Spain 2011/12


Primera División
Copa del Rey
Segunda División

Primera División (Liga BBVA)

Final Table:

 1.Real Madrid CF                38  32  4  2 121-32 100  Champions
 2.FC Barcelona                  38  28  7  3 114-29  91
 3.Valencia CF                   38  17 10 11  59-44  61
 4.Málaga CF                     38  17  7 14  54-53  58
 5.Atlético de Madrid            38  15 11 12  53-46  56
 6.Levante UD (Valencia)         38  16  7 15  54-50  55
 7.CA Osasuna (Pamplona)         38  13 15 10  44-61  54
 8.RCD Mallorca (Palma de M.)    38  14 10 14  42-46  52
 9.Sevilla FC                    38  13 11 14  48-47  50
10.Athletic de Bilbao            38  12 13 13  49-52  49
11.Getafe CF                     38  12 11 15  40-51  47
12.Real Sociedad (San Sebastián) 38  12 11 15  46-52  47
13.Real Betis Balompié (Sevilla) 38  13  8 17  47-56  47
14.RCD Espanyol (Barcelona)      38  12 10 16  46-56  46
15.Rayo Vallecano                38  13  4 21  53-73  43
16.Real Zaragoza                 38  12  7 19  36-61  43
17.Granada CF                    38  12  6 20  35-56  42
--------------------------------------------------------
18.Villarreal CF                 38   9 14 15  39-53  41  Relegated
19.Sporting de Gijón             38  10  7 21  42-69  37  Relegated
20.Racing de Santander           38   4 15 19  28-63  27  Relegated

Copa del Rey

Round 1 [Aug 31]
CD Manacor                1-4 CE L'Hospitalet           
CD Tudelano               2-2 SD Ponferradina           [aet, 4-5 pen]
SD Noja                   2-1 Real Unión de Irún        [aet]
Andorra CF                3-1 UE Lleida                 
Náxara CD                 0-3 UD Salamanca              
SD Amorebieta             0-1 CD Mirandés               
UCAM Murcia CF            0-0 CD Comarca de Níjar       [aet, 7-6 pen]
Club Marino de Luanco     3-1 CD Toledo                 [aet]
Fútbol Alcobendas Sport   0-1 UD Lanzarote              
Burgos CF                 0-1 SD Eibar                  
Cerceda CF                2-0 CD Tenerife               
CF Palencia               1-3 UD Logroñés               
CD Leganés                3-1 UD Vecindario             
UE Llagostera             4-2 CD Olímpic de Xàtiva      
CD Lugo                   1-3 Real Oviedo               
Real Balompédica Linense  3-1 CF Badalona               
Real Jaén CF              3-0 AD Ceuta                  
UD Melilla                0-1 CF Villanovense           

Round 2
[Sep 6]
AD Alcorcón               2-1 CE Sabadell               
Real Murcia CF            0-1 Córdoba CF                
[Sep 7]
Albacete Balompié         1-0 Real Jaén CF              
SD Noja                   0-2 UD Logroñés               
UCAM Murcia CF            0-1 Deportivo Alavés          
CE L'Hospitalet           3-2 CD Leganés                
RC Deportivo La Coruña    5-1 Girona FC                 
Club Marino de Luanco     2-2 Andorra CF                [aet, 2-4 pen]
RC Recreativo de Huelva   0-2 Elche CF                  
UE Sant Andreu            0-1 Orihuela CF               
CD Mirandés               3-1 Real Balompédica Linense  
SD Eibar                  4-0 UD Lanzarote              
Real Oviedo               1-1 UD Salamanca              [aet, 3-2 pen]
SD Ponferradina           3-0 CD Roquetas               
UE Llagostera             2-1 Cerceda CF                [aet]
Cádiz CF                  3-1 RSD Alcalá                
CD San Roque de Lepe      2-0 CF Villanovense           
FC Cartagena              0-0 CD Numancia               [aet, 3-5 pen]
SD Huesca                 1-0 Xerez CD                  
UD Almería                2-0 CD Guadalajara            [aet]
Hércules de Alicante CF   3-2 CD Alcoyano               [aet; annulled, tie awarded to Alcoyano]
[Sep 8]
Real Valladolid CF        6-0 Gimnàstic de Tarragona    
RC Celta de Vigo          2-0 UD Las Palmas             [aet]

