Sri Lanka 2009/10


Dialog Champions League 2009
Holcim FA Cup 2010
CEAT Premier Division I 2009
Division II 2009
Division III 2009
Regional Competitions

Dialog Champions League 2009

Group A | Group B | Semifinals | Final

Group A

Final Table:

 1.Renown SC                      10  7  3  0 36-14 24  Qualified
 2.Air Force SC                   10  7  2  1 19- 6 23  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Ratnam SC (Kotahena)           10  5  1  4 20-10 16
 4.Saunders SC (Pettah)           10  4  3  3 13-13 15
 5.Jupiters SC (Negombo)          10  1  2  7 10-32  5
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Old Bens SC (Kotahena)         10  0  1  9  6-29  1  Relegated
NB: Kotahena and Pettah are parts of Colombo

Round 1
[Sep 5]
Ratnam         1-1 Renown 
[Sep 6]
Air Force      6-0 Jupiters
Saunders       1-0 Old Bens

Round 2
[Sep 12]
Jupiters       2-0 Old Bens      
Renown         2-1 Air Force
[Sep 13]
Ratnam         4-1 Saunders      

Round 3 
[Sep 15]
Air Force      1-0 Old Bens
[Sep 16]
Saunders       2-3 Renown
Ratnam         6-1 Jupiters       [also reported 6-2]

Round 4
[Sep 19]
Air Force      2-1 Saunders
[Sep 24?]
Ratnam         2-0 Old Bens
[Oct 4]
Jupiters       2-6 Renown

Round 5
[Sep 26]
Ratnam         0-1 Air Force 
Renown         4-2 Old Bens 
[Sep 27]
Saunders       2-1 Jupiters 

Round 6
[Oct 13]
Renown         3-1 Ratnam
Jupiters       1-2 Air Force 
[Oct 14?]
Old Bens       0-2 Saunders

Round 7
[Oct 17]
Air Force      1-1 Renown 
Old Bens       1-1 Jupiters
[Oct 18]
Saunders       1-0 Ratnam

Round 8
[Oct 21]
Renown         2-2 Saunders
Jupiters       0-2 Ratnam
[Oct 22]
Old Bens       1-4 Air Force  

Round 9  
[Oct 24] 
Renown         6-1 Jupiters    
[Oct 25]
Saunders       0-0 Air Force     
Old Bens       1-4 Ratnam    
 
Round 10
[Nov 1?]
Jupiters       1-1 Saunders     
[Nov 7?]
Air Force      1-0 Ratnam    
Old Bens       1-8 Renown     

Final Table:

 1.Renown SC                      10  7  3  0 36-14 24  Qualified
 2.Air Force SC                   10  7  2  1 19- 6 23  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Ratnam SC (Kotahena)           10  5  1  4 20-10 16
 4.Saunders SC (Pettah)           10  4  3  3 13-13 15
 5.Jupiters SC (Negombo)          10  1  2  7 10-32  5
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Old Bens SC (Kotahena)         10  0  1  9  6-29  1  Relegated
NB: Kotahena and Pettah are parts of Colombo

Group B

Final Table:

 1.Don Bosco SC (Negombo)         10  7  0  3 24-14 21  Qualified
 2.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)        10  6  3  1 20-12 21  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Police SC                      10  6  0  4 22-15 18
 4.Army SC                        10  3  2  5 18-21 11
 5.New Young SC (Wennapuwa)       10  3  2  5 13-19 11
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Negombo Youth SC               10  1  1  8 10-26  4  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 5]
Don Bosco      2-1 Army 
Negombo Youth  0-1 New Youngs
[Sep 6]
Police         3-1 Blue Star

Round 2
[Sep 12]
Blue Star      2-1 Don Bosco    
New Youngs     4-2 Police
[Sep 13]
Army           4-3 Negombo Youth 

Round 3 [Sep 16]
Don Bosco      3-0 Police
Negombo Youth  0-3 Blue Star
Army           2-1 New Youngs 

Round 4
[Sep 19]
Police         1-0 Army
[Oct 3?]
Blue Star      1-1 New Youngs
[Oct 4]
Don Bosco      3-0 Negombo Youth

