Sri Lanka 2006/07

"Kit Premier League" 2006/07

NB: Segment A consists of the top-10 teams of 2005/06 (top-8 of
    Segment A and top-2 of Segment B) while Segment B contains 
    the bottom-6 (bottom-2 of Segment A and teams 3-6 from
    Segment B and the 2 promoted clubs);
    from Segment A the top-3 qualify for the 'Champions of
    Champions Knock-Out' along with the winners of Segment B

Start Jul 29; was scheduled to end in first week of Dec but the 
schedule got off the rails early in the season

Segment A 

Final Table:

 1.Ratnam SC                      16 13  2  1 43-12 41  Qualified
 2.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)        16 12  1  3 26-20 37  [26-21?]  Qualified
 3.Negombo Youth SC               16 10  2  4 35-19 32  [36-19?]  Qualified
 4.Saunders SC                    16  8  2  6 22-16 26  [23-16?]
 5.Army SC                        16  6  2  8 23-22 20  [23-23?]
 6.Renown SC                      16  4  2 10 17-28 14
 7.Air Force SC                   16  3  4  9 17-32 13
------------------------------------------------------
 8.Police SC                      16  3  3 10 18-29 12
 9.York SC (Kandy)                16  3  2 11 14-37 11

Relegations not effective due to extension first and second level

NB: goal differences between square brackets as indicated by FA
NB: Navy SC apparently withdrew and sat out the season, entering the
    second level Segment B for 2007.

Round 7 [prior to Sep 9; inferred]
Air Force       2-5 Negombo Youth 
Blue Star       1-0 Army
Police          2-0 Kandy York
Saunders        5-0 Renown
Ratnam          bye

Round 8
[Sep 9]
Ratnam          5-0 Kandy York 
Renown          awd Police            [awarded 0-2, not played]
Saunders        1-0 Air Force
[Sep 10]
Negombo Youth   1-0 Army
Blue Star       bye

Round 9
[Sep 15]
Police          0-1 Air Force
Saunders        0-1 Negombo Youth
[Sep 16]
Ratnam          4-3 Renown 
[Sep 17]
Blue Star       3-1 Kandy York 
Army            bye

Round 1
[Sep 23]
Renown          1-3 Blue Star
Air Force       1-1 Ratnam 
[Sep 24]
Kandy York      0-0 Army
Police          0-0 Saunders 
Negombo Youth   bye

Round 2 [inferred]
[Sep 29]
Negombo Youth   1-1 Police 
[Sep 30]
Ratnam          1-0 Saunders
Blue Star       1-0 Air Force
[Oct 1]
Army            0-3 Renown 
Kandy York      bye

Round 3
[Oct 7]
Kandy York      0-4 Negombo Youth
Air Force       1-5 Army      
[Oct 8]      
Saunders        0-0 Blue Star
Police          2-4 Ratnam
Renown          bye

Round 4
[Oct 15]
Negombo Youth   2-2 Ratnam
Army            1-2 Saunders
Kandy York      2-0 Renown
[Oct 16-20?; inferred]
Blue Star       1-0 Police
Air Force       bye

Round 5
[Oct 21]
Renown          0-1 Negombo Youth
Air Force       2-2 Kandy York
[Oct 22]
Police          1-1 Army
Ratnam          abd Blue Star
[replay?; Nov 1?]
Ratnam          7-0 Blue Star
Saunders        bye

Round 6
[Oct 28]
Army            1-2 Ratnam
Renown          0-0 Air Force
[Nov 4?]
Negombo Youth   2-3 Blue Star
[Jan 20]
Kandy York      0-2 Saunders
Police          bye

Round 15
[Nov 11]
Blue Star       3-2 Negombo Youth     [apparently annulled]
Air Force       0-0 Renown            [apparently annulled]
[Nov 12]
Ratnam          0-2 Army 
[Nov 23?]
Saunders        2-0 Kandy York        [inferred]
[Nov 23]
Air Force       1-1 Renown            [replay; inferred]     
[Jan 3]
Blue Star       3-1 Negombo Youth     [replay; 3-2?]
Police          bye

Round 16
[Nov 18]
Negombo Youth   4-1 Air Force
Army            2-1 Blue Star
[Nov 19]
Renown          2-1 Saunders
Kandy York      4-2 Police 
Ratnam          bye

Round 17
[Nov 25]
Kandy York      0-2 Ratnam 
[Nov 26]
Police          2-3 Renown 
Saunders        1-0 Air Force
[Nov 28]
Army            1-3 Negombo Youth
Blue Star       bye 

