South Pacific Games 1979 (Fiji)

Held in Suva, Fiji.

South Pacific Games 1979 (Fiji)

Pool 1
29- 8 Fiji            0-0 Papua New Guinea             [at Buckhurst Park, Suva]
30- 8 Fiji           24-0 Kiribati                     [at Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
        [Dewan Chand x8, Farouk Janeman x7, Mohammed Salim x3, Josaia Tubuna x2, Rusiate Waqa x2, Meli Vuilabasa, Feroz Khan]
31- 8 Papua N.Guinea 13-0 Kiribati 	      [HT 11-0][at Bidesi Park, Suva]

 1.FIJI               2  1  1  0 24- 0  3
 2.PAPUA NEW GUINEA   2  1  1  0 13- 0  3
 3.Kiribati           2  0  0  2  0-37  0

Note: Kiribati was represented by the Flying Tigers club from South Tarawa island.

Pool 2
29- 8 Tahiti	      8-0 Tonga 	      [HT 2-0] [at Buckhurst Park, Suva]
        [Errol Bennett x3, William Aumeran x2, Gérard Kautai, Gilles Malinowski x2]
30- 8 Tahiti         18-0 Tuvalu                       [at Buckhurst Park, Suva]
 1- 9 Tuvalu          5-3 Tonga           [or on 31-8?][at Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]

 1.TAHITI             2  2  0  0 26- 0  4
 2.TUVALU             2  1  0  1  5-21  2
 3.Tonga              2  0  0  2  3-13  0

Pool 3
29- 8 Solomon Isl.    6-0 Wallis and Futuna            [at Buckhurst Park, Suva]
        [Wilson Maelaua x3, Luito'o Fa'arodo, Henry Suri, James Sulimae]
31- 8 Solomon Isl.   12-0 Western Samoa                [at Bidesi Park, Suva]
 1- 9 Wallis/Futuna   3-1 Western Samoa                [at Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]

 1.SOLOMON ISLANDS    2  2  0  0 18- 0  4
 2.WALLIS AND FUTUNA  2  1  0  1  3- 7  2
 3.Western Samoa      2  0  0  2  1-15  0

Pool 4
29- 8 New Hebrides    4-0 Guam		      [HT 3-0] [at Buckhurst Park, Suva]
        [Toto Nafu x2, ? OG, Michael Naugar]
30- 8 New Caledonia  10-1 Guam
31- 8 New Caledonia   3-0 New Hebrides	      [HT 2-0] [at National Stadium, Suva]
        [Segin Wayewol x2, Pierre Wacapo]

 1.NEW CALEDONIA      2  2  0  0 13- 1  4
 2.NEW HEBRIDES       2  1  0  1  4- 3  2
 3.Guam               2  0  0  2  1-14  0

Quarterfinals
 3- 9 Fiji            5-0 Wallis and Futuna   [HT 2-0] [at Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
        [Farouk Janeman x2, Josaia Tubuna, Mohammed Salim, Feroz Khan]
 3- 9 Solomon Isl.    3-2 Papua New Guinea    [HT 0-2] [at Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
        [Henry Suri 50' 73', Alick Bebeu 55' / Hatsire Manhi 25', Daino Sami 44']
 3- 9 Tahiti          1-0 New Hebrides        [HT 0-0]
        [Errol Bennett]
 3- 9 New Caledonia  11-0 Tuvalu              [HT 7-0]
        [Jean Xowie x5, Dera Suihuliwa x4, Hilaire Kenon, ?.Fouidja]

Semifinals
 4- 9 Fiji            2-0 Solomon Islands     [AET; HT 0-0, FT 0-0] [at National Stadium, Suva]
        [Dewan Chand 95' 115']
 4- 9 Tahiti          3-2 New Caledonia       [HT 1-1] [at National Stadium, Suva]
        [Errol Bennett x2, Gilles Malinowski / ?]

Third Place Match
 7- 9 Solomon Isl.    3-1 New Caledonia       [HT 0-0] [at Buckhurst Park, Suva]
        [Wilson Maelaua x2, Davidson Ngawaeramo / Bernard Ukeiwe]

Final
 7- 9 Fiji            0-3 Tahiti              [HT 0-0] [at Buckhurst Park, Suva]
        [Gérard Kautai 53', Errol Bennett 66' 72']
        [Attendance: 22000]



Consolation Tournament (5th-12th place)

Note: played between bottom pool teams and quarterfinal losers

Quarterfinals 5-12
 5- 9 Guam            4-2 Western Samoa                [at Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
 5- 9 New Hebrides    2-0 Papua New Guinea             [at Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
 5- 9 Tuvalu          3-3 Kiribati            [4-2 pen][at Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
 5- 9 Tonga           1-0 Wallis and Futuna            [at Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]

Semifinals 5-8
 6- 9 Guam            7-2 Tuvalu                       [at Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
 6- 9 New Hebrides    7-1 Tonga                        [at Ratu Cakobau Park, Nausori]
 
Fifth Place Match
 7- 9 New Hebrides     -  Guam                         [at Buckhurst Park, Suva]
Note: it is quite likely that this match was not played


Solomon Islands squad:
  Patteson Seda         goalkeeper    28   Kakamora
  Silas Milikada        goalkeeper    21   Sunbeam
  David Lilomo          left back     23   Police
  David Suna            left back     23   Island Brothers
  David Oli             right back    24   Kakamora
  Sam Ata               centre back   24   Kakamora
  Nelson Boso           centre back   23   Kakamora
  John Intor            centre back   25   Sunbeam
  Ben Sokeni            midfield      21   Kakamora
  Siosi Dioko           midfield      22   Sunbeam
  George Aote'e         midfield      26   Kakamora
  Luito'o Fa'arodo      midfield      24   Rangers
  Jackson Ofu           midfield      23   Police
  Davidson Ngawaeramo   forward       16   King George VI School
  James Sulimae         forward       32   Kakamora
  Alick Bebeu           forward       24   Police
  Henry Suri            forward       25   Kakamora
  Wilson Maelaua        forward       24   Kakamora
 Coach: John Wheatly

Tuvalu squad:
  Saipolua Tanu          goalkeeper         30+  Korogege
  Alefaio Semese         utility man        30+  The Breakers
  Salu Mareko            sweeper            26   Combined Devils
  Teaki Falefaea         right defender     25   Combined Devils
  Panapa Isaia           right defender     30+  Combined Devils
  Filemoni Panisi        left defender      20   Combined Devils
  Seti Maina*            defender           23   Brown Boys
  Nasona Fakalupe        central midfielder 23   Korogege
  Karl Tili [captain]    midfielder         22   Combined Devils
  Kausea Natano          left winger        22   Combined Devils
  Penipelite Talafou     centre forward          Combined Devils
  Simeona Iosia          centre forward          Combined Devils
  Siliva Timo            right winger       21   The Breakers
  Lotoala Metia Tealofi  left winger        25   Korogege
  Saifoloi Metia Tealofi centre forward          Korogege
 * name also given as Seti Safega.


Overview File

1975

1983


About this document

Personal thanks: Filemoni Panisi (Tuvalu)

Sources: Fiji Sun, Fiji Times, PNG Post-Courier, Solomon News Drum, Tuvalu team photo on Facebook.

Prepared and maintained by Dinant Abbink, Neil Morrison and Mark Cruickshank for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Dinant Abbink, Neil Morrison and Mark Cruickshank
Last updated: 18 Apr 2013

(C) Copyright Dinant Abbink, Neil Morrison, Mark Cruickshank and RSSSF 1999/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.