Somalia 1952

NB: AC Mogadiscio were renamed AS Mogadiscio;
    AS Juventus were renamed AC Juventus

Campionato di Calcio 1952

I Divisione

Final Table:
   
 1.Genio Officina                             6   4  1  1  14- 5   9  Champions
 2.Autoparco Civile                           6   3  1  2   7- 5   7
 3.AS Mogadiscio                              6   2  2  2   8- 7   6
 4.AS SanitÓ                                  6   0  2  4   4-16   2

[Feb 3]
Autoparco               1-0 SanitÓ                  
[Feb 10]
Genio Officina          2-1 AS Mogadiscio           
[Feb 17]
SanitÓ                  0-7 Genio Officina          
[Feb 24]
AS Mogadiscio           2-1 Autoparco               
[Mar 2]
Genio Officina          1-0 Autoparco               
[Mar 9]
AS Mogadiscio           3-1 SanitÓ                  
 
Halfway Table:

 1.Genio Officina                             3   3  0  0  10- 1   6
 2.AS Mogadiscio                              3   2  0  1   6- 4   4
 3.Autoparco Civile                           3   1  0  2   2- 3   2
 4.AS SanitÓ                                  3   0  0  3   1-11   0
 
[Mar 16]
SanitÓ                  1-3 Autoparco               
[Mar 23]
AS Mogadiscio           1-2 Genio Officina          
[Mar 30]
Genio Officina          1-1 SanitÓ                  
[Apr 6]
AS Mogadiscio           0-0 Autoparco               
[Apr 13]
Autoparco               2-1 Genio Officina          
[Apr 20]
SanitÓ                  1-1 AS Mogadiscio           
 
Final Table:
   
 1.Genio Officina                             6   4  1  1  14- 5   9  Champions
 2.Autoparco Civile                           6   3  1  2   7- 5   7
 3.AS Mogadiscio                              6   2  2  2   8- 7   6
 4.AS SanitÓ                                  6   0  2  4   4-16   2
 
II Divisione

Final Table:

 1.SocietÓ Darken                             8   5  1  2  14- 6  11
 2.SS Fortitudo                               8   4  2  2  16-12  10
 3.AC El Gab                                  8   2  3  3   9-14   7
 4.AC Juventus                                8   2  2  4  13-17   6
 5.AS Indomita                                8   2  2  4  14-17   4

[Mar 29]
Indomita                3-3 El Gab                  
[Apr 5]
Darken                  4-0 Fortitudo               
[Apr 12]
AC Juventus             4-0 El Gab                  
[Apr 19]
Fortitudo               4-1 Indomita                
[May 1]
Fortitudo               1-2 El Gab                  
[May 4]
Darken                  1-1 AC Juventus             
[May 11]
Indomita                0-1 Darken                  
[May 18]
AC Juventus             1-3 Fortitudo               
[May 22]
Indomita                3-2 AC Juventus             
[May 25]
El Gab                  1-0 Darken                  
 
Halfway Table:

 1.SocietÓ Darken                             4   2  1  1   6- 2   5
 2.AC El Gab                                  4   2  1  1   6- 8   5
 3.SS Fortitudo                               4   2  0  2   8- 8   4
 4.AC Juventus                                4   1  1  2   8- 7   3
 5.AS Indomita                                4   1  1  2   7-10   3
 
[Jun 1]
El Gab                  1-3 Indomita                
[Jun 2]
Fortitudo               3-1 Darken                  
[Jun 15]
El Gab                  1-1 AC Juventus             
[Jun 22]
Indomita                1-1 Fortitudo               
[Jun 29]
AC Juventus             0-4 Darken                  
[Jul 6]
El Gab                  1-1 Fortitudo               
[Jul 13]
Darken                  2-1 Indomita                
[Jul 20]
Fortitudo               2-0 AC Juventus             [abandoned?; replayed Aug 17]
[Jul 27]
Darken                  1-0 El Gab                  
[Aug 3]
AC Juventus             3-2 Indomita                
[Aug 17]                
Fortitudo               3-1 AC Juventus             

Final Table:

 1.SocietÓ Darken                             8   5  1  2  14- 6  11
 2.SS Fortitudo                               8   4  2  2  16-12  10
 3.AC El Gab                                  8   2  3  3   9-14   7
 4.AC Juventus                                8   2  2  4  13-17   6
 5.AS Indomita                                8   2  2  4  14-17   4


Coppa dell'Uebi Scelebi 1952

[Mar 21]
Bulo Burti              0-0 Belet Uen               
[Mar 28]
Villabruzzi             4-1 SAIS                    
Rappr. Militare         2-2 Bulo Burti              
[Apr 6]
Belet Uen               1-0 Villabruzzi             
SAIS                    1-0 Rappr. Militare         
[Apr 13]
Rappr. Militare         1-0 Belet Uen               
Bulo Burti              1-1 SAIS                    
[May ?]
Belet Uen               1-1 Bulo Burti              
SAIS                    0-0 Villabruzzi             
Rappr. Militare         0-0 SAIS                    
[Jul ?]
Rappr. Militare         0-2 Villabruzzi             
[Aug ?]
Villabruzzi             2-1 Belet Uen               
[Aug 31]
Belet Uen               2-1 Villabruzzi             
 
