Sri Lanka 2012/13


Dialog Champions League 2013
FA Cup 2013/14
FFSL Premier League Division I 2012/13
FFSL Premier League Division II 2012
FFSL Premier League Division III 2012

Dialog Champions League 2013

Participants | Group Stage | Knockout Stage

NB: as due to their customary incompetence the FFSL (Sri Lanka FA) failed to
    organise the "champions league" in the 2012/13 season, it was decided to
    extend the top level from 12 to 20 clubs, divided into 2 groups of 10
    each; the top-4 of both qualify for the knock-out stage

Participants

10 clubs not relegated in 2011/12:
   Ratnam SC (Kotahena)           
   SL Army SC                    
   SL Navy SC                    
   Don Bosco SC (Negombo)         
   SL Air Force SC              
   Renown SC                      
   SL Police SC                   
   Blue Star SC (Kalutara)       
   Saunders SC (Pettah)           
   New Young's SC (Wennapuwa)     
 2 clubs promoted in 2011/12
   Kalutara Park SC             (second level 2011/12 winners)
   Negombo Youth SC             (second level 2011/12 runners-up)
 2 clubs promoted in 2012/13 (both had been relegated in 2011/12)
   Java Lane SC (Slave Island)  (second level 2012/13 winners)
   Nandimithra SC               (second level 2012/13 runners-up)
 6 additional clubs
   Upcountry Lions (Nawalapitiya) 
   Pelicans SC (Kurunegala)     (second level 2011/12 semifinalists)
   Solid SC (Anuradhapura)      (third level 2011/12 winners)
   Matara City SC               (third level 2011/12 runners-up)
   Super Sun SC (Beruwela)      (third level 2011/12 semifinalists)
   Colombo FC                   (third level 2011/12 semifinalists and
                                 second level 2012/13 semifinalists)

NB: Upcountry Lions were founded in January 2012 (primarily as a rugby club)
    and their inclusion is aimed at spreading the league geographically

Clubs not entering include 2011/12 second level semifinalists Old Bens SC
and 2012/13 second level semifinalists Moragasmulla SC.

Group Stage

Group A | Group B

Group A

Table:

 1.Colombo FC                     18  12  4  2  50-12  40  Qualified
 2.Ratnam SC (Kotahena)           18  11  4  3  37-20  37  Qualified
 3.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)        18  10  5  3  25-11  35  Qualified
 4.SL Air Force SC                18   8  4  6  25-17  28  [24-17?]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.SL Navy SC                     18   7  5  6  24-20  26  [24-19?]
 6.Saunders SC (Pettah)           16   5  6  5  14-11  21
 7.Matara City SC                 17   3  6  8  18-33  15
 8.Java Lane SC (Slave Island)    17   3  6  8  16-38  15
 9.Negombo Youth SC               17   1  7  9  13-33  10
10.Super Sun SC (Beruwela)        17   1  5 11  10-37   8

NB: remaining (abandoned) matches apparently not played due to irrelevance

Round 1
[May 4]
Ratnam                    0-0 Saunders                  
[May 5]
Negombo Youth             1-1 Matara                    
Java Lane                 1-0 SL Air Force              
Colombo                   0-0 SL Navy                   
Blue Star                 4-0 Super Sun                 

Round 2
[May 11]
Super Sun                 1-4 Colombo                   
SL Navy                   1-0 Java Lane                 
Saunders                  0-0 Matara                    
[May 12]
Ratnam                    2-1 Blue Star                 
SL Air Force              1-1 Negombo Youth             
		
Round 3
[May 18]
Blue Star                 1-0 Saunders                  
Java Lane                 1-1 Super Sun                 
[May 19]
Colombo                   2-2 Ratnam                    
Negombo Youth             1-1 SL Navy                   
Matara                    0-0 SL Air Force              

Round 4 
[May 28]
Ratnam                    4-2 Java Lane                 
[May 29]
SL Navy                   4-0 Matara                    
Super Sun                 abd Negombo Youth             
Blue Star                 1-0 Colombo                   
[Jun 5]
Saunders                  2-1 SL Air Force            
[Jul 7]
Super Sun                 0-1 Negombo Youth             

Round 5 
[Jun 5]
Java Lane                 0-0 Blue Star                 
[Jul 7]
Colombo                   1-1 Saunders                  
[Jul 14]
Matara                    2-1 Super Sun                 
[Sep 18]
SL Air Force              3-0 SL Navy                   
[Sep 19]
Negombo Youth             1-2 Ratnam                    