Round 3 [Oct 12]
RC Celta de Vigo          4-1 Real Valladolid CF        
AD Alcorcón               2-1 CD Numancia               
Andorra CF                1-3 CD San Roque de Lepe      
CD Mirandés               3-1 UD Logroñés               
Córdoba CF                1-1 SD Huesca                 [aet, 3-2 pen]
Orihuela CF               1-3 Cádiz CF                  
Albacete Balompié         1-0 Deportivo Alavés          
UE Llagostera             0-1 CE L'Hospitalet           
SD Eibar                  0-1 SD Ponferradina           
UD Almería                1-0 Elche CF                  
RC Deportivo La Coruña    2-1 CD Alcoyano               

Round 4

First Legs
[Nov 9]
CE L'Hospitalet           0-1 FC Barcelona              
[Dec 8]
Albacete Balompié         2-1 Atlético de Madrid        
Real Oviedo               0-1 Athletic Club (Bilbao)    
[Dec 13]
Cádiz CF                  0-0 Valencia CF               
SD Ponferradina           0-2 Real Madrid CF            
AD Alcorcón               1-1 Real Zaragoza             
CD Mirandés               1-1 Villarreal CF             
RC Celta de Vigo          0-0 RCD Espanyol              
Córdoba CF                1-0 Real Betis Balompié       
RC Deportivo La Coruña    3-1 Levante UD                
Getafe CF                 0-1 Málaga CF                 
Real Racing de Santander  3-2 Rayo Vallecano            
RCD Mallorca              0-1 Real Sporting de Gijón    
Real Sociedad             4-1 Granada CF                
UD Almería                1-3 CA Osasuna                
CD San Roque de Lepe      0-1 Sevilla FC                

Second Legs
[Dec 20]
RCD Espanyol              4-2 RC Celta de Vigo          
Real Madrid CF            5-1 SD Ponferradina           
Real Sporting de Gijón    0-2 RCD Mallorca              
Sevilla FC                2-1 CD San Roque de Lepe      
[Dec 21]
Atlético de Madrid        0-1 Albacete Balompié         
Granada CF                2-1 Real Sociedad             
Levante UD                4-1 RC Deportivo La Coruña    [aet]
Málaga CF                 2-2 Getafe CF                 
CA Osasuna                1-1 UD Almería                
Rayo Vallecano            4-3 Real Racing de Santander  
Real Betis Balompié       2-1 Córdoba CF                
Real Zaragoza             0-2 AD Alcorcón               
Villarreal CF             0-2 CD Mirandés               
Athletic Club (Bilbao)    1-0 Real Oviedo               
[Dec 22]
Valencia CF               4-0 Cádiz CF                  
FC Barcelona              9-0 CE L'Hospitalet           

1/8 Finals

First Legs
[Jan 3]
Albacete Balompié         0-0 Athletic Club (Bilbao)    
AD Alcorcón               2-1 Levante UD                
CD Mirandés               2-0 Real Racing de Santander  
Real Madrid CF            3-2 Málaga CF                 
[Jan 4]
Real Sociedad             2-0 RCD Mallorca              
FC Barcelona              4-0 CA Osasuna                
[Jan 5] 
Córdoba CF                2-1 RCD Espanyol              
Valencia CF               1-0 Sevilla FC                

