Somalia 2019/20


Somali Premier League 2019/20
Division One 2020

Somali Premier League 2019/20

Final Table:

 1.Mogadishu City Club      18  10  6  2  42-15  36       Champions
 2.Dekedda SC               18  10  5  3  21-16  35  [C]
 3.Elman FC                 18  10  4  4  43-23  34
 4.Horseed SC               18   9  7  2  32-12  34
 5.Heegan FC                18  10  3  5  34-21  33
 6.Gaadiidka FC             18   6  4  8  32-25  22
 7.Midnimo FC               18   5  7  6  20-26  22
 8.Raadsan SC               18   4  4 10  28-41  16  [P]
---------------------------------------------------
 9.Rajo FC                  18   2  2 14  17-65   8  [P]  Relegated
10.Jazeera SC               18   1  4 13  19-44   7       Relegated

Round 1
[Dec 26]
Raadsan            3-0 Gaadiidka          
Dekedda            1-1 Midnimo            
[Dec 28]
Mogadishu City     1-2 Rajo               
Elman              1-1 Heegan             
[Dec 30]
Horseed            1-1 Jazeera            

Round 2
[Jan 1]
Gaadiidka          0-1 Dekedda            
[Jan 2]
Midnimo            0-2 Heegan             
[Jan 3]
Raadsan            2-2 Rajo               
[Jan 6]
Elman              4-1 Jazeera            
[Jan 7]
Mogadishu City     0-0 Horseed            

Round 3
[Jan 8]
Dekedda            2-1 Heegan             
[Jan 9]
Gaadiidka          3-1 Rajo               
[Jan 10]
Midnimo            4-0 Jazeera            [also reported 3-0]
[Jan 13]
Raadsan            2-4 Horseed            
[Jan 14]
Elman              1-1 Mogadishu City     

Round 4
[Jan 15]
Rajo               0-2 Dekedda            
[Jan 16]
Heegan             2-1 Jazeera            [also reported 2-0]
[Jan 17]
Gaadiidka          0-1 Horseed            
[Jan 20]
Midnimo            0-4 Mogadishu City     
[Jan 21]
Raadsan            2-3 Elman              

Round 5
[Jan 22]
Dekedda            2-1 Jazeera            
[Jan 23]
Rajo               0-2 Horseed            
[Jan 24]
Heegan             0-3 Mogadishu City     
[Jan 27]
Gaadiidka          1-3 Elman              
[Jan 28]
Midnimo            0-3 Raadsan            

Round 6
[Jan 29]
Horseed            0-0 Dekedda            
[Jan 30]
Jazeera            1-3 Mogadishu City     
[Jan 31]
Rajo               1-6 Elman              
[Feb 3]
Heegan             2-1 Raadsan            
[Feb 4]
Gaadiidka          0-2 Midnimo            

Round 7
[Feb 5]
Dekedda            0-5 Mogadishu City     
[Feb 6]
Horseed            2-3 Elman              
[Feb 7]
Jazeera            2-2 Raadsan            
[Feb 10]
Rajo               1-1 Midnimo            
[Feb 11]
Heegan             1-1 Gaadiidka          

Round 8
[Feb 12]
Elman              0-1 Dekedda            
[Feb 13]
Mogadishu City     2-3 Raadsan            
[Feb 14]
Horseed            1-0 Midnimo            
[Feb 17]
Jazeera            1-1 Gaadiidka          
[Feb 18]
Rajo               1-2 Heegan             

Round 9
[Feb 19]
Dekedda            1-0 Raadsan            
[Feb 20]
Elman              1-1 Midnimo            
[Feb 21]
Mogadishu City     3-0 Gaadiidka          
[Feb 24]
Horseed            1-0 Heegan             
[Feb 25]
Jazeera            4-2 Rajo               

Halfway Table:

 1.Dekedda SC                9   6  2  1  10- 8  20  [C]
 2.Elman FC                  9   5  3  1  22-11  18
 3.Horseed SC                9   5  3  1  12- 6  18
 4.Mogadishu City Club       9   5  2  2  22- 7  17
 5.Heegan FC                 9   4  2  3  11-11  14
 6.Raadsan SC                9   3  2  4  18-16  11  [P]
 7.Midnimo FC                9   2  3  4   9-13   9
 8.Jazeera SC                9   1  3  5  12-21   6
---------------------------------------------------
 9.Gaadiidka FC              9   1  2  6   6-16   5
10.Rajo FC                   9   1  2  6  10-23   5  [P]

Round 10
[Mar 2]
Midnimo            0-0 Dekedda            
[Mar 3]
Gaadiidka          5-0 Raadsan            
[Mar 4]
Heegan             3-1 Elman              
[Mar 5]
Rajo               0-5 Mogadishu City     
[Mar 6]
Jazeera            0-1 Horseed            

