Spain - Campeonato de Castilla Amateur - Champions 1930-1987


When football became a professional sport in the 1920s, the Spanish Federation devised a competition to promote the competitiveness of amateur football and to promote young players who still had the potential to become professionals. This competition began in 1930 and was popularly called "Championship of Spain Amateur", although it evolved over the decades, to the point that a regulation was established by which only allowed the participation of players under 23 years, reason why in some regions, like Murcia, happened to be known like "Championship of Amateurs Sub 23".

In the season 1943-44 the trophy happens to denominate like Cup Ernesto Cotorruelo in honor to the president of the Castellana Federation Ernesto Cotorruelo. After losing the denomination of Cup Ernesto Cotorruelo in 1967-68 there was a change in the format in the seasons 1970-71, 1971-72 and 1972-73. In them the championship was disputed under a format of Liga acceding to the Championship of Spain of the Amateur champion and runner-up of said Liga Castellana Amateur, to return to the system of direct confrontation until its disappearance after the season 1986-87. Another significant change occurred from 1941-42 to 1965-66 when the Spanish champion was to face the champion of Madrid along with the champion of the local sector (generally of Valladolid, Salamanca, Segovia, Ávila, Leon, Guadalajara, Toledo and Ciudad Real), being the winner of this match the Castilian representative in the national championship.

In the competition of the competition are mostly amateur teams of the great clubs of Madrid, such as Real Madrid and Atlético de Madrid, but from the end of the 70s, when these teams joined regional competitions under the protection of the RFEF, they show no interest in this competition.

Campeonato de España Amateur (Spain - Amateur Champions 1930-1987)


