Sri Lanka 2017/18


Dialog Champions League 2017/18

Dialog Champions League 2017/18

Table:

 1.Renown SC                      15  12  3  0  44-17  39
 2.Colombo FC                     15  10  4  1  44-11  34  [C]
 3.New Young's SC (Wennapuwa)     15   7  5  3  29-14  26
 4.Super Sun SC (Beruwela)        15   7  4  4  22-14  25
 5.Matara City SC                 15   6  6  3  26-14  24
 6.SL Air Force SC                15   6  6  3  17-14  24
 7.Pelicans SC (Kurunegala)       14   6  5  3  21-14  23  [P]
 8.SL Army SC                     15   6  4  5  25-14  22
 9.Solid SC (Anuradhapura)        15   5  5  5  25-26  20
10.Saunders SC (Pettah)           14   4  7  3  19-18  19
11.SL Navy SC                     15   5  2  8  20-24  17
12.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)        15   4  5  6  16-25  17
13.Negombo Youth SC               15   5  1  9  21-38  16
14.Crystal Palace SC (Gampola)    15   4  3  8  18-32  15
15.Upcountry Lions (Nawalapitiya) 15   4  2  9  29-48  14
16.Java Lane SC (Slave Island)    15   3  4  8  17-29  13
---------------------------------------------------------
17.SL Police SC                   15   4  1 10  16-36  13
18.Moragasmulla SC (Rajagiriya)   15   1  3 11  16-37   6  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 2]
Super Sun                 abd Blue Star                 [abandoned at 1-3 in 76' due to pitch invasion]
[Sep 3]
Negombo Youth             1-8 SL Army                   
Renown                    1-1 Saunders                  
Java Lane                 0-1 Crystal Palace            
Upcountry Lions           1-4 Matara City               
Solid                     1-2 New Young's               
Colombo                   2-0 Moragasmulla              
[Sep 4]
SL Navy                   0-0 SL Air Force              
Pelicans                  2-1 SL Police                 
[Sep 6]
Super Sun                 1-3 Blue Star                 [remaining 14']

Round 2
[Sep 9]
SL Police                 0-3 Java Lane                 
Matara City               1-1 Moragasmulla              
[Sep 12]
Renown                    4-1 Upcountry Lions           
[Sep 13]
Blue Star                 0-1 Crystal Palace            
Colombo                   0-0 Pelicans                  
Solid                     1-0 SL Navy                   
New Young's               1-1 Super Sun                 
Saunders                  awd SL Army                   [awarded 0-0 draw; match not played]
SL Air Force              awd Negombo Youth             [awarded 0-0 draw; match not played]

Round 3
[Sep 15]
Matara City               0-1 Colombo                   
[Sep 16]
SL Navy                   2-1 Super Sun                 
SL Army                   1-2 Upcountry Lions           
[Sep 17]
Blue Star                 2-1 SL Police                 
Pelicans                  3-1 Java Lane                 
Crystal Palace            1-2 New Young's               
Saunders                  0-0 SL Air Force              
Solid                     3-2 Negombo Youth             
[Sep 18]
Moragasmulla              2-3 Renown                    

Round 4
[Sep 26]
Matara City               1-1 Saunders                  
Negombo Youth             1-3 Renown                    
Solid                     2-1 Blue Star                 
Super Sun                 1-0 Java Lane                 
[Sep 27]
New Young's               0-1 SL Air Force              
[Oct 4]
SL Army                   0-1 SL Navy                   
Colombo                   7-1 SL Police                 
[Oct 25]
Pelicans                  4-1 Crystal Palace            
[Nov 8]
Upcountry Lions           4-1 Moragasmulla              

Round 5
[Sep 30]
Crystal Palace            0-0 Solid                     
Moragasmulla              0-3 New Young's               
Pelicans                  0-1 SL Army                   
Renown                    1-1 Java Lane                 
Super Sun                 2-0 Colombo                   
[Oct 1]
Matara City               1-1 Blue Star                 
SL Police                 0-2 SL Air Force              
Saunders                  3-2 Negombo Youth             
Upcountry Lions           3-6 SL Navy                   

Round 6
[Oct 7]
Upcountry Lions           0-3 Colombo                   
[Oct 8]
Matara City               3-1 Negombo Youth             
New Young's               0-0 SL Army                   
[Oct 10]
Renown                    3-1 SL Navy                   
[Oct 11]
SL Air Force              1-1 Blue Star                 
Java Lane                 3-6 Solid                     
Super Sun                 awd Pelicans                  [awarded 0-0 draw; match not played]
[Oct 12]
Crystal Palace            1-2 SL Police                 
Moragasmulla              1-3 Saunders                  

Round 7
[Oct 14]
SL Air Force              1-0 Super Sun                 
Colombo                   7-3 Solid                     
Crystal Palace            1-1 SL Army                   
Pelicans                  awd Matara City               [awarded 0-0 draw; match not played]
[Oct 15]
Moragasmulla              1-2 Java Lane                 
New Young's               0-0 Saunders                  
SL Police                 0-3 Renown                    
Negombo Youth             awd SL Navy                   [awarded 2-0; match not played]
[Oct 25]
Upcountry Lions           2-2 Blue Star                 

Round 8
[Oct 18]
SL Army                   3-1 Moragasmulla              
[Oct 21]
SL Air Force              6-1 Upcountry Lions           
SL Police                 0-7 New Young's               
Super Sun                 awd Negombo Youth             [awarded 2-0; match not played]
[Oct 22]
Blue Star                 2-2 Pelicans                  
Matara City               2-2 Renown                    
SL Navy                   3-1 Crystal Palace            
Saunders                  1-3 Solid                     
[Oct 25]
Java Lane                 1-1 Colombo                   

