Spain Cups 1998/99

COPA DEL REY

Played by 68 clubs:
all 20 teams of First Division
19 (out of 22) teams of Second Division. (Atlético B, Barcelona B and Mallorca B excluded as reserve teams). 
29 (out of 80) of Second Division B:
     All 4 relegated from Second Division the previous season
     8 as top 4 of each of the 4 groups (4 had been promoted)
    (Excluded: Real Madrid B, Deportivo Coruña B, Athletic Bilbao B and Espanyol B)
     All 17 teams promoted from Third Division.
0 of Third Division

First Round  [Sep 1,2; Sep 8,9]
Played by 48 teams (19 of Second Division and 29 of Second B) in order to qualify 28 teams.

Cultural Leonesa (León)2-2 1-1 Numancia (Soria)
Lleida                 3-0 1-1 Aguilas
Lealtad (Villaviciosa) 2-1 0-3 Sporting Gijón
Noja                   0-1 0-3 Osasuna
Beasaín                0-0 1-1 Eibar
Calahorra              1-1 0-2 Ourense
Móstoles               1-2 0-2 Badajoz
Talavera               1-1 2-0 Toledo
Lalín                  1-0 0-4 Las Palmas
Jerez Caballeros       2-2 2-1 Rayo Vallecano
San Sebastian Reyes    1-0 1-2 Mérida CP
Xerez D                2-1 0-2 Málaga CF
Real Jaén              1-1 0-2 Sevilla
Universidad Las Palmas 1-1 1-2 Compostela
Terrassa               1-1 1-3 Levante
Conquense (Cuenca)     0-3 0-1 Albacete
Cádiz                  2-2 2-1 Granada
Elche                  1-0 1-1 Hércules (Alicante)
Algeciras              1-0 0-3 Recreativo Huelva
Palamós                1-1 1-3 Benidorm                [aet]
byes: All teams of First Division and Barakaldo, Leganés, Binéfar, AD Ceuta, Tropezón (Torrelavega), Cartagonova (Cartagena), Cacereño (Cáceres), Logroñés.

Second Round [Sep 24; Oct 7]
Elche                  1-1 1-2 Benidorm      
Beasaín                3-1 0-0 Logroñés
Tropezón (Torrelavega) 0-0 0-4 Lleida         
Barakaldo              0-2 2-3 Numancia (Soria)
Binéfar                0-0 0-2 Osasuna
Ourense                0-0 0-0 Sporting Gijón          [aet, 3-4 pen]
Jerez Caballeros       2-1 1-0 Recreativo Huelva
Cartagonova            0-2 1-4 Levante
San Sebastián Reyes    2-1 2-2 Albacete
Cacereño (Cáceres)     0-4 2-2 Sevilla
Talavera               0-0 1-1 Leganés
Cádiz                  1-3 0-3 Málaga CF
Las Palmas             2-0 0-1 Compostela
AD Ceuta               0-1 1-2 Badajoz
Bye: All teams of First Division

Third Round [Oct 28; Nov 10,11]
  [first division teams not qualified for European cups join]
Las Palmas             0-0 2-2 Alavés (Vitoria)
Levante                0-0 0-0 Extremadura (Almendralejo) [aet, 4-1 pen]
Sevilla                0-0 2-0 Salamanca
San Sebastián Reyes    2-0 0-4 Tenerife                [aet]
Sporting Gijón         1-1 2-2 R Zaragoza
Málaga CF              1-2 2-3 R Valladolid
Talavera               0-1 0-3 Villarreal
Numancia (Soria)       0-1 1-1 Racing Santander        [aet]
Jerez Caballeros       1-3 1-3 Deportivo Coruña
Badajoz                3-1 1-0 R Oviedo
Lleida                 1-1 0-2 Osasuna
Beasaín                0-0 0-1 Benidorm
Bye: Barcelona, Athletic Bilbao, Real Madrid (Champions League), R Mallorca (CWC),
     Atlético Madrid, Celta, R Betis, Real Sociedad (UEFA) and Espanyol (Intertoto)

