Sri Lanka 2003/04

"Dialog Premier League" 2003

Table:
 
 1.Police SC                15  9  3  3 22- 6 30
 2.Air Force SC             15  8  5  2 25- 6 29
 3.Army SC                  14  7  6  1 19- 8 27  [19- 9?]     
 4.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)  14  8  3  3 21-18 27
 5.Negombo Youth SC         14  7  3  4 27-12 24 
 6.Ratnam SC                15  6  5  4 17-12 23 
 7.Java Lane SC             15  5  5  5 22-22 20 
 8.Saunders SC              15  5  5  5 15-17 20  [*] [16-17?]  
 9.Navy SC                  13  5  4  4 11- 6 19  [10- 5?]    
10.Jupiters SC (Negombo)    15  5  4  6 13-16 19  [*] [13-15?]   
11.Old Bens SC              12  5  3  4 15-13 18 
12.Renown SC                15  3  5  7 18-21 14  [18-22?]  
13.Matara SC                15  2  5  8 11-30 11  
14.Victory SC               15  2  2 11  6-25  8
15.Hyline SC (Dangolla)     14  1  2 11 11-41  5  
 -.Pettah United SC withdrew for financial reasons

[*] w/o goals awarded match round 17

NB: between square brackets reported goal differences (the deviation
    occurred in rounds 1-7)

Round 1 
[Jun 28]
Negombo Youth 3-0 Java Lane
Blue Star     1-0 Police
Jupiter       0-0 Navy
Saunders      1-1 Hyline
Army          1-1 Ratnam
Matara        1-1 Renown          [or 2-2?]
[Sep 14]
Victory       0-3 Air Force
Old Bens      bye

Round 2 [Jul 2]
Negombo Youth 2-1 Renown
  [protest Renown claiming that Negombo had 12 players in the pitch
   and that the game was halted with 12 minutes left to play]
Air Force     3-0 Matara
Army          4-1 Hyline
Java Lane     1-1 Ratnam
Old Bens      2-0 Jupiter
Blue Star     1-0 Navy
Saunders      1-0 Police
Victory       bye

Round 3 
[Jul 5,6]
Army          1-1 Negombo Youth
Blue Star     4-2 Old Bens
Police        3-0 Matara
Ratnam        2-0 Renown
[Jul 16?]
Java Lane     2-0 Victory
[played later?]
Air Force     3-0 Hyline          [inferred] 
[Sep 14]
Jupiter       2-2 Saunders 
Navy          bye

Round 4 
[Jul 12,13]
Ratnam        0-1 Blue Star
Saunders      1-1 Navy 
Army          3-1 Matara         
Police        1-0 Victory
Java Lane     3-4 Old Bens 
Negombo Youth 1-0 Air Force  
[Sep 14]
Hyline        3-4 Renown          [2-4?]
Jupiter       bye 

Round 5 [Jul 19]
Air Force     2-1 Ratnam
Renown        0-0 Victory         [1-1?]
Army          1-1 Old Bens    
Navy          5-1 Matara     
Police        3-0 Jupiter         [inferred; 2-0?]
Negombo Youth 5-2 Blue Star       [abandoned at 5-2 in 73'; result stood]
Java Lane     3-1 Hyline
Saunders      bye

Round 6 
[Jul 22]
Matara        0-4 Negombo Youth
Police        0-2 Army
Ratnam        awd Hyline          [abandoned at 2-1 in 82' after Hyline
Victory       1-0 Old Bens         walked off; awarded 2-1 to Ratnam]
Java Lane     1-0 Navy
Jupiter       2-2 Renown        
[Sep 10]
Saunders      1-2 Blue Star      
Air Force     bye

Round 7 [Jul 26,27]
Blue Star     2-4 Renown
Hyline        1-1 Matara
Victory       0-3 Ratnam
Air Force     1-0 Old Bens
Saunders      1-3 Java Lane
Army          0-0 Navy
Jupiter       2-0 Negombo Youth
Police        bye

Round 8 [Aug 2,3]
Jupiter       0-1 Blue Star
Ratnam        2-1 Negombo Youth 
Police        7-0 Hyline          [inferred]
Navy          0-0 Air Force       [abandoned in 85' at 1-1 when Air Force
Renown        0-1 Army             player K. K. Sanjeeva was attacked by
Saunders      2-1 Victory          spectators; awarded 0-0?!]
Old Bens      1-1 Matara          [inferred]
Java Lane     bye

