Saint Helena 2018


SHFA League
Knock-out Competition
District Competition

SHFA League

Final Table:

 1.Rovers                16  15  0  1 107-12  45  [C]  Championship Playoff
   Harts                 16  15  0  1  75- 7  45       Championship Playoff
 3.Wolves                16  10  0  6  67-32  30
 4.Bellboys              16   9  2  5  67-24  29
 5.Wirebirds             16   7  2  7  36-34  23
 6.Axis                  16   6  3  7  35-49  21
 7.Chop Shop Boys        16   3  2 11  27-99   9  [-2]
 8.Saints                16   1  1 14   9-99   4  [*]
 9.Crusaders             16   0  2 14  10-77   2

NB: Chop Shop Boys 2 points deducted for failure to provide referees

Round 1
[Jun 9]
Saints               0-4 Wirebirds            
Rovers               2-1 Wolves               
[Jun 10]
Crusaders            0-3 Axis                 
Harts                2-0 Bellboys             
Chop Shop Boys       bye

Round 2
[Jun 16]
Crusaders            0-5 Harts                
Wolves               4-3 Axis                 
[Jun 17]
Wirebirds            0-3 Rovers               
Saints               0-6 Chop Shop Boys       
Bellboys             bye
 
Round 3
[Jun 23]
Rovers               8-1 Chop Shop Boys       
Axis                 3-3 Wirebirds            
[Jun 24]
Harts                3-0 Wolves               
Bellboys             2-0 Crusaders            
Saints               bye
 
Round 4
[Jun 30]
Wolves               5-3 Bellboys             
Wirebirds            1-3 Harts                
[Jul 1]
Chop Shop Boys       0-3 Axis                 
Saints               0-6 Rovers               
Crusaders            bye

Round 5
[Jul 7]
Axis                 3-1 Saints               
Harts                9-0 Chop Shop Boys       
[Jul 8]
Bellboys             2-0 Wirebirds            
Wolves               6-0 Crusaders            
Rovers               bye
 
Round 6
[Jul 14]
Wirebirds            3-0 Crusaders            
[Aug 11]
Chop Shop Boys       0-5 Bellboys             
[Aug 12]
Saints              0-12 Harts                
Rovers              11-0 Axis                 
Wolves               bye

Round 7
[Jul 21]
Harts                2-0 Rovers               
Bellboys             3-0 Saints               
[Jul 22]
Crusaders            2-2 Chop Shop Boys       
Wolves               3-0 Wirebirds            
Axis                 bye

Round 8
[Jul 28]
Chop Shop Boys       0-8 Wolves               
Saints               1-1 Crusaders            
[Jul 29]
Rovers               3-0 Bellboys             
Axis                 0-7 Harts                
Wirebirds            bye

Round 9
[Aug 4]
Bellboys             3-3 Axis                 
Crusaders            1-8 Rovers               
[Aug 5]
Wolves              11-1 Saints               
Wirebirds            4-2 Chop Shop Boys       
Harts                bye

Round 10
[Sep 15]
Bellboys             2-5 Harts                
Axis                 3-0 Crusaders            
[Sep 16]
Wirebirds            7-0 Saints               
Wolves               3-4 Rovers               
Chop Shop Boys       bye    

Round 11
[Sep 22]
Crusaders            0-8 Bellboys             
Wolves               0-7 Harts                
[Sep 23]
Wirebirds            5-0 Axis                 
Chop Shop Boys      0-18 Rovers               
Saints               bye

Round 12
[Sep 29]
Saints              0-13 Rovers               
Chop Shop Boys       2-5 Axis                 
[Sep 30]
Wirebirds            0-3 Harts                
Wolves               0-5 Bellboys             
Crusaders            bye

Round 13
[Oct 6]
Wolves               5-1 Crusaders            
Bellboys             4-0 Wirebirds            
[Oct 7]
Harts                8-1 Chop Shop Boys       
Axis                 5-0 Saints               
Rovers               bye

Round 14
[Oct 13]
Rovers               5-0 Axis                 
Saints               awd Harts                [awarded 0-3]
[Oct 14]
Chop Shop Boys      1-17 Bellboys             
Wirebirds            3-2 Crusaders            
Wolves               bye

Round 15
[Oct 21]
Wirebirds            2-1 Wolves               
Harts                0-2 Rovers               
[Nov 17]
Chop Shop Boys       3-1 Crusaders            
[Nov 18]
Saints               0-9 Bellboys             
Axis                 bye

Round 16
[Oct 27]
Axis                 1-2 Harts                
Rovers               3-2 Bellboys             
[Oct 28]
Saints               5-1 Crusaders            
Chop Shop Boys       0-7 Wolves               
Wirebirds            bye

Round 17
[Nov 3]
Wirebirds            3-3 Chop Shop Boys       
Wolves               9-0 Saints               
[Nov 4]
Crusaders           1-16 Rovers               
Bellboys             2-2 Axis                 
Harts                bye

Round 18
[Nov 10]
Chop Shop Boys       6-1 Saints               
Wolves               4-1 Axis                 
[Nov 11]
Wirebirds            1-5 Rovers               
Crusaders            0-4 Harts                
Bellboys             bye

Final Table:

 1.Rovers                16  15  0  1 107-12  45  [C]  Championship Playoff
   Harts                 16  15  0  1  75- 7  45       Championship Playoff
 3.Wolves                16  10  0  6  67-32  30
 4.Bellboys              16   9  2  5  67-24  29
 5.Wirebirds             16   7  2  7  36-34  23
 6.Axis                  16   6  3  7  35-49  21
 7.Chop Shop Boys        16   3  2 11  27-99   9  [-2]
 8.Saints                16   1  1 14   9-99   4  [*]
 9.Crusaders             16   0  2 14  10-77   2

NB: Chop Shop Boys 2 points deducted for failure to provide referees

[*] Saints consist of players over 35 years of age

Championship Playoff

NB: as Saints forfeited their match against Harts, the championship
    cannot be decided on goal difference; as the second tie-breaker
    between Harts and Rovers (head-to-head results) does not provide
    a decision either (each won once 2-0), a play-off is necessary

[Nov 18]
Harts                1-0 Rovers               
  [Sean Lee Thomas (pen); half-time: 1-0]


Knock-out Competition

Preliminary Round [Nov 21]
Harts                4-0 Wirebirds            

Quarterfinals
[Nov 24]
Saints               2-2 Axis                 [aet, 4-5 pen]
Harts               11-1 Chop Shop Boys       
[Nov 25]
Rovers               6-1 Wolves               
Crusaders            0-5 Bellboys             

Semifinals [Dec 2]
Rovers               3-1 Bellboys             
Harts                3-1 Axis                 

Final [Dec 9]
Rovers               4-2 Harts                
  [Rico Benjamin, Ronan Legg (2), Tyler Benjamin; Andrew Yon, Simon Scipio]

District Competition

Round 1 [Dec 23]
St Paul's            3-0 Jamestown            
Longwood             1-3 Half Tree Hollow     
 
Round 2 [Dec 30]
Jamestown            6-0 Longwood             
Half Tree Hollow     2-3 St Paul's            
 
Round 3 [Jan 1]
Longwood             0-1 St Paul's            
Half Tree Hollow     4-3 Jamestown            

Funal Table:

 1.St Paul's              3   3  0  0   7- 2   9
 2.Half Tree Hollow       3   2  0  1   9- 7   6
 3.Jamestown              3   1  0  2   9- 7   3
 4.Longwood               3   0  0  3   1-10   0


2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 10 Jan 2019

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.