Table:

 1.SS Villabruzzi                             6   3  1  2   9- 5   7  [now called Jowhaar]
 2.Belet Uen                                  6   2  2  2   5- 5   6
 3.SAIS                                       5   1  3  1   3- 5   5  [SocietÓ Agricola Italo-Somalia]
 4.US Bulo Burti                              4   0  4  0   4- 4   4 
 5.Rappresentativa Militare                   5   1  2  2   3- 5   4
                 
NB: missing matches not known.
 

Campionato dell'Alto Giuba 1952

Final [Oct 19, Baidoa]
AC Giallo               1-0 AC "51"                 

 
Torneo dei Quartieri 1952

Final Table:

 1.AC Hamaruini                               8   6  0  2  16-10  12
 2.AC Scuraran                                8   5  1  2  14- 7  11  
 3.AC Bondere                                 8   5  1  2  15-11  11       
 4.AC Scingani                                8   1  2  5   6-16   3  [-1]
 5.AC Benadir                                 8   0  2  6   9-16   2

[Oct 22]
Scuraran                1-0 Scingani                
[Oct 24]
Bondere                 2-1 Benadir                 
[Oct 29]
Scuraran                2-1 Benadir                 
[Oct 31]
Hamaruini               2-0 Scingani                
[Nov 3]
Scingani                1-1 Bondere                 
[Nov 7]
Scuraran                1-0 Hamaruini               
[Nov 12]
Hamaruini               3-1 Bondere                 
[Nov 14]
Scingani                2-1 Benadir                 
[Nov 19]
Bondere                 1-0 Scuraran                
[Nov 21]
Hamaruini               3-2 Benadir                 
 
Halfway Table:

 1.AC Scuraran                                4   3  0  1   4- 2   6
   AC Hamaruini                               4   3  0  1   8- 4   6
 3.AC Bondere                                 4   2  1  1   5- 5   5
 4.AC Scingani                                4   1  1  2   3- 5   3
 5.AC Benadir                                 4   0  0  4   5- 9   0 
 -.Villaggio Arabo                            withdrew before start
 
[Nov 26]
Scingani                1-3 Scuraran                
[Nov 28]
Bondere                 2-0 Benadir                 
[Dec 3]
Hamaruini               1-0 Scuraran                
[Dec 5]
Bondere                 5-0 Scingani                
[Dec 10]
Benadir                 3-3 Scuraran                
[Dec 12]
Scingani                2-3 Hamaruini               
[Dec 17]
Bondere                 3-2 Hamaruini               
[Dec 19]
Benadir                 0-0 Scingani                
[Dec 24]
Scuraran                4-0 Bondere                 
[Dec 26]
Benadir                 1-2 Hamaruini               
 
Final Table:

 1.AC Hamaruini                               8   6  0  2  16-10  12
 2.AC Scuraran                                8   5  1  2  14- 7  11  
 3.AC Bondere                                 8   5  1  2  15-11  11       
 4.AC Scingani                                8   1  2  5   6-16   3  [-1]
 5.AC Benadir                                 8   0  2  6   9-16   2
 

Coppa I Fiera della Somalia 1952/53

Start: Oct ?

Final Table:

 1.Servizi Militarizzati AFIS                 6   3  2  1  13- 8   8  Spareggio  [SMA] 
 2.Rappresentative Civile Italiana            6   3  2  1  16-12   8  Spareggio  [CivIta]
 3.Corpo di Sicuressa e Gruppo Carabinieri    6   4  0  2  12-11   8  Spareggio  [CorSiGa]
 4.Rappresentative Civile Somala              6   0  0  6   8-18   0
 
Spareggio

[Dec 21]
CorSiGa                 0-1 SMA                     
[Dec 28]
CivIta                  2-2 SMA                     
[Jan 4]
CivIta                  1-1 CorSiGa                 
 
Final Table:

 1.Servizi Militarizzati AFIS                 2   1  1  0   3- 2   3  [SMA] 
 2.Rappresentative Civile Italiana            2   0  2  0   3- 3   2  [CivIta]
 3.Corpo di Sicuressa e Gruppo Carabinieri    2   0  1  1   1- 2   1  [CorSiGa]
 


1950/51

1953/54

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source: Il Corriere della Somalia (available at Roma Tre)

Prepared and maintained by Hans Sch÷ggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Sch÷ggl
Last updated: 2 Mar 2017

(C) Copyright Hans Sch÷ggl and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.