Round 9 [Aug 6,7]
Negombo Youth 0-1 Navy
Army          2-0 Saunders
Victory       1-2 Jupiter
Police        1-1 Air Force
Ratnam        0-0 Old Bens        [inferred]
Java Lane     1-1 Renown          [inferred]
Blue Star     1-0 Matara          [inferred]
Hyline        bye

Round 10 [Aug 8-11]
Blue Star     0-2 Hyline
Army          1-1 Air Force
Saunders      0-0 Negombo Youth
Navy          0-1 Old Bens
Matara        2-0 Victory
Renown        0-2 Police          [inferred]
Jupiter       1-1 Java Lane     
Ratnam        bye

Round 11 [Aug 16,17]
Saunders      1-0 Renown          
Police        1-0 Old Bens
Navy          1-0 Ratnam
Hyline        0-1 Victory
Army          0-1 Jupiter
Blue Star     1-1 Air Force
Java Lane     1-1 Matara
Negombo Youth bye

Round 12 [inferred]
Blue Star     4-2 Java Lane
Navy          0-1 Police
Saunders      1-2 Old Bens
Jupiter       1-2 Ratnam
Army          1-0 Victory
Negombo Youth 6-0 Hyline
Renown        0-0 Air Force 
Matara        bye

Round 13 
[Aug 30]
Police        2-1 Negombo Youth
Hyline        0-1 Navy
Air Force     2-0 Java Lane
[Aug 31]
Matara        0-1 Jupiter
Victory       1-1 Blue Star
Ratnam        1-1 Saunders
[Aug 31?]
Old Bens      2-0 Renown
Army          bye

Round 14
[Sep 8]
Jupiter       1-0 Air Force
Matara        2-1 Saunders
Negombo Youth 2-0 Victory
Police        1-0 Ratnam 
Army          1-0 Java Lane
[Sep 10]
Hyline         -  Old Bens
[date?]
Navy           -  Renown
Blue Star     bye

Round 15
[Sep 16]
Blue Star      -  Army
[date?]
Ratnam         -  Matara
Old Bens       -  Negombo Youth 
Java Lane      -  Police 
Victory        -  Navy 
Hyline         -  Jupiter 
Saunders       -  Air Force 
Renown        bye

Round 16
[Sep 20]
Police        0-0 Blue Star 
Navy          2-0 Jupiter
Renown        5-1 Matara 
Ratnam        1-1 Army 
[Sep 21]
Air Force     3-0 Victory 
Saunders      3-1 Hyline 
Negombo Youth 1-1 Java Lane 
Old Bens      bye

Round 17
Renown         -  Negombo Youth 
Matara         -  Air Force
Hyline         -  Army
Ratnam         -  Java Lane 
Jupiter        -  Old Bens
Navy           -  Blue Star 
Police         -  Saunders
Victory       bye

Round 18
[Sep 29]
Java Lane     3-1 Victory
Jupiter       awd Saunders        [originally 4-1; awarded to Saunders due to 
[Sep 30]                           ineligible player (M.N. A. Naleem) Jupiter]
Matara        0-0 Police
Ratnam        1-0 Renown
Hyline        0-5 Air Force 
Negombo Youth ppd Army
Old Bens      ppd Blue Star 
Navy          bye

Table (rounds 15 and 17 missing):
 
 1.Police SC                15  9  3  3 22- 6 30
 2.Air Force SC             15  8  5  2 25- 6 29
 3.Army SC                  14  7  6  1 19- 8 27  [19- 9?]     
 4.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)  14  8  3  3 21-18 27
 5.Negombo Youth SC         14  7  3  4 27-12 24 
 6.Ratnam SC                15  6  5  4 17-12 23 
 7.Java Lane SC             15  5  5  5 22-22 20 
 8.Saunders SC              15  5  5  5 15-17 20  [*] [16-17?]  
 9.Navy SC                  13  5  4  4 11- 6 19  [10- 5?]    
10.Jupiters SC (Negombo)    15  5  4  6 13-16 19  [*] [13-15?]   
11.Old Bens SC              12  5  3  4 15-13 18 
12.Renown SC                15  3  5  7 18-21 14  [18-22?]  
13.Matara SC                15  2  5  8 11-30 11  
14.Victory SC               15  2  2 11  6-25  8
15.Hyline SC (Dangolla)     14  1  2 11 11-41  5  
 -.Pettah United SC withdrew for financial reasons

[*] w/o goals awarded match round 17

NB: between square brackets reported goal differences (the deviation
    occurred in rounds 1-7)