Round 6
[Jun 9]	
Ratnam                    2-3 Matara                    
[Jul 21]
Super Sun                 0-2 SL Air Force              
Colombo                   5-0 Java Lane                 
Saunders                  0-0 SL Navy                   
Blue Star                 0-0 Negombo Youth             

Round 7
[Jun 15]
Java Lane                 2-0 Saunders                  
SL Navy                   5-0 Super Sun                 
[Jun 16]
Negombo Youth             1-6 Colombo                   
SL Air Force              2-1 Ratnam                    
[Jul 7]
Matara                    0-1 Blue Star                 

Round 8
[Jun 21]
Colombo                   4-1 Matara                    
[Jun 22]
Saunders                  4-0 Super Sun                 
Blue Star                 0-1 SL Air Force              
Ratnam                    0-2 SL Navy                   
Java Lane                 2-0 Negombo Youth             

Round 9
[Jun 29]
Matara                    3-1 Java Lane                 
[Jun 30]
SL Navy                   1-3 Blue Star                 
Negombo Youth             0-3 Saunders                  [also reported 1-2]
[Sep 22]
SL Air Force              0-3 Colombo                   
[Oct 3]
Super Sun                 1-2 Ratnam                    

Round 11 [Sep 25]
Matara                    1-2 Saunders                  
Negombo Youth             2-2 SL Air Force              
Java Lane                 1-1 SL Navy                   
Colombo                   1-0 Super Sun                 
Blue Star                 1-1 Ratnam                    

Round 12
[Sep 28]
Saunders                  0-1 Blue Star                 
SL Navy                   3-1 Negombo Youth             
SL Air Force              2-1 Matara                    
[Sep 29]
Ratnam                    1-1 Colombo                   
Super Sun                 1-1 Java Lane                 

Round 13
[Oct 5]
SL Air Force              1-1 Saunders                  
Matara                    0-3 SL Navy                   
Colombo                   1-2 Blue Star                 
[Oct 6]
Negombo Youth             1-2 Super Sun                 
Java Lane                 1-5 Ratnam                    

Round 14
[Oct 9]
Blue Star                 4-0 Java Lane                 
Ratnam                    2-0 Negombo Youth             
SL Navy                   2-1 SL Air Force              [computed 2-0 in standings FFSL?]
[Oct 10]
Saunders                  0-2 Colombo                   
Super Sun                 1-1 Matara                    

Round 15 [Oct 13]
SL Navy                   0-1 Saunders                  
SL Air Force              1-0 Super Sun                 
Matara                    0-1 Ratnam                    
Negombo Youth             1-2 Blue Star                 
Java Lane                 0-4 Colombo                   

Round 17
[Oct 23]
SL Navy                   1-3 Ratnam                    
SL Air Force              2-0 Blue Star                 
Matara                    1-6 Colombo                   
Negombo Youth             1-1 Java Lane                 
[tba]
Super Sun                  -  Saunders                  

Round 18
[Oct 26]
Blue Star                 2-0 SL Navy                   
Ratnam                    6-1 Super Sun                 
[Oct 27]
Saunders                  0-0 Negombo Youth             
Java Lane                 3-3 Matara                    
[Nov 6]
Colombo                   1-0 SL Air Force              

Round 10
[Oct 2]
SL Air Force              5-0 Java Lane                 
[Nov 3]
Saunders                  0-1 Ratnam                  
SL Navy                   0-4 Colombo                   
Matara                    abd Negombo Youth             [abandoned in 18' due to 
[Nov 7]                                                   waterlogged pitch]
Super Sun                 1-1 Blue Star                 

Round 16 
[Nov 9]
Super Sun                 0-0 SL Navy                   
[Nov 10]
Colombo                   5-1 Negombo Youth             
[Nov 23]
Blue Star                 1-1 Matara                    
SL Air Force              1-2 Ratnam                    
Saunders                  abd Java Lane                 [abandoned in 66' due to darkness]

Table:

 1.Colombo FC                     18  12  4  2  50-12  40  Qualified
 2.Ratnam SC (Kotahena)           18  11  4  3  37-20  37  Qualified
 3.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)        18  10  5  3  25-11  35  Qualified
 4.SL Air Force SC                18   8  4  6  25-17  28  [24-17?]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.SL Navy SC                     18   7  5  6  24-20  26  [24-19?]
 6.Saunders SC (Pettah)           16   5  6  5  14-11  21
 7.Matara City SC                 17   3  6  8  18-33  15
 8.Java Lane SC (Slave Island)    17   3  6  8  16-38  15
 9.Negombo Youth SC               17   1  7  9  13-33  10
10.Super Sun SC (Beruwela)        17   1  5 11  10-37   8

