Sri Lanka 2007/08

"Kit Premier League" 2007

Segment A

NB: played in two groups contesting a double round robin; top-2
    of both groups qualify for semifinals

Final Tables:

Segment A One
 1.Negombo Youth SC               10  7  1  2 22- 9 22  Qualified
 2.Ratnam SC                      10  5  2  3 22-15 17  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Army SC                        10  4  2  4 13-14 14
 4.Jupiters SC (Negombo)          10  3  4  3 13-14 13
 5.Air Force SC                   10  2  4  4 12-14 10
------------------------------------------------------
 6.York SC (Kandy)                10  1  3  6  5-21  6  Relegated

Segment A Two 
 1.New Young SC (Wennapuwa)       10  7  2  1 23-11 23  Qualified
 2.Saunders SC                    10  7  2  1 14- 4 23  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Police SC                      10  3  3  4 14-16 12
 4.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)        10  4  0  6 13-15 12
 5.Renown SC                      10  3  1  6 16-16 10
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Old Bens SC                    10  1  2  7  6-24  5  Relegated

Round 1 (officially round 3, moved forward)
[Jul 14]
Ratnam          1-1 Air Force
Negombo Youth   0-1 Jupiter
New Young       3-2 Police
Renown          1-2 Saunders
[Jul 15]
Kandy York      2-1 Army
Old Bens        0-4 Blue Star         [also reported 1-4]

Round 2
[Jul 21]
Army            2-0 Air Force 
[Jul 22]
Jupiter         1-4 Ratnam
Kandy York      0-3 Negombo Youth
Police          1-1 Saunders
Blue Star       1-0 Renown
New Young       2-0 Old Bens

Round 3 
[Jul 25]
Ratnam          0-1 Army
Negombo Youth   2-1 Air Force
Jupiter         1-1 Kandy York
Renown          6-1 Old Bens
[Sep 15]
Saunders        0-2 New Young
[Sep 16?]
Blue Star       0-2 Police

Round 4 
[Jul 28]
Negombo Youth   1-0 Army
Ratnam          5-1 Kandy York
[Jul 29]
Air Force       2-3 Jupiter
Old Bens        2-2 Police
Saunders        1-0 Blue Star         [also reported 1-1]
Renown          2-2 New Young

Round 5
[Aug 3]
Ratnam          2-2 Negombo Youth 
Police          1-0 Renown
[Aug 4]
Jupiter         2-0 Army
[Aug 5]
Saunders        0-0 Old Bens
Kandy York      0-0 Air Force
[Sep 23]
Blue Star       1-4 New Young

Round 6 
[Aug 11]
Police          0-3 Blue Star
Renown          2-1 Old Bens
[Aug 12]
Ratnam          1-4 Negombo Youth
New Young       0-3 Saunders
[Sep 16?]
Army            1-1 Jupiter
Air Force       3-1 Kandy York

Round 7
[Aug 18]
Army            1-4 Ratnam      
Air Force       0-1 Negombo Youth
Kandy York      0-0 Jupiter
Renown          3-1 Police
New Young       2-1 Blue Star
[Aug 19]
Old Bens        0-1 Saunders

Round 8
[Aug 25]
Police          2-2 New Young
Jupiter         1-2 Negombo Youth
[Aug 26]
Air Force       2-1 Ratnam
Saunders        2-0 Renown
[Sep 12?]
Army            2-0 Kandy York
[Sep 26]
Blue Star       awd Old Bens          [awarded 0-2, Blue Star dns]

Round 9
[Sep 1]
Negombo Youth   5-0 Kandy York
Ratnam          3-2 Jupiters
[Sep 2]
Saunders        2-0 Police
Renown          2-3 Blue Star
[Sep 14?]
Air Force       2-2 Army
[Sep 30]
Old Bens        0-4 New Young

Round 10
[Sep 9]
Army            3-2 Negombo Youth  
Kandy York      abd Ratnam            [abandoned at 1-0 in 10' due to rain]
New Young       2-0 Renown
[Sep 22]
Jupiter         1-1 Air Force 
Police          3-0 Old Bens          [also reported 2-1]
[Sep 30]
Blue Star       awd Saunders          [awarded 0-2, Blue Star dns]
[date?]
Kandy York      0-1 Ratnam            [inferred]

Final Tables:

Segment A One
 1.Negombo Youth SC               10  7  1  2 22- 9 22  Qualified
 2.Ratnam SC                      10  5  2  3 22-15 17  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Army SC                        10  4  2  4 13-14 14
 4.Jupiters SC (Negombo)          10  3  4  3 13-14 13
 5.Air Force SC                   10  2  4  4 12-14 10
------------------------------------------------------
 6.York SC (Kandy)                10  1  3  6  5-21  6  Relegated

Segment A Two 
 1.New Young SC (Wennapuwa)       10  7  2  1 23-11 23  Qualified
 2.Saunders SC                    10  7  2  1 14- 4 23  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Police SC                      10  3  3  4 14-16 12
 4.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)        10  4  0  6 13-15 12
 5.Renown SC                      10  3  1  6 16-16 10
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Old Bens SC                    10  1  2  7  6-24  5  Relegated


Semifinals [both at Sugathadasa Stadium]
[Nov 3]
Negombo Youth   2-2 Saunders          [4-5 pen]
[Nov 4]
New Young       1-3 Ratnam
  [Ifani Crimzie; Kasun Jayasuriya (3)]

Final [Nov 7, Sugathadasa Stadium]
Ratnam          2-1 Saunders
  [Pradeep Perera 40, E.B. Channa 79; Sudara Maduranga 85pen]


Topscorer:
12 Kasun Jayasuriya (Ratnam)

Participants 2008:
 New Young SC
 Negombo Youth SC
 Army SC
 Blue Star SC
 Renown SC
 Navy SC
 Saunders SC
 Ratnam SC
 Jupiters SC
 Police SC
 Air Force SC
 Java Lane SC



Cup 2007/08


Holcim FA Cup 2008

NB: many results apparently include penalty shoot-outs

Qualifying Rounds
[May 8]
Nandimithra SC       3-1 Wimbledon SC 
[May 11]
Aluthkade United SC  2-1 Ratmalana United SC 
Light House SC       1-0 Golden Rise SC
Siyane SC            2-1 United SC (Negombo)
New Rome SC          4-0 Pearl Youth SC 
JJet Liners SC       3-2 Jupiters SC 
Comrades SC          4-1 Young Birds SC
[prior to May 19]
Rogers SC            4-1 Mahara Youth SC 
Southern Youth SC    4-3 Old Mazenodian 
New Sun Rise SC      3-2 Red Rose SC 
Henamulla United SC  2-0 Eleven Star 
Moragasmulla SC      6-0 Thihariya United SC 
Old Wesleyites SC    4-0 Kolons SC
Matara SC            4-1 Flying Arrows SC 
Galle Youth SC       4-1 Super Sun SC 
Urban Council SC     2-1 Sun Rise SC (Be.) 
Green Field SC       3-1 Liver Pool SC (Be.) 
Havelock SC          2-0 Dharga York SC
Super Beach SC       2-1 Dharga United SC 
Golden Star SC       5-4 Pelicans SC 
Serandib SC          3-1 Hyline SC
Chilaw Youth SC      2-1 Al-Hira SC 
Anandians SC         6-5 Three Star SC
Manchester SC        3-1 Eleven Stars SC 
Young Lions SC       5-4 Kennedy SC
Sisu SC              2-1 Young Spirit SC 
Cameroon SC          4-0 Millenium SC 
Young United SC      3-2 Rebels SC
Young Mates SC       2-0 Green Park SC 
Eastern Youth SC     2-0 Brilliants SC 
[date?
Nandimithra SC       7-0 Fortune SC

Second Round
[May 31]
Old Zahirians SC     2-1 Premier SC
Galle Youth SC       5-1 Zavia SC  
Serendib SC          5-0 Chilaw United SC
Nandimithra SC      10-1 Ruddra SC
Manchester SC        9-2 Young Lions SC 
Sisu SC              2-1 Camaroon SC
Maya SC              5-4 Port Authority SC
[Jun 1]
Henamulla United SC  1-0 Sarasavi SC
Maligawatte YSC      1-0 Anandians SC 
[Jun 5]
Green Field SC       1-0 Kalutara Park SC 
[Jun 7]
Colpetty United SC   2-0 Old Westires SC 
Siyane SC            1-0 Jet Liners SC
[Jun 8]
Old Bens SC          3-0 Rogers SC
Solid SC             4-3 Comrades SC
Old Duthians SC      2-0 Manahara SC
[Jun 12]
Super Beach SC       2-1 Berbryns SC