Round 9
[Oct 28]
Blue Star                 2-1 SL Army                   
SL Navy                   2-4 Matara City               
Renown                    5-1 New Young's               
Solid                     1-1 Pelicans                  
[Oct 29]
SL Air Force              1-1 Java Lane                 
Crystal Palace            1-6 Colombo                   
Negombo Youth             4-0 Moragasmulla              
SL Police                 1-3 Super Sun                 
[Nov 22]
Upcountry Lions           1-3 Saunders                  

Round 10
[Nov 4]
SL Air Force              1-0 Matara City               
Moragasmulla              1-1 Solid                     
Saunders                  1-3 Crystal Palace            
Super Sun                 5-2 Upcountry Lions           
[Nov 5]
Colombo                   5-0 Blue Star                 
New Young's               4-0 Java Lane                 
SL Police                 3-0 Negombo Youth             
Renown                    3-2 SL Army                   
[Nov 8]
Pelicans                  1-0 SL Navy                   

Round 11
[Nov 11]
SL Army                   0-1 Super Sun                 
Moragasmulla              0-1 Pelicans                  
Upcountry Lions           2-2 Java Lane                 
[Nov 12]
Crystal Palace            1-4 Renown                    
Negombo Youth             2-5 New Young's               
SL Police                 1-0 Matara City               
Saunders                  1-1 Blue Star                 
[Nov 22]
Colombo                   2-0 SL Navy                   
Solid                     1-2 SL Air Force              

Round 12
[Nov 14]
Java Lane                 1-4 Matara City               
Super Sun                 0-0 Solid                     
[Nov 15]
SL Army                   1-0 SL Police                 
Blue Star                 0-2 Moragasmulla              
Crystal Palace            0-0 SL Air Force              
SL Navy                   2-3 Saunders                  
Negombo Youth             1-7 Colombo                   
New Young's               4-2 Upcountry Lions           
[Nov 22]
Pelicans                  1-3 Renown                    

Round 13
[Nov 18]
Java Lane                 0-1 SL Army                   
Pelicans                  3-0 SL Air Force              
Saunders                  1-1 Colombo                   
Upcountry Lions           1-2 Negombo Youth             
[Nov 19]
Crystal Palace            1-3 Super Sun                 
Matara City               1-0 New Young's               
SL Navy                   3-2 Moragasmulla              
Renown                    4-0 Blue Star                 
[Nov 29]
Solid                     0-2 SL Police                 

Round 14
[Nov 25]
Super Sun                 1-2 Renown                    
[Dec 5]
Colombo                   2-1 SL Air Force              
SL Navy                   0-0 New Young's               
[Dec 6]
Matara City               4-0 Crystal Palace            
Moragasmulla              2-2 SL Police                 
Blue Star                 0-1 Negombo Youth             
Pelicans                  3-4 Upcountry Lions           
Solid                     1-1 SL Army                   
Java Lane                 2-1 Saunders                  

Round 15
[Dec 9]
Moragasmulla              2-5 Crystal Palace            
New Young's               0-0 Colombo                   
Blue Star                 1-0 SL Navy                   
Renown                    3-2 Solid                     
Matara City               1-1 Super Sun                 
Java Lane                 0-2 Negombo Youth             
[Dec 10]
SL Army                   5-1 SL Air Force              
SL Police                 2-3 Upcountry Lions           
Saunders                  abd Pelicans                  [abandoned at 0-1 due to fan violence]

Round 16
[Dec 16]
Blue Star                  -  New Young's                
Crystal Palace             -  Upcountry Lions           
Matara City                -  Solid                     
Negombo Youth              -  Pelicans                  
Saunders                   -  SL Police                 
[Dec 17]
SL Air Force               -  Renown                    
SL Army                    -  Colombo                  
Java Lane                  -  SL Navy                   
Moragasmulla               -  Super Sun                 

Round 17
SL Air Force               -  Moragasmulla              
SL Army                    -  Matara City               
Colombo                    -  Renown                    
Java Lane                  -  Blue Star                 
SL Navy                    -  SL Police                 
Negombo Youth              -  Crystal Palace            
New Young's                -  Pelicans                  
Super Sun                  -  Saunders                  
Upcountry Lions            -  Solid                     

Table:

 1.Renown SC                      15  12  3  0  44-17  39
 2.Colombo FC                     15  10  4  1  44-11  34  [C]
 3.New Young's SC (Wennapuwa)     15   7  5  3  29-14  26
 4.Super Sun SC (Beruwela)        15   7  4  4  22-14  25
 5.Matara City SC                 15   6  6  3  26-14  24
 6.SL Air Force SC                15   6  6  3  17-14  24
 7.Pelicans SC (Kurunegala)       14   6  5  3  21-14  23  [P]
 8.SL Army SC                     15   6  4  5  25-14  22
 9.Solid SC (Anuradhapura)        15   5  5  5  25-26  20
10.Saunders SC (Pettah)           14   4  7  3  19-18  19
11.SL Navy SC                     15   5  2  8  20-24  17
12.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)        15   4  5  6  16-25  17
13.Negombo Youth SC               15   5  1  9  21-38  16
14.Crystal Palace SC (Gampola)    15   4  3  8  18-32  15
15.Upcountry Lions (Nawalapitiya) 15   4  2  9  29-48  14
16.Java Lane SC (Slave Island)    15   3  4  8  17-29  13
---------------------------------------------------------
17.SL Police SC                   15   4  1 10  16-36  13
18.Moragasmulla SC (Rajagiriya)   15   1  3 11  16-37   6  [P]  Relegated


2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Dec 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.