NB: remaining (abandoned) matches apparently not played due to irrelevance

Group B

Final Table:

 1.SL Army SC                     18  12  4  2  47-14  40  Qualified
 2.Renown SC                      18  10  5  3  33-23  35  Qualified
 3.Solid SC (Anuradhapura)        18   9  5  4  31-20  32  Qualified
 4.Don Bosco SC (Negombo)         18   8  4  6  30-20  28  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Nandimithra SC                 18   7  5  6  24-32  26
 6.Upcountry Lions (Nawalapitiya) 18   6  4  8  26-35  22
 7.New Young's SC (Wennapuwa)     18   5  3 10  24-31  18
 8.Kalutara Park SC               18   4  5  9  20-30  17
 9.Pelicans SC (Kurunegala)       18   4  5  9  22-34  17
10.SL Police SC                   18   3  4 11  20-38  13

Round 1
[May 5]
New Young's               1-0 Kalutara Park             
Upcountry Lions           1-1 Solid                     
Pelicans                  1-1 Renown                    
Don Bosco                 1-1 SL Police                 
[May 15]
Nandimithra               0-6 SL Army                   

Round 2
[May 11]
Don Bosco                 1-1 Nandimithra               
Renown                    2-1 New Young's               
Kalutara Park             2-2 Upcountry Lions           
[May 12]
SL Police                 0-1 Solid                     
[May 22]
SL Army                   1-0 Pelicans                  

Round 3
[May 18]
Pelicans                  1-2 Don Bosco                  
[May 19]
Nandimithra               2-2 SL Police                 
Upcountry Lions           2-1 Renown                    
Solid                     4-0 Kalutara Park             [also reported 4-1]
[Jul 28]
New Young's               0-2 SL Army                   

Round 4 
[May 28]
Nandimithra               1-1 Pelicans                  
[May 29]
SL Police                 4-2 Kalutara Park             
Renown                    1-1 Solid                     
SL Army                   3-0 Upcountry Lions           
Don Bosco                 4-1 New Young's               

Round 5
[Jun 1]
New Young's               1-3 Nandimithra               
Upcountry Lions           3-2 Don Bosco                 
Solid                     3-2 SL Army                   
[Jul 14]
Pelicans                  2-1 SL Police                 
[Oct 2]
Renown                    1-0 Kalutara Park             

Round 6
[Jun 8]
Nandimithra               1-5 Upcountry Lions           
[Jun 9]
SL Police                 2-3 Renown                    
Don Bosco                 0-1 Solid                     
[Jul 21]
SL Army                   0-0 Kalutara Park             
Pelicans                  1-0 New Young's               

Round 7
[Jun 15]
New Young's               2-2 SL Police                 
Upcountry Lions           2-2 Pelicans                  
Solid                     3-2 Nandimithra               
Kalutara Park             2-1 Don Bosco                 
[Jun 16]
Renown                    0-4 SL Army                   

Round 8
[Jun 21]
Nandimithra               3-2 Kalutara Park             
[Jun 22]
Don Bosco                 1-2 Renown                    
SL Police                 1-3 SL Army                   
New Young's               2-0 Upcountry Lions           
Pelicans                  2-1 Solid                     

Round 9 
[Jun 29]
Solid                     2-1 New Young's               
SL Army                   1-2 Don Bosco                 
[Jun 30]
Kalutara Park             1-4 Pelicans                  
[Jul 7]
Renown                    0-1 Nandimithra               
[Oct 2]
Upcountry Lions           1-3 SL Police                 

Round 11
[Sep 25]
Solid                     3-0 SL Police                 
Upcountry Lions           2-1 Kalutara Park             
New Young's               1-3 Renown                    
Nandimithra               0-1 Don Bosco                 
[Oct 30]
Pelicans                  1-1 SL Army                   

Round 12
[Sep 28]
SL Police                 0-1 Nandimithra               
Don Bosco                 4-0 Pelicans                  
Kalutara Park             2-1 Solid                     
[Sep 29]
SL Army                   6-3 New Young's               
Renown                    2-1 Upcountry Lions           

