka          

Round 8
[Mar 12]
Heegan             0-0 Dekedda            
[Mar 13]
Madbacadda         0-0 Batroolka          
[Mar 14]
Horseed            3-0 Waxool             
[Mar 15]
Banaadir           3-0 Gaadiidka          
[Mar 16]
Jeenyo             2-2 Elman              

Round 9
[Mar 19]
Dekedda            5-0 Batroolka          
[Mar 20]
Heegan             5-0 Waxool             
[Mar 21]
Madbacadda         0-2 Gaadiidka          
[Mar 22]
Horseed            2-0 Elman              
[Mar 23]
Banaadir           4-2 Jeenyo             

Halfway Table:

 1.Dekedda SC                9   6  3  0  18- 2  21  [C]
 2.Horseed SC                9   6  3  0  16- 2  21
 3.Banaadir SC               9   5  2  2  21- 9  17
 4.Heegan FC                 9   4  4  1  14- 5  16
 5.Elman FC                  9   3  1  5  18-20  10
 6.Jeenyo FC                 9   2  3  4   7-12   9
 7.Batroolka FC              9   1  5  3   9-16   8  [P]
 8.Madbacadda FC             9   1  4  4   4-17   7  [P]
---------------------------------------------------
 9.Gaadiidka FC              9   1  3  5   6-14   6
10.Waxool FC                 9   1  2  6   5-21   5

Round 10
[Mar 26]
Waxool             1-4 Dekedda            
[Mar 27]
Gaadiidka          0-1 Batroolka          
[Mar 28]
Elman              1-2 Heegan             
[Mar 29]
Jeenyo             1-1 Madbacadda         
[Mar 30}
Banaadir           3-2 Horseed            

Round 11
[Mar 31]
Dekedda            6-0 Gaadiidka          
[Apr 1]
Elman              4-1 Waxool             
[Apr 2]
Jeenyo             6-0 Batroolka          
[Apr 3]
Banaadir           1-1 Heegan             
[Apr 4]
Horseed            1-1 Madbacadda         

Round 12
[Apr 5]
Elman              3-0 Dekedda            
[Apr 7]
Jeenyo             3-6 Gaadiidka          
[Apr 8]
Banaadir           2-0 Waxool             
[Apr 9]
Horseed            5-0 Batroolka          
[Apr 10]
Madbacadda         1-0 Heegan             

Round 13
[Apr 11]
Dekedda            3-0 Jeenyo             
[Apr 12]
Banaadir           4-2 Elman              
[Apr 13]
Horseed            0-0 Gaadiidka          
[Apr 14]
Madbacadda         1-2 Waxool             
[Apr 15]
Heegan             3-0 Batroolka          

Round 14
[Apr 16]
Banaadir           0-0 Dekedda            
[Apr 17]
Horseed            0-0 Jeenyo             
[Apr 18]
Madbacadda         1-1 Elman              
[Apr 19]	 
Heegan             3-1 Gaadiidka          
[Apr 20]
Batroolka          1-2 Waxool             

Round 15
[Apr 21]
Dekedda            2-2 Horseed            
[Apr 22]
Madbacadda         2-2 Banaadir           
[Apr 23]
Heegan             4-1 Jeenyo             
[Apr 27]
Batroolka          2-2 Elman              
[May 3]
Waxool             1-3 Gaadiidka          

Round 16
[Apr 24]
Batroolka          1-2 Banaadir           
[Apr 25]
Waxool             1-2 Jeenyo             
[Apr 29]
Heegan             1-0 Horseed            
[Apr 30]
Gaadiidka          2-2 Elman              
[May 5]
Madbacadda         0-5 Dekedda            

Round 17
[Apr 26]
Gaadiidka          1-2 Banaadir           
[May 1]
Batroolka          1-4 Madbacadda         
[May 2]
Dekedda            1-1 Heegan             
[May 4]
Elman              2-1 Jeenyo             
[May 6]
Waxool             1-4 Horseed            

Round 18
[Apr 28]
Jeenyo             1-2 Banaadir           
[May 8]
Gaadiidka          4-1 Madbacadda         
[May 9]
Batroolka          1-6 Dekedda            
[May 10]
Elman              2-3 Horseed            
[May 11]
Waxool             0-7 Heegan             

Final Table:

 1.Dekedda SC               18  11  6  1  45-10  39  [C]  Champions
 2.Banaadir SC              18  11  5  2  39-19  38
 3.Heegan FC                18  10  6  2  36-11  36
 4.Horseed SC               18   9  7  2  33-12  34
 5.Elman FC                 18   6  4  8  37-36  22
 6.Jeenyo FC                18   4  5  9  22-31  17
 7.Gaadiidka FC             18   4  5  9  23-33  17
 8.Madbacadda FC            18   3  8  7  16-34  17  [P]
---------------------------------------------------
 9.Batroolka FC             18   2  6 10  16-46  12  [P]  Relegated
10.Waxool FC                18   3  2 13  14-49  11       Relegated

Promoted: Midnimo FC, Mogadishu United

General Da'ud Cup 2018

Group Stage

Group A
[Sep 21]
Jeenyo             1-2 Horseed            
Sahafi             7-2 Jamhuuriya         
[Sep 27]
Jamhuuriya         2-4 Jeenyo             
Horseed            3-4 Sahafi             
[Oct 3]
Jeenyo             1-1 Sahafi             
[Oct 4?]
Horseed            bt  Jamhuuriya         

Final Table:

 1.Sahafi FC                 3   2  1  0  12- 6   7       Qualified
 2.Horseed SC                3   2  0  1   5- 5   6  [*]  Qualified
 3.Jeenyo FC                 3   1  1  1   6- 5   4
 4.Jamhuuriya FC             3   0  0  3   4-11   0  [*]
[*] missing goals final group match

Group B
[Sep 23]
Bariga Dhexe       0-9 Dekedda            
Elman              2-2 Banaadir           
[Sep 28]
Banaadir           3-0 Bariga Dhexe       
Dekedda            3-2 Elman              
[Oct 3]
Bariga Dhexe       0-7 Elman              
[Oct 4]
Banaadir           1-1 Dekedda            

Final Table:

 1.Dekedda SC                3   2  1  0  13- 3   7       Qualified
 2.Banaadir SC               3   1  2  0   6- 3   5       Qualified
 5.Elman FC                  3   1  1  1  11- 5   4
 4.Barige Dhexe FC           3   0  0  3   0-19   0

Group C
[Sep 25]
Gaadiidka          1-7 Madbacadda         
Heegan             1-0 Midnimo            
[Oct 1]
Midnimo            2-0 Gaadiidka          
Madbacadda         0-6 Heegan             
[Oct 5]
Gaadiidka          1-4 Heegan             
Midnimo            3-0 Madbacadda         

Final Table:

 1.Heegan FC                 3   3  0  0  11- 1   9       Qualified
 2.Midnimo FC                3   2  0  1   5- 1   6       Qualified
 3.Madbacadda FC             3   1  0  2   7-10   3
 4.Gaadiidka FC              3   0  0  3   2-13   0

Group D
[Sep 26]
Mogadishu United   3-3 Geeska Afrika      
Raadsan            1-1 Rajo               
[Oct 2]
Rajo               3-1 Mogadishu United   
Geeska Afrika      0-1 Raadsan            
[Oct 8]
Geeska Afrika      3-2 Rajo               
Raadsan            0-0 Mogadishu United   

Final Table:

 1.Raadsan FC                3   1  2  0   2- 1   5       Qualified
 2.Rajo FC                   3   1  1  1   6- 5   4       Qualified
 3.Geeska Afrika FC          3   1  1  1   6- 6   4
 4.Mogadishu United          3   0  2  1   4- 6   2

Quarterfinals
[Oct 9]
Horseed            4-1 Midnimo            
[Oct 10]
Dekedda            1-0 Rajo               
[Oct 11]
Heegan             0-2 Sahafi             
[Oct 12]
Raadsan            3-4 Banaadir           [presumably including penalty shoot-out]

Semifinals
[Oct 14]
Horseed            5-4 Dekedda            [presumably including penalty shoot-out]
[Oct 15]
Sahafi             1-2 Banaadir           

Final [Oct 18]
Horseed            3-4 Banaadir           [presumably including penalty shoot-out]

Super Cup 2018

[Jan 30, 2019]
Dekedda            3-0 Banaadir           
  [Abbaas Amin Mohamed 43, Akram Hakemo Musa 48, Toafic Zakari 3-0]

2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Shafi'i Mohyaddin Abokar for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Shafi'i Mohyaddin Abokar (shafi.abokar@somsoccer.com)
Last updated: 7 Mar 2019

(C) Copyright Shafi'i Mohyaddin Abokar and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.