Round 5
[Sep 26]
New Youngs     1-3 Don Bosco 
[Sep 27]
Negombo Youth  2-1 Police
Army           3-3 Blue Star 

Round 6
[Oct 13]
New Youngs     2-1 Negombo Youth
[Oct 28]
Blue Star      2-1 Police
Army           2-5 Don Bosco

Round 7
[Oct 17]
Police         2-0 New Youngs     [also reported 2-1]
Don Bosco      1-2 Blue Star
[Oct 18]
Negombo Youth  1-3 Army

Round 8
[Oct 21]
Blue Star      1-1 Negombo Youth  
New Youngs     1-1 Army      
[Oct 22]
Police         4-0 Don Bosco      

Round 9
[Oct 24]
New Youngs     1-4 Blue Star
[Oct 25]
Army           2-3 Police  
[Nov 7?]
Negombo Youth  1-3 Don Bosco

Round 10 
[Oct 31?]
Don Bosco      3-1 New Youngs
Police         5-1 Negombo Youth
[Nov 1]
Blue Star      1-0 Army

Final Table:

 1.Don Bosco SC (Negombo)         10  7  0  3 24-14 21  Qualified
 2.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)        10  6  3  1 20-12 21  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Police SC                      10  6  0  4 22-15 18
 4.Army SC                        10  3  2  5 18-21 11
 5.New Young SC (Wennapuwa)       10  3  2  5 13-19 11
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Negombo Youth SC               10  1  1  8 10-26  4  Relegated

Semifinals

[Nov 14, City Football League Ground, Slave Island, Colombo]
Renown         1-0 Blue Star
  [Mohamed Zain 83]
[Nov 15, City Football League Ground, Slave Island, Colombo]
Don Bosco      1-2 Air Force
  [Chathura Guneratne 45; ? 78, Eroshan Tharanga Hapuarachchi 90+]

Final

[Nov 22, City Football League Ground, Slave Island, Colombo]
Renown         abd Air Force      [abandoned at 1-0 in 73' due to heavy rain]
  [Mohamed Imtiyas 58]

Final Replay [Nov 27, CR & FC Grounds, Longden Place, Colombo; ref: G.N. Robesh]
Renown         2-2 Air Force      [3-1 pen (no extra time)]
  [Mohamed N.M. Nafeer 74, 90+; Sampath Perera 61, 68]
  [penalty shootout: 
   Kumar Fernando (saved)  0-0, Mohamed Imtiyas (saved) 0-0;
   Mangala Suranga (saved) 0-0, Mohamed Zain            0-1;
   Gafoor Raheem (saved)   0-1, Mohamed Nazrullah       0-2;
   Nalinda Kumara          1-2, Mohamed Nafeer          1-3]

Topscorer:
14 Mohamed Fazal (Renown)

Most Valuable Player: Mohamed Hajmal (Renown, goalkeeper)


Holcim FA Cup 2010

NB: results up to and including round 4 include penalty shoot-outs

Qualifying Round
[Mar 6]
Matara City SC     2-0 Kuruduwatte Utd
Flying Arrows SC   awd Golden Rise SC     [awarded 2-0]
Colpetty Utd SC    6-0 Liverpool SC 
Barberyn SC        awd Old Anuradians     [awarded 2-0] 
Young Silver SC    2-0 Young Thotawatte SC  
Fortuna SC         4-2 Eveready SC  
Thunders SC        3-1 Badovita Utd 
Old Mezinodians SC awd United SC (Neg.)   [awarded 2-0]
New Star (Put.)    3-0 Young Lions SC  
Solid SC           4-2 Millenium SC 
Eleven Star (Ku.)  2-0 Young Lions (A'pura) 
Green Park SC      2-1 Rangers SC 
Sripadians SC      3-1 Young Marians SC 
Manahara SC        1-0 Neseby Lakeside SC       
[Mar 7]
Havelock SC        7-2 Dharga York SC 
New Star SC        4-2 Kolons SC 
York SC            4-1 Red Rise SC 
Eleven Star (Neg.) awd Thihariya Utd      [awarded 2-0]
Wimbledon SC       3-1 United Star (Neg.) 
Mawanella Utd SC   awd New Friend SC      [awarded 2-0]
Chilaw Yth SC      awd St. Annes SC       [awarded 2-0]
Rebels SC          4-2 Kennedy SC
Old Anuradians SC  4-1 Fordyce SC 
Young Birds SC     4-0 Gal Oya Hearts SC 
 