Third Round
[Jun 15]
Old Bens SC          4-0 Old Zahirans SC
Colpetty United SC   6-5 Henamulla United SC
Maligawatte YSC      2-0 Siyane SC 
Nandimithra SC       9-1 Manchester SC
Maya SC              3-1 Sisu SC
[Jun 16]
Solid SC             5-1 Old Duthians SC
[Jun 18]
Super Beach SC       7-0 Serandib SC
NB: various matches missing; e.g. unclear to whom Galle Youth SC lost

Fourth Round 
[Jun 21]
Old Bens SC          2-0 Kandy York SC
Maligawatte YSC      7-5 Youngster SC 
[Jun 22]
Nandimithra SC       4-0 Java Lane SC 
Don Bosco SC         4-0 Maya SC 
New Young SC         3-2 Solid SC 
[dates?]
Middlesex SC         bt  Green Field SC
Super Beach          lt  Renown SC 
NB: various matches missing; e.g. unclear to whom Colpetty United SC lost

1/8 Finals
[Jun 26]
Police SC            2-0 New Young SC 
[Jun 27]
Air Force SC         1-1 Old Bens SC                [4-3 pen]
[Jun 28]
Ratnam SC            5-0 Middlesex SC
[Jun 29]
Negombo YSC          0-0 Maligawatte YSC            [2-3 pen]
[Jul 3]
Army SC              1-0 Renown SC 
[Jul 4]
Cooray SC            0-3 Nandimithra SC (Civil Force)
[Jul 5]
Saunders SC          3-0 Don Bosco SC 
[Jul 6]
Blue Star SC         3-1 Red Sun SC 

Quarterfinals 
[Jul 19]
Air Force SC         1-1 Blue Star SC               [8-7 pen]
Police SC            1-1 Saunders SC                [4-3 pen]
[Jul 20]
Maligawatte YSC      0-3 Nandimithra SC (Civil Force)
Ratnam SC            3-2 Army SC  

NB: first time ever that four forces teams reach the cup semifinals

Semifinals 
[Sep 5, CR & FC ground, Longden Place]
Nandimithra SC       1-1 Air Force SC               [aet, 11-10 pen]
[Sep 6, CR & FC ground, Longden Place]
Ratnam SC            2-4 Police SC

Final [Sep 13, CR & FC ground, Longden Place]
Nandimithra SC       1-1 Police SC                  [5-6 pen]
  [Kelum Perera (also reported as W. Anil Shantha) 47;
   Pradeep Kumara (also reported as Mohamed Naushad) 65]
  [NB: apparently no extra time played]

NB: losing finalists officially called Nandimithra Balakaya;
    English version: Civil Security Forces





Gold Cup

Final [Feb 16]
Saunders             abd Ratnam                     [abandoned at 1-2 in 2nd half due to rain]
 
Silver Cup

Final [Feb 17]
Stadiumgama United    -  M. H. Mohamed Playground SC


Kandy Knock-out Championship 2008

Final [Jul 13]
Sunrise FAC          0-0 Golden Stars SC            [4-2 pen]

NB: Golden Stars were holders
 





Second Level 2007


"Kit Premier League" 2007

Segment B

NB: played in two groups contesting a double round robin; top-2
    of both groups qualify for semifinals

Final Tables:

Segment B One
 1.Java Lane SC (Slave Island)    10  6  2  2 13- 7 20  Qualified
 2.Super Beach SC (Kalutara)      10  6  2  2  9- 5 20  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.New Star SC (Ratnapura)        10  5  2  3 18- 8 17
 4.Kalutara Park SC               10  3  4  3 10-13 13
 5.Cooray SC (Wellawatte)         10  2  2  6 13-18  8
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Matara SC                      10  2  0  8  8-20  6  Relegated

Segment B Two
 1.Navy SC                        12  9  3  0 27- 5 30  Qualified
 2.Pelicans SC (Kurunegala)       12  7  1  4 16-16 22  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Red Sun SC (Gampola)           12  6  3  3 19-10 21
 4.Golden Star SC (Kandy)         12  5  3  4 20-13 18
 5.Maligawatte Youth SC (Colombo) 12  4  3  5 14-20 15
 6.Hyline SC (Dangolla)           12  3  1  8 10-16 10
------------------------------------------------------
 7.Three Star SC                  12  1  0 11 14-40  3  Relegated

Round 1
[Jul 11; inferred]
Kalutara Park   1-0 Matara
[Aug 3-5]
Super Beach     2-0 Cooray 
Java Lane       1-1 New Star 
Golden Star     2-0 Red Sun
Navy            3-2 Three Star        [inferred]
[Sep?]
Maligawatte     0-0 Pelicans          [inferred]
Hyline          bye