Round 19
Blue Star      -  Ratnam
Navy           -  Saunders  
Matara         -  Army
Victory        -  Police
Old Bens       -  Java Lane     
Air Force      -  Negombo 
[Oct 5?]
Renown        7-0 Hyline
Jupiter       bye 

Round 20 [Oct 8?]
Ratnam         -  Air Force 
Victory        -  Renown
Old Bens       -  Army
Matara         -  Navy 
Jupiter        -  Police
Blue Star      -  Negombo Youth 
Hyline        3-4 Java Lane
Saunders      bye

Round 21 [Oct 12?]
Negombo Youth  -  Matara
Army           -  Police 
Hyline        2-4 Ratnam
Old Bens       -  Victory 
Navy           -  Java Lane 
Renown         -  Jupiter
Blue Star      -  Saunders
Air Force     bye

Round 22 [Oct 19?]
Renown         -  Blue Star 
Matara         -  Hyline
Ratnam         -  Victory     
Old Bens       -  Air Force
Java Lane      -  Saunders 
Navy           -  Army
Negombo Youth  -  Jupiter
Police        bye

Round 23 [Oct 22?]
Blue Star      -  Jupiter
Negombo Youth  -  Ratnam
Hyline        0-0 Police
Air Force      -  Navy
Army           -  Renown 
Victory        -  Saunders
Matara         -  Old Bens
Java Lane     bye

Round 24 
[Oct 25]
Air Force     0-1 Police
Jupiter       2-0 Victory
[Oct 26]
Saunders      0-1 Army
Old Bens      0-3 Ratnam
Renown        6-0 Java Lane    
Matara        2-2 Blue Star 
[date?]
Navy           -  Negombo Youth
Hyline        bye

Round 25 [oct 29?]
Hyline         -  Blue Star 
Air Force      -  Army
Negombo Youth  -  Saunders
Old Bens       -  Navy
Victory        -  Matara
Police         -  Renown
Java Lane      -  Jupiter
Ratnam        bye

Round 26 [Nov 1,2]
Renown        ppd Saunders
Old Bens      ppd Police
Ratnam        3-2 Navy
Victory       ppd Hyline
Jupiter       ppd Army
Air Force     drw Blue Star
Matara        0-2 Java Lane   
Negombo Youth bye

Top of Table:

 1.Blue Stars            45
 2.Ratnam                42
 3.Police                42
 4.Air Force             39
 5.Army                  36

Round 27 [Nov 8,9]
Negombo Youth 9-0 Hyline
Jupiter       4-2 Ratnam
Saunders      1-0 Old Bens
Army          1-1 Victory
Renown        1-1 Air Force
Police         -  Navy
Java Lane      -  Blue Star
Matara        bye

Round 30?
[Nov 15]
Old Bens       -  Negombo Youth
Victory        -  Navy
Blue Star      -  Army
Hyline         -  Jupiter
[Nov 16]
Police         -  Java Lane
Saunders       -  Air Force
Matara         -  Ratnam 
Renown        bye

[Nov 29]
Blue Star     1-0 Negombo Youth
Ratnam        ppd Air Force
Victory       ppd Renown  

 1.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)  25 14  8  3   -   50
 2.Police SC                24 13  5  6   -   44 ?
 3.Ratnam SC                                  45 ?

 8.Negombo Youth SC         21 11  4  6   -   37 
 9.Saunders SC              26 10
  .Java Lane SC             24  8  6 10   -   30
11.Renown SC

Victory SC and Hyline SC are 14 and 15

[Dec 5]
Police        1-1 Ratnam
[Dec 6]
Negombo Youth 2-1 Jupiter
Victory       8-1 Hyline
[Dec 7]
Blue Star     4-0 Army            [also reported 4-1]
Renown        3-3 Saunders

 1.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)  26 15  8  3   -   53
 2.Ratnam SC                26                49
 3.Negombo Youth SC         24 14  4  6   -   46 

Moved Matches
[Dec 13]
Victory        -  Renown 
Navy           -  Negombo Youth 
[Dec 14]
Matara        0-2 Ratnam 
Air Force      -  Jupiter
Old Bens       -  Hyline 
Java Lane      -  Army 

[Dec 20,21]
Java Lane     1-1 Blue Stars
Navy          1-0 Police
Air Force     2-1 Negombo Youth
Renown        3-0 Old Bens
 
[Dec 28]
Blue Stars    2-0 Victory
[later; last match]
Ratnam        drw Saunders 

Final Table:

 1.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)  28 16  9  3 44-25 57  Champions
 2.Ratnam SC                28                53
 3.Negombo Youth SC         28 15  5  8   -   50 
 4.Air Force SC             28                50
 5.Police SC             
 6.Army SC                
 7.Navy SC                
 8.Jupiters SC (Negombo)    
 9.Saunders SC             
10-13.Java Lane SC, Old Bens SC, Renown SC and Victory SC   
14.Matara SC                28                21  Relegated
15.Hyline SC (Dangolla)     28                21  Relegated

Topscorer: M.A.M. Farzeen (Blue Stars)   19 


Cup Tournaments 2003/04

Sharp FA Cup

Start: Feb 2004, 125 participating teams
 
1/8 Finals
[May 12, Sugathadasa Stadium]
Blue Star SC      2-0        Saunders SC
Jupiters SC       1-0        Java Lane SC 
[May 13, Sugathadasa Stadium]
Ratnam            2-1        Army
Renown            3-0        Sri Lanka Transport Board

Quarterfinals
Renown            1-0        Negombo Youth
Ratnam            2-1        Hyline 
 
Semifinals [May 20]
Renown            2-0        Blue Stars
Ratnam            1-1        Jupiters           [4-2 pen]

Final [May 29]
Renown            2-2        Ratnam             [2-4 pen]


"D.K.W. Trophy" (annual tournament organised by Hatton Football League)

Played at Dunbar grounds in November 2003

Group White
 1.Small Drayton SC (unbeaten)
 2.Manahara SC 
   Sripadians SC 
   Young Brothers SC

Group Blue:
 1.Udayasooriyan SC
 2.Young Mates SC 
   DKW Sports Club
   Renown SC

Semifinals
Udayasooriyan SC  -  Manahara SC
Small Drayton SC  -  Young Mates SC 


Colombo Mayor's Cup (at Reid Avenue Playground, Dec 13-20)

Participants:
Ratnam SC
Maligawatta Youth SC
Cooray SC
Old Bens SC
Colpetty SC
Movers SC
Vaeni SC 
Soccer Promoters SC


Silver Cup (Colombo)

Quarterfinals
Saunders         1-0 Maligawatte Youth
Yonex SC         4-0 Old Joes
Black Square     bt  [?]
Aluthkade U.     bt  [?]

Semifinals
Saunders         4-2 Black Square SC
Yonex SC         2-0 Aluthkade United

Final [Feb 5]
Saunders          -  Yonex SC


Dialog Champion of Champions Trophy (inaurugal ed.)

Third Place Playoff [Feb 29]
Negombo Youth    2-2 Air Force       [3-2 pen]

Final [Feb 29]
Ratnams          1-1 Blue Stars      [4-2 pen]


Kandy Association Football League 

KAFL 'A' Division Knockout Tournament 2003/04

Participants (12): 
Kandy York SC (holders) 
Hylines SC (winners of 2002 champions trophy)
Golden Stars SC
Katukelle United SC
Kennedy SC
Unicorn SC
Sunrise F & AC
Reliance SC
Green Park SC
Gold Wings SC
Kandy Municipal SC
Sissu SC

NB: 3 teams were announced as entrants earlier but 
    appear to have withdrawn:
    Mahaweli SC
    Senkadagala Youths SC
    University of Peradeniy

Start: May 7

Final [Jun 20?] 
York SC          1-1 Municipal SC    [4-3 pen]


Second Level

Division One 2003

[Aug ?]
Group A
New Youngs            5-0    Soccer Promoters
Tri Star              1-0    Youngsters
Maligawatte Youth     1-0    Thotawatte SC
Super Beach SC        1-1    Cooray SC
Group B
Pelicans              3-1    Red Sun
Old Dutians           4-1    Maya SC
Kandy York            3-1    New Stars   

Round 3
Group A
Borella Youth SC      1-0    Cooray SC
Maligawatte Youth SC  0-0    Soccer Promoters SC
Tri Star SC           3-1    Thotawatte SC 
New Young SC          2-1    Super Beach SC
Group B
Kandy York SC         4-3    Manchester SC 
Old Dutians SC        2-1    Pelicans SC
Olympic SC            4-2    New Star SC

Round ? [Sep 8]
Group A
Thotawatte SC         1-1    Borella Youth 
Tri Star SC           0-0    New Youngs SC 
Maligawatte Youth SC  1-0    Super Beach SC 
Youngsters SC         3-2    Cooray SC 
Group B
Kandy Youth SC        4-0    Maya SC
Pelicans SC           1-0    Manchester SC 
Olympic SC            2-0    Old Dhutians SC 
Red Sun SC            6-2    New Stars SC 

Group B [Sep 14]
York SC               1-0    Red Sun SC       


Final [Dec 20]
York SC (Kandy)       1-0    New Youngsters SC (Wennapuwa)

Both teams promoted to Premier League.