Round 11
[Mar 9]
Dekedda            1-3 Gaadiidka          
[Mar 10]
Heegan             0-1 Midnimo            
[Mar 11]	 
Rajo               1-4 Raadsan            [also reported 0-4]
[Mar 12] 
Jazeera            2-4 Elman              
[Mar 13]
Horseed            0-0 Mogadishu City     

Round 12
[Mar 16]
Heegan             1-0 Dekedda            
[Mar 17]
Rajo               0-7 Gaadiidka          
[Mar 18]
Jazeera            1-2 Midnimo            
[Jun 18]
Horseed            4-0 Raadsan            
[Jun 19]
Mogadishu City     2-0 Elman              

Round 13
[Jun 22]
Dekedda            4-1 Rajo               
[Jun 23]
Jazeera            0-3 Heegan             
[Jun 24]
Horseed            0-1 Gaadiidka          
[Jun 25]
Mogadishu City     2-1 Midnimo            
[Jun 26]
Elman              2-1 Raadsan            

One Day Cup [Jun 30, reopening Stadium Mogadishu]
Mogadishu City     1-2 Horseed            

Round 14
[Jul 6]
Jazeera            0-1 Dekedda            
[Jul 7]
Horseed            6-0 Rajo               
[Jul 8]
Mogadishu City     1-1 Heegan             
[Jul 9]
Elman              1-0 Gaadiidka          
[Jul 10]
Raadsan            2-2 Midnimo            

Round 15
[Jul 13]
Dekedda            1-1 Horseed            
[Jul 14] 
Mogadishu City     3-0 Jazeera            
[Jul 15]
Elman              5-0 Rajo               
[Jul 16]
Raadsan            0-6 Heegan             
[Jul 17]
Midnimo            1-1 Gaadiidka          

Round 16
[Jul 20]
Mogadishu City     1-1 Dekedda            
[Jul 21] 
Elman              2-2 Horseed            
[Jul 22]
Raadsan            1-1 Jazeera            
[Jul 23]
Midnimo            3-1 Rajo               
[Jul 24]
Gaadiidka          1-2 Heegan             

Round 17
[Jul 27]
Dekedda            2-1 Elman              
[Jul 28]
Gaadiidka          5-1 Jazeera            
Raadsan            2-3 Mogadishu City     
[Jul 29]
Midnimo            1-1 Horseed            
Heegan             6-1 Rajo               

Round 18
[Aug 3]
Raadsan            0-1 Dekedda            
[Aug 4]
Midnimo            0-5 Elman              
[Aug 5]
Gaadiidka          3-3 Mogadishu City     
[Aug 6]
Heegan             1-5 Horseed            
[Aug 7]
Rajo               3-2 Jazeera            

Final Table:

 1.Mogadishu City Club      18  10  6  2  42-15  36       Champions
 2.Dekedda SC               18  10  5  3  21-16  35  [C]
 3.Elman FC                 18  10  4  4  43-23  34
 4.Horseed SC               18   9  7  2  32-12  34
 5.Heegan FC                18  10  3  5  34-21  33
 6.Gaadiidka FC             18   6  4  8  32-25  22
 7.Midnimo FC               18   5  7  6  20-26  22
 8.Raadsan SC               18   4  4 10  28-41  16  [P]
---------------------------------------------------
 9.Rajo FC                  18   2  2 14  17-65   8  [P]  Relegated
10.Jazeera SC               18   1  4 13  19-44   7       Relegated


Division One 2020

Final Table:

 1.Jeenyo FC                18  13  3  2   +26   42  [R]  Promoted
 2.Geeska Afrika            18  13  3  2   +19   39       Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.FC Badbaado              18  10  5  3   +20   35
 4.Batroolka FC             18  11  2  5  39-21  35
 5.Gantaalaha Afgooye       18   5  4  9   - 7   19  [P]
 6.Jamhuuriya FT            18   4  6  8   - 8   18
 7.Waxool SC                18   4  6  8   - 8   18
 8.Saxafi Hotel             18   5  3 10   -15   18
---------------------------------------------------
 9.Madbacada FC             18   5  2 11   -16   17  [R]  Relegated
10.Albeder                  18   3  0 15   -29    9  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
Geeska Afrika      3-1 Waxool             
Albeder            2-3 Jeenyo             
Madbacada          2-4 Batroolka          
Saxafi             3-1 Jamhuuriya         
Gantaalaha Afgooye 4-5 Badbaado           

Round 2
Jeenyo             3-2 Geeska Afrika      
Waxool             0-1 Batroolka          
Albeder            0-2 Jamhuuriya         
Madbacada          0-2 Badbaado           
Saxafi             2-1 Gantaalaha Afgooye 

Round 3
Geeska Afrika      2-1 Batroolka          
Jeenyo             2-0 Jamhuuriya         
Waxool             2-1 Badbaado           
Albeder            2-1 Gantaalaha Afgooye 
Madbacada          1-1 Saxafi             