Round 13
[Oct 5]
Kalutara Park             3-0 SL Police                 
Upcountry Lions           0-3 SL Army                   
Pelicans                  1-2 Nandimithra               
[Oct 6]
Solid                     1-1 Renown                    
New Young's               0-1 Don Bosco                 

Round 14
[Oct 9]
SL Police                 1-1 Pelicans                  
Nandimithra               3-2 New Young's               
Don Bosco                 4-0 Upcountry Lions           
SL Army                   2-0 Solid                     
[Nov 6]
Kalutara Park             0-1 Renown                    

Round 15
[Oct 12]
Solid                     2-2 Don Bosco                 
[Oct 13]
Renown                    3-0 SL Police                 
Kalutara Park             2-2 SL Army                   
Upcountry Lions           1-1 Nandimithra               
New Young's               2-0 Pelicans                  

Round 16
[Oct 19]
Pelicans                  1-3 Upcountry Lions           
[Oct 20]
SL Police                 0-3 New Young's               
Don Bosco                 2-0 Kalutara Park             
[Nov 9]
Nandimithra               1-0 Solid                     
SL Army                   2-2 Renown                    

Round 17
[Oct 23]
Renown                    2-2 Don Bosco                 
Kalutara Park             1-1 Nandimithra               
Upcountry Lions           0-2 New Young's               
Solid                     3-0 Pelicans                  [apparently awarded]
[Nov 6]
SL Army                   4-0 SL Police                 
[Nov 20]
Solid                     3-1 Pelicans                  [apparently awarded]

Round 18
[Oct 26]
SL Police                 2-3 Upcountry Lions           
New Young's               2-2 Solid                     
Nandimithra               1-2 Renown                    
Don Bosco                 0-2 SL Army                   
[Oct 27]
Pelicans                  1-2 Kalutara Park             

Round 10
[Nov 3]
Kalutara Park             0-0 New Young's               
Solid                     2-0 Upcountry Lions           
Renown                    6-2 Pelicans                  
SL Police                 1-0 Don Bosco                 
[date?]
SL Army                   3-0 Nandimithra               [apparently awarded]

Final Table:

 1.SL Army SC                     18  12  4  2  47-14  40  Qualified
 2.Renown SC                      18  10  5  3  33-23  35  Qualified
 3.Solid SC (Anuradhapura)        18   9  5  4  31-20  32  Qualified
 4.Don Bosco SC (Negombo)         18   8  4  6  30-20  28  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Nandimithra SC                 18   7  5  6  24-32  26
 6.Upcountry Lions (Nawalapitiya) 18   6  4  8  26-35  22
 7.New Young's SC (Wennapuwa)     18   5  3 10  24-31  18
 8.Kalutara Park SC               18   4  5  9  20-30  17
 9.Pelicans SC (Kurunegala)       18   4  5  9  22-34  17
10.SL Police SC                   18   3  4 11  20-38  13

Knockout Stage

Quarterfinals

[Nov 30, Vernon Fernando Stadium, Kalutara]
Ratnam                    1-1 Solid                     [3-4 pen]
  [E.B. Channa 45+2; A.O. Shola 17]
[Dec 1, Vernon Fernando Stadium, Kalutara]
SL Air Force              2-1 SL Army                   
  [W.D.S. Fernando 36pen, L.N. Devinda Bandara 75; M.N.M. Issadeen 90]
[Dec 7, CR & FC Ground, Colombo]
Blue Star                 0-1 Renown                    
  [M. Fazal 75]
[Dec 8, Vernon Fernando Stadium, Kalutara]
Colombo                   2-3 Don Bosco                 
  [H.V.N. Kanishka 9, M.K.M. Rifnaz 78; W.S.D. Kumara Fernando 65,
   W.A. Priyankara Silva 69, 75]

Semifinals

[Dec 14, Bogambara Stadium, Kandy]
Renown                    2-0 Don Bosco                
  [M. Fazal 39, 70]       
[Dec 15, Bogambara Stadium, Kandy]
SL Air Force              2-1 Solid                     
  [PJ Chaminda 31, Sumeda Fernando 69; A. Sola 39]

Final [Dec 22, Vernon Fernando Stadium, Kalutara]
Renown                    0-1 SL Air Force              
  [KC Kumara Lankeshwara 57]