Third Level 2003/04 (Division Two)

Participants (68):
Flying Horse SC (Ampara) 
Olympics SC (Ampara)
Hatton Youth SC 
Young Mates SC (Hatton) 
Eastern Youth SC (Ampara) 
Old Dutians SC (Badulla) 
Taj Mahal SC (Bandarawela)
Neseby Lake Side SC (N'Eliya) 
Young Birds SC (N'Eliya) 
Red Wins SC (N'Eliya)
Green Field SC (Kalutara) 
Moratu Katukurunda SC (Deh/Mt.)
Colpetty United SC (Colombo) 
Ratmalana United SC (Deh/Mt.)
Young Silver SC (Colombo)
Veani SC (Colombo)
New Sunrise SC (Colombo) 
Sunny Mount SC (Colombo) 
Flying Arrows SC (Galle) 
Galle Youth SC 
Don Bosco SC (Negombo)
Western SC (Negombo) 
Bolawatte SC (Wennappuwa)
St. Annes SC (Wennappuwa) 
Red Rose SC (Negombo)
Martians SC (Wennappuwa) 
Liver Pool SC (Puttalam) 
Chilaw United SC
Bolton SC (Puttalam)
Three Star SC (Puttalam)
Mahajana SC (Kurunegala) 
Kandy Municipal SC (G.S.S.A)
SLTB SC (N.S.S.A)
Soccer Fan SC (Colombo) 
Kegalle Youth SC
Mawanella Youth SC 
Old Anurudhians SC (N'pitiya)
Young Marians SC (N'pitiya) 
Golden Star SC (Kandy) 
Cameroon SC (Matale) 
Green Park SC (Kandy) 
Evershine SC (Gampola) 
Young United SC (Gampola) 
Greenland SC (N'pitiya) 
Balangoda Youth SC 
Samagipura Youth SC (Ratnapura) 
Sunrise SC (Beruwela) 
Young Mens SC (Beruwela) 
Matara Youth SC 
Galle United SC 
Eahaliyagoda United SC (Ratnapura) 
Zavia SC (Beruwela) 
Super Sun SC (Beruwela) 
Big Foot SC (Trincomalee) 
Eastern Eagle SC (Trincomalee) 
Olympic SC (Trincomalee) 
St. Lucias SC (Mannar) 
St. Joseph SC (Mannar) 
Ovo SC (Negombo) 
Winners SC (Negombo) 
Old Mazedonian SC (Wattala) 
FC Fortuna SC (Wattala) 
Jet Liners SC (Gampaha) 
Mahara Youth SC (Wattala) 
Vistwyake PG SC (Playgrounds) 
Sun Rise SC (Colombo) 
Soccer Promoters SC (Colombo) 

Qualifying Round

played in 8 groups, group winners qualify

Known Results 
Kandy Municipal Council    bt    Tajmahal SC
Kandy Municipal Council    bt    Young Mates SC
[Nov 9?]
Kandy Municipal Council     -    Comrades SC

Final-8

Group 1
 1.Samagipura Youth SC (Ratnapura)   3  3  0  0  6- 1  9
 2.Sun Rise SC (Colombo)             3  1  1  1  2- 1  4
 3.Ovo SC (Negombo)                  3  1  1  1  4- 6  4
 4.Chilaw Youth SC                   3  0  0  3  2- 6  0

Group 2
 1.St. Lucias SC (Mannar)            3  2  1  0  7- 3  7
 2.Golden Star SC (Kandy)            3  2  0  1 12- 4  6
 3.Comrades SC                       3  1  1  1  4- 8  4
 4.Matians SC                        3  0  0  3  2-10  0

Semifinals
St. Lucias SC (Mannar)     bt    Sun Rise SC (Colombo)
Samagipura YSC (Ratnapura) lt    Golden Star SC (Kandy)

Final [Mar 20, Mannar]
St Lucia SC (Mannar)       4-0   Golden Star SC (Kandy)

NB: both teams promoted to Division 1.


2002/03

2004/05

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source: The Island

With thanks to Malik Riaz Hai Naveed

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 23 Jul 2005

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2003/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.