South Pacific Games 2007 (Samoa)


Men's Tournament

ugust 24-September 7 at Toleafoa S. Blatter Stadium in Faleata

NB: Faleata is 10km from Apia, the capital of Samoa.

Group A
25- 8 Fiji           16-0 Tuvalu
         [Roy Krishna 6', 14', 22', Pita Rabo 11', 34', 45', Pita Baleitoga 17', Malakai Tiwa 28', 30', 
          Osea Vakatalesau 42', 46', 65', 73', 82', 89', Peni Finau  68' pen]
      Tahiti          0-1 New Caledonia
         [Pierre Wajoka 9' pen]
27- 8 Tuvalu          0-1 New Caledonia
         [Iamel Kabeu 52']
      Fiji            4-0 Cook Islands
         [Osea Vakatalesau 19', Taniela Waqa 40', Josaia Bukalidi 63', Malakai Kainihewe 82'] 
29- 8 Tuvalu          1-1 Tahiti
         [Viliamu Sekifu 87' - Axel Williams 45+1']
      New Caledonia   3-0 Cook Islands
         [Iamel Kabeu 35', 51', 85']
 1- 9 Cook Islands    4-1 Tuvalu
         [Teariki Mateariki 28', 69', Thomas Le Mouton 88', Kunda Tom 90+3' - Steven Willis 83' OG]
      Tahiti          0-4 Fiji
         [Taniela Waqa 17', Pita Baleitoga 38', Osea Vakatalesau 49'] 
 3- 9 New Caledonia   1-1 Fiji
         [Pierre Wajoka 44' - Malakai Kainihewe 56']
      Cook Islands    0-1 Tahiti
         [Temarii Tinorua 64']

 1.FIJI               4  3  1  0 25- 1 10
 2.NEW CALEDONIA      4  3  1  0  6- 1 10
 3.Tahiti             4  1  1  2  2- 6  4
 4.Cook Islands       4  1  0  3  4- 9  3
 5.Tuvalu             4  0  1  3  2-22  1

Group B
25- 8 Solomon Isl.   12-1 American Samoa
         [Benjamin Totori 12', 15', Commins Menapi 20' pen, 41', 75', 82', Henry Fa'arodo 43',
          Stanley Waita 58', 85', Godwin Beubeu 69', Judd Molea 77', Samson Takayama 90+2' -
          Ramin Ott 55' pen] 
      Vanuatu         4-0 Samoa
         [Richard Iwai 21', Jean Naprapol 43', Moise Poida 66', Seule Soromon 90+2']
27- 8 Solomon Islands 4-0 Tonga
         [Commins Menapi 5', 12', Henry Fa'arodo 51', Alick Maemae 66']
      American Samoa  0-7 Samoa
         [Penitito Tumua 24', 51', Desmond Faaiuaso 29', Chris Cahill 43' pen, 67', 
          Damien Fonoti 61', Junior Michael 76']
29- 8 American Samoa 0-15 Vanuatu
         [Moise Poida 19', Etienne Mermer 24', 45', 45+1', 68', Francois Sakama 43', 79', 90+1',
          Andrew Chichirua 56', Richard Iwai 62', Tom Tomake 72', Seule Soromon 81', 84', 86', 90+2']
      Samoa           2-1 Tonga
         [Desmond Faaiuaso 45+1', Lionel Taylor 83' - Unaloto-Ki-Atenoa Feao 54']
 1- 9 Tonga           4-0 American Samoa
         [Lafaele Moala 38', Pio Palu 56', 63', Kaisani Uhatahi 86']
      Vanuatu         0-2 Solomon Islands
         [Godwin Bebeu 60', Henry Fa'arodo 64'] 
 3- 9 Samoa           0-3 Solomon Islands
         [Benjamin Totori 1', 37', Alick Maemae 69'] 
      Tonga           1-4 Vanuatu
         [Malakai Savieti 50' - Seule Soromon 24', 34', 41', Victor Maleb 76']

 1.SOLOMON ISLANDS    4  4  0  0 21- 1 12
 2.VANUATU            4  3  0  1 23- 3  9
 3.Samoa              4  2  0  2  9- 8  6
 4.Tonga              4  1  0  3  6-10  3
 5.American Samoa     4  0  0  4  1-38  0

Semifinals
 5- 9 Solomon Islands 2-3 New Caledonia
         [Henry Fa'arodo 40', Commins Menapi 47' - Iamel Kabeu 37', Poulidor Toto 54', Yohann Mercier 90+4']
      Fiji            3-0 Vanuatu
         [Pita Baleitoga 44', Osea Vakatalesau 69' pen, Roy Krishna 70']

Third Place Match
 7- 9 Solomon Islands 0-2 Vanuatu
         [Seule Soromon 45+3', Francois Sakama 50']

Final
 7- 9 Fiji            0-1 New Caledonia
         [Jose Hmae 61']

NB: New Caledonia, Fiji and Vanuatu qualify for World Cup 2010 
    qualification together with New Zealand; that tournament doubles as
    2008 Oceania Nations Cup.


Women's Tournament

Group A
25- 8 Papua N. Guinea 6-0 American Samoa
      Fiji            4-1 Cook Islands
28- 8 American Samoa  1-1 Cook Islands
      Papua N. Guinea 4-0 Solomon Islands
30- 8 American Samoa  0-3 Fiji
      Cook Islands    1-1 Solomon Islands
 1- 9 Solomon Islands 3-0 American Samoa
      Papua N. Guinea 0-1 Fiji
 3- 9 Cook Islands    1-4 Papua New Guina
      Solomon Islands 0-3 Fiji

 1.Fiji               4  4  0  0 11- 1 12
 2.Papua New Guinea   4  3  0  1 14- 2  9
 3.Solomon Islands    4  1  1  2  4- 8  4
 4.Cook Islands       4  0  2  2  4-10  2
 5.American Samoa     4  0  1  3  1-13  1

Group B
30- 8 Tonga           2-0 New Caledonia
      Tahiti          4-0 Samoa
 1- 9 New Caledonia   0-2 Samoa
      Tahiti          0-0 Tonga
 3- 9 New Caledonia   0-2 Tahiti
      Samoa           0-0 Tonga

 1.Tahiti             3  2  1  0  6- 0  7
 2.Tonga              3  1  2  0  2- 0  5
 3.Samoa              3  1  1  1  2- 4  4
 4.New Caledonia      3  0  0  3  0- 6  0

Semifinals
 5- 9 Tahiti          0-5 Papua New Guinea
        (Ara Midi 55, Lydia Banabas 62, 65, Julie Alau 80,
         Daisy Winas 85)
      Fiji            0-1 Tonga
        (Penateti Feke (pen))

Third Place Match
 7- 9 Tahiti          0-1 Fiji
        (Unaisi Vatulili 49)

Final
 7- 9 Tonga           1-3 Papua New Guinea             [aet]
        (Penateti Feke 21 - Daisy Winas 69, Ara Midi 108,
         Lydia Banabas 119)

NB: Papua New Guinea will play off against New Zealand for a place at
    the 2008 Olympic Games in China


Overview File

2003

2011 (Pacific Games)


About this document

Thanks to Andre Zlotkowski

Prepared and maintained by Aleks Priadko for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Aleks Priadko (jahlexx at mail.ru)
Last updated: 9 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Aleks Priadko and RSSSF 2007/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.