FA Cup 2013/14

Qualifying Round
[Oct 20]
Young Silver SC            2-0 EPZ SC
Young Star (Wattala)       3-1 Thiariya Unted SC
Sisu SC                    7-1 Sapphire SC
[Oct 26]
Mahara Youth SC            4-2 Kashapa Rangers SC
Colpetty United  SC        4-0 Fortuna SC 
Maroons                   18-0 Al Hira (Wennapuwa)
Rangers (Nuwara Eliya)     3-1 Middlex SC
St Jude SC                 5-0 United SC
Thihariya YSC              2-1 Eleven Youngsters     
[Oct 27]
Jupiter SC                11-0 Bolton SC    
Young Mates SC             1-1 Blackpool                  [4-2 pen]
New Star (Puttalam)        3-0 Lyon (Wennapuwa)     
Eveready SC                1-1 Mawanella United           [5-4 pen]
Viking SC                  2-2 Dynamic SC                 [5-4 pen]
Leeds SC                   5-2 Kahatowita JF
Mattegoda SC               5-1 China Fort SC
Urban Council SC           4-1 Youngsters (Kalutara)  
New Eagle SC               0-0 Y. M. SC                   [3-2 pen]
Moragasmulla SC            6-1 Ratmalana United SC
Vani SC (Nuwara Eliya)     1-1 Selfless SC (Hatton)
Three Star (Puttalam)      6-3 Brave Hearts SC
[Oct 29]
New Young (Beruwela)        -  Municipal Council SC
Red Line (Beruwela)        bt  Success SC
[Nov 1]
Dharga York SC             lt  Madinnagoda SC
Fatima SC                  bt  York Star (Batticaloa)   

Round 1
[Nov 2]
New Star SC (Colpetty)     bt  Kandy York SC
Barbarians SC              bt  Old Wesley SC
Thunders SC                 -  Millenium SC  
[Nov 3]
Eleven Star SC (Negombo)   lt  Victory SC
Red Star SC                bt  Urban Council SC
Manchester SC               -  Serendib SC
Young Marians SC           bt  Jolly Boys SC      
Seven Eight Six SC         lt  Navajeevan SC
Guardians SC               bt  Wimbledon SC 
[Nov 4]
Camaroon SC                lt  Green Park SC
[Nov 5] 
Kalaimathy                 6-1 St Anthony's SC
[Nov 8]
Liverpool SC               2-2 Green Beat SC              [3-2 pen] 
[Nov 9]
Premier SC                 5-1 Port Authority
Sarasavi SC                1-0 Lighthouse SC
Dharga Town                1-1 Super Beach SC             [5-4 pen]
Ketterians SC              5-0 Mattegoda United
Judiyans SC                5-0 New Eagle SC
Chanmil                    2-1 Madinnagoda SC
Evershine SC               4-0 Young Mates SC
Comrades SC                6-0 Manahara SC
Sisu SC                    3-0 Blue Star SC   
High Landers SC            7-0 Gold Moon SC
Sripadians SC              5-3 Golden Star SC
Up Country Lions SC        4-2 Renown SC
Young Birds SC             5-2 Small Drayton SC
United SC (Polunnaruwa)    0-6 Olympic SC (Trincomalee) 
Badovita SC                5-2 Great Star SC
St Lucia's SC              4-2 Sunny Mount SC
Uthayasooriya SC           3-1 St Michael SC
[Nov 9]
Eastern Youth SC           lt  Eagle SC
[Nov 10]
Colpetty United SC         4-0 Red Rose SC
Maya SC                    3-1 Eveready SC
Leeds SC                   6-1 Old Royalist SC
Thihariya YSC              2-2 Kolons SC                  [4-2 pen]                  
Old Peterist SC            3-1 Youngsters (Wattala)
Cooray SC                  5-0 United Stars SC (Negombo)   
Maroons SC                 5-0 Young Silver SC
Red Line SC                2-1 Flying Arrows SC
Golden Rise SC             0-4 Bentota SC
Red Sun SC                 6-0 Young Brothers SC
Rangers SC                 1-0 Micro SC
Crystal Palace SC          7-0 Rebles SC
Neseby Lake Side SC        0-0 Vani SC                    [5-4 pen]
Eastern Eagle SC           2-0 Nandimithra SC (Polonnaruwa)
Brilliant SC               2-1 Jude SC
Solid SC                   4-1 Bolawatta SC
Big Foot SC                0-4 United SC (Puttalam) 
United SC (Puttalam)       4-0 Big Foot SC                     
Eleven Star SC             2-1 New Star SC (Puttalam)
[Nov 15]
Hyline SC                  1-0 Rangers SC
[Nov 16]
Maligawatta                2-0 Vikings SC
Colombo SC                 8-0 Zavia SC
[Nov 17]
Negombo Youth SC          11-0 York SC
Liverpool SC (Puttalam)    5-3 Mahara South SC
Three Star SC (Puttalam)   1-0 Fatima SC (Trincomalee)
[Dec 1]
Old Mezanodian SC          lt  Saunders SC