Fourth Round [Dec 16; Jan 13]
Deportivo Coruña       1-1 1-0 Sporting Gijón
Las Palmas             0-1 0-0 Levante (Valencia)     
Racing Santander       2-0 0-1 Osasuna (Pamplona)
R Valladolid           1-1 1-1 Badajoz                 [aet, 11-10 pen]
Villarreal             2-2 3-1 Sevilla          
Tenerife               2-2 0-0 Benidorm
Bye: Barcelona, Athletic Bilbao, Real Madrid (Champions League), R Mallorca (CWC),
     Atlético Madrid, Celta, R Betis, Real Sociedad (UEFA) and Espanyol (Intertoto)

Round of Sixteen [Jan 20; Feb 3]
Real Sociedad          1-2 1-0 Atlético Madrid         [2nd leg Feb 2]
Athletic Bilbao        2-2 0-1 Racing Santander
Espanyol               4-2 2-2 R Valladolid
Benidorm               0-1 0-3 Barcelona               [2nd leg Feb 4]
R Betis (Sevilla)      0-1 0-1 R Mallorca
Celta (Vigo)           0-1 1-1 Deportivo Coruña        [aet]
Levante (Valencia)     0-3 0-1 Valencia
Real Madrid            2-0 2-0 Villarreal              [1st leg Jan 21]

Quarterfinals [Feb 17; Feb 24]
Barcelona              2-3 3-4 Valencia                [1st leg Feb 18]
Racing Santander       2-6 0-1 Real Madrid             [2nd leg Feb 23]
R Mallorca             1-1 0-1 Deportivo Coruña           
Atlético Madrid        2-1 4-1 Espanyol (Barcelona)

Semifinals [Jun 9; Jun 16]
Atlético Madrid        0-0 1-0 Deportivo Coruña       [Jun 8, Jun 15]
Valencia               6-0 1-2 Real Madrid                

Final [Jun 26, Sevilla, Estadio Olímpico, att: 45,000]
VALENCIA CF               3-0 C ATLETICO MADRID     
  [Claudio López 23' and 81', Gaizka Mendieta 33']
VALENCIA
Cañizares; Djukic, Carboni (Juanfran 88), Roche; Angloma, Mendieta,
Farinós, Milla; Claudio López (Bjorklund 87), Ilie, Vlaovic (Angulo 62).
Booked: Angloma, Carboni.
ATLETICO MADRID
Molina; Chamot, Santi, Aguilera, Geli (Roberto 65), Serena; Juninho, Lardín
(Solari 46), Valerón, Bejbl (Mena 82), Jose Mari.
Booked: Chamot, Santi, Jose Mari, Mena.
REFEREE: Manuel Diaz Vega.

Copa RFEF 1998-1999

Preliminary Round
CD Tomelloso - CP Amoros                         0-0    1-2
CD Binefar - Real Zaragoza B                     2-1    1-2
	
1st Round
Burgos CF - CD Lugo                              0-2    2-1
Caudal Deportivo - Real Racing Club B            3-1    0-2
Real Union - CD Tudelano                         1-1    1-3
UE Sabadell FC - CD Binefar                      1-0    1-3
CP Amoros - RSD Alcala                           0-0    1-1
Real Murcia CF - UD Las Palmas B                 1-1    0-2
UD Poblense - Elche CF B                         2-0    1-7
CD Isla Cristina - SC Villanueva Serena          2-2    0-0

Quarter Finals
CD Tudelano - CD Lugo                            2-2    1-1
Real Racing Club B - CD Binefar                  2-0    1-3
SC Villanueva Serena - Elche CF B                2-2    0-2
UD Las Palmas B - CP Amoros                      2-1    1-1

Semifinals
UD Las Palmas B - Real Racing Club B             2-2    2-4
CD Lugo - Elche CF B                             4-3    1-1

Final
CD Lugo - Real Racing Club B                     0-3    0-0


1997/98.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list copa RFEF winners

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of top scorers.

list of foundation dates.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Carles Lozano Ferrer and Josť Luis Molinera Mesa for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Carles Lozano Ferrer (ferrer@economistes.com) and Josť Luis Molinera Mesa (josmolmes@yahoo.es)
Last updated: 3 Feb 2004

(C) Copyright Carles Lozano Ferrer, Josť Luis Molinera Mesa and RSSSF 2003/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.