Round 18
[Dec 1]
Air Force       4-1 Police
[Dec 2]
Negombo Youth   2-3 Saunders
[Dec 3]
Renown          0-1 Ratnam
Kandy York      2-3 Blue Star
Army            bye

Round 10
[Dec 9]
Blue Star       1-0 Renown
Saunders        3-1 Police
[Dec 10]
Army            0-2 Kandy York
Ratnam          4-0 Air Force
Negombo Youth   bye

Round 11
[Dec 16]
Police          1-3 Negombo Youth
[Dec 17]
Saunders        0-4 Ratnam
Air Force       0-2 Blue Star
[date?; Jan; inferred]
Renown          0-2 Army              [1-2?]
Kandy York      bye

Round 12
[Dec 30]
Negombo Youth   3-0 Kandy York
Army            4-1 Air Force
Ratnam          1-0 Police
[Dec 31]
Blue Star       2-1 Saunders
Renown          bye

Round 13
[Jan 6]
Ratnam          2-0 Negombo Youth
Saunders        1-2 Army
[Jan 7?; inferred]
Police          0-1 Blue Star 
Renown          4-1 Kandy York 
Air Force       bye

Round 14
[Jan 13?]
Kandy York      0-3 Air Force
[Jan 14?]
Negombo Youth   2-0 Renown
Police          3-2 Army
[Jan 20]
Blue Star       1-3 Ratnam    
Saunders        bye

Final Table:

 1.Ratnam SC                      16 13  2  1 43-12 41  Qualified
 2.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)        16 12  1  3 26-20 37  [26-21?]  Qualified
 3.Negombo Youth SC               16 10  2  4 35-19 32  [36-19?]  Qualified
 4.Saunders SC                    16  8  2  6 22-16 26  [23-16?]
 5.Army SC                        16  6  2  8 23-22 20  [23-23?]
 6.Renown SC                      16  4  2 10 17-28 14
 7.Air Force SC                   16  3  4  9 17-32 13
------------------------------------------------------
 8.Police SC                      16  3  3 10 18-29 12
 9.York SC (Kandy)                16  3  2 11 14-37 11

Relegations not effective due to extension first and second level

NB: goal differences between square brackets as indicated by FA
NB: Navy SC apparently withdrew and sat out the season, entering the
    second level Segment B for 2007.



Topscorer: 
24 Kasun Jayasooriya (Ratnam) (also reported with 23 goals)


Segment B

Final Table:

 1.New Young SC (Wennapuwa)       14 10  1  3 30-16 31  Qualified, Promoted
 2.Jupiters SC (Negombo)          14  8  4  2 29-17 28  Promoted
 3.Old Bens SC                    14  8  3  3 22-14 27  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------
 4.Red Sun SC (Gampola)           14  5  4  5 19-20 19
 5.Java Lane SC                   14  5  3  6 24-16 18
 6.Kalutara Park SC               14  3  3  8 18-29 12
------------------------------------------------------
 7.Golden Star SC (Kandy)         14  2  4  8  8-22 10
 8.Matara SC                      14  1  6  7 18-34  9

NB: goal records not reconciliable with reported results

Relegations not effective due to extension first and second level

Round 2
[Jul 29]
Java Lane       2-0 Golden Star
Old Bens        1-0 Jupiters
[Sep 16]
Matara          2-2 Red Sun
New Young       2-0 Kalutara Park
 
Round 7 [results inferred]
[Sep 2]
Old Bens        bt  Golden Star     [3-0?]
[Sep 3]
Kalutara Park   0-1 Red Sun 
Matara          lt  Jupiters        [by 4 goals?]
New Young       1-0 Java Lane

Round 1
[Sep 9]
Java Lane       lt  Old Bens        [0-1?]
[Sep 10]
Jupiters        4-2 New Young 
Kalutara Park   1-0 Matara 
[Sep 13]
Golden Star     0-1 Red Sun         [reported 1-0??]

Round 3
[prior to Sep 2; inferred]
Jupiters        bt  Golden Star
[Sep 24]
Kalutara Park   0-2 Old Bens
Matara          2-3 New Young
[Oct 18]
Java Lane       1-0 Red Sun

Round 4 [inferred]
[prior to Sep 2]
Java Lane       lt  Jupiters        [3-4?]
[Sep 30]
Red Sun         1-1 New Young 
Old Bens        3-0 Matara 
[Oct 1]
Golden Star     3-1 Kalutara Park 

Round 5
[prior to Sep 2; inferred]
Matara          drw Golden Star 
[Oct 7]
Kalutara Park   1-0 Java Lane
[Oct 8]
New Young       2-0 Old Ben
[Nov 1?]
Jupiters        2-1 Red Sun