Round 2
[Nov 16]
Maya SC                    4-3 Colpetty United SC
Jupiter SC                 2-0 Premier SC
Sisu SC                    1-0 Young Marians SC  
High Landers SC            3-1 Sripadians SC
Crystal Palace SC          7-4 Rangers SC
Eastern Eagles SC (Tri.)   4-0 Navajeevan SC  (Pointpedro)
Eastern Youth SC           4-1 Kaleimathy SC (Pointpedro)
Solid SC                   awd Guardians SC               [awarded 3-0]
United SC                  3-1 Thunders SC (Wennapuwa)       
[Nov 17]
New Star SC (Col.)         3-0 Leeds SC
Thihariya SC               2-0 Old Peterist SC
Red Star SC                4-2 New Rome SC
Badovita SC                1-1 Chanmil SC                 [7-6 pen] 
Comrades SC                2-1 Serenib SC
Up Country Lions SC       17-0 Young Birds SC
Olympic SC (Trincomalee)   3-0 Bombers SC (Pointpedro)
Uthayasooria SC (Mulative) 1-0 Brilliant SC 
[Nov 21]
Red Line SC                0-2 Sarasavi SC
[Nov 23]
Negombo YSC                4-0 Liverpool SC (Puttalam)    
Bentota SC                 0-1 Barbeyn SC
Evershine SC               6-0 Green Park SC
[Nov 24]
Colombo FC                 3-1 Keterians SC    
Judians SC                 8-2 Green Line SC
Hyline SC                  1-4 Red Sun SC
National United SC         4-1 Neseby Lake Side SC
Three Star SC (Puttalam)   0-1 Eleven Star SC             
[Nov 26]
Super Sun SC               bt  Liverpool SC (Bentota)      
[Nov 29]
Victory SC                 0-3 Maligawatte Youth SC
[Nov 30]   
Cooray SC                  3-1 Maroons SC  
Diamond SC                 2-5 St Lucia's SC
[Dec 29]
Saunders                   7-1 Jet Liners

Round 3
[Nov 23]
Uthayasooria SC (Mulative) 3-2 Eastern Youth SC
[Nov 30]
Comrades SC                3-0 Evershine SC 
High Landers SC            2-0 Crystal Palace SC
[Dec 1]
Badovita SC                lt  Super Sun SC
Red Sun SC                 1-1 Sisu SC                    [3-1 pen]
Up Country Lions SC        6-0 National United SC
Olympic SC                 1-1 Eastern Eagle SC           [2-4 pen]
Eleven Star SC (K'negala)  3-1 United SC (Puttalam)
[Dec 7]
Judians SC                 1-1 Barbarians SC              [5-4 pen]
[Dec 8]
Maligawatte Youth SC       2-0 Maya SC
Thiariya Youth SC          0-0 Cooray SC                  [4-2 pen]
Dharga Town United         1-0 Sarasavi SC
Solid SC                   2-0 St Lucia's SC
[Dec 16]
New Star SC (Colpetty)     0-0 Jupiter SC                 [4-3 pen]
Colombo FC                 5-0 Red Star SC
[Jan 5]
Saunders SC                abd Negombo Youth SC           [abandoned at 0-2 at half-time]
[Jan 8]
Saunders SC                lt  Negombo Youth SC           [only second half played]

Round 4
[Dec 8]
Up Country Lions SC        4-4 High Landers SC            [4-2 pen]
Eastern Eagle SC           1-1 Uthayasooria SC            [4-2 pen]
[Dec 29]
Colombo FC                 3-0 Dharga Town SC
Red Sun SC                 2-1 Comrades SC
[dates?]
Judians SC                 2-5 Super Sun SC      
Thihariya SC               2-5 Negombo Youth SC 