Palmares

Campeonato Regional Centro de Aficionados                              Sector Madrid
Season   Champions                     Runners-Up                      Champions          	Runners-Up      
1930     AD Tranviaria              3-2 Racing Club de Madrid          -          
1931     CD Nacional		    3-1 RSD Aranjuez        	       -
1932     Imperio FC	            3-0 Arenas SC		       -
1933     At. Madrid Amateur	    3-2 Imperio FC		       -
1934     AD Ferroviaria		    2-0 SR El Áncora		       -
1935     Imperio FC		    3-1 UD Salamanca                   -
1936     CD Carabanchel		    3-1 AD Ferroviaria                 -
1937-39    not held due to guerra civil
1940     Imperio FC		    3-2 Madrileño FC                   -
1941     RSD Alcalá		1-2 4-1 CD Pincia de Valladolid	       RSD Alcalá	 	    4-0 Imperial CNS
1942     CD Mediodía		3-0 1-2 ESP Valladolid		       CD Mediodía	 	    1-0 RSD Alcalá
1943     CD Mediodía		    3-1 ESP Valladolid		       CD Mediodía	 	    3-2 CD Arguelles
Campeonato de Castilla de Aficionados—Copa Ernesto Cotorruelo
1944     CD Mediodía		1-1 5-2 CD Salmantino		       CD Mediodía	 	    3-2 CD Coppel
1945     CD Manchego		5-0 0-3 AD Ferroviaria		       AD Ferroviaria    	    4-2 Real Madrid Amateur
1946     AD Ferroviaria		1-4 5-0 CD Manchego		       AD Ferroviaria	 	    5-1 UD Girod
1947     AD Ferroviaria		8-0 2-0 CD Guadalajara		       AD Ferroviaria	 	    2-1 AR Chamberí
1948     UD Salamanca Amateur	    1-0 CD Guadalajara		       CD Guadalajara	 	    2-1 CD Cerámicas Puig
1949     CD Electrodo		    3-1 CD Calvo Sotelo		       CD Electrodo	 	    2-1 Rayo Vallecano Amateur
1950     CD Cuatro Caminos          5-1 CD Miguel de Prado Valladolid  CD Cuatro Caminos 	    2-1 CD Carabanchel
1951     AR Chamberí		    1-0 CD Cuatro Caminos	       -
1952     AD Ferroviaria		8-0 3-3 UD San Clemente		       AD Ferroviaria	 	    1-0 UD San Lorenzo del Escorial
1953     Rayo Vallecano Amateur	2-2 2-1 Obras Públicas de Cuenca       Rayo Vallecano Amateur	    3-2 Aranjuez CF
1954     SR Boetticher Madrid 	1-1 7-0 Manzanares CF		       SR Boetticher Madrid	    1-1* UD San Lorenzo del Escorial      
1955     Agromán CF Madrid    	1-3 7-0 Manzanares CF		       Agromán CF Madrid	    1-0 AD Plus Ultra Amateur      
1956     Agromán CF Madrid	1-0 5-2 Renfe Ciudad Real	       Agromán CF Madrid        1-1 2-0 SR Boetticher
1957     Manufacturas Metálicas 5-4 1-1 CD Villarrobledo	       Manufacturas Metálicas       3-1 UD San Lorenzo
1958     Real Madrid Amateur	1-0 8-0 CD Daimiel		       Real Madrid Amateur          4-2 Madrileño FC
1959     AT. Madrid Amateur	2-0 0-1 Manzanares CF		       At. Madrid Amateur	    3-1 UD Girod
1960     Real Madrid CF Amateur 2-1 8-3 Tomelloso CF    	       Real Madrid CF Amateur   2-2 5-2 Alcázar CF
1961     CD Carabanchel		1-1 1-0 Tomellodo CF		       CD Carabanchel		    1-0 RS Gimnástica Segoviana
1962     Real Madrid CF Amateur 3-1 5-1 Gema Almadén                   Real Madrid CF Amateur       2-0 Real Ávila CF
1963     Real Madrid CF Amateur 4-2 5-0 CD Toledo		       Real Madrid CF Amateur       2-1 CD Femsa   
1964     Real Madrid CF Amateur 3-0 10-0 Gema Almadén                  Real Madrid CF Amateur       1-0 SR Boetticher
1965     Real Madrid CF Amateur 5-1 5-0 CD Almoradiel                  Real Madrid CF Amateur       1-0 At. Madrid Amateur
1966     Real Madrid CF Amateur 1-3 2-0 CD Villacañas                  Real Madrid CF Amateur       3-0 Reyfra Atlético
1967     Real Madrid CF Amateur     4-0 CD Leganés                     -                 
Campeonato de Castilla Amateur
1968     Rayo Vallecano Amateur     6-0 AD Torrejón
1969     CD Cuatro Caminos 	    2-1 Getafe CF   
1970     Real Madrid CF Amateur     3-1 CD Leganés
1971     Rayo Vallecano Amateur * League Real Madrid Amateur
1972     At. Madrid		* League Real Madrid Amateur	
1973     Rayo Vallecano Amateur * League Real Madrid Amateur                    
1974     AD Torrejón		    3-2 RSD Alcalá
1975     Talavera CF            * League CD Manchego
1976     CD Guadalajara		    0-0 CD Leganés
1977     AD Alcorcón		1-2 4-2 CD Toledo
1978     Real Madrid CF Amateur 2-0 2-1 Real Ávila CF   
1979     UB Conquense			AD Alcorcón
1980     Real Madrid CF Amateur     3-3* At. Madrid Amateur
1981     Real Madrid CF Amateur     3-0 CD Fuensalida  
1982     Rayo Vallecano Amateur	    3-1 UD Santa Bárbara
1983     AD Legamar		    1-0 AD Torrejón
1984     CD Toledo		    2-1 CD Carabanchel     
1985     UD Santa Bárbara	    2-1 Rayo Vallecano Amateur
1986     Getafe CF			AD San Agustín
1987     AD San Agustín			Getafe CF

Winners (1930-1987; 55 tournaments):

12 Real Madrid CF Amateur      (1957-58 1959-60 1961-62 1962-63 1963-64 1964-65 1965-66 1966-67 1969-70 1977-78 1979-80 1980-81)

 5 Rayo Vallecano Amateur      (1952-53 1967-68 1979-71 1972-73 1981-82)

 4 AD Ferroviarua              (1933-34 1945-46 1946-47 1951-52)

 3 Imperio CF                  (1931-32 1934-35 1939-40)
   At. Madrid Amateur          (1932-33 1958-59 1971-72)
   CD Mediodía                 (1941-42 1942-43 1943-44)

 2 RCD Carabanchel	       (1935-36 1960-61)
   CD Cuatro Caminos           (1949-50 1968-69)
   Agromán CF		       (1954-55 1955-56)

 1 AD Tranviaria	       (1929-30)
   CD Nacional		       (1930-31)
   RSD Alcalá                  (1940-41)
   UD Salamanca                (1947-48)
   CD Electrodo                (1948-49)
   AR Chamberí                 (1950-51)
   SR Boetticher               (1953-54)
   CD Manufacturas Metálicas   (1956-57)
   AD Torrejón                 (1973-74)
   Talavera CF                 (1974-75)
   CD Guadalajara              (1975-76)
   AD Alcorcón                 (1976-77)
   UB Conquense                (1978-79)
   CD Legamar                  (1982-83)
   CD Toledo                   (1983-84)
   UD Santa Bárbara            (1984-85)
   Getafe CF                   (1985-86)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 14 Sep 2017

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.