Saint Helena 2017


SHFA League
Knock-out Competition
District Competition

SHFA League

Final Table:

 1.Rovers                18  17  1  0 118- 4  52  [C]  Champions
 2.Harts                 18  16  0  2 107-20  48
 3.Wolves                18  11  3  4  71-36  36
 4.Bellboys              18  10  2  6  39-46  32
 5.Chop Shop Boys        18   7  2  9  39-43  23
 6.Wirebirds             18   6  4  8  36-37  22  [N]
 7.Crusaders             18   5  1 12  35-84  16
 8.Axis                  18   4  3 11  24-48  15
 9.Fugees                18   5  0 13  28-78  15
10.Saints                18   0  2 16  13-114  2  [N]  [*]

[*] Saints consist of players over 35 years of age

Round 1
[May 27]
Rovers               6-0 Chop Shop Boys       
Wirebirds            3-0 Fugees               
[May 28]
Saints               1-7 Wolves               
Axis                 0-0 Bellboys             
Crusaders            2-9 Harts                

Round 2
[Jun 3]
Chop Shop Boys       1-4 Harts                
Wolves               1-0 Bellboys             
[Jun 4]
Axis                 2-1 Crusaders            
Wirebirds            0-0 Saints               
Rovers               8-0 Fugees               

Round 3
[Jun 10]
Bellboys             1-0 Wirebirds            
Saints               0-8 Rovers               
[Jun 11]
Fugees               3-7 Chop Shop Boys       
Crusaders            0-8 Wolves               
Harts                2-0 Axis                 

Round 4
[Jun 17]
Rovers              10-0 Bellboys             
Wolves               2-5 Harts                
[Jun 18]
Wirebirds            5-0 Crusaders            
Chop Shop Boys       2-0 Axis                 
Fugees               3-2 Saints               

Round 5
[Jun 24]
Harts                2-0 Wirebirds            
Bellboys             2-1 Fugees               
[Jun 25]
Crusaders           0-15 Rovers               
Saints               1-2 Chop Shop Boys       
Axis                 1-2 Wolves               
 
Round 6
[Jul 1]
Fugees               1-0 Crusaders            
Wirebirds            3-0 Axis                 
[Jul 2]
Saints               0-6 Bellboys             
Chop Shop Boys       2-2 Wolves               
Rovers               3-0 Harts                

Round 7
[Jul 8]
Crusaders            9-0 Saints               
Bellboys             3-1 Chop Shop Boys       
[Jul 9]
Harts                2-0 Fugees               
Axis                 1-1 Rovers               
Wolves               2-2 Wirebirds            

Round 8
[Jul 15]
Rovers              12-1 Wolves               
Chop Shop Boys       0-2 Wirebirds            
[Jul 16]
Fugees               0-3 Axis                 
Saints              0-15 Harts                
Bellboys             4-0 Crusaders            

Round 9
[Jul 22]
Axis                 5-1 Saints               
Harts               11-0 Bellboys             
[Jul 23]
Chop Shop Boys       5-1 Crusaders            
Wolves               8-1 Fugees               
Rovers               5-0 Wirebirds            

Halfway Table:

 1.Rovers                 9   8  1  0  68- 2  25  [C]
 2.Harts                  9   8  0  1  50- 8  24
 3.Wolves                 9   5  2  2  33-24  17
 4.Bellboys               9   5  1  3  16-24  16
 5.Wirebirds              9   4  2  3  15-10  14  [N]
 6.Chop Shop Boys         9   4  1  4  20-22  13
 7.Axis                   9   3  2  4  12-12  11
 8.Fugees                 9   2  0  7   9-35   6
 9.Crusaders              9   1  0  8  13-49   3
10.Saints                 9   0  1  8   5-55   1  [N]  [*]

[*] Saints consist of players over 35 years of age

Round 10
[Jul 29]
Harts                8-1 Crusaders            
Bellboys             4-1 Axis                 
[Jul 30]
Wolves               9-0 Saints               
Fugees               0-3 Wirebirds            
Chop Shop Boys       0-3 Rovers               