Round 5
[Jan 11]
New Star SC                1-1 Pelicans SC                [4-3 pen]
Super Sun SC               0-3 Matara City SC
[Jan 12]
Colombo FC                 6-2 Java Lane SC
Kalutara Park SC           2-1 Red Sun SC
Old Bens SC                0-5 Up Country Lions SC
SLTB SC                    5-0 Eastern Eagle SC
Solid SC                   0-0 Nandimithra SC             [5-4 pen]  
[Jan 19]
Negombo Youth SC           1-1 Blue Star SC               [4-5 pen]

1/8 Finals
[Jan 18]
Matara City SC             2-1 Police SC
[Jan 19]
Don Bosco SC               2-2 New Star SC                [3-2 pen]  
[Feb 1]
Air Force SC               0-0 SLTB SC                    [5-6 pen]
Navy SC                    2-2 Kalutara Park SC           [4-3 pen]
Solid SC                   2-2 Army SC                    [3-4 pen]
Up Country Lions SC        1-1 Ratnams SC                 [4-5 pen]
[Feb 2]
Blue Star SC               1-0 Renown SC
New Youngs SC              2-3 Colombo FC 

Quarterfinals
[Feb 8]
Don Bosco SC               0-3 Blue Star SC
Navy SC                    2-0 Ratnams SC
[Feb 9]
Colombo FC                 4-1 Matara City Club
SLTB SC                    1-1 Army SC                    [2-4 pen]

Semifinals [Feb 15]
Navy SC                    1-1 Blue Star SC               [3-5 pen]
Colombo FC                 1-2 Army SC

Final [Feb 22, Colombo]
Army SC                    2-0 Blue Star SC
  [Sajith Kumara 23, 38]


Premier League Division I 2012/13

Participants | Semifinals | Final 

Participants

Group 1 (7 clubs; Sarasavi SC (Kotte) apparently withdrew)
   Cooray SC (Wellawatte)     
   Java Lane SC (Slave Island) 
   Matara City SC 
   Moragasmulla SC (Rajagiriya)   
   Old Bens SC (Kotahena)    
   Super Beach SC (Kalutara) 
   Super Sun SC (Beruwela) 
NB: Java Lane and Moragasmulla qualified for semifinals

Group 2 (8 clubs)
   Colombo FC 
   Golden Star SC (Kandy)   
   Jupiter's SC (Negombo)         
   Nandimithra SC   
   Pelicans SC (Kurunegala)     
   Red Sun SC (Gampola)    
   Solid SC (Anuradhapura)    
   York SC (Kandy)           
NB: Nandimithra and Colombo qualified for semifinals

Semifinals

[Jan 13, Colombo]
Java Lane                 1-0 Colombo
[Jan 13, Kelaniya]
Nandimithra               2-0 Moragasmulla

Final 

[Jan 27, City Football Complex, Colombo]
Java Lane                 2-1 Nandimithra               
   [Mohamed Zarwan 9, 59pen; Nuwan Priyankara 79]

Premier League Division II 2012

Group Stage | Semifinals | Final 

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Keteriyans SC (Ambalangoda)     5   4  1  0  14- 3  13  Qualified
 2.New Star SC (Panadura)          5   3  1  1   8- 4  10  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Maligawatte Youth SC (Colombo)  5   1  3  1   8- 7   6
 4.Green Field SC (Kalutara)       5   2  0  3   8- 7   6 
 5.Eastern Youth SC (Ampara)       5   1  2  2   9- 7   5
 6.Rathmalane United SC            5   0  1  4   3-22   1

Group B
 1.S.L.T.B. SC (Colombo)           5   4  0  1  20- 2  12  Qualified
 2.Hyline SC (Dangolla)            5   4  0  1  14- 6  12  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Thihariya Yoth SC               5   3  1  1  19-17  10
 4.Old Mazenodians SC (Wattala)    5   2  0  3   5-13   6 
 5.Jet Liners SC (Gampoha)         5   1  1  3   4- 5   4
 6.Brilliant SC (Ampara)           5   0  0  5   1-20   0

Semifinals

[Dec 2012]
S.L.T.B.                  0-0 New Star                  [5-6 pen]
Keteriyans                3-1 Hyline

Final 

[Dec 21, 2012, CR & FC Ground, Longden Place]
New Star                  1-2 Keteriyans  

Premier League Division III 2012

              
Finalists:
Crystal Palace SC (Gampola) 
High Landers SC (Ratnapura)

Final [Dec 1, 2012, Zahira College Ground, Gampola]
Crystal Palace SC         0-1 High Landers SC 

2011/12

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 26 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.