Second Legs
[Jan 10]
RCD Mallorca              6-1 Real Sociedad             
Real Racing de Santander  1-1 CD Mirandés               
Málaga CF                 0-1 Real Madrid CF            
[Jan 11]
Levante UD                4-0 AD Alcorcón               
RCD Espanyol              4-2 Córdoba CF                
Sevilla FC                2-1 Valencia CF               
[Jan 12]
Athletic Club (Bilbao)    4-0 Albacete Balompié         
CA Osasuna                1-2 FC Barcelona              

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Jan 17]
RCD Espanyol              3-2 CD Mirandés               
[Jan 18]  
Athletic Club (Bilbao)    2-0 RCD Mallorca              
Real Madrid CF            1-2 FC Barcelona              
[Jan 19]
Valencia CF               4-1 Levante UD                

Second Legs
[Jan 24]
CD Mirandés               2-1 RCD Espanyol              
[Jan 25]
RCD Mallorca              0-1 Athletic Club (Bilbao)    
FC Barcelona              2-2 Real Madrid CF            
[Jan 26]
Levante UD                0-3 Valencia CF               

Semifinals

First Legs
[Jan 31]
CD Mirandés               1-2 Athletic Club (Bilbao)    
[Feb 1]
Valencia CF               1-1 FC Barcelona              

Second Legs
[Feb 7]
Athletic Club (Bilbao)    6-2 CD Mirandés               
[Feb 8]
FC Barcelona              2-0 Valencia CF               

Final [May 25, Madrid]
Athletic Club (Bilbao)    0-3 FC Barcelona              


Segunda División (Liga Adelante)

Final Table:

 1.RC Deportivo (La Coruña)      42  29  4  9  76-45  91  Promoted
 2.RC Celta (Vigo)               42  26  7  9  83-37  85  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 3.Real Valladolid               42  23 13  6  69-37  82  Promotion Playoff
 4.AD Alcorcón                   42  21 10 11  58-42  73  Promotion Playoff
 5.Hércules CF (Alicante)        42  22  6 14  62-43  72  Promotion Playoff
 6.Córdoba CF                    42  20 11 11  52-43  72  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.UD Almería                    42  18 16  8  63-43  70
 8.FC Barcelona B                42  16 11 15  63-53  59
 9.UD Las Palmas                 42  16 10 16  58-59  58
10.CD Numancia (Soria)           42  15 12 15  54-52  57
11.Elche CF                      42  17  6 19  56-58  57
12.Villarreal CF B               42  14 10 18  54-64  52  Relegated
13.SD Huesca                     42  14  9 19  49-63  51
14.Xerez CD                      42  13 11 18  50-66  50
15.Girona FC                     42  12 13 17  58-61  49
16.CD Guadalajara                42  14  7 21  50-75  49
17.RC Recreativo de Huelva       42  12 11 19  49-52  47
18.Real Murcia                   42  13  8 21  49-67  47
--------------------------------------------------------
19.CE Sabadell                   42  11 13 18  45-64  46
20.FC Cartagena                  42   9 13 20  37-58  40  Relegated
21.CD Alcoyano                   42   9 10 23  46-78  37  Relegated
22.Club Gimnàstic de Tarragona   42   6 13 23  37-58  31  Relegated

NB: Villarreal B relegated because of relegation of first team; due to this,
    Sabadell remained at second level

Promoted from 3rd level: CD Lugo, CD Mirandés, SD Ponferradina, Real Madrid Castilla

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs [Jun 6]          
Córdoba                   0-0 Valladolid
Hércules                  1-1 Alcorcón 

Second Legs [Jun 10]
Valladolid                3-0 Córdoba
Alcorcón                  0-0 Hércules 

Final

First Leg [Jun 13]
Alcorcón                  0-1 Valladolid 

Second Leg [Jun 16]
Valladolid                1-1 Alcorcón  

NB: Real Valladolid promoted

2010/11.

2012/13.

list of champions.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of copa rfef winners.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of top scorers.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 5 Feb 2015

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authoAll rights reserved.