Round 4
Jamhuuriya         0-2 Geeska Afrika       
Batroolka          5-0 Badbaado           
Jeenyo             5-2 Gantaalaha Afgooye 
Waxool             3-1 Saxafi             
Albeder            bt  Madbacada          [by 1 goal]

Round 5
Geeska Afrika      2-1 Badbaado           
Jamhuuriya         1-5 Gantaalaha Afgooye 
Batroolka          3-2 Saxafi             
Jeenyo             bt  Madbacada          [by 4 goals]
Waxool             4-2 Albeder            

Round 6
Gantaalaha Afgooye 2-3 Geeska Afrika      
Badbaado           5-0 Saxafi             
Jamhuuriya         drw Madbacada          
Batroolka          4-0 Albeder            
Jeenyo             1-1 Waxool             

Round 7
Geeska Afrika      2-0 Saxafi             
Gantaalaha Afgooye 2-1 Madbacada          
Badbaado           2-0 Albeder            
Jamhuuriya         1-1 Waxool             
Batroolka          2-3 Jeenyo             

Round 8
Madbacada          0-2 Geeska Afrika      
Saxafi             2-1 Albeder            
Gantaalaha Afgooye 5-1 Waxool             
Badbaado           2-1 Jeenyo             
Jamhuuriya         2-2 Batroolka          

Round 9
Geeska Afrika      1-0 Albeder            
Madbacada          0-3 Waxool             
Saxafi             1-3 Jeenyo             
Gantaalaha Afgooye 0-4 Batroolka          
Badbaado           3-3 Jamhuuriya         

Round 10
Waxool             0-3 Geeska Afrika      
Jeenyo             6-1 Albeder            
Batroolka          2-0 Madbacada          
Jamhuuriya         3-1 Saxafi             
Badbaado           4-1 Gantaalaha Afgooye 

Round 11
Geeska Afrika      1-2 Jeenyo             
Batroolka          2-1 Waxool             
Jamhuuriya         2-1 Albeder            
Badbaado           3-0 Madbacada          
Gantaalaha Afgooye 3-3 Saxafi             

Round 12
Batroolka          1-1 Geeska Afrika      
Jamhuuriya         0-1 Jeenyo             
Badbaado           2-2 Waxool             
Gantaalaha Afgooye 2-1 Albeder            
Saxafi             3-4 Madbacada          

Round 13
[Aug 2]
Geeska Afrika      1-0 Jamhuuriya         
Badbaado           1-0 Batroolka          
[Aug 3]
Gantaalaha Afgooye 2-2 Jeenyo             
[Aug 4]
Saxafi             0-0 Waxool             
[Aug 5]
Madbacada          2-1 Albeder            

Round 14
[Aug 8]
Badbaado           2-2 Geeska Afrika      
Gantaalaha Afgooye 4-3 Jamhuuriya         
[Aug 9]
Saxafi             2-1 Batroolka          
Madbacada          0-3 Jeenyo             
[Aug 10]
Albeder            1-0 Waxool             

Round 15
[Aug 11]
Geeska Afrika      drw Gantaalaha Afgooye 
Saxafi             lt  Badbaado           [by 4 goals]
[Aug 12]
Madbacada          2-1 Jamhuuriya         
Albeder            2-3 Batroolka          
[Aug 13]
Waxool             1-3 Jeenyo             

Round 16
Saxafi             2-3 Geeska Afrika      
Madbacada          3-0 Gantaalaha Afgooye 
Albeder            0-5 Badbaado           
Waxool             drw Jamhuuriya         
[Aug 17]
Jeenyo             2-3 Batroolka          

Round 17
Geeska Afrika      4-3 Madbacada          
Albeder            lt  Saxafi             [by 2 goals]
Waxool             1-1 Gantaalaha Afgooye 
Jeenyo             0-0 Badbaado           
[Aug 20]
Batroolka          0-1 Jamhuuriya         

Round 18
[Aug 22]
Albeder            lt  Geeska Afrika      [by 3 goals]
Waxool             3-5 Madbacada          
[Aug 23]
Jeenyo             3-1 Saxafi             
Batroolka          1-0 Gantaalaha Afgooye 
[Aug 24]
Jamhuuriya         1-1 Badbaado           

Final Table:

 1.Jeenyo FC                18  13  3  2   +26   42  [R]  Promoted
 2.Geeska Afrika            18  13  3  2   +19   39       Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.FC Badbaado              18  10  5  3   +20   35
 4.Batroolka FC             18  11  2  5  39-21  35
 5.Gantaalaha Afgooye       18   5  4  9   - 7   19  [P]
 6.Jamhuuriya FT            18   4  6  8   - 8   18
 7.Waxool SC                18   4  6  8   - 8   18
 8.Saxafi Hotel             18   5  3 10   -15   18
---------------------------------------------------
 9.Madbacada FC             18   5  2 11   -16   17  [R]  Relegated
10.Albeder                  18   3  0 15   -29    9  [P]  Relegated


2019

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 27 Aug 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.