First Round
[Mar 20]
Matara City SC     4-0 Seven Flowers SC 
Zavia SC           awd Flying Arrows SC   [awarded 2-0]
Green Field SC     2-0 Light Arrows SC  
Premier SC         5-4 Barberyn SC 
Colombo SC         4-2 Young Silver SC   
New Star SC (Wel.) awd New Sun Rise SC    [awarded 2-0]
Moragasmulla       5-3 Old Mezinodians SC  
SLTB               5-1 Port Authority SC
Solid SC           1-0 A'pura SC   
Red Sun SC         3-1 Green Park SC  
Golden Star SC     4-2 Sripadians SC  
[Mar 21]
Dharga Town Utd SC 3-2 Super Beach SC  
Super Sun SC       6-1 Old Zahirians SC  
Thunders SC        2-0 Rathmalana Utd SC 
Old Westleys SC    3-0 York SC  
Wimbledon SC       awd Siyane SC          [awarded 2-0] 
Jet Liners SC      1-0 Mawanella Utd SC 
Jupiters SC        awd Chilaw Yth SC      [awarded 2-0] 
New Star (Col.) SC 4-2 New Star (Put.) 
Young Mates SC     1-0 Manahara SC 
Serendib SC        2-1 Maya SC 

Second Round
[Apr 7]
Sarasavi SC        lt  Colombo SC
[Apr 10]
Colpetty Utd SC    bt  Dharga Town Utd SC 
Jet Liners SC      bt  Wimbledon SC
Sisu SC             -  Golden Star SC
Young Mates SC     lt  Renown SC (Hatton) 
Serendib SC        bt  Young Birds SC            
[Apr 11]
New Star SC (Wel.) lt  Thunders SC  
Manchester SC      lt  Hyline SC 

Third Round
[Apr 17]
Green Field SC     3-0 Matara City SC 
Super Sun SC       2-1 Colpetty Utd SC
Jupiters SC        6-5 Jet Liners SC
[Apr 18]
Colombo SC         7-6 Thunders SC  
Cooray SC          1-0 Thihariya Youth SC 
Renown SC (Hatton) 2-1 Serendib SC  
 
Fourth Round
[May 1]
Colombo SC         7-6 Negombo YSC        [after pen]  
New Youngs SC      3-1 Pelicans SC 
Blue Star SC       4-1 Renown SC (Hatton) 
[May 2]
Old Ben SC         6-1 Green Field SC
Super Sun SC       6-5 Kalutara Park SC   [after pen] 
Java Lane SC       2-0 Cooray SC 
Don Bosco SC       4-1 Jupiters SC 
Renown SC (Col.)   1-0 Hyline SC 

1/8 Finals
[May 8]
Police SC          4-0 Colombo SC
Java Lane SC       1-0 Saunders SC
[May 9]
Ratnam SC          4-0 Old Ben SC
Don Bosco SC       1-0 Maligawatte SC

Quarterfinals [Jun 5,6?]
Navy SC            1-1 Ratnam SC          [3-1 pen]
Police SC          0-0 Java Lane SC       [3-1 pen]
Don Bosco SC       0-0 Renown SC          [4-2 pen]
Nandimithra SC     2-1 Army SC

Semifinals
[Jun 12]
Navy SC            2-2 Don Bosco SC       [4-3 pen]
[Jun 13]
Police SC          0-2 Nandimithra SC   

Final [Jun 18, Police Grounds]
Navy SC            2-1 Nandimithra SC       


CEAT Premier Division I 2009

Group A | Group B | Semifinals | Final

Group A

Round 1 [Aug 9,10]
Super Beach    1-0 Maligawatte 
Kalutara Park  3-0 Sarasavi 
Green Field    2-0 Java Lane 

Round 2 
[Aug 15]
Java Lane      2-1 Super Beach 
Kalutara Park  2-1 Green Field 
[Aug 16]
Maligawatte     -  Sarasavi 