Round 6
[Oct 13]
Old Bens        1-2 Red Sun
[Oct 14]
Golden Star     0-1 New Young
[Oct 15]
Java Lane       4-0 Matara
Jupiters        3-1 Kalutara Park

Round 14 
[Nov 15]
Jupiters        2-2 Matara
Golden Star     0-1 Old Bens 
[date?]
Java Lane       0-2 New Young
[Nov 22, inferred]
Red Sun         3-6 Kalutara Park 

Round 10 
[Nov 26]
Red Sun         0-0 Java Lane 
Golden Star     1-1 Jupiters
Old Bens        1-1 Kalutara Park
[Jan 6]
New Young       2-0 Matara 

Round 8
[Nov 29?; inferred]
New Young       3-0 Jupiters
Matara          2-2 Kalutara Park 
[Nov 29; inferred]
Old Bens        1-1 Java Lane 
[Dec 19-29; inferred]
Red Sun         1-2 Golden Star

Round 11
[Dec 2]
New Young       2-3 Red Sun         [inferred, reported 1-2]
Matara          4-4 Old Bens        [inferred, reported 4-1]
[Dec 3]
Jupiters        1-1 Java Lane
[Jan 6]
Kalutara Park   0-0 Golden Star

Round 12
[Dec 9]
Java Lane       5-1 Kalutara Park
[Dec 10]
Red Sun         1-1 Jupiters
Golden Star     0-0 Matara
Old Bens        2-1 New Young

Round 13
[Dec 16]
Kalutara Park   1-2 Jupiters
New Young       3-1 Golden Star
[Dec 17]
Red Sun         1-2 Old Bens
[Dec 19-30; inferred]
Matara          4-3 Java Lane

Round 9 
[Dec 30]
Jupiters        2-0 Old Bens
Java Lane       4-0 Golden Star 
[Dec 31]
Red Sun         2-0 Matara 
[Jan 18]
Kalutara Park   3-5 New Young

Final Table:

 1.New Young SC (Wennapuwa)       14 10  1  3 30-16 31  Qualified, Promoted
 2.Jupiters SC (Negombo)          14  8  4  2 29-17 28  Promoted
 3.Old Bens SC                    14  8  3  3 22-14 27  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------
 4.Red Sun SC (Gampola)           14  5  4  5 19-20 19
 5.Java Lane SC                   14  5  3  6 24-16 18
 6.Kalutara Park SC               14  3  3  8 18-29 12
------------------------------------------------------
 7.Golden Star SC (Kandy)         14  2  4  8  8-22 10
 8.Matara SC                      14  1  6  7 18-34  9

NB: goal records not reconciliable with reported results

Relegations not effective due to extension first and second level

Promoted to Segment B:
New Star SC (Ratnapura)  
Pelicans SC (Kurunegala) 
    
NB: later also Hyline SC, Three Star SC, Maligawatte Youth SC,
    Cooray SC and Super Beach SC were admitted to Segment B
    for the next season (along with Navy)


Champions of Champions Knock-Out 2007

Semifinals [Jan 26]
Ratnam         6-2 New Young
Negombo Youth  abd Blue Star

Semifinal Replay [date?]
Negombo Youth  0-3 Blue Star

Final [Feb 10]
Ratnam         3-1 Blue Star


Holcim FA Cup 2007

NB: results up to and including round 2 apparently include penalty 
    shootouts; 110 participants

Qualifying Round 
[Jan 20]
Soccer Promoters 7-1 Liver Pool
Moragasmulla     7-0 Nawagampura 
Sarasavi         w/o Galle United
Henamulla United 3-0 Eleven Stars 
Old Zahirians    4-2 United Star   
Red Rose         w/o Rogers
Fortuna          w/o Bolawatte 
Eleven Star      4-2 Manchester 
Young Sprit      w/o Al Hira
SLTB             6-3 Perl Youth
Jolly Boys       4-0 Neseby Lake Side 
Manahara         w/o Serandib
Hyline           2-0 Wayaba Lanka
[Jan 21]
Premier          5-0 Golden Rise 
Flying Arrows    1-0 Dharga Town 
Badowita united  2-0 New Sun Rise 
S Youth          4-0 OVO 
Western          w/o X Press
Middle X         2-0 Kenneddy
Liver Pool       3-2 Chilaw Yth
Sri Padians      w/o Juventus 
Renown           3-2 Young Birds
Eastern Eagle    5-3 Brilliant  
Youngsters       2-0 Leeds
Thunders         2-0 New Star
Soccer Fan       w/o New Rome
[Jan 26]
Olympic          4-2 Eastern Youth
[Jan 27]
Zavia          11-10 Green Field
Sun Rise         2-1 Super Beach
[Jan 28]
Camaroon         4-3 Young United