Round 11 [postponed from Aug 5,6 due to waterlogged pitch]
[Aug 12]
Crusaders            3-2 Axis                 
[Aug 13]
Fugees               0-7 Rovers               
Harts                2-1 Chop Shop Boys       
Bellboys             2-2 Wolves               
[Oct 7]
Saints               2-2 Wirebirds            

Round 12
[Aug 19]
Chop Shop Boys       6-0 Fugees               
Rovers               8-0 Saints               
[Aug 20]
Wirebirds            3-4 Bellboys             
Wolves               5-2 Crusaders            
Axis                 1-2 Harts                

Round 13
[Aug 26]
Axis                 2-7 Chop Shop Boys       
Harts                4-2 Wolves               
[Aug 27]
Crusaders            3-2 Wirebirds            
Bellboys             0-3 Rovers               
Saints               4-6 Fugees               

Round 14
[Sep 2]
Wolves               4-0 Axis                 
Chop Shop Boys       3-1 Saints               
[Sep 3]
Rovers              13-0 Crusaders            
Wirebirds            1-7 Harts                
Fugees               6-1 Bellboys             

Round 15
[Sep 9]
Harts                0-3 Rovers               
Wolves               5-0 Chop Shop Boys       
[Sep 10]
Bellboys             5-0 Saints               
Crusaders            5-0 Fugees               
Axis                 3-3 Wirebirds            

Round 16
[Sep 16]
Chop Shop Boys       0-3 Bellboys             
Rovers               8-0 Axis                 
[Sep 17]
Fugees              3-10 Harts                
Saints               0-6 Crusaders            [also reported 0-3]
Wirebirds            2-4 Wolves               

Round 17
[Sep 23]
Crusaders            1-4 Bellboys             
Wirebirds            4-1 Chop Shop Boys       
[Sep 24]
Axis                 1-4 Fugees               
Harts               18-0 Saints               
Wolves               1-2 Rovers               
 
Round 18
[Sep 30]
Rovers               3-1 Wirebirds            
Bellboys             0-6 Harts                
[Oct 1]
Saints               1-2 Axis                 
Fugees               0-6 Wolves               
Crusaders            1-1 Chop Shop Boys       
 
Final Table:

 1.Rovers                18  17  1  0 118- 4  52  [C]  Champions
 2.Harts                 18  16  0  2 107-20  48
 3.Wolves                18  11  3  4  71-36  36
 4.Bellboys              18  10  2  6  39-46  32
 5.Chop Shop Boys        18   7  2  9  39-43  23
 6.Wirebirds             18   6  4  8  36-37  22  [N]
 7.Crusaders             18   5  1 12  35-84  16
 8.Axis                  18   4  3 11  24-48  15
 9.Fugees                18   5  0 13  28-78  15
10.Saints                18   0  2 16  13-114  2  [N]  [*]

[*] Saints consist of players over 35 years of age
 

Knock-out Competition

Preliminary Round [Oct 8]
Fugees               1-3 Crusaders            
Bellboys             3-0 Axis                 

Quarterfinals
[Oct 28]
Harts                3-1 Wirebirds            
Wolves               1-3 Bellboys             
[Oct 29]
Crusaders            1-5 Rovers               
Saints               0-4 Chop Shop Boys       
 
Semifinals [Nov 5]
Rovers               2-1 Harts                
Bellboys             0-1 Chop Shop Boys       

Final [Nov 18]
Rovers               2-0 Chop Shop Boys       [aet]

District Competition

Table:

 1.St Paul's              0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 2.Jamestown              0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 3.Half Tree Hollow       0   0  0  0   0- 0   0
 4.Longwood               0   0  0  0   0- 0   0

Round 1 [Dec 27]
Longwood              -  Jamestown            
Half Tree Hollow      -  St Paul's            
 
Round 2 [Dec 30]
Longwood              -  Half Tree Hollow     
Jamestown             -  St Paul's            
 
Round 3 [Jan 1]
Half Tree Hollow      -  Jamestown            
Longwood              -  St Paul's            

NB: results not available

2016

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 1 Feb 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.