Table (Aug 15):

 1.Kalutara Park SC                2  2  0  0  5- 1  6
 2.Green Field SC (Kalutara)       2  1  0  1  3- 2  3
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Super Beach SC (Kalutara)       2  1  0  1  2- 2  3
 4.Java Lane SC (Slave Island)     2  1  0  1  2- 3  3
 5.Maligawatte Youth SC (Colombo)  1  0  0  1  0- 1  0
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Sarasavi SC (Kotte)             1  0  0  1  0- 3  0
NB: Slave Island is part of Colombo

Round 7
[Sep 26]
Super Beach    1-2 Java Lane 
Sarasavi       1-0 Maligawatte
[Sep 27]
Green Field    1-0 Kalutara Park

Table (Oct 1):

 1.Kalutara Park SC                8  6  0  2 15- 8 18
 2.Java Lane SC (Slave Island)     7  4  1  2 11- 9 13
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Sarasavi SC (Kotte)             8  4  1  3  8- 9 13
 4.Green Field SC (Kalutara)       7  4  0  3 11- 6 12
 5.Maligawatte Youth SC (Colombo)  7  2  0  5  7-11  6
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Super Beach SC (Kalutara)       7  1  0  6  5-14  3
NB: Slave Island is part of Colombo

[Oct 3]
Sarasavi       5-0 Super Beach
[Oct 3,4]
Kalutara Park  2-2 Java Lane  

[Oct 14]
Java Lane SC   bt  Kalutara Park 

Reported Table (Oct 16):

 1.Java Lane SC (Slave Island)    10  6  2  2 16-10 20  Qualified
 2.Kalutara Park SC               10  6  1  3 17-10 19  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Sarasavi SC (Kotte)            10  5  1  4 13-11 16
 4.Green Field SC (Kalutara)      10  5  0  5 14- 9 15
 5.Maligawatte Youth SC (Colombo)  8  2  0  6  7-12  6  
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Super Beach SC (Kalutara)       8  1  0  7  5-19  3
NB: Slave Island is part of Colombo

NB: 2 more losses than wins; total goal difference +1

NB: Super Beach relegated

Group B

Round 1 [Aug 9,10]
Red Sun        4-2 Comrades   
Golden Star    1-1 Pelicans 
Kandy York     1-0 Hyline 
 
Moved Match [Aug 12?]
Red Sun        1-1 Kandy York 

Round 2 [Aug 15,16]
Golden Star    1-1 Red Sun 
Comrades       2-0 Hyline
Kandy York     1-0 Pelicans 

Table:

 1.York SC (Kandy)                 3  2  1  0  3- 1  7
 2.Red Sun SC (Gampola)            3  1  2  0  6- 5  5
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Comrades SC (Badulla)           2  1  0  1  4- 4  3
 4.Golden Star SC (Kandy)          2  0  2  0  2- 2  2
 5.Pelicans SC (Kurunegala)        2  0  1  1  1- 2  1
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Hyline SC (Dangolla)            2  0  0  2  0- 2  0

[Sep 19,20]
Kandy York     3-0 Red Sun
Pelicans       1-1 Hyline

Round 7
[Sep 26]
Comrades       drw Hyline 
[Sep 27]
Red Sun        drw Golden Star 
Pelicans       2-1 Kandy York 

Table (Oct 1):

 1.York SC (Kandy)                 7  5  1  1 11- 3 16
 2.Pelicans SC (Kurunegala)        8  4  3  1 13- 6 15
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Red Sun SC (Gampola)            8  2  4  2 13-15 10
 4.Golden Star SC (Kandy)          7  1  5  1  6- 6  8
 5.Comrades SC (Badulla)           7  1  3  3  9-13  6
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Hyline SC (Dangolla)            7  0  2  5  4-13  2

[Oct 3,4]
Pelicans       3-1 Red Sun
Golden Star    2-4 Hyline
[Oct 4]
Kandy York     2-1 Comrades

[Oct 5-14]
Hyline         2-2 Kandy York
Comrades       4-0 Pelicans
Golden Star    0-0 Kandy York

Table (Oct 16):