Round 2
[Jul 7; inferred]
Navy            5-0 Maligawatte     
Golden Star     0-1 Hyline        
[Jul 8; inferred]
Red Sun         1-0 Pelicans  
[dates?; inferred]
Super Beach     1-0 Matara
Cooray          2-2 Java Lane
New Star        1-1 Kalutara Park
Three Star      bye

Round 3
[Jul 14]
Java Lane       1-2 Super Beach
Kalutara Park   3-1 Cooray
Hyline          3-1 Three Star        [inferred; also reported 2-1]
[Jul 15]
Matara          2-0 New Star
Maligawatte     1-1 Golden Star
Pelicans        0-3 Navy
Red Sun         bye
 
Round 4?
[Jul 21]
Super Beach     1-0 New Star 
Three Star      1-3 Red Sun 
Golden Star     0-1 Pelicans
[Jul 22]
Cooray          3-1 Matara            [inferred; also reported 0-3]
Java Lane       2-0 Kalutara Park 
Hyline          5-1 Maligawatta 
Navy            bye

Round 5
[Jul 28]
Kalutara Park   0-0 Super Beach
Matara          0-1 Java Lane 
[Jul 29]
New Star        2-1 Cooray 
Maligawatte     4-0 Three Star 
Red Sun         1-3 Navy 
Pelicans        3-1 Hyline 
Golden Star     bye

Round 6 
[Aug 11]
Super Beach     1-0 Cooray
Three Star      0-1 Pelicans          [also reported 1-1] 
[Aug 12]
Hyline          0-0 Red Sun
[Sep 12?]
Navy            0-0 Golden Star
[Sep 15?]
Matara          2-1 Kalutara Park
[Sep 30]
Java Lane       abd New Star          [abandoned at 1-2 in 86',
[date?]                                Java Lane walked off]
Java Lane       2-0 New Star          [inferrred; match apparently
Maligawatte     bye                    replayed]

Round 7
[date? (before Aug 7); inferred]
Navy            1-0 Hyline
[Aug 18]
Kalutara Park   0-4 New Star
Java Lane       1-0 Cooray
Golden Star     3-2 Three Star
[Aug 19]
Super Beach     2-0 Matara
Maligawatte     1-0 Red Sun
Pelicans        bye

Round 8
[Aug 22]
New Star        6-0 Matara
[Aug 25]
Super Beach     0-1 Java Lane    
Cooray          2-2 Kalutara Park 
Three Star      1-7 Golden Star
[Aug 26]
Navy            1-0 Hyline
Red Sun         0-0 Maligawatta 
Pelicans        bye

Round 9
[Sep 1]
Pelicans        1-3 Red Sun
Hyline          0-1 Golden Star
[Sep 22]
New Star        3-0 Super Beach 
Kalutara Park   2-1 Java Lane 
[Sep 23]
Matara          3-4 Cooray	
[date unknown (Sep 14?)]
Maligawatte     0-1 Navy
Three Star      bye

Round 10 
[Sep 8,9]
Java Lane       1-0 Matara
Cooray          0-1 New Star  
Navy            6-0 Pelicans 
Golden Star     abd Maligawatte       [abandoned at 2-1 in 76' due 
[date unknown (Sep 14?)]               to rain]
Three Star      2-0 Hyline   
[Sep 26]
Golden Star     5-1 Maligawatte       [replay (or remaining 14'?)]
[Sep 30]                
Super Beach     0-0 Kalutara Park 
Red Sun         bye

Round 11
[Sep 12]
Red Sun         6-1 Three Star
Maligawatta     2-0 Hyline       
[Sep 29]
Pelicans        2-0 Golden Star 
Navy            bye

Round 12 
[Sep 15,16]
Three Star      2-4 Maligawatte 
Navy            1-1 Red Sun     
[Sep 26]
Hyline          0-3 Pelicans   
Golden Star     bye

Round 14
[Sep 22]
Red Sun         1-0 Hyline  
Pelicans        4-2 Three Star
[Sep 23]
Golden Star     1-1 Navy 
Maligawatte     bye 

Round 13 [Sep 19?]
Red Sun         3-0 Golden Star  
Three Star      0-2 Navy
Pelicans        1-0 Maligawatte   
Hyline          bye

Final Tables:

Segment B One
 1.Java Lane SC (Slave Island)    10  6  2  2 13- 7 20  Qualified
 2.Super Beach SC (Kalutara)      10  6  2  2  9- 5 20  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.New Star SC (Ratnapura)        10  5  2  3 18- 8 17
 4.Kalutara Park SC               10  3  4  3 10-13 13
 5.Cooray SC (Wellawatte)         10  2  2  6 13-18  8
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Matara SC                      10  2  0  8  8-20  6  Relegated

Segment B Two
 1.Navy SC                        12  9  3  0 27- 5 30  Qualified
 2.Pelicans SC (Kurunegala)       12  7  1  4 16-16 22  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Red Sun SC (Gampola)           12  6  3  3 19-10 21
 4.Golden Star SC (Kandy)         12  5  3  4 20-13 18
 5.Maligawatte Youth SC (Colombo) 12  4  3  5 14-20 15
 6.Hyline SC (Dangolla)           12  3  1  8 10-16 10
------------------------------------------------------
 7.Three Star SC                  12  1  0 11 14-40  3  Relegated

Semifinals [both at Sugathadasa Stadium]
[Nov 3]
Java Lane       bt  Pelicans
[Nov 4]
Navy            2-2 Super Beach       [5-4 pen]

Final [Nov 7, Sugathadasa Stadium]
Navy            2-1 Java Lane
  [Athukorale, J.S. Silva (pen); Mohamed Safras (pen)]

NB: both Navy and Java Lane promoted; Navy later withdrew from the
    2008 competition due to their commitments w.r.t. the country's
    security situation and were replaced by Pelicans




Third Level 2007


Division One

Group Stage
Sarasavi SC     5-0 Manchester SC (Gampola)
Sarasavi SC     3-3 Puttlam SC 
Sarasavi SC     2-1 Kandana Youngsters 
Sarasavi SC     2-1 Badulla Comrades SC
Sarasavi SC     2-1 Don Bosco SC (Negombo)
Navy             -  Maligawatte

Semifinals [Jul ?]
Don Bosco SC    bt  [?]
Sarasavi SC     2-0 Ratmalana United 

Final [Aug 12]
Sarasavi SC      -  Don Bosco SC

NB: Sarasavi SC are from Kotte and were promoted from Division Two
    2006/07

NB: both finalists promoted; later Maya SC also promoted following
    withdrawal Navy from 2008 competition


Participants 2008:
 Ratmalan United SC
 Green Field SC
 Jet Liners SC
 Brilliant SC
 Youngsters S
 Soccer Fan SC
 Young Mates SC
 Comrades SC
 Manchester SC
 Three Star SC 
 Matara SC


Lower Levels


Division Two (fourth level)

Final [Feb 9, 2008, U.C. ground Nuwara Eliya]
Young Mates SC (Hatton)   -  Soccer Fan SC (Colombo)


Kandy FL 2007

NB: includes Kandy York SC, Hyline SC and Golden Stars SC who also
    play at national level

Round 1 [Jun ?]
Sisu SC (Ampitya)        3-2 Play Grounds  
Hyline SC                0-0 Golden Wings SC
Hanthana United SC       2-1 Green Park SC
Kandy York SC            7-0 Unicorn SC
Sunrise FAC              w/o Manchester United SC
Kennedy SC               w/o Golden Stars SC
 
Round 2 [Jun ?]
Sisu SC                  3-1 Golden Wings SC
Municipal Play Ground SC 3-0 Hanthana United SC

[Jul 14?]
Madhyamalanka SC         4-3 Manchester SC

NB: as of July 19, 16 matches completed; 20 more to be played
    before end of August

[Jul 20,21]
Municipal Play Ground SC  -  Hyline SC 
Kandy York SC             -  Sunrise SC

[Aug ?]
Unicorn SC                3-1 Kennedy SC
Green Park SC             3-1 Municipal SC
Hanthana United SC        1-0 Golden Wings SC
Golden Stars SC           4-0 Sun Rise F & AC
Kandy York SC             4-0 Kennedy SC 
Madiyamalanka SC          2-0 Sun Rise F & AC 
Kandy York Sc             3-1 Manchester SC 
Sun Rise F & AC           4-0 Kennedy SC 

NB: played in 2 groups, top-2 of both qualifying for semifinals

Final [Dec 28]
Golden Stars SC           1-0 Kandy York SC




2006/07

2008/09

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 20 Jul 2010

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2007/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.