Round 1?
[Feb 10]
Young Menís      2-0 Soccer Promoters 
Maligawatte      1-0 Moragasmulla 
Thotawatte       3-1 Dharga York
Zavia            1-0 Super Sun 
New Star         6-4 Henamulla
[Feb 11]
Sarasavi         5-4 Ratmalana United 
New Star         2-1 Premier H 
Young Silver     5-4 Flying Arrows
[dates?]
Berbaryn         bt  Sunrise
Eveready         bt  Soccer Fans 
Fortuna          bt  Eleven Star
Pelicans         bt  Hyline

Round 2?
[Feb 12]
Western          3-0 Eveready
[Feb 17]
Thotawatte       4-5 Zavia 
New Star         3-0 Young Silver
Badowita United  3-4 New Star (Colombo) 
[Feb 18]
Colpety United 11-12 Old Zahirians
Maligawatte Yth  1-2 Young Men
Fortuna          2-1 SLTB 
Youngsters       2-0 Pelicans
Chilaw United    0-2 Middle X 
Old Anurudian    3-4 Jolly Boys
Manahara         1-3 Renown 
Maya             3-2 Evershine 
Solid            4-2 Port Authority 
[Feb 21]
Sarasavi         4-0 Berbaryn
Thunders         0-1 New Friends
[Feb 25]
Young Bees       0-2 Don Bosco

Round 3 
[date?]
Don Bosco        bt  Kalutara Park

1/8 Finals
[May 28]
Air Force        1-0 Don Bosco 
[May 30]
Army             7-0 Middle-X 
[May 31]
Police           3-1 Java Lane
[Jun 1]
Saunders         1-0 Red Sun
[Jun 2]
Blue Star        1-0 New Young
Cooray           0-0 Kandy York         [5-4 pen]
[Jun 3]
Ratnam           2-2 Renown             [5-4 pen]
[date?]
Negombo Youth    8-0 Youngsters 

Quarterfinals
[Jun 16]
Negombo Youth    2-1 Army
Ratnam           1-0 Police
[Jun 17]
Saunders         3-0 Cooray   
Blue Star        3-3 Air Force          [4-5 pen]

Semifinals 
[Jun 23]
Ratnam           3-5 Negombo Youth
[Jun 24]
Air Force        0-1 Saunders

Final [Jul 1]
Negombo Youth    3-0 Saunders
  [Nimal Fernando, Chathura Guneratne, D.Ratnayake] 



Division One (Third Level)

Final Round 

Known Results
Pelican SC       0-0 Hyline SC
Pelican SC       1-1 Manchester SC 
Pelican SC       1-0 Maya SC
Pelican SC       0-1 New Star SC 
Pelican SC       2-0 Old Duthians SC 
Pelican SC       2-0 Three Star SC 
New Star SC      4-0 Hyline SC
New Star SC      2-1 Manchester SC
New Star SC      5-0 Maya SC
New Star SC      9-0 Three Star SC
New Star SC      2-0 Old Duthians SC

Top Final Table:

 1.New Star SC (Ratnapura)         6  6  0  0 23- 1 18
 2.Pelicans SC (Kurunegala)        6  3  2  1  6- 2 11

Final [Jan 21]
New Star SC      1-0 Pelican SC

NB: both finalists promoted to second level (Segment B);
    later also Hyline SC, Three Star SC, Maligawatte Youth SC,
    Cooray SC and Super Beach SC were admitted to Segment B
    for 2007/08


Division Two 2006/07

Final [Apr 22]
Don Bosco SC     drw Sarasavi SC     [aet?, 5-3 pen]

Both Don Bosco SC (Negombo) and Sarasavi SC (Kotte) promoted to Division One.
 


Regional Leagues

Badulla League 

'A' division - 5 participants

Round 1
[Aug 14]
Al Adhan SC       -  CTB SC Badulla
[Aug 15]
Old Duthians SC   -  Comrades SC
Passara Youth SC bye

[Oct 27]
Comrades SC      6-0 Al Adhan SC


'B' division - 14 participants

Round 6 [Nov 2 (or Oct 26?)]
Veterans SC      2-1 Same Blood SC

Group A
Veterans Sports 'A' (reigning champions) - winners
Old Uvites SC
Same Blood SC 
Central SC

Group B
Badulla Central SC
Veterans 'B' 
Al Adhan 'B' - winners

Group C
Uva College - winners
Dunhinda SC  
Ranakami SC

Group D
Uva Rangers - winners
Narangala SC
Lucky Star SC 
Dhrmadutha College

NB: group winners qualify for semifinals



2005/06

2007/08

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 7 Dec 2007

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2006/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.