 1.York SC (Kandy)                10  6  3  1 15- 6 21  Qualified
 2.Pelicans SC (Kurunegala)       10  5  3  2 16-11 18  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Red Sun SC (Gampola)            9  2  4  3 14-18 10
 4.Comrades SC (Badulla)           9  2  3  4 14-15  9
 5.Golden Star SC (Kandy)          9  1  6  2  8-10  9
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Hyline SC (Dangolla)            9  1  3  5 10-17  6

NB: Hyline relegated

Semifinals

NB: for unclear (and rather suspect) reasons, both group runners-up 
    were given home advantage against the winners of the parallel
    groups in the 1-leg semifinals (which decide on promotion); the
    FFSL later declared: "While neutral venues are seemingly ideal, 
    it is not unusual for games to be played in opposite venues which 
    is the basis of home & away competition formats.", which would
    not be quite as absurd if the semifinals would actually be played
    on a home and away basis.

[Oct 24, Vernan U. Fernando Stadium, Kalutara]
Kalutara Park  1-0 Kandy York 
[Nov 1, Maligapitiya Grounds, Kurunegala]  
Pelicans       0-1 Java Lane       

Final

[Nov 13, City Football League Ground, Slave Island, Colombo]
Java Lane      3-1 Kalutara Park 
  [Annesley Gnanasegeram 10, Maxi Lettran 14, H.N.M. Farook 63; 
   Malinga Silva 48]

NB: both finalists promoted


Division II Premier League 2009

Group Stage

Known results
Nandimithra   10-0 Three Stars 
Nandimithra    bt  Soccer Fans 
Nandimithra    bt  Young Mates 
Nandimithra    bt  Super Sun
Nandimithra    drw Ratmalana United

Moragasmulla   bt  Maya 
Moragasmulla   bt  Brilliant 
Moragasmulla   bt  Youngsters 
Moragasmulla   bt  Jet Liners 
Moragasmulla   drw Cooray 

Final [Nov 28, Longden Place]  
Moragasmulla   2-0 Nandimithra 
  [K. Wasantha 48, S.I. Dinidu Kumara 56]

NB: both finalists promoted; note that both Nandimithra SC and
    Moragasmulla SC (Rajagiriya) were also promoted in the
    2008/09 season after contesting the 4th level final;
    Cooray later also promoted to second level while SL Navy 
    (winners of Division III) were readmitted to the 2nd level


Division III Premier League 2009

NB: 4th level; 81 participants

First Stage

Group 1
   Bolton SC (Puttalam)
   Eastern Youth SC (Ampara)
   Eagle SC
   Al-Hijra SC (Vavuniya)
   St. Lucia's SC
   Hillary SC (Mannar)
   Solid SC (Anuradhapura)
   Anuradhapura United SC

Group 2
   United SC
   Chilaw Youth SC
   Young Lions SC (Kurunegala)
   Wimbledon SC
   New Friends SC (Puttalam)
   Red Rose SC
   Eleven Stars SC (Kurana)
   United SC (Negombo)
   Port Authority SC (N.S.S.A.)
   St. Anne's SC (Wennappuwa)

Group 3
   SL Navy SC
   Young United SC (Gampola)
   Rebels SC
   Jolly Boys SC (Matale)
   Sri Padians SC (Hatton)
   Neseby Lake Side SC (N-Eliya)
   Kennedy SC
   Kandy MC SC
   Young Marians SC (Nawalapitiya)
   Serendib SC (Mawanella)

Group 4
   Mawanella United SC
   Manchester SC
   Green Park SC
   Sisu SC (Kandy)
   Manahara SC
   Renown SC
   Fordyce SC (Hatton)
   Cameroon SC (Matale)
   Young Birds SC (Nuwara-Eliya)
   Old Anurudhians SC (Nawalapitiya)

Group 5
   Thihariya Youth SC
   New Rome SC
   United Stars SC (Negombo)
   Mahara Youth SC
   Thunders SC (Wattala)
   Kolons SC
   Colombo SC
   Young Silver SC
   Eveready SC
   New Star SC (Colombo)

