Sri Lanka 2020/21


Super League 2020/21
Vantage FFSL President's Cup 2020

Super League 2020

NB: start was announced for Apr 2020 but postponed to Nov 2020 due to
    Covid-19 pandemic; inaugural edition, with 10 selected clubs;
    supposedly first ever professional league; all matches played at
    Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo

Table:

 1.Defenders FC                    0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [C]
 2.Colombo FC                      0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 3.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)         0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.Sea Hawks SC                    0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 5.Renown SC                       0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 6.Ratnam SC (Kotahena)            0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 7.Upcountry Lions (Nawalapitiya)  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 8.Red Stars SC (Ratmalana)        0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 9.Blue Eagles SC                  0   0  0  0   0- 0   0  [*]
10.New Young's SC (Wennapuwa)      0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
[*] SL Air Force SC were renamed Blue Eagles SC


Vantage FFSL President's Cup 2020

NB: first major football competition after FA Cup 2019/20

Group Stage | Knockout Stage

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Java Lane SC (Slave Island)     3   2  1  0  11- 3   7       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Upcountry Lions (Nawalapitiya)  3   1  1  1   6- 8   4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)         3   1  0  2   5- 7   3
 4.Moragasmulla SC (Rajagiriya)    3   1  0  2   4- 8   3

Group B
 1.New Star SC (Colombo)           3   2  1  0   4- 0   7       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.New Young's SC (Wennapuwa)      3   1  1  1   4- 6   4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Renown SC                       3   1  0  2   4- 5   3
 4.Matara City SC                  3   0  2  1   2- 3   2

Group C
 1.Defenders FC                    3   2  1  0   7- 3   7       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Red Stars SC (Ratmalana)        3   2  0  1   4- 2   6       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Saunders SC (Pettah)            3   1  1  1  12- 9   4
 4.Super Sun SC (Beruwela)         3   0  0  3   6-15   0

Group D
 1.SL Police SC                    3   2  0  1   6- 4   6       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Serendib SC (Mawanella)         3   1  1  1  10- 7   4       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Sea Hawks SC                    3   1  1  1   5- 7   4
 4.Ratnam SC (Kotahena)            3   1  0  2   8-11   3

Group E
 1.Blue Eagles SC                  3   3  0  0   7- 2   9  [*]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Colombo FC                      3   2  0  1   7- 3   6       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.SLTB SC (Colombo)               3   1  0  2   4- 8   3
 4.Crystal Palace SC (Gampola)     3   0  0  3   4- 9   0
[*] SL Air Force SC were renamed Blue Eagles SC

NB: Colombo, Red Stars and Serendib qualified as three best runners-up

Round 1
[Aug 9]
Blue Star                 3-1 Moragasmulla              
Upcountry Lions           3-3 Java Lane                 
Renown                    0-1 New Star                  
Matara City               1-1 New Young's               
[Aug 10]
Defenders                 4-1 Super Sun                 
Red Stars                 2-1 Saunders                  
Sea Hawks                 3-3 Serendib                  
Ratnam                    2-4 SL Police                 
[Aug 11]
Colombo                   3-0 SLTB                      
Blue Eagles               2-1 Crystal Palace            

Round 2
[Aug 13]
Moragasmulla              3-0 Upcountry Lions           
Java Lane                 3-0 Blue Star                 
New Star                  0-0 Matara City               
New Young's               3-2 Renown                    
[Aug 14]
Super Sun                 0-2 Red Stars                 
Saunders                  2-2 Defenders                 
Serendib                  6-2 Ratnam                    
SL Police                 0-1 Sea Hawks                 
[Aug 15]
SLTB                      1-3 Blue Eagles               
Crystal Palace            1-4 Colombo                   

Round 3
[Aug 17]
Blue Star                 2-3 Upcountry Lions           
Java Lane                 5-0 Moragasmulla              
Renown                    2-1 Matara City               
New Young's               0-3 New Star                  
[Aug 18]
Defenders                 1-0 Red Stars                 
Saunders                  9-5 Super Sun                 
Sea Hawks                 1-4 Ratnam                    
SL Police                 2-1 Serendib                  
[Aug 19]
Colombo                   0-2 Blue Eagles               
Crystal Palace            2-3 SLTB                      

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Java Lane SC (Slave Island)     3   2  1  0  11- 3   7       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Upcountry Lions (Nawalapitiya)  3   1  1  1   6- 8   4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)         3   1  0  2   5- 7   3
 4.Moragasmulla SC (Rajagiriya)    3   1  0  2   4- 8   3

Group B
 1.New Star SC (Colombo)           3   2  1  0   4- 0   7       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.New Young's SC (Wennapuwa)      3   1  1  1   4- 6   4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Renown SC                       3   1  0  2   4- 5   3
 4.Matara City SC                  3   0  2  1   2- 3   2

Group C
 1.Defenders FC                    3   2  1  0   7- 3   7       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Red Stars SC (Ratmalana)        3   2  0  1   4- 2   6       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Saunders SC (Pettah)            3   1  1  1  12- 9   4
 4.Super Sun SC (Beruwela)         3   0  0  3   6-15   0

Group D
 1.SL Police SC                    3   2  0  1   6- 4   6       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Serendib SC (Mawanella)         3   1  1  1  10- 7   4       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Sea Hawks SC                    3   1  1  1   5- 7   4
 4.Ratnam SC (Kotahena)            3   1  0  2   8-11   3

Group E
 1.Blue Eagles SC                  3   3  0  0   7- 2   9  [*]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Colombo FC                      3   2  0  1   7- 3   6       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.SLTB SC (Colombo)               3   1  0  2   4- 8   3
 4.Crystal Palace SC (Gampola)     3   0  0  3   4- 9   0
[*] SL Air Force SC were renamed Blue Eagles SC

NB: Colombo, Red Stars and Serendib qualified as three best runners-up

Knockout Stage

Quarterfinals [no extra time played after draw]
[Aug 23]
Java Lane                 0-0 Defenders                 [3-1 pen]
Blue Eagles               awd New Star                  [awarded to Blue Eagles; originally 1-2,
[Aug 24]                                                 New Star fielded overage U-19 player]
Colombo                   3-0 SL Police                 
Red Stars                 5-3 Serendib                  

Semifinals [Aug 27, Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo] [no extra time played after draw]
Java Lane                 2-2 Blue Eagles               [3-4 pen]
Colombo                   2-2 Red Stars                 [3-2 pen]

Final [Sep 2, Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo]
Blue Eagles               0-4 Colombo                   


2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Sep 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.