Group 6
   York SC
   Old Zahrians SC
   Colpetty United SC
   Old Wesleyites SC
   Badovita United SC
   Premier SC (Colombo)
   FC Fortuna SC
   Old Mazenodians SC (Wattala)
   Obesekarapura United SC (Kotte)
   United SC (Negombo)

Group 7
   Y.M.S.C. 
   Golden Rise SC
   Dharga United SC (Dharga Town) 
   Berbaryn SC
   Sun Rise SC (Beruwela)
   Air Lanka SC (Kalutara)
   Veterans SC (Matara)
   Flying Arrows SC
   Havelock SC 
   Kurunduwatta United SC (Galle)
   Thotawatta SC (Panadura)

Group 8
   Zavia SC
   Liver Pool SC
   Dharga York SC
   Chelsea SC (Dharga Town)
   Light House SC
   Great Star SC (Beruwela)
   Middle X SC (Ratnapura) 
   Seven Flowers SC (Galle) 
   Galle Youth SC
   Nawagampura SC 
   Playground Moratu-Katukurunda SC (Deh/Mt-Lavinia)

NB: 8 group winners qualify for second stage

Second Stage

Division A
   winners group 1
   winners group 2
   winners group 3
   winners group 4

Division B
   winners group 5
   winners group 6
   winners group 7
   winners group 8

Semifinals
Navy SC        2-0 New Star SC 
Eastern Youth  2-6 Old Mazenodians S

NB: all four semifinalists promoted; Navy SC promoted to second level

Final [Jan 16]
SL Navy SC     3-0 Old Mazenodians SC (Wattala)


Regional Competitions


Beruwela Football League 2009 | Nuwara Eliya Football League 2009 

Beruwela Football League 2009

Super League

Group Stage

Berbaryn       3-1 Zavia 
Dharga York    1-0 Young Men's 
Barbaryn       5-3 United
Golden Rise    2-0 Dharga York 
Young Men's    0-0 United 
Zavia          2-0 Golden Rise 
United         3-0 Dharga York 
Young Men's    2-1 Zavia  

Table (Oct 2):

 1.Barbaryn SC                     2  2  0  0  8- 4  6
 2.United SC                       3  1  1  1  6- 5  4
 3.Young Men's SC (Dharga Town)    3  1  1  1  2- 2  4
 4.Zavia SC                        3  1  0  2  4- 5  3
 5.Golden Rise SC                  2  1  0  1  2- 2  3
 6.Dharga York SC                  3  1  0  2  1- 5  3
 7.Super Sun SC                    0  0  0  0  0- 0  0

Semifinals [Nov 2]

Final [Nov 15]

Senior League

Group Stage

Light House    6-0 Summer Set
Liverpool      4-1 Eleven Eagles 
Great Star     3-2 Super Star  
Chelsea        2-1 Super Moon

Light House    4-2 Eleven Eagles 
Liverpool      3-1 Summer Set
Super Moon     3-1 Super Star 
Great Star     3-0 Chelsea 

Light House    3-0 Liverpool 
Eleven Eagles  1-0 Summer Set 
Great Star     4-1 Super Moon
Chelsea        1-1 Super Star  

Final Tables:

A Group
 1.Light House SC                  3  3  0  0 13- 2  9  Qualified
 2.Liverpool SC                    3  2  0  1  7- 5  6  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Eleven Eagles SC                3  1  0  2  4- 8  3
 4.Summer Set SC                   3  0  0  3  1-10  0

B Group
 1.Great Star SC                   3  3  0  0 10- 3  9  Qualified
 2.Chelsea SC                      3  1  1  1  3- 5  4  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Super Moon SC                   3  1  0  2  5- 7  3
 4.Super Star SC                   3  0  1  2  4- 7  1

Semifinals [Oct 3]

Final [Oct 16]


Nuwara Eliya Football League 2009

Mayor's Cup 2009

NB: 15 participants; in celebration of 75th anniversary of the 
                     Nuwara Eliya Football League

Final [Oct 3?, Race Course Grounds, Nuwara Eliya]
Young Birds    1-0 Nuwara Eliya Municipal Council 
  [J. Sanoj 67]

NB: 3rd successive win for Young Birds Sports Club



2008/09

2010/11

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 2 Sep 2010

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2009/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.